AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Mills, Burroughs Added to Girls’ All-Star Soccer Rosters; Howell Chooses Basketball

 MONTGOMERY – Forward Claire Mills of Montgomery Catholic High School and goalkeeper Brianna Burroughs of Tanner High School have been selected to participate in the 22nd annual Alabama High School All-Star Week North-South All-Star Games by the Soccer and Basketball Selection committees.  All are 2019 seniors.
      Burroughs is replacing Altamont’s Rachel Wright, withdrew because she will be unable to attend. Mills is replacing Murphy’s Avery Howell, who is one of the AHSAA’s multi-sport student-athletes who was selected to play in both North-South Soccer and Basketball games. She can only play in one and chose to participate in the basketball all-star game.
     Burroughs, an All-Limestone County selection, was added to the North squad. She has been a three-year starter at Tanner — also playing the defender and midfielder positions. Mills, a forward, earned All-Metro honors and was also a 2018 MaxPreps and USCA state player of the week. She was a freshman Jimmy Hitchcock Award nominee and a 2017 and 2018 Caitlyn Marianne Wiggins Memorial Award recipient.
     Howell, who will represent the South in the basketball game, was an All-Mobile County Team selection in soccer and was named to the All-County, All- Area and All-Regional teams in basketball. Info on each all-star team can be found at: www.ahsaa.com/Resources-Publications-Forms/AHSADCA/2018-Summer-Conference

 


Four-Time State Champion Amaris Tyynismaa Leads Strong Field of All-Stars Selected for All-Star Week

MONTGOMERY – Four-time AHSAA state cross country champion Amaris Tyynismaa of Montgomery Catholic headlines a strong group of distance runners named to the North-South All Star teams set to compete in the 2018 North-South boys’ and girls’ cross country competition have been selected.
     A total of 40 current juniors – 10 on each team – were chosen from nominations submitted by high school coaches from across the state to participate at the 22th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and AHSADCA All-Star Games competition in Montgomery July 16-20, according to an announcement by Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).
     The 2018 races will be held at Auburn University-Montgomery on Wednesday morning, July 18.
      Tyynismaa, who was chosen for the South squad, holds the AHSAA state cross country meet girls’ overall record clocking 17:03.04 as an eighth grader to win the 4A state title in 2014 at Oakville Indian Mounds and Museum course near Moulton. She has won the 4A title each year since but has not beaten that 2014 time. She came close last fall winning in 17:14.37 – fastest overall in all classes.
      She is one of just six girls’ runners in state history to win four AHSAA state cross country championships. Two, Holly Holman of St. Paul’s and Karisa Nelson of T.R. Miller, have won five and Lisa Savell of J.T. Wright, six. Savell and Holman won titles when the state meet distance was two miles.
      Selected as girls’ team coaches are Christina Rodgers of Enterprise (South) and Brad Hood of Pleasant Valley (North). North boys’ coach is Joshua Gurley of Winfield and South coach is Monica Lott of Trinity Presbyterian. Ron Peters of Smiths Station is the South administrative coach for both teams and Michael McGovern of Mountain Brook will serve as the North squads’ administrative coach.
     Isabella Rowland of Montgomery Academy, who finished fourth at the 3A state championships last November, and Tyynismaa’s Catholic teammate Isabelle Cochran, who was sixth in the 4A championships, were also selected for the South girls’ all-star squad. Daphne runner Nicole Luther was 10th in in the Class 6A championships.
    Among the North girls’ selections are Abby Nunnelly of Alexandria, Hannah Bloom of Huntsville and Katie Strozier of Pelham. Nunnelly was fourth in the 5A state meet last season, Bloom was ninth in the 7A race, and Strozier finished 11th in Class 6A.
     Hunter Harwell of Mountain Brook, chosen to the North boys’ squad, finished eighth in the Class 7A state meet in 2017 with a 16:02.61 time – fastest of all the North runners selected. The South’s top runner is Smiths Station’s Silas Franklin, who finished one spot ahead of Harwell in the 7A state meet race at 16:01.29.
    In all, seven runners on the North squad had state-meet times of 16:47 or faster while the South squad has eight runners under 16:45.
     The North-South Cross Country race made its debut last year at the 21st annual All-Star Week with the North girls winning the team competition over the South 20-35 and the North boys winning 16-47. Grace Jensen of McGill-Toolen captured last year’s individual title with a 20:02.89 time. Hoover’s John McCrackin turned in the best boys’ time (17:27.81).
       The AHSADCA All-Star Games also include in-state games in soccer, baseball, softball, boys’ and girls’ basketball, volleyball and football. The 59th North-South All-Star football game will close out the all-star competition Thursday night, July 19, at Cramton Bowl.
      The AHSAA Summer Conference is a week-long event that includes sports-specific clinics and special sessions for coaches, principals, athletic directors, cheerleading coaches and officials. Also, an All-Sports Equipment Expo and other related activities are scheduled throughout the week.
      The rosters:
2018 North-South All-Star Cross Country Rosters
NORTH GIRLS
Julianna Ballew. Pleasant Valley
Hannah Bloom, Huntsville
Maggie Graham, Lawrence County
Sydney Hall, Hewitt-Trussville
Haley Hughes, DAR
Anna Littleton, Mountain Brook
Mary Allen Murray, Altamont
Abby Nunnelly, Alexandria
Katie Strozier, Pelham
Abbey Weitenbeck, Huntsville
NORTH COACHES
Brad Hood, Pleasant Valley
Michael McGovern, Mountain Brook (administrative)

SOUTH GIRLS
Isabelle Cochran, Montgomery Catholic
Taylor Engram, Auburn
Jill Fassl, Enterprise
Sarah Francis, Enterprise
Frieda Kickliter, McGill-Toolen Catholic
Nicole Luther, Daphne
Amindy Mullen, Demopolis
Sara Pacer, Auburn
Isabella Rowland, Montgomery Academy
Amaris Tyynismaa, Montgomery Catholic
SOUTH COACHES
Christina Rodgers, Enterprise
Ron Peters, Smiths Station

NORTH BOYS
Allan Anderson, Grissom
James Brake, Florence
Nick Ceci, Huntsville
Asher Desai, Altamont
Hunter Harwell, Mountain Brook
Blake Noah, Ohatchee
Davis Holdbrooks, Winfield
Taylor Nails, Southside-Gadsden
Joseph Pitard, Mountain Brook
Blake Terry, Lawrence County

NORTH COACHES
Joshua Gurley, Winfield
Michael McGovern, Mountain Brook (administrative)

SOUTH BOYS
Cory Anthony, Wetumpka
Evan Crawford, Enterprise
Jonathan Davis, Baker
Silas Franklin, Smiths Station
Gabriel Henneberger, Enterprise
Charlie Lott, Trinity Presbyterian
Evan Rogers, Auburn
Bradley Schmidt, Bayside Academy
Caleb Smith, Mary Montgomery
Myles Stoots, Faith Academy
SOUTH COACHES
Monica Lott, Trinity Presbyterian
Ron Peters, Smiths Station



AHSADCA Announces 2018 North-South Volleyball All-Stars for All-Star Sports Week

     MONTGOMERY – The All-star squads for the 2018 North-South Volleyball competition have been expanded from 12 on each team to 15.
    The 30 outstanding current junior volleyball standouts were chosen from nominations submitted by high school coaches from across the state to participate at the 22th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and AHSADCA All-Star Games competition in Montgomery July 16-20, according to an announcement by Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).
    The volleyball all-star match will be at 2 p.m. on Thursday, July 19.
     The AHSADCA All-Star Games also include in-state all-star games in football, basketball, soccer, baseball, softball and cross country. Soccer, softball and baseball all-star contests will be Tuesday, July 17. The 57th North-South All-Star football game will be played Thursday night, July 19, at Cramton Bowl. The boys’ and girls’ basketball games will be at Alabama State on Wednesday, July 18, and the North-South cross country competition will be held earlier that morning on the Auburn-Montgomery campus.  The volleyball site has tentatively been set for AUM as well.     
     Kayla Woodard, who guided Addison (51-8) to the 1A state championship the last two seasons, and Chris Camper of Hoover, who led the Bucs (31-10) to the state tourney are the coaches for the North Volleyball All-Stars. Randolph’s Sue Marshall is the administrative coach.
   South coaches are Kate Wood of McGill-Toolen Catholic and Bentley Stephenson of Auburn. Wood led the Dirty Dozen (46-8) to the Class 7A state title last season. Stephenson led Auburn (23-21) to the South Super Regional. Carver-Montgomery’s Virginia Franklin is administrative coach.
     The North All-Stars posted a 3-0 win over the South at Auburn-Montgomery’s Basketball Complex last summer and holds a 15-6 lead in series that was first played in 1997.
     The AHSAA Summer Conference is a week-long conference that includes sports specific clinics and special sessions for coaches, principals, athletic directors, cheerleading coaches and officials. Also, an All-Sports Equipment Expo and other related activities are scheduled throughout the week.
     The complete rosters are below.

2018 North-South Volleyball All-Star Team
NORTH ALL-STARS                                 POS.                           HT.
Molly Kate Atkins, Carbon Hill                     Setter                           5-5
Ellen Dunn, Mountain Brook                         Middle Hitter              5-9
Isabelle Fuell, Huntsville                                Setter                           5-8
August Gilliland, Sand Rock                          Outside Hitter             5-5
Kinsley Gregoria, Alexandria                         Libero                          5-0
Juliana Hamer, Chelsea                                  Middle Hitter              6-0
Kiara Hill, Bob Jones                                      Middle Hitter              5-9
Alexis Hyatt, Arab                                          Middle Hitter              5-8
Emma Jarrett, Bob Jones                                Outside Hitter             5-11
Catherine Klop, James Clemens                     Outside Hitter             5-6
Breylee Linder, Florence                                Setter                           5-9
Lauren Mayes, Lawrence County                  Middle Hitter              6-0
Morgan McClendon, Jasper                            Outside Hitter             5-11
Claire Sisson, Huntsville                                Outside Hitter             5-7
Victoria Walker, Wilson                                 Middle Hitter              5-10
           
NORTH COACHES
Chris Camper, Hoover
Kayla Woodard, Addison
Sue Marshall, Randol[h (Administrative)

SOUTH ALL-STARS                                  POS.                           HT.
Abigail Andrews. Baker                                 Outside Hitter             5-8
Lauren Bailey, St. Luke’s Episcopal              Setter                           5-6
Kayla Champion, Providence Christian         Setter                           5-3
Carson Ann Crow, Saint James                      Outside Hitter             5-9
Taylor Fontenelle, Spainish Fort                    Libero                          5-3
Lillie Fromdahl, McGill-Toolen Catholic      Setter                           5-8
Sarah Guthrie, Pelham                                    Outside Hitter             5-10    
Mikaela Grubb, Enterprise                              Outside Hitter             5-9
Aubrey Holladay. Auburn                              Middle Hitter              6-1
Aleah Kennedy, St. Paul’s Episcopal             Middle Hitter              5-11
Kenya McQuirter, McGill-Toolen Catholic   Outside Hitter             5-10
Madeline Moss, Oak Mountain                      Setter                           5-8
Leah Nielson, Oak Mountain                         Middle Hitter              6-1      
Briauna Thompson, Brewbaker Tech             Middle Hitter              6-3
Bradlie Walters, Daphne                                Setter                           5-7


NORTH COACHES
Kate Wood, McGill-Toolen Catholic
Bentley Stephenson, Auburn
Virginia Franklin, Carver-Montgomery (Administrative)


2017 North-South Soccer All-Star Teams Announced

   MONTGOMERY -- All-star squads for the 2017 North-South boys’ and girls’ soccer all-star matches have been selected.
     All selected players, rising seniors for the Class of 2017, were chosen by the Soccer Selection Committee from nominations submitted by high school coaches from across the state to participate at the 21th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and AHSADCA All-Star Games competition in Montgomery July 17-21, according to an announcement by Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).
     The North-South boys’ and girls’ soccer doubleheader will be at Emory Folmar Soccer Complex on Tuesday, July 18 with the girls playing at 5 p.m., followed by the boys at 7. 
     The AHSADCA All-Star Games also include in-state competition in baseball, softball, boys’ and girls’ basketball, volleyball, football, and for the first time this summer, cross country. The 56th North-South All-Star football game will be played Thursday night, July 21, at Cramton Bowl.
      The AHSAA Summer Conference is a week-long event that includes sports-specific clinics and special sessions for coaches, principals, athletic directors, cheerleading coaches and officials. Also, an All-Sports Equipment Expo and other related activities are scheduled throughout the week.
     Among the week’s highlights will be the Sportsmanship Luncheon honoring all schools that have not had an ejection or fine during the 2016-17 school year, and the Championship Coaches Awards Banquet that includes the naming of the 2016-17 Making A Difference Award Recipients , Coaches of the Year in each sport and the AHSADCA Athletic Director of the Year. Both banquets will be Friday, July 21.
      Concluding the week will be the annual Officials Awards luncheon set for Saturday, July 22.
      Coaches for the South Boys’ Soccer All-Stars are Kevin Delange of Davidson and Johanna Angelo of Stanhope Elmore of Albertville Dan DeMasters of Oak Mountain and Trey Sanford of Russellville. George Cavendar, retired from Butler High School, is the administrative coach. DeMasters’ Eagles have won the 7A or 6A state championship three of the last five years.
    North  Girls’ coaches are Jeff Samoranski of Pell City and Sarah Dunlap of Decatur. Cavendar is also the North girls’ administrative coach. South girls’ coaches are Jacey Mitchell of Spanish Fort and Stuart Bonner of Montgomery Academy. Wright will also serve as South girls’ administrative coach.
     The North swept both matches in 2016 and now hold a 10-4-1 edge in the boys’ all-star series and are 12-2-1 in the girls’ competition overall.
     The 2016 Soccer All-Star rosters are below.


2017 NORTH-SOUTH SOCCER TEAMS

 

NORTH BOYS ROSTER

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Cameron Gafford

Arab

D

6'0

170

Sean O'Connor

Athens

M

5'6

155

Jacob Badolato

Briarwood Christian

D

5'11

170

Miguel Tizapa

Cullman

F

5'7

125

Jonathan Ridgeway

Florence

GK

6'3

165

Evan McPherson

Fort Payne

F

6'0

165

Wendell Giolo

Grissom

M

5'10

150

Jonathan Olivares

Guntersville

D

5'8

150

Patrick McGuire

Indian Springs

D

5'11

165

Coulton Owens

Madison County

M

5'10

150

Ethan Harradine

Mountain Brook

M

5'11

150

Clay Holstad

Oak Mountain

M

5'9

135

Brendon Ivey

Pell City

F

5'10

135

David Rice

Spain Park

F

5'10

155

Kenneth Rodriguez

Thompson

M

5'8

160

Mitchell Kingren

Vestavia Hills

D

6'0

140

Alex Poore

Westminster - Oak Mtn.

D

6'3

190

NORTH COACHES

Dan DeMasters

Oak Mountain

Trey Stanford

Russellville

George Cavender

S.R. Butler (Retired) -Admin.

SOUTH BOYS ROSTER

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Mphatso Chinkhwangwa

Baker

MF

5'7

140

Will Dobbins

Baldwin County

GK

6'0

190

Robert Sullivan

Bayside Academy

MF

5'10

155

Wesley Perrigin

Daphne

RB

5'7

133

Blake Williamson

Davidson

D

5'11

125

Kelan LaBlanc

Enterprise

S

5'7

155

Antonio Rodriguez

Fairhope

MF

5'2

115

Cameron Walker

Foley

W

5'10

140

David Mallis

McGill-Toolen Catholic

MF

5'10

148

Andrew Harris

Montgomery Academy

MF

5'8

125

Peter Garland

Montgomery Catholic

CM

6'1

160

Jackson Reimer

Murphy

CD

6'1

180

Colby Shimabukuro

Northview

CB

6'0

160

Jafeht Marin

Opelika

MF

5'7

145

Wilson Beaverstock

St. Paul's

CB

6'2

180

Wright Mullins

St. Paul's

GK

6'0

155

Marcos Cortes

Stanhope Elmore

MF

6'0

150

Jonathon Green

Trinity Presbysterian

MB

5'10

170

COACHES

Kevin DeLange

Davidson

Johanna Angelo

Stanhope Elmore

Ken Wright

Montgomery Public Schools - Admin.

 

 

NORTH GIRLS ROSTER

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Madison Smith

Albertville

F

5'5

Arlin Bunnell

Athens

D

5'9

Alexandra Broughton

Briarwood Christian

D

5'2

Maddison Martin

Chelsea

CB

5'6

Susan Floyd

Decatur

M

5'5

Mary Hill

Gadsden City

CB

5'6

Alycia Thomas

Grissom

M

5'5

Elena Register

Hoover

GK

5'9

Kaley Arnett

James Clemens

D

5'3

Mary Grace Farr

John Carroll Catholic

M

5'7

Dejon Fletcher

Madison Academy

GK

5'10

Savannah Montgomery

Mars Hill Bible

CB

5'5

Anna Windle

Mountain Brook

M

5'6

Hailey Whitaker

Oak Mountain

F

5'0

Morgan Roberts

Pell City

F

5'3

Faith Hauberg

Vestavia Hills

M

5'7

Maribel Delgado

West Morgan

F

5'4

Lillian Stevens

Westminster Christian

M

5'4

NORTH COACHES

Jeff Samoranski

Pell City

Sarah Dunlap

Decatur

George Cavender

S.R. Butler (Retired) -Admin.

SOUTH GIRLS ROSTER

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Lauren DeWeese

Auburn

F

5'6

Elisabeth Turner

Baker

S

5'4

Courtnie Trapp

Benjamin Russell

GK

5'6

Kelsey Miller

Citronelle

D

5'2

Bailey Cameron

Enterprise

GK

5'6

Virgina Witherington

Fairhope

D

5'10

Anna Eubanks

McGill-Toolen Catholic

CB

5'11

Chloe Martin

McGill-Toolen Catholic

MF

5'5

Austyn Barnes

Montgomery Academy

CB

5'6

Jacqueline Ramirez

Northview

F

5'4

Abigail Reed

Prattville

CM

5'8

Haley Jolly

Saint James

F

5'2

Mayson Jaindl

Smiths Station

F

5'4

Dawn Trevino

Spanish Fort

D

5'0

Jenna Hansen

Spanish Fort

CF

5'8

Madelynn Cantrell

Stanhope Elmore

S

5'8

Mary Mooneyham

Trinity Presbyterian

F

5'3

Lilla Stjernstrom

Houston Academy

MF

5'9

SOUTH COACHES

Jacey Mitchell

Spanish Fort

Stuart Bonner

Montgomery Academy

Ken Wright

Montgomery Public Schools - Admin.



2016 North-South Softball & Baseball All-Star Teams Announced

MONTGOMERY -- All-star squads for the 2016 North-South boys’ baseball games and the North-South girls’ softball contests have been selected.
     A total of 72 outstanding juniors--18 on each team--were chosen from nominations submitted by high school coaches from across the state to participate at the 20th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and AHSADCA All-Star Games competition in Montgomery July 18-22, according to an announcement by Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).
     The North-South baseball doubleheader will be at Riverwalk Stadium on Tuesday, July 19, with the first game set for 4 p.m. The second game will following 30 minutes after its conclusion at approximately 6:30 p.m.  Lagoon Park will host the North-South softball all-star games at 6 and 8 p.m., respectively, on the same day.
     The AHSADCA All-Star Games also include in-state games in soccer, boys’ and girls’ basketball, volleyball and football. The 56th North-South All-Star football game will be played Thursday night, July 21, at Cramton Bowl.
      The AHSAA Summer Conference is a week-long event that includes sports-specific clinics and special sessions for coaches, principals, athletic directors, cheerleading coaches and officials. Also, an All-Sports Equipment Expo and other related activities are scheduled throughout the week.
     Among the week’s highlights will be the Sportsmanship Luncheon honoring all schools that have not had an ejection or fine during the 2015-16 school year and the Championship Coaches Awards Banquet that includes the naming of the 2015-16 Making A Difference Award Recipients ,Coaches of the Year and the AHSADCA Athletic Director of the Year. Both banquets will be Friday, July 22.
      Concluding the week will be the annual Officials Awards Banquet set for Saturday, July 23, at noon.
      Coaches for the North Softball All-Stars are John Simmons of Hayden and David Bryant of Pleasant Valley.  Kent Chambers of Bob Jones is the administrative coach. South coaches are Rachael McClure of Prattville and Barry Roberts of Robertsdale. Elba’s Susan Barnes is administrative coach.
     Coaching the South Baseball All-Stars are Owen Davis of Daphne, Matt Ream of Rehobeth, Michael Dismukes of Holtville and Evan Braun of Beauregard. Ken Whittle of Trinity Presbyterian will serve as administrative coach. North coaches include Lee Hall of Randolph, Josh Fowler of Muscle Shoals, Shelton Stalls of Moody and Will Smith of Spain Park. Keith Lucky of Saint James is administrative coach.
     In last year’s softball competition, the South won the first game 4-3 and the North the nightcap 1-0. The North leads the series 23-10-3.
      In the 2015 baseball competition the North won 6-2, 6-3 to sweep the series and extend its series record to 20-11-1. Both all-star competitions began in 1997.   
The rosters are below.

2016 SOFTBALL ALL-STAR ROSTERS


 





NORTH ALL-STARS







Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Kiara Akles

Cleburne County

P/3B

5'4

Alysia Anderson

Clements

SS

5'2

Shelby Booker

James Clemens

3B

5'1

Briana Chappell

Tuscaloosa County

1B/OF

5'9

Destinee Cole

Pinson Valley

SS

5'8

Kalli Daniel

Russellville

SS

5'6

Laken Distefano

Central - Florence

P

6'0

Zoie Emrick

Buckhorn

P

5'5

Alaina Hampton

Coosa Christian

C/SS

5'10

Brooke Ingram

Fort Payne

OF

5'3

Timberlyn Shurbutt

Alexandria

SS

5'5

Kendall Sides

Sumiton Christian

CF

5'7

Chandler Sparkman

Decatur Heritage

P/IF

5'10

Kailey Stoker

Sparkman

P/OF

5'4

Mary Katherine Tedder

Spain Park

SS/2B

5'8

Abby Tissier

Hoover

C

5'8

Rylee Waldrep

Oxford

P

5'5

Annie Willis

Westminster Christian

P

5'11

COACHES








John Simmons

Hayden



David Bryant

Pleasant Valley



Kent Chambers

Bob Jones (Administrative)










SOUTH ALL-STARS







Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Josie Page

Washington County

SS

5'6

Hailee Powell

Faith Academy

C

5'4

Mallory Druhan

Spanish Fort

SS

5'5

Delaney Thomas

Baker

2B

5'6

Alex Wilcox

Brantley

P

5'10

Talia Truitt

Rehobeth

OF

5'4

Cydney Sizemore

Dothan

P

5'3

Amya Myhand

Northview

OF

5'4

Shelbie Burbage

Prattville Christian

SS

5'3

Reagan Watkins

Lamp

P

5'7

Hannah Dailey

Saint James

3B

5'8

Schylur Edwards

Alabama Christian

OF

5'7

Abbey Latham

Demopolis

C

6'0

Layton Murphy

Marbury

P

5'3

Katie Young

Opelika

2B

5'2

Kelsie Cornelius

Wetumpka

C

5'10

O'Neil Roberson

Oak Mountain

1B

5'8

Bailie Barnes

Beauregard

P

5'10









COACHES








Rachael McClure

Prattville



Barry Roberts

Robertsdale



Susan Barnes

Elba (Administrative)

 

2016 BASEBALL ALL-STAR ROSTERS








NORTH ALL-STARS









Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Manning Early

Gardendale

IF

5'11

165

Cameron Furr

Hewitt-Trussville

P

6'2

195

Will Battersby

Spain Park

P / OF

6'2

175

Luke Murphy

Fayetteville

C

5'6

205

Taylor Hayes

Piedmont

P / OF

5'11

205

Nick Swisher

Moody

IF

6'0

190

Nate Lloyd

Oxford

IF

5'10

175

Koy Chapman

Gordo

IF

5'11

175

Hunter Hill

Deshler

C

5'11

180

Cody Greenhill

Russellville

P

6'3

205

Grayson Wakefield

Decatur Heritage

P

6'0

165

Carson Hall

Randolph

P

6'0

175

Owen Lovell

Cullman

OF

6'4

225

Tanner Burns

Decatur

P

6'0

205

Drew Talley

Huntsville

P

6'2

175

Jordan Anderson

James Clemens

OF

6'1

195

Jared Howell

Sparkman

C

5'11

185

Caden Lemons

Vestavia Hills

P

6'5

175






COACHES










Lee Hall

Randolph




Josh Fowler

Muscle Shoals




Shelton Stalls

Moody




Will Smith

Spain Park




Keith Lucky

Saint James (Administrative)

SOUTH ALL-STARS









Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Joseph Booker

Miller, T. R.

P

6'2

190

Thomas Brittain

Miller, T. R.

C

5'11

180

Chad Bryant

Thomasville

P

6'0

200

Tanner Allen

UMS-Wright

P

6'0

175

Sam Plash

UMS-Wright

1st

6'3

234

Christian Waltman

Faith Academy

C

6'0

185

Hayden Maxey

Davidson

SS

5'10

160

Leslie Thompson

McGill-Toolen

OF

6'2

175

Jacob Free

Brantley

P

6'4

208

Grant Akridge

Elba

OF

6'4

220

MacKenzie Hicks

Long, G. W.

IF

5'10

175

Jack Knight

Rehobeth

P

6'2

220

Santiago Garcia

Enterprise

C

5'10

205

Will Huckabee

Sweet Water

OF

6'3

195

Brady Greene

Saint James

P

6'2

190

Rodricues Williams

Tallassee

P

5'8

160

William Jordan

Auburn

SS

5'10

165

Evan Baber

Central - Phenix City

SS

5'10

180











COACHES










Owen Davis

Daphne




Matt Ream

Rehobeth




Michael Dismukes

Holtville




Evan Braun

Beauregard




Ken Whittle

Trinity (Administrative)