AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Austin’s Asa Martin named 2017 Mr. Football by Alabama Sports Writers Association

MONTGOMERY — Austin’s Asa Martin was named the 36th recipient of the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Mr. Football Award Tuesday at the ASWA’s annual Player of the Year Awards luncheon, presented by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association. The luncheon was held at the Renaissance Hotel at the Convention Center in Montgomery.

Martin, a 6-foot-1, 205-pound senior running back, rushed for 2,228 yards this season on 198 carries with 33 touchdowns, while adding two more scores and 399 yards on 20 receptions. The Black Bears went 12-1 on the year before losing 51-50 in the quarterfinals in overtime to eventual state champion Pinson Valley. Martin also rushed for more than 1,300 yards as a sophomore at Austin, but attended school out of state as a junior.  Martin graduated in December and is attending Auburn.

Martin, who was also named the ASWA’s Class 6A Back of the Year for 2017, finished with 170 points and 10 first-place votes in ballots cast by the ASWA’s prep committee, while Pinson Valley quarterback junior Bo Nix was second with 144 points. Thompson quarterback Taulia Tagovailoa, selected Class 7A Back of the Year, was third with 143. Both Nix and Tagovailoa had one first-place vote, while Central-Phenix City wide receiver Justin Ross — who finished fourth with 111 points — had two firsts. Beaureguard’s La’Damian Webb, the 2016 Mr. Football, and 2017 Class 5A Back of the Year, was seventh with 64 points, behind Park Crossing’s Tank Jenkins (66) and Thompson’s Ahmad Edwards (65). All were named to the ASWA Super 12. Rounding out the Top 12 were offensive lineman Pierce Quick, Hewitt-Trussville; running back Jermaine Brown, St. Luke’s Episcopal; offensive lineman Clay Webb, Oxford; quarterback/defensive back Cardavion Myers, Piedmont; and quarterback J.D. Martin, Wetumpka.

In winning the Mr. Football, Martin becomes the fifth running back to win the award in the last seven years and second player from North Alabama in four years, joining Kerryon Johnson of Madison Academy in 2014. He is the first player from the Decatur area to win the award.
 

ASWA 2017 Back and Lineman of the Year Recipients
Class 7A
Back of the Year:
Taulia Tagovailoa, Thompson, quarterback
Lineman of the Year:
Pierce Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, offensive lineman
Class 6A
Back of the Year:
Asa Martin, Austin, running back
Lineman of the Year: Marcus Jenkins, Park Crossing, defensive lineman
Class 5A
Back of the Year:
La’Damian Webb, Beauregard, running back
Lineman of the Year: Malik Langham, Lee-Huntsville, defensive lineman
Class 4A
Back of the Year:
Symon Smith, UMS-Wright, running back
Lineman of the Year: Caleb Storie, Rogers, linebacker
Class 3A
Back of the Year:
Cardavion Myers, Piedmont, quarterback/defensive back
Lineman of the Year: Andres Fox, Mobile Christian, defensive lineman
Class 2A
Back of the Year:
Jermaine Brown, St. Luke’s Episcopal, running back/quarterback
Lineman of the Year: Baraskious Dowdell, Lanett, defensive lineman
Class 1A
Back of the Year:
Shamar Lewis, Sweet Water, running back
Lineman of the Year: Devin March, Houston County, defensive lineman
AISA
Back of the Year:
Griffin McKenzie, Monroe Academy, quarterback
Lineman of the Year: Trace Ott, Autauga Academy, offensive lineman


ASWA Mr. Football Award
Recipients by year
2017 Asa Martin, Austin, running back
2016
La'Damian Webb, Beauregard, running back
2015
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, quarterback
2014 Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy, running back
2013 Racean “Roc” Thomas, Oxford, running back
2012 Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, quarterback
2011 T.J. Yeldon, Daphne, running back
2010 Jamal Golden, Wetumpka, quarterback
2009 Coty Blanchard, Cherokee County, quarterback
2008 Clint Moseley, Leroy, quarterback
2007 Julio Jones, Foley, wide receiver
2006 Larry Smith, Prattville, quarterback
2005 Andre Smith, Huffman, offensive lineman
2004 Jarod Bryant, Hoover, quarterback
2003 Chris Nickson, Pike County, quarterback
2002 JaMarcus Russell, Williamson, quarterback
2001 Brandon Cox, Hewitt-Trussville, quarterback
2000 Carnell Williams, Etowah, running back
1999 Cory Whisenant, Springville, running back
1998 DeMarco McNeil, Blount, defensive lineman
1997 Mac Campbell, Alexandria, running back
1996 Antoneyo Williams, Central-Tuscaloosa, running back
1995 Gorman Thornton, Jeff Davis, tight end
1994 Dawud Rasheed, Shades Valley, running back
1993 Thomas Banks, West Jefferson, running back
1992 Freddie Kitchens, Etowah, quarterback
1991 Robert Davis, Homewood, running back
1990 David Palmer, Jackson-Olin, running back/wide receiver
1989 Steven Coleman, Pike County, running back
1988 Darrell Williams, Vigor, running back
1987 Robert Jones, Parker, running back
1986 Larry Ware, Lee-Montgomery, running back
1985 Pierre Goode, Hazlewood, running back
1984 Roderick Green, Gardendale, wide receiver
1983 Freddie Weygand, Emma Sansom, wide receiver
1982 Tommy Compton, Vigor, quarterback

Spanish Fort’s Tyler Johnston named 2015 Mr. Football by Alabama Sports Writers Association

MONTGOMERY – Spanish Fort’s Tyler Johnston was named the 34th recipient of the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Mr. Football Award on Wednesday at the ASWA’s annual Player of the Year Awards luncheon, presented by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association. The annual luncheon was held at the Alabama Activity Center in Montgomery.

Johnston – a 6-foot-2, 210-pound senior quarterback – threw for 3,619 yards this season, completing 193 of 286 passing with 39 touchdowns and just nine interceptions. Johnson also had 129 carries for 750 yards for 13 touchdowns. Johnston was 35-0 as a starter, leading the Toros to state championships in 2013 and 2015 but missing most of the 2014 season with an ACL injury.

Johnston finished with 148 points and eight first-place votes from the ASWA’s prep committee, while Clay-Chalkville senior quarterback Ty Pigrome, the 2014 runner-up, had 139 points with four firsts. Gordo senior linebacker Ben Davis was third with 80 points, Clay-Chalkville senior wide receiver TJ Simmons was fourth (69) and Austin senior offensive lineman Deonte Brown was fifth (68).

Johnston was named the ASWA Class 6A Back of the Year and was chosen to the group’s Super 12 team. He participated in the Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Game and is a verbal commitment to UAB. He was also an ASWA first-team all-state selection at quarterback in 2013. He also played the last game and a half this season with a torn ligament in his elbow.

Johnston becomes the first quarterback to win the Mr. Football award since Carver-Montgomery’s Jeremy Johnson in 2012 and the seventh from the Mobile area, joining Tommy Compton (Vigor, 1982), Darrell Williams (Vigor, 1988), DeMarco McNeil (Blount, 1998), JaMarcus Russell (Williamson, 2002), Julio Jones (Foley, 2007) and T.J. Yeldon (Daphne, 2011).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS


1982 Tommy Compton, Vigor

1983 Freddie Weygand,
          Emma Sansom

1984 Roderick Green, Gardendale

1985 Pierre Goode, Hazlewood

1986 Larry Ware, Lee-Montgomery

1987 Robert Jones, Parker

1988 Darrell Williams, Vigor

1989 Steven Coleman, Pike Co.

1990 David Palmer, Jackson-Olin

1991 Robert Davis, Homewood

1992 Freddie Kitchens, Etowah

1993 Thomas Banks,
          West Jefferson

1994 Dawud Rasheed,

          Shades Valley

1995 Gorman Thornton, Jeff Davis

1996 Antoneyo Williams,         Central-Tuscaloosa

1997 Mac Campbell, Alexandria

1998 DeMarco McNeil, Blount

1999 Cory Whisenant, Springville

2000 Carnell Williams, Etowah

2001 Brandon Cox, Hewitt-Trussville

2002 JaMarcus Russell, Williamson

2003 Chris Nickson, Pike Co.

2004 Jarod Bryant, Hoover

2005 Andre Smith, Huffman

2006 Larry Smith, Prattville

2007 Julio Jones, Foley

2008 Clint Moseley, Leroy
2009 Coty Blanchard, Cherokee Co.
2010 Jamal Golden, Wetumpka
2011 T.J. Yeldon, Daphne
2012 Jeremy Johnson,
          Carver-Montgomery

2013 Racean Thomas, Oxford

2014 Kerryon Johnson,
          Madison Academy

2015 Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort




Back/Lineman voting lists top 3 vote getters only; Super 12/Mr. Football voting is top 12 only; 33 players received votes on the ASWA Super 12. Vote totals for the AISA were not available.


Class 1A Back
Terence Dunlap, Maplesville, 36
Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, 26
Tommy Spivey, Brantley, 23

Class 1A Lineman
Cameron Longmire, Georgiana, 19
Tanner Swinney, Hackleburg, 15
Devan Wallace, Maplesville, 14

Class 2A Back
Chadarius Townsend, Tanner, 66
Dilan Kilpatrick, Fyffe, 63
Peyton Gilliland, Cleveland, 50

Class 2A Lineman
Austin Lewter, Tanner, 63
Blaine Hudson, Elba, 50
Ethan Jones, Fyffe, 44

Class 3A Back
Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, 78
Kearvae Qualls, Colbert Co., 65
Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, 55

Class 3A Lineman
Ben Davis, Gordo, 53
Austin Troxell, Madison Acad., 41
Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, 29

Class 4A Back
Kaleb Barker, Priceville, 78
Tre’ Nation, Leeds, 68
Noah Ard, Cordova, 48

Class 4A Lineman
Josephus Smith, Leeds, 68
Dee Nalls, Fayette Co., 46
Sterling Jones, St. James, 36

 

 

 

Class 5A Back
Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, 55
Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s, 47
Demarcus Williams, Jackson, 39

Class 5A Lineman
Marlon Davidson, Greenville, 69
Quinnen Williams, Wenonah, 59
Darius Whitfield, St. Paul’s, 45

Class 6A Back
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, 79
Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, 75
TJ Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, 45

Class 6A Lineman
Deonte Brown, Austin, 81
Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, 56
Thomas Johnston, Spanish Fort, 51

Class 7A Back
La’Mical Perine, Theodore, 20
Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery, 13
Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens, 10

Class 7A Lineman
Labryan Ray, James Clemens, 17
Walter Pritchett, Central-Phenix City, 15
Carlton Martial, McGill-Toolen, 11

SUPER 12
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, 148
Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, 139
Ben Davis, Gordo, 80
TJ Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, 69
Deonte Brown, Austin, 68
La’Mical Perine, Theodore, 65
Marlon Davidson, Greenville, 38
Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, 37
Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, 37
Quinnen Williams, Wenonah, 32
Kaleb Barker, Priceville, 25
Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens, 25


ASWA Mr. Football Luncheon To Be Live-streamed Over NFHS Network

        MONTGOMERY – The Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Mr. Football luncheon to be held at the Montgomery Activities Center will be live-streamed over the NFHS Network Wednesday – a first in the 34-year history of the annual award.
        The broadcast, which is being produced by Prattville High School’s School Broadcast Program, can be accessed over the NFHS Network at the following link:  http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ahsaa/4ad6062ebf
        Viewers can click on the link directly or go to www.ahsaa.com and click on the NFHS Network icon.
        The luncheon is set to begin at 11:45 a.m. Former Hazlewood High School standout Pierre Goode, Mr. Football in 1986, will be the guest speaker, and the awards presentations will follow.
        The 2015 Mr. Football Award will be presented to one of 48 finalists, three linemen and three backs, selected in each of the seven AHSAA classifications and AISA by the ASWA All-State Committee. All 48 players, their coaches and families will be attending the luncheon. A back and lineman of the year will be announced in each classification.
        Mr. Football, considered as the state high school player of the year, is selected from the class back and line winners by the ASWA. Last year’s Mr. Football recipient was Kerryon Johnson of Madison Academy, now a freshman at Auburn University.
        The Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association is host of the luncheon.
        The ASWA announced the finalists in December. Those representing AHSAA member schools are listed below.

 

Alabama Sports Writers Association
2015 Mr. Football Finalists
CLASS 7A
BACK:
Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens, DB; La’Mical Perine, Theodore, RB; Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery, WR.
LINEMAN: Carlton Martial, McGill-Toolen, LB; Walter Pritchett, Central-Phenix City, DL;
Labryan Ray, James Clemens, LB.

CLASS 6A
BACK:
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, QB; Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, QB; T.J Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, WR.
LINEMAN: Deonte Brown, Austin, OL; Thomas Johnston, Spanish Fort, LB; Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, LB.

CLASS 5A
BACK:
Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, RB; Ostin McPherson, St. Paul's Episcopal, RB;
Demarcus Williams, Jackson, QB.
LINEMAN: Marlon Davidson, Greenville, DL; Darius Whitfield, St. Paul's Episcopal, OL; 
Quinnen Williams, Wenonah, DL.

CLASS 4A
BACK:
Noah Ard, Cordova, QB; Kaleb Barker, Priceville, QB; Tre' Nation, Leeds, RB.
LINEMAN: Sterling Jones, St. James, LB; Dee Nalls, Fayette County, OL; Josephus Smith, Leeds, DL.

CLASS 3A
BACK:
Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, QB; Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, DB; Kearvae Qualls, Colbert County, RB.
LINEMAN: Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, LB; Ben Davis, Gordo, LB; Austin Troxell, Madison Academy, OL.

CLASS 2A
BACK
Peyton Gilliland, Cleveland, QB; Dilan Kilpatrick, Fyffe, RB; Chadarius Townsend, Tanner, athlete.
LINEMAN: Blaine Hudson, Elba, OL; Ethan Jones, Fyffe, OL; Austin Lewter, Tanner, OL.

CLASS 1A
BACK:
Terence Dunlap, Maplesville, RB; Tommy Spivey, Brantley, WR; Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, QB.
LINEMAN
Cameron Longmire, Georgiana, LB; Tanner Swinney, Hackleburg, OL; Devan Wallace, Maplesville, OL.


 

 

 

 

 

 


ASWA Mr. Football

 


 

 

Past winners (1982-2014)

 


 

 

Year

Player

School

Pos.

College

 

2014

Kerryon Johnson

Madison Academy

RB

Auburn

 

2013

Racean “Roc” Thomas

Oxford

RB

Auburn

 

2012

Jeremy Johnson

Carver-Montgomery

QB

Auburn

 

2011

Timothy Yeldon

Daphne

RB

Alabama

 

2010

Jamal Golden

Wetumpka

QB

Georgia Tech

 

2009

Coty Blanchard

Cherokee County

QB

Jacksonville State

 

2008

Clint Moseley

Leroy

QB

Auburn

 

2007

Julio Jones

Foley

WR

Alabama

 

2006

Larry Smith

Prattville

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2005

Andre Smith

Huffman

OL

Alabama

 

2004:

Jarod Bryant

Hoover

QB

Naval Academy

 

2003:

Chris Nickson

Pike County

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2002:

JaMarcus Russell

Williamson

QB

LSU

 

2001:

Brandon Cox

Hewitt-Trussville

QB

Auburn

 

2000:

Carnell Williams

Etowah

RB

Auburn

 

1999:

Cory Whisenant

Springville

RB

UAB

 

1998:

DeMarco McNeil

Blount

DL

Auburn

 

1997:

Mac Campbell

Alexandria

RB

UAB

 

1996:

Antoneyo Williams

Central-Tuscaloosa

RB

Alabama/Southern U.

 

1995:

Gorman Thornton

Jeff Davis

TE/DE

Auburn

 

1994:

Dawud Rasheed

Shades Valley

RB

Duke

 

1993:

Thomas Banks

West Jefferson

RB

UAB

 

1992:

Freddie Kitchens

Etowah

QB

Alabama

 

1991:

Robert Davis

Homewood

RB

LSU/UAB

 

1990:

David Palmer

Jackson-Olin

RB

Alabama

 

1989:

Steven Coleman

Pike County

RB

Grambling/Troy State

 

1988:

Darrell Williams

Vigor

RB

Auburn

 

1987:

Robert Jones

Parker

RB

Alabama

 

1986:

Larry Ware

Lee-Montgomery

RB

Georgia

 

1985:

Pierre Goode

Hazlewood

RB

Alabama

 

1984:

Roderick Green

Gardendale

WR

Southern Miss

 

1983:

Freddie Weygand

Etowah

WR

Auburn

 

1982:

Tommy Compton

Vigor

QB

Southern Miss

 


Kerryon Johnson Named 33rd Mr. Football Award Recipient

    Kerryon Johnson of Madison Academy became the 33rd recipient of the Alabama Sports Writers Association's Mr. Football Award Wednesday at the ASWA's annual Player of the Year Awards luncheon. 
   The Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association hosted the annual luncheon attended by more than 250 coaches, administrators and family members of the 48 finalists at the Alabama Activity Center in Montgomery.
    Johnson, a multi-talented,  6-foot-1, 205-pound senior running back, helped the Mustangs go 14-1 in 2014 en route to Madison Academy’s third straight Class 3A state title. He rushed for 1,659 yards and 25 touchdowns as a senior. The Class 3A Super 7 MVP also caught 25 passes for 598 yards and eight TDs, totaled 71 tackles on defense and six interceptions. He returned three interceptions for touchdowns and finished with 34 total TDs.
    The Auburn University commitment set a Super 7 record with six touchdowns in the 70-34 championship win over Dale County. He also was named MVP of the Alabama-Mississippi All-Star football game won by Alabama 36-30 in December. 
    He finished his prep career with 5,274 rushing yards on 483 carries – a 10.9-yards-per-carry average. He caught 88 passes for 1,554 yards, made 204 career tackles, had 19 interceptions with eight more scores, and had four kick returns for TDs for 109 total touchdowns.
    Johnson is the first Mr. Football winner from the Huntsville area. His brother Kerron was named ASWA Mr. Basketball following the 2009 season.
    Johnson picked up 148 points and eight of the 13 first-place votes from the ASWA prep committee to capture the 2014 award. Dale County's Jamarius Henderson, the Class 3A Lineman of the Year, and Clay-Chalkville quarterback Ty Pigrome, the 6A Back of the Year, tied for second with 137 points each.
   The ASWA also announced Back and Lineman of the Year recipients in each of the AHSAA’s seven classifications and the AISA.

ASWA Back of the Year Class winners:
Class 1A:
Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, WR
Class 2A: Austin Stiefel, Fyffe, RB
Class 3A: Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy, RB
Class 4A: Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, RB
Class 5A: Brandon Baynes, Tallassee, RB
Class 6A: Tyrell Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, QB
Class 7A: Grey Jackson, Fairhope, QB

ASWA Lineman of the Year Class winners
Class 1A:
Tyler Armstrong, Maplesville, LB
Class 2A: Deshon Kilpatrick, Sweet Water, OL
Class 3A: Jamarius Henderson, Dale County, LB/Athlete
Class 4A: Anfernee Jennings, Dadeville, DL
Class 5A: A.J. Smoot, Dora, DL
Class 6A: Tyler Carr, Southside-Gadsden, OL
Class 7A: R.J. Arnold, Hoover, LB

 

 

ASWA Mr. Football

 


 

 

Winners, 1982-2014

 


 

 

Year

Player

School

Pos.

College

 

2014

Kerryon Johnson

Madison Academy

RB

Auburn

 

2013

Racean “Roc” Thomas

Oxford

RB

Auburn

 

2012

Jeremy Johnson

Carver-Montgomery

QB

Auburn

 

2011

Timothy Yeldon

Daphne

RB

Alabama

 

2010

Jamal Golden

Wetumpka

QB

Georgia Tech

 

2009

Coty Blanchard

Cherokee County

QB

Jacksonville State

 

2008

Clint Moseley

Leroy

QB

Auburn

 

2007

Julio Jones

Foley

WR

Alabama

 

2006

Larry Smith

Prattville

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2005

Andre Smith

Huffman

OL

Alabama

 

2004:

Jarod Bryant

Hoover

QB

Naval Academy

 

2003:

Chris Nickson

Pike County

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2002:

JaMarcus Russell

Williamson

QB

LSU

 

2001:

Brandon Cox

Hewitt-Trussville

QB

Auburn

 

2000:

Carnell Williams

Etowah

RB

Auburn

 

1999:

Cory Whisenant

Springville

RB

UAB

 

1998:

DeMarco McNeil

Blount

DL

Auburn

 

1997:

Mac Campbell

Alexandria

RB

UAB

 

1996:

Antoneyo Williams

Central-Tuscaloosa

RB

Alabama/Southern U.

 

1995:

Gorman Thornton

Jeff Davis

TE/DE

Auburn

 

1994:

Dawud Rasheed

Shades Valley

RB

Duke

 

1993:

Thomas Banks

West Jefferson

RB

UAB

 

1992:

Freddie Kitchens

Etowah

QB

Alabama

 

1991:

Robert Davis

Homewood

RB

LSU/UAB

 

1990:

David Palmer

Jackson-Olin

RB

Alabama

 

1989:

Steven Coleman

Pike County

RB

Grambling/Troy State

 

1988:

Darrell Williams

Vigor

RB

Auburn

 

1987:

Robert Jones

Parker

RB

Alabama

 

1986:

Larry Ware

Lee-Montgomery

RB

Georgia

 

1985:

Pierre Goode

Hazlewood

RB

Alabama

 

1984:

Roderick Green

Gardendale

WR

Southern Miss

 

1983:

Freddie Weygand

Etowah

WR

Auburn

 

1982:

Tommy Compton

Vigor

QB

Southern Miss

 


ASWA To Announce 2014 Mr. Football Wednesday

    The Alabama Sports Writers Association will announce the 2014 Mr. Football recipient at its annual Mr. Football/Player of the Year luncheon Wednesday at noon at the Montgomery Activity Center. The Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) sponsors the luncheon.
     For the first time in the award’s 33-year history, a total of 48 players will be in the running – three backs and three linemen in each of the seven ASWA classifications and one division for AISA schools. Oxford running back Racean “Roc” Thomas, now a freshman at Auburn University, was named Mr. Football in 2013.
     A Back and Lineman of the Year in each classification will be announced from the finalists with Mr. Football being selected from those recipients.
Charles Henderson linebacker Richard McBryde and Dale County linebacker/running back Jamarius Henderson are both in the mix after becoming winners of the Class 4A Lineman and Class 3A Back of the Year, respectively,   last season.
     McBryde is a lineman finalist in Class 5A and Henderson, who set the state single-season rushing record with 3,483 yards in 2014, is listed as a 3A lineman finalist. He also played linebacker for the Warriors recording 182 stops in 15 games this season.
     Also among the finalists are Super 7 state finals MVPs: quarterback Tyrell Pigrom, Clay-Chalkville (6A); running back Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s Episcopal; running back Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy (3A); and running back Austin Stiefel, Fyffe (2A). 
    The 48 finalists for back or lineman of the year in their classes are also finalists for the state’s Mr. Football award, which will be presented at the ASWA’s annual Player of the Year Luncheon in Montgomery on Jan. 14, 2015. The award is sponsored by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association.
    AHSAA finalists are listed below.
 
CLASS 7A
BACK
Maceo Booker, RB, James Clemens
Grey Jackson, QB, Fairhope
Traveon Samuel, Athlete,
Central-Phenix City
LINEMAN
R.J. Arnold, LB, Hoover
Kenny Thomas, OL, Prattville
Darrell Williams, LB, Hoover

CLASS 6A
BACK
Keith Mixon, Athlete, Shades Valley
Ty Pigrome, QB, Clay-Chalkville
Chris Weaver, Athlete,Saraland
LINEMAN
Keaton Anderson, LB, Florence
Tyler Carr, OL, Southside-Gadsden
Darryl Williams, OL, Bessemer City

CLASS 5A
BACK
Brandon Baynes, RB, Tallassee
Ostin McPherson, RB, St. Paul's
ShaKeith Tyes, RB, Calera
LINEMAN
Lester Cotton, OL, Central-Tuscaloosa
Richard McBryde, LB, Charles Henderson
A.J. Smoot, DL, Dora

CLASS 4A
BACK
Troy Dixon, RB, UMS-Wright
Octavius Matthews, Athlete, North Jackson
Kyle Nalls, RB, Fayette Co.
LINEMAN
Riley Cole, LB, Oneonta
Anfernee Jennings, DL, Dadeville
Josephus Smith, DL, Leeds

CLASS 3A
BACK
Kerryon Johnson, RB, Madison Academy
Thomas Ozmint, RB, Glencoe
Zack Simbeck, Athlete, Lauderdale Co.
LINEMAN
Mason Brown, LB, Glencoe
Jamarius Henderson, Athlete, Dale Co
Jeffery Whatley, DL, Dale Co.

CLASS 2A
BACK
Peyton Gilliland, QB, Cleveland
DeAnthony Holcombe, RB, Washington Co.
Austin Stiefel, RB, Fyffe
LINEMAN
Deshon Kilpatrick, OL, Sweet Water
Austin Lewter, OL, Tanner
Dakota Newsome, LB, Fyffe

CLASS 1A
BACK
Kendarius Bradley, DB, Maplesville
Tyler Crumpton, WR, Phillips
Chandler Rigdon, Athlete, Chickasaw
LINEMAN
Tyler Armstrong, LB, Maplesville
Jake Mintz, OL, Cedar Bluff
Justin Foster, DL, Donoho



ASWA Mr. Football

 

 

 

 

Past winners

 

 

 

 

Year

Player

School

Pos.

College

 

2013

Racean “Roc” Thomas

Oxford

RB

Auburn

 

2012

Jeremy Johnson

Carver-Montgomery

QB

Auburn

 

2011

Timothy Yeldon

Daphne

RB

Alabama

 

2010

Jamal Golden

Wetumpka

QB

Georgia Tech

 

2009

Coty Blanchard

Cherokee County

QB

Jacksonville State

 

2008

Clint Moseley

Leroy

QB

Auburn

 

2007

Julio Jones

Foley

WR

Alabama

 

2006

Larry Smith

Prattville

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2005

Andre Smith

Huffman

OL

Alabama

 

2004:

Jarod Bryant

Hoover

QB

Naval Academy

 

2003:

Chris Nickson

Pike County

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2002:

JaMarcus Russell

Williamson

QB

LSU

 

2001:

Brandon Cox

Hewitt-Trussville

QB

Auburn

 

2000:

Carnell Williams

Etowah

RB

Auburn

 

1999:

Cory Whisenant

Springville

RB

UAB

 

1998:

DeMarco McNeil

Blount

DL

Auburn

 

1997:

Mac Campbell

Alexandria

RB

UAB

 

1996:

Antoneyo Williams

Central-Tuscaloosa

RB

Alabama/Southern U.

 

1995:

Gorman Thornton

Jeff Davis

TE/DE

Auburn

 

1994:

Dawud Rasheed

Shades Valley

RB

Duke

 

1993:

Thomas Banks

West Jefferson

RB

UAB

 

1992:

Freddie Kitchens

Etowah

QB

Alabama

 

1991:

Robert Davis

Homewood

RB

LSU/UAB

 

1990:

David Palmer

Jackson-Olin

RB

Alabama

 

1989:

Steven Coleman

Pike County

RB

Grambling/Troy State

 

1988:

Darrell Williams

Vigor

RB

Auburn

 

1987:

Robert Jones

Parker

RB

Alabama

 

1986:

Larry Ware

Lee-Montgomery

RB

Georgia

 

1985:

Pierre Goode

Hazlewood

RB

Alabama

 

1984:

Roderick Green

Gardendale

WR

Southern Miss

 

1983:

Freddie Weygand

Etowah

WR

Auburn

 

1982:

Tommy Compton

Vigor

QB

Southern Miss