AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Six Honored with Distinguished Service Awards AHSAA Closes Summer Conference With Officials’ Awards Luncheon

     MONTGOMERY – Six officials with a combined 173 years of officiating experience received the Greg Brewer Distinguished Service Award at Saturday’s AHSAA Officials Awards Luncheon at the Montgomery Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center. Receiving the AHSAA’s highest officiating honor were Larry Galloway (38 years) of Hartford; Don Hudson (37 years) of Oxford); Bill Young (35 years) of Dadeville; Jimmy Isbell (34 years) of Tuscumbia; Gwyn Morgan (34 years) of Moulton; and Gary Knight (32 years) Dothan.
    Longtime contest official, district director and volunteer Gary McGriff of Holly Pond was also recognized McGriff received the National Federation of High School Associations (NFHS) National Contributor Award.
    He has been a visionary, always providing opportunities for officials to grow technologically, he continues to be a state leader with regard to communication, not only between officials, but most importantly our Association.  According to Steve Savarese, Executive Director of the AHSAA, “The greatest compliment I could provide Gary is to describe Gary as a servant, dedicating his life to serve the AHSAA through officiating.” 
   More than 370 attended the luncheon that recognized all contest officials who officiated in state championship events in 2016-17 as district and state officials of the year. Wright Waters, former Sun Belt Conference Commissioner who became the first executive director of the Football Bowl Association, was the keynote speaker at the luncheon that officially closed the 2017 AHSAA Summer Conference and Coaching School.
    State Officials of the Year: Selected AHSAA State Officials of the year in their respective sports were: Doug Baxter of Montgomery (Baseball); Katrina Evans of Mobile (Basketball); Pete Gonzalez Montgomery (Soccer); Jeff Bridges of Dothan (Softball); Keith Wilemon of Hartselle (Track); Jim Kirkpatrick of Huntsville (Volleyball); and Justin Miller of Decatur  (Wrestling).
   ASOF Scholarship Recipients: The Alabama Sports Officials Foundation also presented xx scholarships to children of officials in honor of the dedication and sacrifice families make to support the service of the state’s contest officials. To be eligible, the student must be planning attend a post-secondary school in Alabama.
    Those selected for the grants were: Cora Addison Bryan, Troy; Michael Evan Shaddix, Fort Payne; Andrew David Hester, Decatur; Matthew William Hrabovsky, Daphne; Tessa Faith Ivey, Nauvoo; Moriah Lee Brundidge, Brewton; Carly Alana Westmoreland, Addison; Abigail Faye Howard, Oxford; and Patrick Joseph Callahan, Hoover.

    
 

 

 

AHSAA District Officials of the Year

BASEBALL
East Central:
Larry Stubbs, Jacksonvillle
North Central: Raymond Crawford, Dora
Northeast: Bobby Scheppler, Huntsville
Northwest:
Loyd Potter, Decatur

South Central: Doug Baxter, Montgomery
Southeast:
Brian Cross, Andalusia
Southwest:
Tim Naber, Theodore
West Central:
Danny Matherson, Moundville

 

BASKETBALL
East Central:
Rusty Burroughs, Jacksonville
North Central: Scott Richards, Homewood
Northeast: Marvin Wesley, New Market
Northwest:
Brandon Oaks, Hartselle

South Central: Bobby Tindal, Auburn
Southeast:
Reginald Franklin, Dothan
Southwest:
Katrina Evans, Mobile
West Central: James Sewell, Linden

 

FOOTBALL
East Central:
Johnny Brothers, Southside-Gadsden
North Central: Kevin Sutton, Birmingham
Northeast: Willis Jackson, Harvest
Northwest:
Gene Dickinson, Decatur

South Central: Frank Parsons, Montgomery
Southeast:
Ricky Morgan, Geneva
Southwest:
Ken Atkins, Demopolis
West Central: Fred Cody, Northport


SOCCER
East Central:
Charles Stanley, Guntersville
North Central: John David Nicholson, Vestavia Hills
Northwest: “Ed” Tate Wallace, Hartselle

South Central: Pete Gonzalez, Montgomery
Southeast:
Ben Davis, Andalusia
Southwest:
Ryan Campbell, Spanish Fort

SOFTBALL
East Central:
Nick Higdon, Albertville
North Central: Tessa Ivey, Nauvoo
Northeast: Aaron Golden, Madison

Northwest: Scottie Nichols, Sheffield
South Central:
Eric Morris, Montgomery
Southeast:
Jeff Bridges, Dothan
Southwest:
Tim Porter, Mobile
West Central: Carolyn Roshell, Holt

TRACK & FIELD
East Central:
Earl Lewis, Sylacauga
North Central: Stan Blakemore, Vestavia Hills
Northeast: Jeff Bradshaw, Madison

Northwest: Keith Wilemon, Hartselle
Southeast:
Darrell Houston, Daphne
Southwest:
Sheila Crenshaw, Mobile,

VOLLEYBALL
East Central:
Anthony Dupree, Leesburg
North Central: Anissa Smith, Birmingham
Northeast: Jim Kirkpatrick, Huntsville

Northwest: Walter Young, Moulton
South Central:
Walter Crosby, Millbrook
Southeast:
Michael Clayton, Dothan
Southwest:
Dwight Charley, Butler
West Central: Chris Cummings, Jasper

WRESTLING
East Central:
Brent Helms, Southside
North Central: Mark Snider, Trussville
Northeast: Joe Stephenson, Union Grove

South Central: Justin Miller, Decatur
Southwest:
Rob Hazenwinkel, Pensacola, FL

AHSAA Mourns Death of Football Official Kevin Sutton

   The AHSAA was saddened to learn of the death of veteran AHSAA football official Kevin Sutton, who passed away from injuries sustained in a car accident on April 30. Mr. Sutton, 53, a veteran fireman for 23 years, served as the City of Fairfield’s fire chief.
    The AHSAA offers condolences to the Sutton family and friends.
    Mr. Sutton served as the umpire for the Super 7 Class 3A State Football Championship game at Jordan-Hare Stadium last December.
    A memorial service is planned for the Bill Harris Arena Saturday, May 6, at noon. Burial will follow at the Elmwood Cemetery with Bushelton Funeral Home handling the arrangements.  The public may also extend their condolences today, May 5, from 2-8 PM at Fairfield Community Center located at 4701 Gary Avenue in Fairfield. 




11 Veteran Officials Recognized For Distinguished Service At AHSAA Officials Awards Luncheon

    MONTGOMERY – Eleven veteran contest officials were honored Saturday at the AHSAA Officials Awards luncheon held at the Montgomery Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center.  The banquet was the final event of the 20th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and All-Star Week hosted by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association.
    Among those presented Distinguished Service Awards was retiring AHSAA Director of Officials Greg Brewer.  Brewer, after presenting the award for outstanding service to the other 10, was surprised with AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese presented Brewer with the same award. He also announced that in the future, the award would be called the AHSAA officials’ “Greg Brewer Distinguished Service Award”. 
     “I love Greg and will miss Greg,” Savarese told the crowd of 300 in attendance. “He has done an outstanding job for such a long time. Thank you Greg for a job well done.”
     Brewer, who will officially retire Sept. 1 after 32 years at the AHSAA, told the crowd, “I’ll miss the people. It has been a ride. You are my friends. You are my family and I have had a good family.”
      Bill Coker of Dothan, a veteran of 44 years in officiating, topped the list that totaled 359 years of officiating between the Distinguished Service recipients. Coker was an outstanding baseball, softball and basketball official who also served in various AHSAA director roles.
      The others recognized with Distinguished Service plaques were: Farris Satterfield (36) of Florence, Parks Burgin (35) of Tuscaloosa, Steve Newton (34) of Birmingham, Dan Glossner (33) of Decatur, Irvin Leonard (33), Craig Cleveland (32) of Hartselle, Mary Day (30) of Montgomery, Eddie Gray (30) and Bobby Stewart (30), both of Birmingham.
     “We are honored to be able to recognize these officials who have spent so much of their lives working with the AHSAA, our coaches and student athletes,” said Brewer. “These men deserve our sincere appreciation for their dedication and long-time service.”
     Brewer was also presented a plaque of appreciation from the AHSAA Baseball Directors of Officials. 
    Mark Jones of Jacksonville, who will be joining the AHSAA staff as the new director of officials, was also in attendance. Jones’ first day will be Monday, July 25.
   The banquet also recognized AHSAA contest officials who worked championship events in 2015-16 and Brewer announced the AHSAA District and State Officials of the Year. Dana Pappas, Assistant Director of the New Mexico Activities Association, was the keynote speaker for the luncheon banquet.
   Eight active contest officials were named Official of the Year for 15-16 in their respective sports: Baseball: Hurston Pittman, South Central District; Basketball: Joe Kyles, Southeast District;  Football: Mark Wallace, Northwest District; Soccer: Tim Ashcom, Southeast District; Softball: Jimmy Young, Southeast District; Track: Charles Thompson, North Central District; Volleyball: Melanie Davis, Southeast District; Wrestling: Van Phillips, North Central District.
District officials of the year were also selected.
SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
Baseball:
Jamie Walter; Basketball: Clint Hawkins; Football: John Bee; Soccer: Noelle Heiser; Softball: Karen Hackshaw; Track: Albert Moore; Volleyball: Tamara Brown; Wrestling: Steve Gravely.
SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

Baseball: Kevin Bryan; Basketball: Joe Kyles; Football: Kevin Hawkins; Soccer: Tim Ashcom; Softball: Jimmy Young; Track: Chris Brandt; Volleyball: Melanie Davis; Wrestling: None.
SOUTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Hurston Pittman; Basketball: Clarence Cobb; Football: David Hill; Soccer: none;  Softball: Charles Hickman; Track: Tommy Traylor; Volleyball: Ken Dawkins; Wrestling: Charles Beasley.
WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Mark Wright; Basketball: Darrell Hargreaves; Football: Mark Cochran; Soccer: None;             Softball: Franklin Reynolds; Track: Tony Reaves; Volleyball: Chudy Okoye; Wrestling: None.
EAST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball
: Ralph Muskett; Basketball: Robert Howell; Football: Matt Caldwell; Soccer: Ennis Baltaci; Softball: Charlie Hinkle; Track: Jamie Miller; Volleyball: Tracey Woods; Wrestling: Travis Gokey.
NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Earnest Harris; Basketball: Karl Burns; Football: Jeffrey Willis; Soccer: Craig Smith; Softball: Dennis Whitehead; Track: Charles Thompson; Volleyball: Pat Coleman; Wrestling: Van Phillips.
NORTHEAST DISTRICT
Baseball:
Rob Lockhart; Basketball: David Gregg; Football: Richard Manley; Soccer: Kevin Ashley; Softball: Tim Roberts; Track: Ted Bowers; Volleyball: Georgia Walker; Wrestling: Jack Stallings.
NORTHWEST DISTRICT
Baseball
: Dan Glossner; Basketball: Cedrick Hawkins; Football: Mark Wallace; Soccer: Tim Holt; Softball: Dan Berryman; Track: Keith Wilemon; Volleyball: Larry Vinson; Wrestling: None.

State Championship Officials Recognized
      More than 260 contest officials that officiated in state championship events were also recognized at the luncheon. Those included:
    

State Finals Certificate Recipients 2015-16 School Year
Baseball                               Association

Darron Barry                         Greater Huntsville

Ed Bowman                           Colbert County

Donnie Brown                        Mobile County

Dick Buchanon                       Mobile County

C. J. Burdette                        Alabama

Tom Callahan                         Shelby County

Jesse Foster                          Alex City

Dan Glossner                         Decatur

Tony Harris                            Metro-Montgomery

Ken Helms                             Covington County

Gregg Lee                             Sand Mountain

Jason Lively                           Greater Huntsville

Slade McElroy                        Greater Huntsville

Hurston Pittman                    Chattahoochie Valley

Hal Rozzelle                          Druid City

Chris Stephens                      East Alabama

Steve Tilley                           Druid City

Floyd White                           Limestone County

Bill Wilder                              Shelby County

Mark Wright                          Druid City

Jared Young                          Southeast Alabama

Basketball                              Association

Terry Anthony                          Capital City

Kelly Armstrong                       North Alabama

Ken Barnett                             Northwest Alabama

Lucretia Battles                        Mount Cheaha

Kennith Booker                        Capital City

Randall Bugg                           Birmingham

Joe Cameron                           Capital City

Elliott Carr                               Jeffco

Myron Coats                            Druid City

Felicia Cushenberry                   Birmingham

Gerald DeBardelaben                 Central Alabama

Stan Dixon                               Capital City

Marius Dockery                         North Alabama

Anthony Dupree                      Gadsden

Melanie Gess                           Capital City

Allen Gilbert                            Mount Cheaha

Andrew Gilmore                       Birmingham

Darrell Hargreaves                   Druid City

Ron Harris                              Quad-Cities

Lonnie Hayes                          North Alabama

Daniel Holmes                         East Alabama

Carol Hughes                          Mobile County

Pat Jolly                                  North Metro

Jason Jones                            North Alabama

Shedrick Jordan                      Central Alabama

Joe Kyles                                 Georgia/Alabama

Eddie Loggins                        Jeffco

Nick Madsen                           Metro-Birmingham

Charlie McCants                     Selma

Brian McCollum                     Walker

Jason McCutcheon                  Mobile County

Calvin Oden                            East Alabama

Desmond Oden                       Birmingham

Amado Ortiz                           Mount Cheaha

Joe Pike                                   Jeffco

Scott Richards                        Jeffco

Don Shirey                              Metro-Birmingham

Chris Simpson                         Druid City

Shelby Sims                            Phenix City

Bobby Stewart                                    Birmingham

Richard Taylor                        Capital City

Terry Ware                              Capital City

Girard Warren                         Central Alabama

Ken Washington                     Mount Cheaha

Bill Young                              East Central


Football                                  Association

Clark Allums                           Southeast Alabama

Wes Aycock                            Decatur

Kevin Bowling                        Tennessee Valley

Kevin Bryan                            South Central
Todd Burbank                         Tennessee Valley

Kelvin Burton                         Shelby

Michael Brymer                      Central Alabama

Ricky Carlson                         River City

Eddie Carr                              Metro-Mobile

Mark Carruth                          Alabama

Esau Carter                             Central Alabama

Carey Cogburn                        Metro-Tuscaloosa

Tim Dees                                 Metro-Mobile

Greg Earwood                        Shelby

Todd Garrison                         Mid-East

Eric Greene                             North Alabama

Dane Hawk                             Central Alabama

Kevin Hawkin                         Southeast Alabama

Gary Haynes                           Metro-Tuscaloosa

Ronnie Henderson                  Mid East
Hudson Hinton                       East Central

Les Hogan                               Tri-County

John Hudson                           South Central
Jim Jackson                             Big East

Willis Jackson                         North Alabama

Justin Johnston                        Birmingham

Clay Kelley                             Northeast Alabama

Danny Key                              Big East

Gregg Lee                               Northeast Alabama

Travis Linebarger                    North Alabama

Pat Martin                               Bay Area

Jeff McCurley                         Metro-Mobile

Jerry McGlone                        Southeast Alabama

Mike Miller                             Big East

Mike Norris                             Southwest Alabama
Antwan Parker                        Central Alabama

Chris Poole                              Big East

Will Rasely                              North Alabama

Michael Rembert                     Metro-Mobile

Warren Robinson                    Metro Mobile
Ken Ruffin                              Metro-Tuscaloosa

Josh Shaw                               Metro-Tuscaloosa

Tim Smith                               East Central

Chris Stephens                        East Alabama
Noel Stephens                         East Alabama

Pete Storey                              East Central

Randy Stough                         Central Alabama

Jai Triplett                               Tennessee Valley

Ricky Tucker                           Shelby
Scott Tyler                              Birmingham

Mark Wallace                          Tennessee Valley

Marvin Williams                      Birmingham


Soccer                                     Association

Samir Almatari                        Northeast

Tim Ashcom                            Wiregrass

Tim Barron                              North Alabama

Sarah Brannon                        North Alabama

Miguel Caballero                     Wiregrass

Ryan Campbell                       Gulf Coast

Jim Dunbeck                           Marshall County

Jeremy Ferguson                     Central Alabama

Jimmy Franklin                       East Central

Pete Gonzales                         Central Alabama

Jeff Gray                                 Northeast

Tim Holt                                  North Alabama

Jason Palfreeman                    Wiregrass

Michael Smith                         Greater Birmingham

Charles Stanley                       Marshall County

David Stephenson                   Shoals Area

Cedric Thomas                        North Alabama

Tiffini Turpin                          Greater Birmingham


 

Softball                                   Association

Ken Allen                                Central Counties

Marquetta Brown                    Central Alabama

Sarah Brown                           North Alabama

Terry Cagle                             Black Warrior

Veronica Campbell                 Central Alabama

Mark Carruth                          Northwest Alabama

Clyde Cross                            Metro-Montgomery

Greg Farris                              Walker County

Mark Gibson                           North Alabama

Aaron Golden                         North Alabama

Kim Guy                                 Central Counties

Jeff Halcomb                          Northwest Alabama

Sonny Jackson                        Metro-Montgomery

Jay Johnson                             North Alabama

Doug Kennedy                       Walker County

Chris Liles                               Colbert County

Amanda Miller                        Marshall County

Mike Miller                             East Alabama

Steve Nelson                           Gadsden

Scottie Nichols                        Colbert County

Casey Rager                            Gadsden

DeWayne Roden                    Colbert County

Dewane Shumate                    North Alabama

Chris Vann                              Central Alabama

Josh Vest                                 Gadsden

Ben Walker                             Walker County

Darryl White                           West Alabama

Ronald Wilder                        Central Alabama

Track                                      Association

Mark Addison                         Smith Lake

Mark Aderhold                       Smith Lake

Alan Ash                                 Brewton

David Bahakel                       Central Alabama

Dick Bell                                 East Alabama

Carole Bentley                        Port City

Alice Biggs                             Central Alabama

Mary Birdwell                         Central Alabama

Stan Blakemore                       Central Alabama

Dan Bond                               North Alabama

Shannon Briggs                       North Alabama

Chante Calhoun                      Port City

Blake Calvert                          Smith Lake

Sally Campbell                        East Alabama

Richard Coleman                    Sylacauga

Charles Collins                        Port City

Tiffany Clark                          North Alabama

Kudezyia Crenshaw                Port City

Sheila Crenshaw                     Port City

Michael Daves                        Port City

Landen Delazier                      Port City

Milan Dekich                          Smith Lake

Kevin Durubbo                       Central Alabama

Laura Ellis                               Southeast

Ron Evans                               Central Alabama

Eric Fillings                             Smith Lake

Tomysyne Ford                       Central Alabama

John Forti                                Alabama

Jamie Freeman                        East Central

Marvin Goldsby                      Central Alabama

Sharon Hamilton                     Smith Lake

Erroll Hickenbottom               Port City

Jamie Horn                              East Central

Lauretta Freeman- Horn         East Central

Catherine Hudson                   Port City

Davina Johnson                       Port City

Joey Kyle                                North Alabama

Teresa Kyle                             North Alabama

Wayne Kulakowski                 Port City

Reid LaPorte                           Central Alabama

Sarah LeCray                          Port City

Bryan Lorge                            North Alabama
Jordan Santa Maria                 Port City

Everline Matonyei                   Port City

Steven Maxwell                      East Alabama

Connie Tolbert-McClinton      East Alabama

Debra McDonald                    East Central

Tim McDonough                     East Central

James Miller                            East Alabama

Aaron Moore                           Port City

Albert Moore                          Port City

Jeanette Morgan                      Port City

Kirby Perkins                          Central Alabama

Emily Pharez                           Port City

James Presley                          Port City

Jim Pugh                                 Central Alabama

Willie Ray                               Central Alabama

Lemuel Rich                            Port City

Tom Ritchie                            Port City

Latoya Rowell                        Port City

Jimmy Rudolph                       Selma
James Russell                          River Region

Whitney Rustand                    Port City

John Solomon                         Selma

Marvyn Stallings                     East Central

Paul Stemmer                          Port City

Tommie Stinson                      Central Alabama

Charles Thompson                  Central Alabama

Gene Tomlin                           Central Alabama

Erica Tripp                              Port City

James Weaver                         North Alabama

Bob Wheatly                           Southeast Alabama

Reggie Winston                      North Alabama

Randy Yarbrough                   Central Alabama

David York                             Central Alabama

Volleyball                               Association

Eugenia Baldwin                    Central Alabama

Kenith Booker                        Central Alabama

Johnny Champion                   Tri County

Nakesha Coleman                   Tuscaloosa

Chris Cummings                     Tuscaloosa

Cynthia Ellis                           North Baldwin

Lessie Gaddis                         Birmingham

Keith Gulledge                       Birmingham

Anthony Gunn                                    Quad-Cities

Linda Hatchett                                    Mobile

Jonathan Holliday                   Wal-Win

Danny Humbers                      Marion County

Janice Jordan                           Birmingham

Sterling McClennon                Greater Enterprise

Thomas Merritt                       Central Alabama

Athena Metcalf                       Wiregrass

Chudy Okoye                         Tuscaloosa

Wesley Radigan                      Birmingham

Becky Randolph                     Huntsville

Anissa Smith                           Birmingham

Cedric Smith                           Greater Enterprise

Georgia Walker                       Huntsville

Kyndall Waters                       Birmingham

Laina Williams                        Etowah

 

Wrestling                                Association

Anthony Adams                     Northern

Archie Best                             Gulf Coast

Josh Bierman                           Southern

Todd Dewey                           Birmingham

Dwight Buzbee                       Birmingham

T.J. Coleman                           Southern

Travis Gokey                           Eastern

Robert Hazewinkel                 Gulf Coast

Justin Miller                            Southern

Toney Pugh                             Birmingham

Jeff Saxon                               Birmingham

Willie Staggs                           Northern

Jack Stallings                          Northern

Mike Swinson                         Birmingham

Steve Thomas                          Eastern

Julian Wright                           Southern




Mark Jones Joining AHSAA As Director of Officials


 

            Mark Jones, Jacksonville State University Director of Recreational Sports for the last 32 years, will join the executive staff of the Alabama High School Athletic Association as Assistant Director overseeing officials, Executive Director Steve Savarese announced Saturday.

            Jones, who will be replacing retiring AHSAA Director of Officials Greg Brewer, has been serving Jacksonville State University and the city of Jacksonville in various roles since 1984. A city councilman since 2008 and a member of the Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors since 2013, Jones has also served as a contest official for more than 30 years. He has officiated high school basketball, football and baseball during his career spending eight years officiating women’s basketball in the NCAA as well. He has also taught sports officiating classes at JSU for 28 years in multiple sports including football, basketball, volleyball, soccer, softball and baseball.

           “We are fortunate and delighted to have Mark Jones joining our staff,” Savarese said. “He is a talented individual of strong character who has been an outstanding contest official and mentor of officials in the AHSAA for many years. He has already been an important member of our AHSAA family while working in athletic administration at JSU and through his work as a teacher of sports officiating.  Greg Brewer served the AHSAA for more than three decades. While we are saddened to see him retire, we wish him well and feel certain that Mark Jones will step in and aptly lead our more than 7,000 contest officials and will become an important addition to the AHSAA family.”
            Jones, the AHSAA East-Central District football director of officials since 2007, was also founder of the Mt. Cheaha Basketball Officials Association. He served as president and assignor for the East Alabama Basketball Officials Association and has been an AHSAA state football camp instructor for 14 years. He was a founding member and current treasurer of the Calhoun County Sports Hall of Fame serving on the board for the past 11 years.

           A 1978 graduate of Guntersville High School, Jones earned his Bachelor’s degree in Education from Jacksonville State in 1982 earning a double major in physical education and sociology. He completed his Master of Science degree in physical education at JSU 1984. 
          “I am very excited to have the opportunity to accept this position with the AHSAA,” Jones said. “This is a dream job for me. Sports and officiating have been a substantial part of my entire life.  I know it will be a challenge for me to maintain the standard that has been set by Greg Brewer.  Because of Greg, officiating in Alabama is well respected across the nation.
        “I want to thank Jacksonville State University for the opportunity to serve as Director of Recreational Sports the past 32 years.  Jacksonville has been my home since 1978 when I entered JSU as a freshman. I am looking forward to this new challenge.”
        Among his many duties at Jacksonville State, Jones has been building manager for Stephenson Hall and Pete Mathews Coliseum and facilities manager for outdoor playing fields and tennis courts. He has also been judicial coordinator and served on JSU’s Budget Committee, Personnel Council, Athletic Council, University Forum and the school’s Wellness and Alcohol and Drug Abuse committees. He also served as Northeast Regional basketball tournament coordinator for the AHSAA since its inception in 1994.
       Brewer, the senior member of the current AHSAA executive staff, announced his retirement plans last April. He will officially step down August 31. Jones will join the AHSAA beginning July 25.

About Alabama High School Athletic Association

    The AHSAA, based in Montgomery, AL, is the state leadership organization for its member high schools in Alabama. Since 1921, the AHSAA has led the development of education-based interscholastic sports (currently 24 sports, 11 each for girls and boys and the newest sport bowling, added in 2015-16). Through its more than 700 member high schools and junior high/middle schools, the AHSAA provides guidance and sports championships for more than 155,000 student-athletes annually and oversees the rules and regulations for the students and more than 10,000 member coaches and administrators. The AHSAA is recognized as the state authority on interscholastic athletic programs and is considered a leader among NFHS state associations. For more information, visit the AHSAA website at www.ahsaa.com.


10 Veteran Officials With 413 Years’ Experience Recognized For Distinguished Service At AHSAA Officials Awards Luncheon

    Ten veteran contest officials were honored Saturday at the AHSAA Officials Awards luncheon held at the Montgomery Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center.  The banquet was the final event of the 19th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and All-Star Week hosted by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association.
    Paul Bright of Anniston, a veteran of 49 years in officiating topped the list of 10 – that totaled 413 years of officiating between them. The others recognized with Distinguished Service plaques were Bill Minor, Selma (48); Marshall Aday, Florence (45); Louie Adkison, Selma (45); Mike Newman, Fayette (41); Claude Grant, Florence (40); Ed Stringer, Tuscaloosa (40); Keiron Morkin, Florence (38); Mike Pretnar,Hoover (36); and Tracy Deal, Troy (31).
   “We are honored to be able to recognize these officials who have spent so much of their lives working with the AHSAA, our coaches and student athletes,” said Greg Brewer, AHSAA Director of Officials. “These men deserve our sincere appreciation for their dedication and long-time service.”
   The banquet also recognized AHSAA contest officials who worked championship events in 2014-15 and Brewer announced the AHSAA District and State Officials of the Year. Joe Dean, Jr., was the keynote speaker for the luncheon banquet.
   Eight active contest officials were named Official of the Year for 2014-15 in their respective sports: Baseball: Ken Helms, Southeast District; Basketball: Jason Jones; Northeast District;  Football: Tim Dees, Southwest District; Soccer: Tim Barron, Northwest District; Softball: Kim Guy, South Central District; Track: Randy Yarbrough, North Central District; Volleyball: Amber Martin, North Central District; Wrestling: Archie Best, Southwest District.
District officials of the year were also selected.
SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
Baseball:
Ray Tanner; Basketball: Bridges Anderson; Football: Tim Dees; Soccer: George Engelman; Softball: Rick Mularz; Track: Laura Ellis; Volleyball: Bernie Dorman; Wrestling: Archie Best.
SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

Baseball: Ken Helms; Basketball: Velton Robinson; Football: Kevin Bryan; Soccer: Jason Palfreeman; Softball: Billy Hughes; Track: John Hargray; Volleyball: Pamela Bratcher; Wrestling: None.
SOUTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Chris Washington; Basketball: Pete Daniels; Football: Mike Miller; Soccer: Zach Kirkland: Softball: Kim Guy; Track: Adam Russell; Volleyball: Kenith Booker; Wrestling: Julian Wright.
WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Johnny Caldwell; Basketball: Jeremy Rancher; Football: John Solomon; Soccer: None;           Softball: Nichole Bruner; Track: Rodney Rowser; Volleyball: Marcy Thurman; Wrestling: None.
EAST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball
: Steve Gross; Basketball: Don Smith; Football: Mike McKenzie; Soccer: None; Softball: Josh Vest; Track: Richard Coleman; Volleyball: Epati Lilio; Wrestling: Steve Thomas.
NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Tom Callahan; Basketball: Chuck Willis; Football: Ricky Tucker; Soccer: David Nicholson; Softball: Ronald Wilder; Track: Randy Yarbrough; Volleyball: Amber Martin; Wrestling: Todd Dewey.
NORTHEAST DISTRICT
Baseball:
Chuck Tonini; Basketball: Jason Jones;    Football: Brandon Schultz; Soccer: Jeff Gray; Softball: Dewane Shumate; Track: None; Volleyball: Tabatha Holt;             Wrestling: Howard Phillips.
NORTHWEST DISTRICT
Baseball
: Tim Bowers; Basketball: Brandon Oaks; Football: Allen Orman; Soccer: Tim Barron; Softball: Chris Liles; Track: Claborn Campbell; Volleyball: Nicole Fletcher; Wrestling: None.

State Finals Certificate Recipients 2014-15 School Year

Baseball

Todd Agee                  Druid City

David Akins                Druid City

Doug Baxter               Metro-Montgomery

Justin Beam                 Sand Mountain

Tim Bowers                 Decatur

Ricky Bryan                Colbert County

Tommy Colvin            Druid City

Tony Combs                Metro-Mobile

Kaleb Devier               Southeast Alabama

John Ewing                 Alex City

Jessie Foster                Alex City

Mike Norris                 Marengo County

Barry Ragsdale           Etowah County

Alton Smith                Decatur

Ben Smith                   Sand Mountain

Brad Smith                  Southeast Alabama

Greg Tanner                Sand Mountain

Chuck Tonini              Greater Huntsville

Lance Weems              Shelby County

Wade Whitney            Metro-Mobile

Dillon Wilson              Southeast Alabama

 

Basketball

Kelly Armstrong         Mountain Valley

Ken Barnett                Northwest Alabama

Kenith Booker                        Capital City

Wesley Brackett          North Alabama

Curtis Brown              Central Alabama

Karl Burns                   Metro-Birmingham

Joe Cameron               Capital City

Elliott Carr                  JeffCo

Greg Childs                 Gadsden

Myron Coats               Druid City

Allen Cone                  Tri-Central County

Shane Corbitt              North Alabama

Felicia Cushenberry    Birmingham

Ed Daniels                  Central Alabama

Mark Dearen               Northwest Alabama

Stan Dixon                  Capital City

Marius Dockery          North Alabama

Matt Driver                 Tennessee Valley

Katrina Evans             Mobile County

Allen Gilbert               Mount Cheaha

Russell Gordon           Southeast Alabama

Sonja Hard                  Mountain Valley

Darrell Hargreaves      Druid City

Clint Hawkins             Tri-County

Carol Hughes              Mobile County

Pat Jolly                      North Metro

Kristen Jones               Metro-Birmingham

Joe Kyles                     Georgia/Alabama

Errol Lewis                 Jeffco

Nick Madsen               Metro-Birmingham

Ben Mathison              Central Alabama

Brian McCollum         Walker County

Eric Mims                    Metro-Birmingham

Cindy Musselwhite     North Alabama

Thomas Owens           North Metro

Joe Pike                       Jeffco

Jay Reyes                    East Central

Scott Richards                        Jeffco

Bill Taylor                   Central Alabama

Richard Taylor            Capital City

Acie Thomas               Druid City

Victor Valentine         Mobile County

Marvin Wesley            North Alabama

Bill Young                  East Central

 

Football

Kevin Anders              Metro-Mobile

Jay Amos                    Gadsden

Trey Arnold                East Alabama

Rickey Barrett             North Alabama

David Bell                   North Alabama

Butch Brackin             Southwest Alabama

Dexter Bright              Selma

Charlie Brooks            Mid-State

Matt Caldwell             East Central

Jeff Cobb                    Birmingham

Fred Cody                   Metro-Tuscaloosa

David Cole                  Big East

Ira Collins                   East Alabama

Jason Copeland           Gadsden

Brian Davis                 Decatur

Tommie Ellis               Central Alabama

Don English                Southwest Alabama

Jon Gibson                  Birmingham

Allen Gilbert               Mid-East

Mark Jackson              East Alabama

Jay Johnson                 Decatur

Chris Kaminski           Tri-County

Luke Kyle                   Southeast Alabama

Chris Liles                   Tennessee Valley

Jay Logan                    Metro-Tuscaloosa

Eddie Massey             North Alabama

Ed May                       Tennessee Valley

John McClung             Southeast Alabama

Brian McCollum         Alabama

Ricky Morgan             Southeast Alabama

Leonard Morris           Decatur

Randy Mummert         Decatur

Eddie Newell              Tennessee Valley

Eddie Odom               North Alabama

David Palmer              Mid-East

Cliff Parker                 Bay Area

Victor Pettus               Metropolitan

Jason Powers               Shelby

Terry Qualls                South Central

Jeremy Samuel            NA
Darryl Shaw                Metro-Tuscaloosa

Ernest Shears              Selma

Jason Slade                 Metro-Mobile

Ben Smith                   Northeast Alabama

George Smith              Southwest Alabama

Howard Smith                        East Central

Bob West                    Birmingham

Dustin Whitehead       Birmingham

Glenn Wilson              Mid-State

Brad Wood                 North Alabama

James York                 Central Alabama

 

Soccer

Tim Barron                  North Alabama

Sam Bierster                Greater Birmingham

Justin Brown               North Alabama

Myron Chwe               West Alabama

Jose Cornelio               Greater Birmingham

John Curran                 North Alabama

Jimmy Franklin           East Central

Pete Gonzales             Central Alabama

Zach Kirkland             East Central

Sean Mardis                Wiregrass

Steve Morisani            Gulf Coast

Patrick Powell             West Alabama

Bill Presor                   Central Alabama

Paul Roberts                Northeast Alabama

Kris Rose                    Greater Birmingham

David Stephenson       Shoals Area

Cedric Thomas            North Alabama

Ken Wrye                    Marshall County

Softball

Don Adkins                North Jefferson

Nate Ayers                  Cullman

Marquetta Brown        Central Alabama

Nichole Bruner            Black Warrior

Mark Carruth              NA
Veronica Campbell     Central Alabama

Cameron Chandler      West Alabama

Greg Farris                  Walker County

Chris Garmon              Gadsden

Kim Guy                     Central Counties

Mike Heath                 Southeast Alabama

Sonny Jackson                        Metro-Montgomery

David Johnson                        North Jefferson

Jay Johnson                 Walker County

Andy Lathan               North Alabama

Chris Liles                   Colbert County

Amanda Miller            Marshall County

Steve Nelson               Gadsden

Jeremiah Patterson      Marshall County

Andy Pruitt                 Walker County

Casey Rager                Gadsden

Franklin Reynolds       Black Warrior

Tim Roberts                North Alabama

Dewane Shumate        North Alabama

John Solomon             Dallas County

Chris Vann                  Central Alabama

Ben Walker                 Walker County

Daryl White                West Alabama

 

Track

Mark Addison             Smith Lake

Mark Aderhold           Smith Lake

Alan Ash                     Brewton

David Bahakel                        Central Alabama

Dick Bell                     East Alabama

Carole Bentley            Port City

Mary Birdwell             Central Alabama

Stan Blakemore           Central Alabama

Shannon Briggs           North Alabama

Chante Calhoun          Port City

Blake Calvert              Smith Lake

Sally Campbell            East Alabama

Richard Coleman        Sylacauga

Charles Collins            Port City

Kudezyia Crenshaw    Port City

Sheila Crenshaw         Port City

Michael Daves            Port City

Milan Dekich              Smith Lake

Landen Delazier          Port City

Laura Ellis                   Port City

Eric Fillings                 Smith Lake

John Forti                    Southeast Alabama

Jamie Freeman            East Central

Marvin Goldsby          Central Alabama

Sharon Hamilton         Smith Lake

Lauretta Horn             East Central

Erroll Hickenbottom   Port City

Catherine Hudson       Port City

Davina Johnson           Port City

Wayne Kulakowski     Port City

Joey Kyle                    Smith Lake

Teresa Kyle                 Smith Lake

Reid Laporte               Central Alabama

Sarah LeCray              Port City

Bryan Lorge                North Alabama

Everline Matonyei       Port City

Steven Maxwell          East Alabama

Debra McDonald        East Central

Tim McDonough         East Central

James Miller                East Alabama

Aaron Moore               Port City

Albert Moore              Port City

Jeanette Morgan          Port City

Emily Pharez               Port City

James Presley              Port City

Willie Ray                   Central Alabama

Lemuel Rich                Port City

Tom Ritchie                Port City

Latoya Rowell                        Port City

James Russell              River Region

Whitney Rustand        Port City

Jordan Santa Maria     Port City

John Solomon             Selma

Marvyn Stallings         East Central

Paul Stemmer              Port City

Tommie Stinson          Central Alabama

Charles Thompson      Central Alabama

Gene Tomlin               Central Alabama

Erica Tripp                  Port City

James Weaver             North Alabama

Robert Wheatley         Southeast Alabama

Reggie Winston          North Alabama

Randy Yarbrough       Central Alabama

David York                 Central Alabama

 

Volleyball

Kenith Booker                        Central Alabama

Kim Brooks                 Birmingham

Patsy Burke                 Birmingham

Johnny Champion       Tri-County

Nakesha Coleman       Tuscaloosa

Melanie Davis             South Alabama

Cynthia Ellis               North Baldwin

Stephanie Grimes        Tuscaloosa

Linda Hatchett                        Mobile

Johnathan Holladay    Wal-Win

Danny Humbers          Marion County

Wendy Little               Quad-Cities

Harold Lockett           Central Alabama

Terri Looney               North Baldwin

Thomas Merrett           Central Alabama

Athena Metcalf           Wiregrass

Phillip Mosley             Tri-County

Kathy Odom               Tri-County

Milton Scarpa              North Baldwin

Annissa Smith             Birmingham

Wendy Wallace           Limestone County

Kyndall Waters           Birmingham

Laina Williams            Etowah County

Tracy Woods               Etowah County

 

Wrestling

Anthony Adams         Northern

Josh Bierman               Southern

Dwight Buzbee           Birmingham

T. J. Coleman              Southern

Brent Helms                Eastern

Justin Miller                Southern

Ken Nixon                  Southern

Josh Pate                     Birmingham

Howard Phillips          Northern

Toney Pugh                 Birmingham

Jeff Saxon                   Birmingham

Willie Staggs               Northern

Jack Stallings              Northern

Joe Stephenson           Northern

Mike Swinson             Birmingham

Julian Wright               Southern


AHSAA Mourns Death Of Volunteer/Official

     The AHSAA is saddened to learn of the death of Bob Pannone, longtime volunteer at AHSAA events, 2008 inductee into the AHSAA Sports Hall of Fame and long-time football official. Pannone died Monday morning at the age of 78.

     A two-sport letterman at Baldwin County High School, the industrial engineering graduate of Auburn University enjoyed a 42-year career in football officiating, including service as an AHSAA observer and district director, and received its Distinguished Service Award.
     Since retiring from officiating he has been a fixture at AHSAA championship and all-star events, handling various administrative duties.

     “Our thoughts and prayers go out to Bob’s devoted wife Joyce and the entire Pannone family,” said AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese. “His life of service is one that we all should emulate.”


Visitation will be Wednesday, October 1st at Spanish Fort Presbyterian Church located at 6620 Spanish Fort Boulevard from 5 to 7 p.m.
Burial will be Thursday at 12:30 p.m. at Veterans Memorial Cemetery located at 34904 Highway 225, Spanish Fort. A Celebration of Life memorial service will follow at 2 p.m. at Spanish Fort Presbyterian Church.
In lieu of flowers, the family requests donations be made to Camp Rap a Hope, 1701 Airport Boulevard, Mobile, AL  36606 or to Spanish Fort Presbyterian Church in memory of Robert “Bob” Pannone.