AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Alabama Squad Named For 2016 Ala-Miss Football Game

MONTGOMERY – Seventeen players already committed to Division I-A schools have been selected to the 40-player Alabama All-Star Team that will face Mississippi in the 30th annual Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Football Game Dec. 10 at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl.
    The roster, comprised of current high school seniors, was announced Tuesday by Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association.  The annual contest is an event of the AHSADCA and the Alabama High School Athletic Association.
   The game was played in Mississippi for the first time in the series last year. The hosts won 28-21 on the Southern Miss campus in Hattiesburg.  That win by Mississippi snapped a seven-game winning streak by Alabama, which now holds a 21-8 edge in the series.
    “We hope the 40-man Alabama roster selected for this year’s game hosted by the AHSADCA will bring the Alabama-Mississippi Game Championship Trophy back (to Alabama),” Briggs said.
      UMS-Wright Coach Terry Curtis, who is serving as the head coach for Alabama, will be coaching a squad full of Division I-A prospects – several still embroiled in national recruiting battles.
      The roster, comprised of current high school seniors, was selected through a rigorous process that began last winter, Briggs said. “The selection committee has worked extremely hard to trim down the strong list of nominations to the 40 selected. It is a difficult task for sure, and we thank the committee for its dedication.
  “We are excited about returning to Cramton Bowl. This will provide another opportunity for the AHSAA and City of Montgomery to work together to produce an exciting event for local fans as well as our friends from Mississippi and the vast TV and Radio audience that tunes in via Raycom Media’s Alabama-Mississippi TV Network and the AHSAA Radio Network.”
   
The annual all-star event was played at Mobile’s Ladd-Peebles Stadium since its inception in 1988 until 2010. It moved to Cramton Bowl from 2011-2014. It is now on a rotating basis between the two states.
    Of the 17 players picked that are already committed, five have selected defending National Champion Alabama: running back Brian Robinson of Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; offensive linemen Hunter Brannon of Cullman and Kendall Randolph of Bob Jones; defensive back Chadarius Townsend of Tanner;  and linebacker Markail Benton of Central-Phenix City. Auburn has commitments from two, defensive backs Malcolm Askew of McAdory and Jordyn Peters of Muscle Shoals. 
   Three other SEC schools (Arkansas, Florida and LSU) have commitments from players on the roster while Southern Cal, North Carolina, Michigan, Duke, Purdue and UAB have at least one each.
    Committed to LSU are defensive lineman Justin Thomas and McGill-Toolen defensive back John Young III. Arkansas has a commitment from quarterback Daulton Hyatt of Etowah, and tight end Zech Byrd of Stanhope Elmore has announced plans to sign with Florida.
     Curtis’ Alabama All-Star coaching staff includes Caleb Ross of McGill-Toolen, Ben Blackmon of Spanish Fort, Kelvis White of Mae Jemison, Keith Etheredge of Pell City, Steve Smith of Piedmont, Ed Rigby of Elba and Richie Busby of Fultondale.
      The game will be televised live over the Raycom Network of stations in Mississippi and Alabama. The contest will also be broadcast live over the AHSAA Radio Network.
       

 

(COMPLETE ROSTER IS BELOW)

2016 ALABAMA-MISSISSIPPI ALL-STAR GAME
December 10, noon — Cramton Bowl, Montgomery

            2016 ALABAMA FOOTBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER                                            
            
Player                                  School                                   Pos.        Ht.          Wt.
               
Daulton Hyatt                      Etowah                                  QB          6-4          190
                Leslie (Bubba) Thompson     McGill-Toolen                           QB          6-2          180
                Jaxton Carson                      Central-Phenix City                 RB          5-11        210
                Terence Dunlap                   Maplesville                               RB          6-0          178
                Brian Robinson                    Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa                 RB          6-1          215
                Logan Arnold                       Hazel Green                          TE/HB      6-4          225
                Zech Byrd                             Stanhope Elmore                 TE/HB     6-6          240
                Nico Collins                          Clay-Chalkville                        WR         6-5          210
                Noah Igbinoghene               Hewitt-Trussville                      WR         6-0          192
                Henry Ruggs, III                  Lee-Montgomery                    WR         6-0          173
                Marlon Williams                  McGill-Toolen                           TE/WR      6-1          205
                Kadarius Toney                   Blount                                    ATH       6-0          180
                Brian Anderson                    Montgomery Catholic              OL          6-3          285
                Skylar Boyd                         James Clemens                      OL          6-5          280
                Hunter Brannon                  Cullman                                 OL          6-4          295
                Rakavius Chambers           Opelika                                    OL          6-3          300
                Mason Langley                    Piedmont                               OL          6-3          305
                Clayton McConnell            Foley                                        OL          6-3          270
                Preston Mixon                      Jeff Davis                              OL          6-4          296
                Kendall Randolph               Bob Jones                               OL          6-5          306
                Malcom Askew                    McAdory                                 DB          6-0          180
                Zyon Gilbert                         Jeff Davis                              DB          6-1          172
                Marcus Jones                       Enterprise                              DB          5-9          170
                Jordyn Peters                        Muscle Shoals                       DB          6-3          190
                Chadarius Townsend          Tanner                                     DB          6-0          190
                J'marick Woods                   Florence                                 DB          6-4          205
                John Young III                    McGill-Toolen                            DB          6-1          175
                Neil Farrell                             Murphy                                 DL          6-4          290
                Alec Jackson                        Jeff Davis                              DL          6-5          274
                Ryan Johnson                      St. Paul's Episcopal                 DL          6-3          246
                Labryan Ray                        James Clemens                       DL          6-4          260
                Christian Smith                    Hewitt-Trussville                     DL          6-2          298
                Justin Thomas                      Spanish Fort                         DL          6-5          250
                Kenney Britt                         Oxford                                 LB          6-1          225
                Thomas Johnston                 Spanish Fort                         LB          6-2          220
                Sterling Jones                        Saint James                         LB          6-1          225
                Markail Benton                   Central-Phenix City                   LB          6-3          235
                Kholbe Coleman                 Hoover                                    LB          6-0          205
                Will Ignont                            Buckhorn                             OLB       6-2          230
                Jake Lane                             Park Crossing                       K/P         6-1          165

COACHING STAFF
Terry Curtis, UMS-Wright (Head Coach); Caleb Ross, McGill-Toolen; Ben Blackmon,
Spanish Fort; Kelvis White, Mae Jemison; Keith Etheredge, Pell City; Steve Smith,
Piedmont; Ed Rigby, Elba.

                                    ALABAMA ALL-STAR HISTORY                                                                       

                                    Alabama leads series 21-8                  

 

A Record $1.8 Million In Revenue Sharing for Schools Approved By AHSAA Central Board of Control

        The Alabama High School Athletic Association Central Board of Control approved returning a record $1.8 million to its member schools under its Revenue Sharing Plan. The action was taken Wednesday at its annual summer meeting in Montgomery.
        The AHSAA Legislative Council also met Wednesday.
        The Revenue Sharing Plan, approved first by the Central Board in 2009, has returned $9.8 million to its member schools over the last six years. The formula for the distribution of funds includes a differential between classifications and the number of sports played by non-football-playing schools. The plan returns excess funds back to the schools when the AHSAA has at least one year’s working capital in reserve.
         The Central Board of Control also approved waiving membership dues for member schools for the 24th straight year – a cost savings of more than $83,000 in 2015-16 and approximately $2 million to our member schools since 1992.
         “Returning $1.8 million to our schools through our revenue-sharing plan is certainly important to the financial well-being of our schools,” AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese said. “We are proud to have now returned almost $12 million to our schools through the Revenue Sharing Plan and the waiving of school dues. I thank our Central Board for its strong leadership and thank our valued corporate partners for their commitment to our member schools, our student-athletes and our educational based programs.”
       The Central Board also heard appeals from Murphy, Muscle Shoals, John Carroll Catholic and Daphne high schools. In each case, the Central Board upheld the sanctions administered by the executive director with only one change. The one-year restrictive probation sanction in the respective sport was reduced to regular probation for one year – which allows the program to compete in championship play during the probationary period.
      Central Board president Mike Welsh said, “Because of the rule change in April, it allowed the board to consider the efforts of the schools in question to correct the problems. Before the rules change, the executive director did not have that option.”
      He said each member school has taken measures that included self-imposed sanctions and restrictions.  “Because of the actions taken by the schools, the board felt that lifting the restrictive probation was justified.”
       The sports affected at each school were Murphy (girls’ basketball); Muscle Shoals (football); John Carroll Catholic (football); and Daphne (volleyball).
       AHSAA Associate Executive Director Tony Stallworth swore in several new board members. They included Blount principal Jerome Woods (District 1), Dadeville administrator Pam Holloway (District 4), Center Point principal Van Phillips (District 5), Wadley principal Lori Carlisle and Lawrence County principal Thomas Jones (District 7). Not in attendance was Sumter County Schools’ superintendent Dr. Tyrone Yarbrough.
        The Board also was updated on AHSAA’s Corporate Partner program. ALFA is the newest corporate partner, and Jacks’ increased its support bringing the total to nine in the Corporate Partner Program (Alabama Power, ALFA, Cadence Bank, Coca-Cola, Encore Rehabilitation, Jacks’, Russell, Team IP and Wilson).
      The Board also approved recommendations by the AHSAA’s Sports Committees including changing the new Baseball Pitch Count Rule pitching limitation from team level to grade level.
     The Central Board also was updated about the AHSAA Five-Year Strategic Plan, which is entering its fifth year. AHSAA Assistant Director Denise Ainsworth informed the board that all 24 goals of the strategic plan have been completed, implemented or studied.
     Mr. Savarese presented retiring Central Board member from District 2 Lamar Brooks of Dale County with a plaque of appreciation. Mr. Brooks served two years as president of the Central Board during his tenure.
    The Board also recognized and thanked retiring AHSAA Assistant Director Greg Brewer for his dedicated service and was introduced to his replacement Mark Jones.

In other Central Board action:

– Approved the financial reports for the spring championships in soccer, softball, baseball and track.

– Reviewed and approved 2016-17 publications including the AHSAA Handbook, the combined 2016-17 AHSAA Sports Book.

– Approved the 2016-17 budgets for the AHSAA and the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association AHSADCA) and the 2015-16 audits for each group.

– Approved a new Consent and Release Form that must be signed by all student-athletes and their parents beginning in 2016-17.

– Approved a recommendation from the Competition Committee to explore a State Cheerleading Plan that includes regional competition.

– Approved the request from Cornerstone Christian School of Rainsville to be removed from AHSAA middle-school membership.

-- Was updated about the AHSAA insurance coverages and School Audit Program.

 


Action by the AHSAA Legislative Council, which met in the afternoon: 

– Heard a review of the Central Board action.

– Reviewed and approved the new Handbook and Sports Book publications.

Seven Individuals Receive 2016 Making A Difference Awards at 20th Annual Championship Coaches Banquet



   MONTGOMERY – Seven individuals were honored as recipients of the AHSAA’s “Making A Difference” Award Friday night at the Championship Coaches Awards Banquet held at the Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center.
     The banquet, which honors head coaches that won state championships in 2015-16, highlighted the 20th annual All-Star Sports Week and Summer Conference, which officially closes out the week's activities Saturday with the AHSAA Officials Awards Banquet here.
  The All-Star Sports Week and Summer Conference is an event of the Alabama High School Athletic Association and hosted by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).  State of Alabama Attorney General Luther Strange was the keynote speaker.
     The “Making A Difference” Award is given annually to one individual in each classification selected for their signicant contributions in their communities and schools. The Class of 2016 included: Class 1A: Kyle Garmon, Gaylesville High School athletic director, head football and baseball coach; Class 2A: Claborn Campbell, Cold Springs head track coach and administrator; Class 3A: Stephanie Robinson, Fultondale High School principal; Class 4A: Tena Niven, Montevallo High School volleyball, girls basketball and soccer coach; Class 5A: Willie Moore, Dallas County High School athletic director, head boys’ basketball and softball coach; Class 6A: Gary Hall, Carver-Montgomery High School principal; Class 7A: Kent Chambers, Bob Jones High School head softball coach and assistant athletic director.
      The recipients were nominated by member schools or other special organizations and selected by a special AHSAA committee.
     Dale County interim Superintendent of Education Lamar Brooks was also presented the NFHS State Award for Outstanding Service by AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese . Brooks, who is retiring, serves on the AHSAA Central Board of Control and was president of the board from 2012-2014.  He was praised for his devotion and service to the AHSAA and its member schools by Savarese.
     The AHSADCA recognized 10 recipients of the AHSADCA Coaches’ Children Scholarships, which are awarded annually to seniors who are children of AHSADCA member high school coaches or administrators.
     The 2016 recipients honored were:
Sean Andrew Griffin, McGill-Toolen (Son of Coach Bill Griffin)
James Tucker Meadows, Rehobeth (Son of Coach Randall Meadows)
Jodie Farnetti, West Blocton (Daughter of Coach Greg Farnetti)
Harrison Jones, Smiths Station (Son of Coach Dennis Jones)
Mary Frances Segars, Vestavia Hills (Daughter of Coach Jeff Segars)
Tanner Gamble, Childersburg (Son of Coach Jo Warlick)
Michaela Smith, Russellville (Daughter of Coach Michael Smith)
Destiny Campbell, Cold Springs (Daughter of Coach Jeremy Campbell)
William Levi Denton, Colbert Heights (Son of Coach Ivan Denton)
Olivia Godsey, Hartselle (Daughter of Coach Bob Godsey) 

Coaches Awarded NFHS Section 3 Coach of the Year Awards
     Friday night’s Championship Coaches Banquet recognized five coaches that were named NFHS Section 3 Coaches of the Year from Alabama: Buddy Anderson, Vestavia Hills High School (football); David DiPiazza, Oak Mountain High School (girls’ soccer); Jack Doss, J.O. Johnson High School (boys’ basketball); Donnie Roberts, Red Bay High School (girls’ basketball) and Tony Scarbrough, Baker High School (softball)
      NFHS State Coaches of the year were also honored and include:
         Boys’ Tennis: Rick Cleveland, UMS-Wright Preparatory School

         Boys’ Track & Field: Pat Galle, UMS-Wright Preparatory School

         Boys’ Soccer: Jessie Gamez, Fort Payne High School

         Boys’ Golf: Chad Gladden, Hartselle High School

         Wrestling: Matt Hicks, Leeds High School

         Girls’ Track & Field: Devon Hind, Hoover High School

         Girls’ Cross Country: Stanley Johnson, Lawrence County High School

         Girls’ Swimming & Diving: Tyler Kerns, St. Paul’s Episcopal School

         Girls’ Tennis:  Reece Morton, Huntsville High School

         Boys’ Cross Country:  Dan Norton, Auburn High School

         Volleyball:  Han O’Quinn, Mountain Brook High School

         Girls’ Golf: Jason Pierce, Glencoe High School

Kirk Norris Named AHSADCA Athletic Director of the Year
      Athletic Director Kirk Norris guided Georgiana High School to perhaps the school’s best year in school history.  He was recognized Friday night as the 2016 Alabama’s Athletic Director of the Year. Also the school’s boys’ and girls’ head basketball coach, Norris led the Panthers boys to a 30-2 record and the state finals for the second time since 2012.  The 30 wins set a school record for victories.
     The school’s football program won its region and finished 11-2 while scoring 500 points for the first time in school history. Overall, four of the school’s five athletic teams reached the state playoffs in 2015-16.
      Norris, 36, graduated from Opp High School and the University of Montevallo. He was selected the Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 1A boys’ basketball coach of the year in 2012 and again in 2016. He will begin his 12th year in August.

 

Eight Schools Awarded al.com Sportsmanship Grants
   
 The ninth annual AHSAA Sportsmanship luncheon held Friday recognized 76 member high schools that completed the 2015-16 school year fine and ejection free. Alabama Media Group (al.com) presented $1,000 checks to eight of the honored schools, one from each district, for the ninth straight year as a show of their support and commitment for the AHSAA sportsmanship efforts. The eight selected were: Clarke County (District 1); Houston Academy (District 2); Maplesville (District 3); Booker T. Washington, Tuskegee (District 4); Oakman (District 5); Saks (District 6); Lexington (District 7); and Brewer (District 8).
    Since 2008, the contributions by al.com have reached $72,000.
    Dale County High School band director Sherri Miller, who received the NFHS National “Heart of the Arts” Award along with her 60-member band at the 97th NFHS Summer Meeting in Reno last month, was the featured speaker at the luncheon.

Enterprise High School’s Janie Wiggins Honored by FCA
     At Thursday’s Fellowship of Christian Athletes Luncheon, Enterprise High School volleyball coach Janie Wiggins received the Herman “Bubba” Scott Lifetime Achievement Award for his contributions in promoting the principles of FCA as well as demonstrating those principles in her own life throughout her career.
      Georgia Tech chaplain Derrick Moore was the keynote speaker.



AHSAA Summer Conference and All-Star Sports Week Kicks Off Monday

   MONTGOMERY – AHSAA member school coaches and administrators will gather this week (July 18-22) at the Montgomery Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center beginning Tuesday for the 20th annual Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) Summer Conference and All-Star Sports competition.
    Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) Director Alvin Briggs said he is pleased with the line-up of speakers scheduled this week.
     “We think we have an outstanding list of clinicians who are very knowledgeable of the best practices in their sports concerning topics ranging from offensive and defensive schemes to current health and safety issues,” Briggs said.
    The conference is expected to have 4,000 in attendance and will include eight all-star competitions, more than 300 all-star student-athletes and coaches, 86 professional development sessions, eight rules clinics, three luncheons, one night banquet, 92 speakers, 51 moderators and a golf tournament and cookout hosted by the AHSADCA.
     Among the speakers set to address basketball coaches are Auburn University’s Bruce Pearl and the University of Alabama’s Avery Johnson. Both will be speaking Wednesday.  Other college coaches scheduled are UAB’s Ron Ehsan, Mississippi State’s Ben Howland and Iowa’s Steve Prohm.
      The Football School, which also gets underway Wednesday, will include a special Legends Panel including former Auburn head coach Pat Dye, University of Alabama head coaches Ray Perkins and Mike DuBose, former Troy University Coach Larry Blakeney.  Atlanta Falcons representatives present “Practice Like A Pro,” and New Orleans Saints representatives will present “Heads Up Football,” as AHSAA member coaches have the opportunity to become certified through the Heads Up program.
       Bowling and golf kick off the Coaching School sessions Monday, followed with baseball, soccer and softball on Tuesday.  Sports Schools beginning Wednesday include track, wrestling and cheerleading – in addition to basketball and football. Rollcall will join baseball and football on Thursday’s schedule.
     AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese and Medical Advisory Committee co-chairmen Dr. Lawrence Lemak and Dr. James Robinson will address principals and athletic directors Friday.
     The week concludes Friday with two banquets, the AHSAA Sportsmanship Luncheon at noon and the AHSAA Championship Coaches banquet Friday night. The Fellowship of Christian Athletes Luncheon will be Thursday, and the AHSAA Officials Awards banquet will be Saturday morning. All will be at the Renaissance.
   ALL-STAR GAMES BEGIN TUESDAY: Football teams reported Sunday to begin preparations for the 57th annual North –South All-Star Game set for Thursday night at Cramton Bowl. The North-South Baseball All-Star doubleheader will be played Tuesday at 4 p.m. Tuesday at Riverwalk Stadium.   The Soccer North-South Girls’ All-Star match will be played at Emory Folmar Stadium at the AUM YMCA complex at 5 p.m.  The boys will play at 7.    And the North-South softball competition will play two games at Lagoon Park with first pitch set for 6 p.m. 
      The North-South girls’ and boys’ basketball games will be Wednesday night at Alabama State University’s Oliver-Dunn Acadome at 6 and 8 p.m., and the North-South volleyball competition will be Thursday afternoon at 4 p.m. at Tine Davis Gym on the Faulkner University campus.
     All-Stars in coaches in those sports report Monday except volleyball, which reports Tuesday.
   NFHS NETWORK: All all-star competition will be webcast live over the NFHS TV Network. Links and instructions on how to subscribe can be found at www.ahsaa.com. The All-Star Football Game will also be broadcast live by the AHSAA Radio Network.
      The week’s festivities can also be found on the new AHSAA Mobile App, which can be downloaded free at Apple and Google stores online or by going to the following link: http://www.ahsaa.com/Coaches-ADs/2016-Summer-Conference


All-Stars Selected for 26th Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Basketball Games

       MONTGOMERY – Twenty-four seniors have been selected to represent Alabama in the 26th annual Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Basketball Games at Mississippi College at Clinton, MS, March 18.       
       The Alabama teams, comprised of 12 senior boys and 12 senior girls, were announced Tuesday by Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA). The teams were chosen from school nominations by the AHSACA All-Star Selection Committee.
       The girls’ game will tip off at 5 p.m. and the boys’ game will follow at 7 on Friday, March 18. 
        The games were played in Mississippi for the first time since 2002 in 2014,
but returned to Alabama last year. The games rotated between the two states from 1991-2002 but moved to Pelham Convention Center in 2003 where they remained through 2011. Alabama State hosted the games at Dunn-Oliver Acadome in 2012, 2013 and 2015.
        Alabama
won the boys’ game last year 101-88. The Alabama girls won 93-87. The Alabama boys now hold a 14-11 edge in the series while Alabama leads the girls’ series 13-12.
       Coaches for the Alabama girls’ squad are Brant Llewellyn of Lauderdale County and Emanuel Bell of Wenonah. Cold Springs’ Tammy West is the administrative assistant. Llewellyn’s Tigers (30-7) had a state-record 86-game winning streak snapped early this past season but rebounded to win their fifth Class 3A state championship in a row.  Bell’s Lady Dragons (33-1) won their third consecutive 5A title last weekend.
      Coaches for Alabama’s boys are Huntsville coaches Andy Blackston of Madison Academy and Ronnie Stapler of Westminster Christian.  Jamie Lee of Decatur and David Good of Mountain Brook are administrative coaches.  Blackston’s Mustangs (22-12) won the 3A boys’ title for the second year in a row, and Stapler’s Wildcats (30-3) won the school’s first 4A state basketball crown.
       Highlighting the
Alabama boys’ team 6-foot-7 center ShaMarkus Kennedy of Northridge, 6-8 forward Kevin Morris of Dothan, 6-6  forward Reginald Todd of Blount and 6-4 guard Javien Williams of Woodlawn. Trey Petty, a 6-3 forward for Stapler at Westminster Christian, was named the Class 4A State Finals MVP. Lanett guard 6-0 guard Tavaris Geiger earned MVP honors for Class 2A state champion Lanett, and 6-4 forward Justin Hopkins was named to the Class 5A State Finals all-tourney team for 5A state champion J.O. Johnson.
    Class 7A State Finals MVP Jasmine Walker of Jeff Davis, a 6-4 center, headlines the girls’ squad. The Florida State signee will be joined by sister Emma and Ivy Wallen of Lauderdale County, Kaitlyn Rodgers of Wenonah and Japonica James of LeFlore. Each helped leaded their respective teams to state titles in 2016.
     Rodgers, a 6-2 Ole Miss signee, was named to the 5A State Finals All-Tourney team for the third year in a row.  James, 5-11, was named 6A MVP after leading LeFlore to 35-0 record in 2016, and the Wallen sisters earned 3A State Finals all-tourney honors for Lauderdale County. Emma was selected MVP.
Complete team rosters include:

 

2016 ALABAMA BOYS’ ALL-STAR TEAM
Player                                   School                                  Pos.          Ht.
Triston Chambers               Cold Springs                                G             6-3
Micah Fuller                        Bessemer City                              G             6-1
Tavaris Geiger                    Lanett                                          G             6-0
Justin Hopkins                   J.O. Johnson                                 F              6-4         
ShaMarkus Kennedy           Northridge                                   C               6-7
Jack Kline                          Mountain Brook                             F              6-5
Albert Luke                       Ramsay                                        F              6-6
Kevin Morris                      Dothan                                       F/G            6-8
John Pettway                    Keith                                            G              6-2
Trey Petty                        Westminster Christian                     F              6-3
Reginald Todd                   Blount                                          F              6-6
Javien Williams                  Woodlawn                                     G             6-4

Coaches
Andy Blackston                 Madison Academy
Ronnie Stapler                  Westminster Christian
Jamie Lee                          Decatur (administrative)
David Good                       Mountain Brook (administrative)

2016 ALABAMA GIRLS’ ALL-STAR TEAM
Player                                   School                                  Pos.           Ht.
Katie Allen                          Albertville                                    G             5-10
India Blakely                       Charles Henderson                       G             5-7
Rachel Childress                  Lawrence County                         G             5-10
Japonica James                    LeFlore                                       C             5-11
Cierra Johnson                    Blount                                        G             5-10
Tyra Johnson                      Austin                                         G             5-7
Jailyn Maddox                     Hoover                                        G             5-10
Kaitlyn Rodgers                  Wenonah                                     F              6-2
Katelynn Thomas                Shades Valley                               C             6-0
Jasmine Walker                   Jeff Davis                                     C             6-4
Emma Wallen                      Lauderdale County                        G             5-7
Ivy Wallen                           Lauderdale County                       G             5-7
               
Coaches
Brant Llewellyn                   Lauderdale County
Emanuel Bell                      Wenonah
Tammy West                      Cold Springs (administrative)


Spanish Fort’s Tyler Johnston named 2015 Mr. Football by Alabama Sports Writers Association

MONTGOMERY – Spanish Fort’s Tyler Johnston was named the 34th recipient of the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Mr. Football Award on Wednesday at the ASWA’s annual Player of the Year Awards luncheon, presented by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association. The annual luncheon was held at the Alabama Activity Center in Montgomery.

Johnston – a 6-foot-2, 210-pound senior quarterback – threw for 3,619 yards this season, completing 193 of 286 passing with 39 touchdowns and just nine interceptions. Johnson also had 129 carries for 750 yards for 13 touchdowns. Johnston was 35-0 as a starter, leading the Toros to state championships in 2013 and 2015 but missing most of the 2014 season with an ACL injury.

Johnston finished with 148 points and eight first-place votes from the ASWA’s prep committee, while Clay-Chalkville senior quarterback Ty Pigrome, the 2014 runner-up, had 139 points with four firsts. Gordo senior linebacker Ben Davis was third with 80 points, Clay-Chalkville senior wide receiver TJ Simmons was fourth (69) and Austin senior offensive lineman Deonte Brown was fifth (68).

Johnston was named the ASWA Class 6A Back of the Year and was chosen to the group’s Super 12 team. He participated in the Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Game and is a verbal commitment to UAB. He was also an ASWA first-team all-state selection at quarterback in 2013. He also played the last game and a half this season with a torn ligament in his elbow.

Johnston becomes the first quarterback to win the Mr. Football award since Carver-Montgomery’s Jeremy Johnson in 2012 and the seventh from the Mobile area, joining Tommy Compton (Vigor, 1982), Darrell Williams (Vigor, 1988), DeMarco McNeil (Blount, 1998), JaMarcus Russell (Williamson, 2002), Julio Jones (Foley, 2007) and T.J. Yeldon (Daphne, 2011).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS


1982 Tommy Compton, Vigor

1983 Freddie Weygand,
          Emma Sansom

1984 Roderick Green, Gardendale

1985 Pierre Goode, Hazlewood

1986 Larry Ware, Lee-Montgomery

1987 Robert Jones, Parker

1988 Darrell Williams, Vigor

1989 Steven Coleman, Pike Co.

1990 David Palmer, Jackson-Olin

1991 Robert Davis, Homewood

1992 Freddie Kitchens, Etowah

1993 Thomas Banks,
          West Jefferson

1994 Dawud Rasheed,

          Shades Valley

1995 Gorman Thornton, Jeff Davis

1996 Antoneyo Williams,         Central-Tuscaloosa

1997 Mac Campbell, Alexandria

1998 DeMarco McNeil, Blount

1999 Cory Whisenant, Springville

2000 Carnell Williams, Etowah

2001 Brandon Cox, Hewitt-Trussville

2002 JaMarcus Russell, Williamson

2003 Chris Nickson, Pike Co.

2004 Jarod Bryant, Hoover

2005 Andre Smith, Huffman

2006 Larry Smith, Prattville

2007 Julio Jones, Foley

2008 Clint Moseley, Leroy
2009 Coty Blanchard, Cherokee Co.
2010 Jamal Golden, Wetumpka
2011 T.J. Yeldon, Daphne
2012 Jeremy Johnson,
          Carver-Montgomery

2013 Racean Thomas, Oxford

2014 Kerryon Johnson,
          Madison Academy

2015 Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort




Back/Lineman voting lists top 3 vote getters only; Super 12/Mr. Football voting is top 12 only; 33 players received votes on the ASWA Super 12. Vote totals for the AISA were not available.


Class 1A Back
Terence Dunlap, Maplesville, 36
Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, 26
Tommy Spivey, Brantley, 23

Class 1A Lineman
Cameron Longmire, Georgiana, 19
Tanner Swinney, Hackleburg, 15
Devan Wallace, Maplesville, 14

Class 2A Back
Chadarius Townsend, Tanner, 66
Dilan Kilpatrick, Fyffe, 63
Peyton Gilliland, Cleveland, 50

Class 2A Lineman
Austin Lewter, Tanner, 63
Blaine Hudson, Elba, 50
Ethan Jones, Fyffe, 44

Class 3A Back
Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, 78
Kearvae Qualls, Colbert Co., 65
Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, 55

Class 3A Lineman
Ben Davis, Gordo, 53
Austin Troxell, Madison Acad., 41
Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, 29

Class 4A Back
Kaleb Barker, Priceville, 78
Tre’ Nation, Leeds, 68
Noah Ard, Cordova, 48

Class 4A Lineman
Josephus Smith, Leeds, 68
Dee Nalls, Fayette Co., 46
Sterling Jones, St. James, 36

 

 

 

Class 5A Back
Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, 55
Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s, 47
Demarcus Williams, Jackson, 39

Class 5A Lineman
Marlon Davidson, Greenville, 69
Quinnen Williams, Wenonah, 59
Darius Whitfield, St. Paul’s, 45

Class 6A Back
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, 79
Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, 75
TJ Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, 45

Class 6A Lineman
Deonte Brown, Austin, 81
Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, 56
Thomas Johnston, Spanish Fort, 51

Class 7A Back
La’Mical Perine, Theodore, 20
Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery, 13
Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens, 10

Class 7A Lineman
Labryan Ray, James Clemens, 17
Walter Pritchett, Central-Phenix City, 15
Carlton Martial, McGill-Toolen, 11

SUPER 12
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, 148
Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, 139
Ben Davis, Gordo, 80
TJ Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, 69
Deonte Brown, Austin, 68
La’Mical Perine, Theodore, 65
Marlon Davidson, Greenville, 38
Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, 37
Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, 37
Quinnen Williams, Wenonah, 32
Kaleb Barker, Priceville, 25
Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens, 25


ASWA Mr. Football Luncheon To Be Live-streamed Over NFHS Network

        MONTGOMERY – The Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Mr. Football luncheon to be held at the Montgomery Activities Center will be live-streamed over the NFHS Network Wednesday – a first in the 34-year history of the annual award.
        The broadcast, which is being produced by Prattville High School’s School Broadcast Program, can be accessed over the NFHS Network at the following link:  http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ahsaa/4ad6062ebf
        Viewers can click on the link directly or go to www.ahsaa.com and click on the NFHS Network icon.
        The luncheon is set to begin at 11:45 a.m. Former Hazlewood High School standout Pierre Goode, Mr. Football in 1986, will be the guest speaker, and the awards presentations will follow.
        The 2015 Mr. Football Award will be presented to one of 48 finalists, three linemen and three backs, selected in each of the seven AHSAA classifications and AISA by the ASWA All-State Committee. All 48 players, their coaches and families will be attending the luncheon. A back and lineman of the year will be announced in each classification.
        Mr. Football, considered as the state high school player of the year, is selected from the class back and line winners by the ASWA. Last year’s Mr. Football recipient was Kerryon Johnson of Madison Academy, now a freshman at Auburn University.
        The Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association is host of the luncheon.
        The ASWA announced the finalists in December. Those representing AHSAA member schools are listed below.

 

Alabama Sports Writers Association
2015 Mr. Football Finalists
CLASS 7A
BACK:
Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens, DB; La’Mical Perine, Theodore, RB; Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery, WR.
LINEMAN: Carlton Martial, McGill-Toolen, LB; Walter Pritchett, Central-Phenix City, DL;
Labryan Ray, James Clemens, LB.

CLASS 6A
BACK:
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, QB; Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, QB; T.J Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, WR.
LINEMAN: Deonte Brown, Austin, OL; Thomas Johnston, Spanish Fort, LB; Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, LB.

CLASS 5A
BACK:
Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, RB; Ostin McPherson, St. Paul's Episcopal, RB;
Demarcus Williams, Jackson, QB.
LINEMAN: Marlon Davidson, Greenville, DL; Darius Whitfield, St. Paul's Episcopal, OL; 
Quinnen Williams, Wenonah, DL.

CLASS 4A
BACK:
Noah Ard, Cordova, QB; Kaleb Barker, Priceville, QB; Tre' Nation, Leeds, RB.
LINEMAN: Sterling Jones, St. James, LB; Dee Nalls, Fayette County, OL; Josephus Smith, Leeds, DL.

CLASS 3A
BACK:
Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, QB; Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, DB; Kearvae Qualls, Colbert County, RB.
LINEMAN: Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, LB; Ben Davis, Gordo, LB; Austin Troxell, Madison Academy, OL.

CLASS 2A
BACK
Peyton Gilliland, Cleveland, QB; Dilan Kilpatrick, Fyffe, RB; Chadarius Townsend, Tanner, athlete.
LINEMAN: Blaine Hudson, Elba, OL; Ethan Jones, Fyffe, OL; Austin Lewter, Tanner, OL.

CLASS 1A
BACK:
Terence Dunlap, Maplesville, RB; Tommy Spivey, Brantley, WR; Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, QB.
LINEMAN
Cameron Longmire, Georgiana, LB; Tanner Swinney, Hackleburg, OL; Devan Wallace, Maplesville, OL.


 

 

 

 

 

 


ASWA Mr. Football

 


 

 

Past winners (1982-2014)

 


 

 

Year

Player

School

Pos.

College

 

2014

Kerryon Johnson

Madison Academy

RB

Auburn

 

2013

Racean “Roc” Thomas

Oxford

RB

Auburn

 

2012

Jeremy Johnson

Carver-Montgomery

QB

Auburn

 

2011

Timothy Yeldon

Daphne

RB

Alabama

 

2010

Jamal Golden

Wetumpka

QB

Georgia Tech

 

2009

Coty Blanchard

Cherokee County

QB

Jacksonville State

 

2008

Clint Moseley

Leroy

QB

Auburn

 

2007

Julio Jones

Foley

WR

Alabama

 

2006

Larry Smith

Prattville

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2005

Andre Smith

Huffman

OL

Alabama

 

2004:

Jarod Bryant

Hoover

QB

Naval Academy

 

2003:

Chris Nickson

Pike County

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2002:

JaMarcus Russell

Williamson

QB

LSU

 

2001:

Brandon Cox

Hewitt-Trussville

QB

Auburn

 

2000:

Carnell Williams

Etowah

RB

Auburn

 

1999:

Cory Whisenant

Springville

RB

UAB

 

1998:

DeMarco McNeil

Blount

DL

Auburn

 

1997:

Mac Campbell

Alexandria

RB

UAB

 

1996:

Antoneyo Williams

Central-Tuscaloosa

RB

Alabama/Southern U.

 

1995:

Gorman Thornton

Jeff Davis

TE/DE

Auburn

 

1994:

Dawud Rasheed

Shades Valley

RB

Duke

 

1993:

Thomas Banks

West Jefferson

RB

UAB

 

1992:

Freddie Kitchens

Etowah

QB

Alabama

 

1991:

Robert Davis

Homewood

RB

LSU/UAB

 

1990:

David Palmer

Jackson-Olin

RB

Alabama

 

1989:

Steven Coleman

Pike County

RB

Grambling/Troy State

 

1988:

Darrell Williams

Vigor

RB

Auburn

 

1987:

Robert Jones

Parker

RB

Alabama

 

1986:

Larry Ware

Lee-Montgomery

RB

Georgia

 

1985:

Pierre Goode

Hazlewood

RB

Alabama

 

1984:

Roderick Green

Gardendale

WR

Southern Miss

 

1983:

Freddie Weygand

Etowah

WR

Auburn

 

1982:

Tommy Compton

Vigor

QB

Southern Miss

 


10th Annual Champions Challenge Set for Cramton Bowl Friday, Saturday

            Six high schools, including two defending state champions and two 2014 semifinalists, will play Friday night and Saturday at Cramton Bowl as the 10th annual Champions Challenge officially kicks off the 2015 prep football season for the Alabama High School Athletic Association.
            The head coaches and selected players gathered at the AHSAA Tuesday for the Champions Challenge press conference. Media on hand came in early for the annual AHSAA Media Day. Montgomery Mayor Todd Strange was on hand to welcome the media there to cover the press conference.
           Three-time defending Class 3A state champion Madison Academy  will be riding a 14-game winning streak into Friday night’s Champions Challenge opener against defending Class 4A state champion Leeds.  Kickoff will be at 7 p.m.  The Mustangs lost to the Green Wave 27-24 in the season opener last season at Huntsville – a loss that snapped a 25-game winning streak.
          Coach Eric Cohu’s team rebounded to win 14 in a row, beating Glencoe 31-28 on a last-second field goal in the Class 3A semifinals and then beat Dale County 70-34 in the 3A championship game at Auburn University’s Jordan-Hare Stadium last December.
          Leeds won seven in a row to open the 2014 season, then lost to Dadeville 20-14, then Coach Keith Etheredge’s Green Wave reeled off seven more wins to claim their third state title since 2009 with a 30-0 triumph over Deshler in the 4A finals at Jordan-Hare.
          Etheredge, 94-32, has seen his team compile a 66-7 on-the-field record over the last five years while Cohu’s team has gone 64-7 during that same stretch. Leeds posted four shutouts in five playoff wins last season, outscoring those opponents 206-14. Madison Academy scored 722 points on the season. Cohu has a 114-22 overall record including 76-10 with the Mustangs.
          The Champions Challenge will continue on Saturday with a double-header featuring Class 3A semifinalists Glencoe and Gordo in the 5 p.m. game at Cramton Bowl and Class 6A Carver-Montgomery versus Class 7A Bob Jones in the final game at 7:30 p.m.
         Gordo , 13-1 last year, lost on the final play of its semifinal game versus Dale County  32-28. The Green Wave of Coach Ryan Lolley has compiled a 20-5 record in his two seasons as head coach. Led by linebacker Ben Davis, Gordo touts a strong defensive team – reflective of the school’s storied history dating back to its first season in 1915. The Green Wave has a 555-348-32 record overall during that span. Glencoe, which fielded its first team in 1922, is 491-381-26 overall with Coach Lee Ozmint’s Yellow Jackets compiling a 45-16 record over the last five seasons.
         Carver-Montgomery won the Class 6A, Region 2 title last season and finished 9-3 overall in 2014. The Wolverines have gone 38-12 in Coach Billy Gresham’s four seasons as head coach and are 46-16 over the last five seasons.  Bob Jones, 8-3 in 2014, finished second in Class 7A, Region 8 behind region winner Gadsden City.  The Patriots fell to Tuscaloosa County in the state playoffs last year 28-21.
        Coach Kevin Rose, who joined the Bob Jones staff in 2008, has been head coach the last seven seasons compiling a 57-15 record which ties for second among 7A schools during that span. Only defending 7A champion Hoover has won more games in that span.
         The Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) hosts the series, which played its first Champions Challenge at Cramton Bowl in 2006.
          Last year was the first year that schools have had 11 weeks to play 10 games and the first year for the new seven-classification system. Schools still have a choice whether to count any week one contest as a regular-season or jamboree contest. The Carver-Bob Jones and Gordo-Glencoe games will remain as exhibition games and will not count on either team's record since all four already have 10 regular-season games scheduled.  The Leeds vs. Madison Academy clash will be a regular-season game. Both schools will have 10 weeks to play their remaining nine games.
         All six schools are taking the playoff-type approach, however. “Our kids were really devastated with the season ended like it did last year,” Gordo’s Lolley said. “We are a hungry team. I am sure Glencoe felt the same way. We feel this is such a big honor to be able to kick off the season in the Champions Challenge on such a big stage.”
        The 2015 Champions Challenge will be televised live and web-streamed by AHSAA TV partner Raycom Media. Stations in the network can be found at www.ahsaa.com. The AHSAA Radio Network will also broadcast all three games live. The AHSAA Radio Network affiliates can also be found at www.ahsaa.com.  Live stats will also be available online at www.ahsaa.com.
        The Champions Challenge schedule is:

        Friday, August 21 – 7 p.m.: Madison Academy (14-1) vs. Leeds (14-1)
        Saturday, August 22 – 5 p.m.: Glencoe (13-1) vs. Gordo (13-1)

        Saturday, August 22 – 7:30 p.m.: Carver-Montgomery (9-3) vs. Bob Jones (8-3)

CHAMPIONS CHALLENGE HISTORY

2014
Spanish Fort 42, Stanhope Elmore 14
Opelika 20, Carver-Montgomery 16
Dadeville 14, Piedmont 8
2013

Benjamin Russell 28, Walker 14
Straughn 35, Walter Wellborn 26
Bob Jones 23, Enterprise 20
2012

Spanish Fort 33, Muscle Shoals 22
Central of Clay County 25, Beauregard 13
McGill-Toolen 27, Northridge 0
2011
Hueytown 36, Thomasville 27
Hamilton 38, Sweet Water 35
Daphne 24, Clay-Chalkville 21

2010
Opelika 34, Greenville 6
Auburn 30, Spain Park 3
Jackson 30, Trinity 8                                     

2009
Prattville 37, Carver-Montgomery 0
T.R. Miller 27, Leeds 7
Hoover 32, Oxford 27

2008
Prattville vs. Oxford, canceled due to inclement weather

2007
Prattville 36, North Gwinnett, Ga. 3

2006
Hoover 38, UMS-Wright 0
Clay-County 41, Addison 6


10 Veteran Officials With 413 Years’ Experience Recognized For Distinguished Service At AHSAA Officials Awards Luncheon

    Ten veteran contest officials were honored Saturday at the AHSAA Officials Awards luncheon held at the Montgomery Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center.  The banquet was the final event of the 19th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and All-Star Week hosted by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association.
    Paul Bright of Anniston, a veteran of 49 years in officiating topped the list of 10 – that totaled 413 years of officiating between them. The others recognized with Distinguished Service plaques were Bill Minor, Selma (48); Marshall Aday, Florence (45); Louie Adkison, Selma (45); Mike Newman, Fayette (41); Claude Grant, Florence (40); Ed Stringer, Tuscaloosa (40); Keiron Morkin, Florence (38); Mike Pretnar,Hoover (36); and Tracy Deal, Troy (31).
   “We are honored to be able to recognize these officials who have spent so much of their lives working with the AHSAA, our coaches and student athletes,” said Greg Brewer, AHSAA Director of Officials. “These men deserve our sincere appreciation for their dedication and long-time service.”
   The banquet also recognized AHSAA contest officials who worked championship events in 2014-15 and Brewer announced the AHSAA District and State Officials of the Year. Joe Dean, Jr., was the keynote speaker for the luncheon banquet.
   Eight active contest officials were named Official of the Year for 2014-15 in their respective sports: Baseball: Ken Helms, Southeast District; Basketball: Jason Jones; Northeast District;  Football: Tim Dees, Southwest District; Soccer: Tim Barron, Northwest District; Softball: Kim Guy, South Central District; Track: Randy Yarbrough, North Central District; Volleyball: Amber Martin, North Central District; Wrestling: Archie Best, Southwest District.
District officials of the year were also selected.
SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
Baseball:
Ray Tanner; Basketball: Bridges Anderson; Football: Tim Dees; Soccer: George Engelman; Softball: Rick Mularz; Track: Laura Ellis; Volleyball: Bernie Dorman; Wrestling: Archie Best.
SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

Baseball: Ken Helms; Basketball: Velton Robinson; Football: Kevin Bryan; Soccer: Jason Palfreeman; Softball: Billy Hughes; Track: John Hargray; Volleyball: Pamela Bratcher; Wrestling: None.
SOUTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Chris Washington; Basketball: Pete Daniels; Football: Mike Miller; Soccer: Zach Kirkland: Softball: Kim Guy; Track: Adam Russell; Volleyball: Kenith Booker; Wrestling: Julian Wright.
WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Johnny Caldwell; Basketball: Jeremy Rancher; Football: John Solomon; Soccer: None;           Softball: Nichole Bruner; Track: Rodney Rowser; Volleyball: Marcy Thurman; Wrestling: None.
EAST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball
: Steve Gross; Basketball: Don Smith; Football: Mike McKenzie; Soccer: None; Softball: Josh Vest; Track: Richard Coleman; Volleyball: Epati Lilio; Wrestling: Steve Thomas.
NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Tom Callahan; Basketball: Chuck Willis; Football: Ricky Tucker; Soccer: David Nicholson; Softball: Ronald Wilder; Track: Randy Yarbrough; Volleyball: Amber Martin; Wrestling: Todd Dewey.
NORTHEAST DISTRICT
Baseball:
Chuck Tonini; Basketball: Jason Jones;    Football: Brandon Schultz; Soccer: Jeff Gray; Softball: Dewane Shumate; Track: None; Volleyball: Tabatha Holt;             Wrestling: Howard Phillips.
NORTHWEST DISTRICT
Baseball
: Tim Bowers; Basketball: Brandon Oaks; Football: Allen Orman; Soccer: Tim Barron; Softball: Chris Liles; Track: Claborn Campbell; Volleyball: Nicole Fletcher; Wrestling: None.

State Finals Certificate Recipients 2014-15 School Year

Baseball

Todd Agee                  Druid City

David Akins                Druid City

Doug Baxter               Metro-Montgomery

Justin Beam                 Sand Mountain

Tim Bowers                 Decatur

Ricky Bryan                Colbert County

Tommy Colvin            Druid City

Tony Combs                Metro-Mobile

Kaleb Devier               Southeast Alabama

John Ewing                 Alex City

Jessie Foster                Alex City

Mike Norris                 Marengo County

Barry Ragsdale           Etowah County

Alton Smith                Decatur

Ben Smith                   Sand Mountain

Brad Smith                  Southeast Alabama

Greg Tanner                Sand Mountain

Chuck Tonini              Greater Huntsville

Lance Weems              Shelby County

Wade Whitney            Metro-Mobile

Dillon Wilson              Southeast Alabama

 

Basketball

Kelly Armstrong         Mountain Valley

Ken Barnett                Northwest Alabama

Kenith Booker                        Capital City

Wesley Brackett          North Alabama

Curtis Brown              Central Alabama

Karl Burns                   Metro-Birmingham

Joe Cameron               Capital City

Elliott Carr                  JeffCo

Greg Childs                 Gadsden

Myron Coats               Druid City

Allen Cone                  Tri-Central County

Shane Corbitt              North Alabama

Felicia Cushenberry    Birmingham

Ed Daniels                  Central Alabama

Mark Dearen               Northwest Alabama

Stan Dixon                  Capital City

Marius Dockery          North Alabama

Matt Driver                 Tennessee Valley

Katrina Evans             Mobile County

Allen Gilbert               Mount Cheaha

Russell Gordon           Southeast Alabama

Sonja Hard                  Mountain Valley

Darrell Hargreaves      Druid City

Clint Hawkins             Tri-County

Carol Hughes              Mobile County

Pat Jolly                      North Metro

Kristen Jones               Metro-Birmingham

Joe Kyles                     Georgia/Alabama

Errol Lewis                 Jeffco

Nick Madsen               Metro-Birmingham

Ben Mathison              Central Alabama

Brian McCollum         Walker County

Eric Mims                    Metro-Birmingham

Cindy Musselwhite     North Alabama

Thomas Owens           North Metro

Joe Pike                       Jeffco

Jay Reyes                    East Central

Scott Richards                        Jeffco

Bill Taylor                   Central Alabama

Richard Taylor            Capital City

Acie Thomas               Druid City

Victor Valentine         Mobile County

Marvin Wesley            North Alabama

Bill Young                  East Central

 

Football

Kevin Anders              Metro-Mobile

Jay Amos                    Gadsden

Trey Arnold                East Alabama

Rickey Barrett             North Alabama

David Bell                   North Alabama

Butch Brackin             Southwest Alabama

Dexter Bright              Selma

Charlie Brooks            Mid-State

Matt Caldwell             East Central

Jeff Cobb                    Birmingham

Fred Cody                   Metro-Tuscaloosa

David Cole                  Big East

Ira Collins                   East Alabama

Jason Copeland           Gadsden

Brian Davis                 Decatur

Tommie Ellis               Central Alabama

Don English                Southwest Alabama

Jon Gibson                  Birmingham

Allen Gilbert               Mid-East

Mark Jackson              East Alabama

Jay Johnson                 Decatur

Chris Kaminski           Tri-County

Luke Kyle                   Southeast Alabama

Chris Liles                   Tennessee Valley

Jay Logan                    Metro-Tuscaloosa

Eddie Massey             North Alabama

Ed May                       Tennessee Valley

John McClung             Southeast Alabama

Brian McCollum         Alabama

Ricky Morgan             Southeast Alabama

Leonard Morris           Decatur

Randy Mummert         Decatur

Eddie Newell              Tennessee Valley

Eddie Odom               North Alabama

David Palmer              Mid-East

Cliff Parker                 Bay Area

Victor Pettus               Metropolitan

Jason Powers               Shelby

Terry Qualls                South Central

Jeremy Samuel            NA
Darryl Shaw                Metro-Tuscaloosa

Ernest Shears              Selma

Jason Slade                 Metro-Mobile

Ben Smith                   Northeast Alabama

George Smith              Southwest Alabama

Howard Smith                        East Central

Bob West                    Birmingham

Dustin Whitehead       Birmingham

Glenn Wilson              Mid-State

Brad Wood                 North Alabama

James York                 Central Alabama

 

Soccer

Tim Barron                  North Alabama

Sam Bierster                Greater Birmingham

Justin Brown               North Alabama

Myron Chwe               West Alabama

Jose Cornelio               Greater Birmingham

John Curran                 North Alabama

Jimmy Franklin           East Central

Pete Gonzales             Central Alabama

Zach Kirkland             East Central

Sean Mardis                Wiregrass

Steve Morisani            Gulf Coast

Patrick Powell             West Alabama

Bill Presor                   Central Alabama

Paul Roberts                Northeast Alabama

Kris Rose                    Greater Birmingham

David Stephenson       Shoals Area

Cedric Thomas            North Alabama

Ken Wrye                    Marshall County

Softball

Don Adkins                North Jefferson

Nate Ayers                  Cullman

Marquetta Brown        Central Alabama

Nichole Bruner            Black Warrior

Mark Carruth              NA
Veronica Campbell     Central Alabama

Cameron Chandler      West Alabama

Greg Farris                  Walker County

Chris Garmon              Gadsden

Kim Guy                     Central Counties

Mike Heath                 Southeast Alabama

Sonny Jackson                        Metro-Montgomery

David Johnson                        North Jefferson

Jay Johnson                 Walker County

Andy Lathan               North Alabama

Chris Liles                   Colbert County

Amanda Miller            Marshall County

Steve Nelson               Gadsden

Jeremiah Patterson      Marshall County

Andy Pruitt                 Walker County

Casey Rager                Gadsden

Franklin Reynolds       Black Warrior

Tim Roberts                North Alabama

Dewane Shumate        North Alabama

John Solomon             Dallas County

Chris Vann                  Central Alabama

Ben Walker                 Walker County

Daryl White                West Alabama

 

Track

Mark Addison             Smith Lake

Mark Aderhold           Smith Lake

Alan Ash                     Brewton

David Bahakel                        Central Alabama

Dick Bell                     East Alabama

Carole Bentley            Port City

Mary Birdwell             Central Alabama

Stan Blakemore           Central Alabama

Shannon Briggs           North Alabama

Chante Calhoun          Port City

Blake Calvert              Smith Lake

Sally Campbell            East Alabama

Richard Coleman        Sylacauga

Charles Collins            Port City

Kudezyia Crenshaw    Port City

Sheila Crenshaw         Port City

Michael Daves            Port City

Milan Dekich              Smith Lake

Landen Delazier          Port City

Laura Ellis                   Port City

Eric Fillings                 Smith Lake

John Forti                    Southeast Alabama

Jamie Freeman            East Central

Marvin Goldsby          Central Alabama

Sharon Hamilton         Smith Lake

Lauretta Horn             East Central

Erroll Hickenbottom   Port City

Catherine Hudson       Port City

Davina Johnson           Port City

Wayne Kulakowski     Port City

Joey Kyle                    Smith Lake

Teresa Kyle                 Smith Lake

Reid Laporte               Central Alabama

Sarah LeCray              Port City

Bryan Lorge                North Alabama

Everline Matonyei       Port City

Steven Maxwell          East Alabama

Debra McDonald        East Central

Tim McDonough         East Central

James Miller                East Alabama

Aaron Moore               Port City

Albert Moore              Port City

Jeanette Morgan          Port City

Emily Pharez               Port City

James Presley              Port City

Willie Ray                   Central Alabama

Lemuel Rich                Port City

Tom Ritchie                Port City

Latoya Rowell                        Port City

James Russell              River Region

Whitney Rustand        Port City

Jordan Santa Maria     Port City

John Solomon             Selma

Marvyn Stallings         East Central

Paul Stemmer              Port City

Tommie Stinson          Central Alabama

Charles Thompson      Central Alabama

Gene Tomlin               Central Alabama

Erica Tripp                  Port City

James Weaver             North Alabama

Robert Wheatley         Southeast Alabama

Reggie Winston          North Alabama

Randy Yarbrough       Central Alabama

David York                 Central Alabama

 

Volleyball

Kenith Booker                        Central Alabama

Kim Brooks                 Birmingham

Patsy Burke                 Birmingham

Johnny Champion       Tri-County

Nakesha Coleman       Tuscaloosa

Melanie Davis             South Alabama

Cynthia Ellis               North Baldwin

Stephanie Grimes        Tuscaloosa

Linda Hatchett                        Mobile

Johnathan Holladay    Wal-Win

Danny Humbers          Marion County

Wendy Little               Quad-Cities

Harold Lockett           Central Alabama

Terri Looney               North Baldwin

Thomas Merrett           Central Alabama

Athena Metcalf           Wiregrass

Phillip Mosley             Tri-County

Kathy Odom               Tri-County

Milton Scarpa              North Baldwin

Annissa Smith             Birmingham

Wendy Wallace           Limestone County

Kyndall Waters           Birmingham

Laina Williams            Etowah County

Tracy Woods               Etowah County

 

Wrestling

Anthony Adams         Northern

Josh Bierman               Southern

Dwight Buzbee           Birmingham

T. J. Coleman              Southern

Brent Helms                Eastern

Justin Miller                Southern

Ken Nixon                  Southern

Josh Pate                     Birmingham

Howard Phillips          Northern

Toney Pugh                 Birmingham

Jeff Saxon                   Birmingham

Willie Staggs               Northern

Jack Stallings              Northern

Joe Stephenson           Northern

Mike Swinson             Birmingham

Julian Wright               Southern


Seven Individuals Receive 2015 Making A Difference Awards at 19th Annual Coaches Awards Banquet

   Seven individuals were selected as recipients of the AHSAA’s “Making A Difference” Award Friday night at the Championship Coaches Awards Banquet held at the Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center.
     The banquet highlighted the 19th annual All-Star Sports Week and Summer Conference, which officially closes out the week's activities Saturday with the AHSAA Officials Awards Banquet.
  The All-Star Sports Week and Summer Conference is an event of the Alabama High School Athletic Association and hosted by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).  NFHS National Sports Hall of Fame inductee Coach Jim Tate of St. Paul’s Episcopal High School was the keynote speaker. Tate, who holds the AHSAA state record for most state championships as a head coach, was also recognized among the 108 state championship coaches for 2014-15 for his girls’ track team state titles in Class 4A-5A indoor track And Class 5A outdoor track. The titles were the 98th and 99th high school championships of his stellar career at St. Paul’s.
     The fifth class of recipients of the special “Making A Difference” Award is given annually to one individual in each classification who is selected for their signicant contributions in their communities and schools. The Class of 2014 included: Class 1A: Marilyn Miller, Marengo High School softball, volleyball and track coach; Class 2A: Don Turner, LaFayette High School principal; Class 3A: Brad James, Colbert Heights softball and volleyball coach; Class 4A: Todd Nelms, Brooks High School baseball coach; Class 6A: Brenda Mayes, Muscle Shoals retiring volleyball coach and assistant athletic director; Class 7A: Chris Brandt, Auburn High School assistant boys’ basketball, track and freshman football coach..
    The recipients were nominated by member schools or other special organizations and selected by a special AHSAA committee.
    Longtime AHSAA “super volunteer” Bob Pannone of Spanish Fort was awarded posthumously the NFHS State Award for Outstanding Service. The prestigious award was given for Mr. Pannone’s long-time service as a volunteer at AHSAA all-star and championship events. The much loved Pannone passed away in 2014. His family was on hand to accept the award from AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese.    Ten high schools received the Lemak Award, a $2,500 need-based grant. The Lemak Award has been provided a total of $180,000 in grants to AHSAA schools since 2008. The schools were selected from more than 70 applications by a special committee. The award is named in honor of AHSAA Medical Advisory Board member Dr. Lawrence Lemak, who was present to present the awards.
     The 2015 Lemak Award recipients included: Red Level, Marengo, South Lamar, Choctaw County, Weaver, Pisgah, Jacksonville, Carver-Birmingham, Paul Bryant and Baldwin County.
     AHSADCA Director Alvin Briggs announced the 10 recipients of the AHSADCA Coaches’ Children Scholarships to seniors who are children of high school coaches or administrators. The 2015 recipients:
Khalil Jordan Yelding, Daphne (Son of Coach Lawrence Yelding)
Naareh Ayanna Cooke, Georgiana (Daughter of Coach Beverly Cooke)
Paden Browning, St. James (Daughter of Coach Jerry Browning)
Thomas Collin Carter, Auburn (Son of Coach Tommy Carter)
Justin Anderson, Pelham Son of Coach Sean Anderson)
Joshua Bogle, Gaston (Son of Coach Tonya Bogle)
Josiah McDaniel, Faith Christians (Son of Coach Erik McDaniel)
Sarah “Sally” Tinker, Glencoe (Daughter of Coach Wendy Tinker)
Ty Austin Herron, Lamar County (Don of Coach Vance Herron)
Bryant Farley, West Point (Son of Coach Don Farley) 

Coaches Awarded NFHS Section 3 Coach of the Year Awards
  Three AHSAA coaches were recognized for being selected Section 3 NFHS Coaches of the Year for the 2013-14 school: Boys Tennis: David Bethea, Montgomery Academy; Boys Basketball: Willie Moore, Dallas County; Volleyball: Pam Wilkins, Addison.
    NFHS Alabama state Coaches of the Year for 2014, nominated by the AHSADCA, were: Girls Basketball: Brant Llewellyn, Lauderdale County; Wrestling: Michael Pruitt, Arab; Boys Cross Country: Lars Porter, Homewood; Boys Golf: Brian Carter, Spain Park; Boys Track & Field: Keith Wilemon, Falkville; Girls’ Track & Field: Thomas Esslinger, Homewood; Baseball: Derek Irons, Charles Henderson; Girls Golf: Derrick Gargis, Muscle Shoals; Girls Swimming: Jeff Dellinger, Auburn; Boys Soccer: Rick Grammer, Vestavia Hills; S Softball: Lori Wyatt, Hale County.
     The AHSADCA 2014-15 NFHS state coaches of the year will be recognized next summer.
    Patrick Smith of Deshler High  School was also named the 2014-15  High School was honored as 2013 AHSAA Athletic Director of the Year.
    Outgoing AHSADCA president David Wofford of Washington County High School was presented the Past President’s Award from AHSADCA Director Alvin Briggs.   
Sportsmanship Luncheon
     Earlier Friday, 121 high schools were recognized at the seventh annual AHSAA Star Sportsmanship Luncheon for schools with no fines or ejections for the 2014-15 school year. 
     Also, eight schools, one from each district, were presented an al.com $1,000 Sportsmanship Grant by Alabama Media Group Director of Sports Roy S. Johnson. The eight were: Millry  (District 1); Carroll-Ozark (District 2); R.C. Hatch (District 3); Beauregard (District 4); Wenonah (District 5); Jacksonville Christian (District 6); Lawrence County (District 7); Gordo (District 8).
      Keynote speakers for the Sportsmanship Luncheon were Faith Academy boys’ basketball coach John Price and his senior manager Austin Miller.
Tuley Honored by FCA
     At Thursday’s Fellowship of Christian Athletes Luncheon, former Lee-Montgomery and coach and Trinity athletic director Jim Tuley received the Herman “Bubba” Scott Lifetime Achievement Award for his contributions in promoting the principles of FCA as well as demonstrating those principles in her own life throughout her career.
      Former Clemson University head coach Tommy Bowden was the keynote speaker.