AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


4 Varsity Squads Repeat As Cheer Competition Winners

         Meek (1A), Fyffe (2A), Boaz (5A) and Sparkman (Coed) repeated as varsity division winners in the recent AHSAA State Cheer Competition at Wallace State Community College in Hanceville.

Other high school varsity squad winners were Winfield (3A), Sardis (4A), Arab (6A), James Clemens (7A) and Austin (Non-building). Bob Jones captured the high school junior varsity title.
         Middle School winners were Hewitt-Trussville Middle (large), Liberty Middle (medium) and Discovery Middle (small).

A total of 1,383 cheerleaders from 89 teams participated in the 19th annual event administered by the Universal Cheerleaders Association. Some participants performed more than one time.

Other categories of competition included Time South Cheer, Time Out Dance and High School Fight Song.


VARSITY
Winners, Runners-up
Class 1A—Meek (winner), Gaylesville (runner-up)

Class 2A—Fyffe (winner), Zion Chapel (runner-up)

Class 3A—Winfield (winner), Opp (runner-up)

Class 4A—Sardis (winner), North Jackson (runner-up)

Class 5A—Boaz (winner), Pleasant Grove (runner-up)

Class 6A—Arab (winner), Pinson Valley (runner-up) 
Class 7A—James Clemens (winner), Bob Jones (runner-up)

Coed—Sparkman (winner), Thompson (runner-up)
Non-Building—Austin (winner)


Game Time Results

High School Time Out Cheer – 1. Curry, 2. Florence, 3. West Blocton

High School Time Out Dance – 1. West Blocton, 2. Curry, 3. Brewbaker Tech
                                                 Magnet
High School Fight Song – 1. Florence, 2. Curry, 3. Haleyville

JUNIOR VARSITY
Results
1. Bob Jones High, 2. Oxford  High, 3. Sparkman High

Game Time Results
JV Time Cheer – 1. Muscle Shoals High

JUNIOR CLASSIC
Results

Small Junior High —1.  Discovery Middle, 2. Liberty Park Middle, 3. Meridianville
                                Middle
Medium Junior High —1. Liberty Middle, 2. Maddox Middle, 3. Spanish Fort Middle
Large Junior High —1. Hewitt-Trussville Middle, 2. Hokes Bluff Middle, 3. Echols
                                Middle, 3. Centre

Game Time Results

Junior High Time Out Dance – 1. Pleasant Grove Middle 2. Jemison 3. ValleyJH

Junior High Time Out Cheer – 1. Muscle Shoals Middle, 3. Pleasant Grove 3.
                                                Valley JH




Bob Jones Claims First 7A State Cheer Title

Bob Jones High School edged Madison rival James Clemens to capture the first Class 7A varsity division of the AHSAA State Cheer Competition Nov. 15 at Wallace State Community College in Hanceville.
     Other high school varsity squad winners were Meek (1A); Fyffe (2A); Opp (3A); North Jackson (4A); Boaz (5A); and Cullman (6A).  Discovery School of Huntsville won the Middle School (large) title, Monrovia Middle School the Middle School (medium) crown and  Liberty Park Middle the Middle School (small) division. Bob Jones captured the high school JV title.
     A total of 1,496 cheerleaders from 99 teams participated in the 18th annual event administered by the Universal Cheerleaders Association. Competition also included categories of Time Out Cheer, Time Out Dance and High School Fight Song events.
     Results:
High School Division
Class 1A:
Winner-Meek; RU-Gaylesville; Class 2A:  Winner-Fyffe;  RU: Zion Chapel;
Class 3A: Winner-Opp; RU-Winfield; Class 4A: Winner-North Jackson; RU-Sardis;
Class 5A: Winner-Boaz; RU-St. Clair County; Class 6A: Winner -Cullman; RU-Hartselle;
Class 7A: Winner-Bob Jones; RU-James Clemens; COED: Winner - Sparkman; RU-Cherokee County.

High School Junior Varsity: 1. Bob Jones; 2. Sparkman; 3. Hazel Green.
Junior High (Small): 1. Liberty Park Middle; 2. McAdory Middle; 3. Centre Middle.
Junior High (Medium): 1. Monrovia Middle; 2. Liberty Middle; 3. Hokes Bluff Middle.
Junior High (Large): 1. Discovery Middle; 2. Hewitt-Trussville Middle; 3. Sand Rock JH.

Time Out Dance
High School:
1. West Blocton; 2. Prattville Christian; 3. Excel.
High School Junior Varsity:
1. Excel.
Junior High: 1. Hokes Bluff Middle; 2. Millbrook JH (8th); 3. Millbrook JH (7th).

Time Out Cheer

High School: 1. Florence; 2. West Blocton; 3. Cleburne County.
High School Junior Varsity: 1. Madsion County
Junior High: 1. Oneonta; 2. Millbrook JH.

Fight Song
High School:
1. New Hope; 2. West Blocton; 3. Oneonta.
High School Junior Varsity:
1. Madison County.