AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


$1.6 Million in Revenue Sharing Approved By AHSAA Central Board of Control

        The Alabama High School Athletic Association Central Board of Control approved returning $1.6 million to its member schools under its Revenue Sharing Plan. The amount is the largest in the six years since the revenue sharing program was instituted.
         The action was taken Wednesday at its annual summer meeting in Montgomery. The Central Board also approved some recommended changes in the AHSAA Amateur Rule, and also approved a dual wrestling tournament for member schools beginning the 2016-17 school year.  The Central Board also approved the 2015-16 AHSAA Handbook, 2015 Fall Sports Book, 2016 Winter Sports Book and the 2016 Spring Sports Book publications.
        The AHSAA Legislative Council also met Wednesday, heard a review of the Central Board’s actions and also approved the publications for 2015-16.
        The Revenue Sharing Plan, approved first by the Central Board in 2009, has returned $8.0 million to its member schools in six years, counting 2014-15 total. The $1.6 million total is up $200,000 from 2013-14 and is the highest payout in the history of the revenue share program.
       The formula for the distribution of funds includes a differential between classifications and the number of sports played by non-football-playing schools. The plan returns excess funds back to the schools when the AHSAA has at least one year’s working capital in reserve.
        “I want to thank the Central Board for its strong leadership,” said Executive Director Steve Savarese. “Returning $1.6 million to our schools is certainly important to the financial well-being of our schools. The Central Board also waved membership dues for the upcoming school year, a savings to our membership of approximately $83,000.”
        The membership dues have been waved for 23 straight years resulting in an overall savings for member schools of approximately $1.9 million.
        The AHSAA Amateur Rule changes, which go into effect for the 2015-16 school year, included raising the monetary value of an award given to a student athlete from $50 to $250. Acceptance of awards exceeding these limitations shall disqualify a student. The $50 limit has been the guideline for more than 30 years. The language also will now include “camp” and not just contest or game as previously stated. The new language also states gift cards for athletic performances or participation may not be given.
        The Central Board also approved changes to Rule III, Section 21, Camps, found on pages 45-46 of the 2014-15 AHSAA Handbook. Following the first note, that remains the same about outside participation during the sports season, a second note will now state: College tryouts are permissible during the sports season if pre-approved by the principal and head coach and no contest is missed.
         At the request of the Wrestling Committee, the Central Board approved, beginning in 2016-17, a Duals Wrestling Tournament with teams qualifying through section play for the one-week tourney held prior to the regular state wrestling post-season section meets.
      
In other Central Board action:

– Approved the financial reports for the spring championships in soccer, softball, baseball and track.

– Approved the 2015-16 budgets for the AHSAA and the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association and the 2014-15 audits for each group.

–  Heard an eligibility appeal from Oak Mountain High School, upheld the Executive Director’s ruling and accepted the school’s self-imposed sanctions.

–  Approved Bowling Championship adjustments/alignments which became necessary due to the growing number of schools that have declared the new sport for 2015-16.

–  Tabled a recommendation to change the current rotating brackets for all applicable sports beginning with the 2016-17 year. The Central Board asked for more information and will consider the recommendation at its October meeting.

– Heard updates on the catastrophic insurance and other AHSAA insurance coverages

– Welcomed new board member Hal Riddle of Trussville City Schools from District 5. He replaces Terry Cooper of Mountain Brook, who has retired.

– Outgoing Central Board president Lamar Brooks from Dale County (District 2) was recognized with a plaque of appreciation. He remains on the Central Board, and Mike Welsh of Spring Garden (District 6) opened the meeting as the new Central Board president.

10 Veteran Officials With 413 Years’ Experience Recognized For Distinguished Service At AHSAA Officials Awards Luncheon

    Ten veteran contest officials were honored Saturday at the AHSAA Officials Awards luncheon held at the Montgomery Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center.  The banquet was the final event of the 19th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and All-Star Week hosted by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association.
    Paul Bright of Anniston, a veteran of 49 years in officiating topped the list of 10 – that totaled 413 years of officiating between them. The others recognized with Distinguished Service plaques were Bill Minor, Selma (48); Marshall Aday, Florence (45); Louie Adkison, Selma (45); Mike Newman, Fayette (41); Claude Grant, Florence (40); Ed Stringer, Tuscaloosa (40); Keiron Morkin, Florence (38); Mike Pretnar,Hoover (36); and Tracy Deal, Troy (31).
   “We are honored to be able to recognize these officials who have spent so much of their lives working with the AHSAA, our coaches and student athletes,” said Greg Brewer, AHSAA Director of Officials. “These men deserve our sincere appreciation for their dedication and long-time service.”
   The banquet also recognized AHSAA contest officials who worked championship events in 2014-15 and Brewer announced the AHSAA District and State Officials of the Year. Joe Dean, Jr., was the keynote speaker for the luncheon banquet.
   Eight active contest officials were named Official of the Year for 2014-15 in their respective sports: Baseball: Ken Helms, Southeast District; Basketball: Jason Jones; Northeast District;  Football: Tim Dees, Southwest District; Soccer: Tim Barron, Northwest District; Softball: Kim Guy, South Central District; Track: Randy Yarbrough, North Central District; Volleyball: Amber Martin, North Central District; Wrestling: Archie Best, Southwest District.
District officials of the year were also selected.
SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
Baseball:
Ray Tanner; Basketball: Bridges Anderson; Football: Tim Dees; Soccer: George Engelman; Softball: Rick Mularz; Track: Laura Ellis; Volleyball: Bernie Dorman; Wrestling: Archie Best.
SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

Baseball: Ken Helms; Basketball: Velton Robinson; Football: Kevin Bryan; Soccer: Jason Palfreeman; Softball: Billy Hughes; Track: John Hargray; Volleyball: Pamela Bratcher; Wrestling: None.
SOUTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Chris Washington; Basketball: Pete Daniels; Football: Mike Miller; Soccer: Zach Kirkland: Softball: Kim Guy; Track: Adam Russell; Volleyball: Kenith Booker; Wrestling: Julian Wright.
WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Johnny Caldwell; Basketball: Jeremy Rancher; Football: John Solomon; Soccer: None;           Softball: Nichole Bruner; Track: Rodney Rowser; Volleyball: Marcy Thurman; Wrestling: None.
EAST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball
: Steve Gross; Basketball: Don Smith; Football: Mike McKenzie; Soccer: None; Softball: Josh Vest; Track: Richard Coleman; Volleyball: Epati Lilio; Wrestling: Steve Thomas.
NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Tom Callahan; Basketball: Chuck Willis; Football: Ricky Tucker; Soccer: David Nicholson; Softball: Ronald Wilder; Track: Randy Yarbrough; Volleyball: Amber Martin; Wrestling: Todd Dewey.
NORTHEAST DISTRICT
Baseball:
Chuck Tonini; Basketball: Jason Jones;    Football: Brandon Schultz; Soccer: Jeff Gray; Softball: Dewane Shumate; Track: None; Volleyball: Tabatha Holt;             Wrestling: Howard Phillips.
NORTHWEST DISTRICT
Baseball
: Tim Bowers; Basketball: Brandon Oaks; Football: Allen Orman; Soccer: Tim Barron; Softball: Chris Liles; Track: Claborn Campbell; Volleyball: Nicole Fletcher; Wrestling: None.

State Finals Certificate Recipients 2014-15 School Year

Baseball

Todd Agee                  Druid City

David Akins                Druid City

Doug Baxter               Metro-Montgomery

Justin Beam                 Sand Mountain

Tim Bowers                 Decatur

Ricky Bryan                Colbert County

Tommy Colvin            Druid City

Tony Combs                Metro-Mobile

Kaleb Devier               Southeast Alabama

John Ewing                 Alex City

Jessie Foster                Alex City

Mike Norris                 Marengo County

Barry Ragsdale           Etowah County

Alton Smith                Decatur

Ben Smith                   Sand Mountain

Brad Smith                  Southeast Alabama

Greg Tanner                Sand Mountain

Chuck Tonini              Greater Huntsville

Lance Weems              Shelby County

Wade Whitney            Metro-Mobile

Dillon Wilson              Southeast Alabama

 

Basketball

Kelly Armstrong         Mountain Valley

Ken Barnett                Northwest Alabama

Kenith Booker                        Capital City

Wesley Brackett          North Alabama

Curtis Brown              Central Alabama

Karl Burns                   Metro-Birmingham

Joe Cameron               Capital City

Elliott Carr                  JeffCo

Greg Childs                 Gadsden

Myron Coats               Druid City

Allen Cone                  Tri-Central County

Shane Corbitt              North Alabama

Felicia Cushenberry    Birmingham

Ed Daniels                  Central Alabama

Mark Dearen               Northwest Alabama

Stan Dixon                  Capital City

Marius Dockery          North Alabama

Matt Driver                 Tennessee Valley

Katrina Evans             Mobile County

Allen Gilbert               Mount Cheaha

Russell Gordon           Southeast Alabama

Sonja Hard                  Mountain Valley

Darrell Hargreaves      Druid City

Clint Hawkins             Tri-County

Carol Hughes              Mobile County

Pat Jolly                      North Metro

Kristen Jones               Metro-Birmingham

Joe Kyles                     Georgia/Alabama

Errol Lewis                 Jeffco

Nick Madsen               Metro-Birmingham

Ben Mathison              Central Alabama

Brian McCollum         Walker County

Eric Mims                    Metro-Birmingham

Cindy Musselwhite     North Alabama

Thomas Owens           North Metro

Joe Pike                       Jeffco

Jay Reyes                    East Central

Scott Richards                        Jeffco

Bill Taylor                   Central Alabama

Richard Taylor            Capital City

Acie Thomas               Druid City

Victor Valentine         Mobile County

Marvin Wesley            North Alabama

Bill Young                  East Central

 

Football

Kevin Anders              Metro-Mobile

Jay Amos                    Gadsden

Trey Arnold                East Alabama

Rickey Barrett             North Alabama

David Bell                   North Alabama

Butch Brackin             Southwest Alabama

Dexter Bright              Selma

Charlie Brooks            Mid-State

Matt Caldwell             East Central

Jeff Cobb                    Birmingham

Fred Cody                   Metro-Tuscaloosa

David Cole                  Big East

Ira Collins                   East Alabama

Jason Copeland           Gadsden

Brian Davis                 Decatur

Tommie Ellis               Central Alabama

Don English                Southwest Alabama

Jon Gibson                  Birmingham

Allen Gilbert               Mid-East

Mark Jackson              East Alabama

Jay Johnson                 Decatur

Chris Kaminski           Tri-County

Luke Kyle                   Southeast Alabama

Chris Liles                   Tennessee Valley

Jay Logan                    Metro-Tuscaloosa

Eddie Massey             North Alabama

Ed May                       Tennessee Valley

John McClung             Southeast Alabama

Brian McCollum         Alabama

Ricky Morgan             Southeast Alabama

Leonard Morris           Decatur

Randy Mummert         Decatur

Eddie Newell              Tennessee Valley

Eddie Odom               North Alabama

David Palmer              Mid-East

Cliff Parker                 Bay Area

Victor Pettus               Metropolitan

Jason Powers               Shelby

Terry Qualls                South Central

Jeremy Samuel            NA
Darryl Shaw                Metro-Tuscaloosa

Ernest Shears              Selma

Jason Slade                 Metro-Mobile

Ben Smith                   Northeast Alabama

George Smith              Southwest Alabama

Howard Smith                        East Central

Bob West                    Birmingham

Dustin Whitehead       Birmingham

Glenn Wilson              Mid-State

Brad Wood                 North Alabama

James York                 Central Alabama

 

Soccer

Tim Barron                  North Alabama

Sam Bierster                Greater Birmingham

Justin Brown               North Alabama

Myron Chwe               West Alabama

Jose Cornelio               Greater Birmingham

John Curran                 North Alabama

Jimmy Franklin           East Central

Pete Gonzales             Central Alabama

Zach Kirkland             East Central

Sean Mardis                Wiregrass

Steve Morisani            Gulf Coast

Patrick Powell             West Alabama

Bill Presor                   Central Alabama

Paul Roberts                Northeast Alabama

Kris Rose                    Greater Birmingham

David Stephenson       Shoals Area

Cedric Thomas            North Alabama

Ken Wrye                    Marshall County

Softball

Don Adkins                North Jefferson

Nate Ayers                  Cullman

Marquetta Brown        Central Alabama

Nichole Bruner            Black Warrior

Mark Carruth              NA
Veronica Campbell     Central Alabama

Cameron Chandler      West Alabama

Greg Farris                  Walker County

Chris Garmon              Gadsden

Kim Guy                     Central Counties

Mike Heath                 Southeast Alabama

Sonny Jackson                        Metro-Montgomery

David Johnson                        North Jefferson

Jay Johnson                 Walker County

Andy Lathan               North Alabama

Chris Liles                   Colbert County

Amanda Miller            Marshall County

Steve Nelson               Gadsden

Jeremiah Patterson      Marshall County

Andy Pruitt                 Walker County

Casey Rager                Gadsden

Franklin Reynolds       Black Warrior

Tim Roberts                North Alabama

Dewane Shumate        North Alabama

John Solomon             Dallas County

Chris Vann                  Central Alabama

Ben Walker                 Walker County

Daryl White                West Alabama

 

Track

Mark Addison             Smith Lake

Mark Aderhold           Smith Lake

Alan Ash                     Brewton

David Bahakel                        Central Alabama

Dick Bell                     East Alabama

Carole Bentley            Port City

Mary Birdwell             Central Alabama

Stan Blakemore           Central Alabama

Shannon Briggs           North Alabama

Chante Calhoun          Port City

Blake Calvert              Smith Lake

Sally Campbell            East Alabama

Richard Coleman        Sylacauga

Charles Collins            Port City

Kudezyia Crenshaw    Port City

Sheila Crenshaw         Port City

Michael Daves            Port City

Milan Dekich              Smith Lake

Landen Delazier          Port City

Laura Ellis                   Port City

Eric Fillings                 Smith Lake

John Forti                    Southeast Alabama

Jamie Freeman            East Central

Marvin Goldsby          Central Alabama

Sharon Hamilton         Smith Lake

Lauretta Horn             East Central

Erroll Hickenbottom   Port City

Catherine Hudson       Port City

Davina Johnson           Port City

Wayne Kulakowski     Port City

Joey Kyle                    Smith Lake

Teresa Kyle                 Smith Lake

Reid Laporte               Central Alabama

Sarah LeCray              Port City

Bryan Lorge                North Alabama

Everline Matonyei       Port City

Steven Maxwell          East Alabama

Debra McDonald        East Central

Tim McDonough         East Central

James Miller                East Alabama

Aaron Moore               Port City

Albert Moore              Port City

Jeanette Morgan          Port City

Emily Pharez               Port City

James Presley              Port City

Willie Ray                   Central Alabama

Lemuel Rich                Port City

Tom Ritchie                Port City

Latoya Rowell                        Port City

James Russell              River Region

Whitney Rustand        Port City

Jordan Santa Maria     Port City

John Solomon             Selma

Marvyn Stallings         East Central

Paul Stemmer              Port City

Tommie Stinson          Central Alabama

Charles Thompson      Central Alabama

Gene Tomlin               Central Alabama

Erica Tripp                  Port City

James Weaver             North Alabama

Robert Wheatley         Southeast Alabama

Reggie Winston          North Alabama

Randy Yarbrough       Central Alabama

David York                 Central Alabama

 

Volleyball

Kenith Booker                        Central Alabama

Kim Brooks                 Birmingham

Patsy Burke                 Birmingham

Johnny Champion       Tri-County

Nakesha Coleman       Tuscaloosa

Melanie Davis             South Alabama

Cynthia Ellis               North Baldwin

Stephanie Grimes        Tuscaloosa

Linda Hatchett                        Mobile

Johnathan Holladay    Wal-Win

Danny Humbers          Marion County

Wendy Little               Quad-Cities

Harold Lockett           Central Alabama

Terri Looney               North Baldwin

Thomas Merrett           Central Alabama

Athena Metcalf           Wiregrass

Phillip Mosley             Tri-County

Kathy Odom               Tri-County

Milton Scarpa              North Baldwin

Annissa Smith             Birmingham

Wendy Wallace           Limestone County

Kyndall Waters           Birmingham

Laina Williams            Etowah County

Tracy Woods               Etowah County

 

Wrestling

Anthony Adams         Northern

Josh Bierman               Southern

Dwight Buzbee           Birmingham

T. J. Coleman              Southern

Brent Helms                Eastern

Justin Miller                Southern

Ken Nixon                  Southern

Josh Pate                     Birmingham

Howard Phillips          Northern

Toney Pugh                 Birmingham

Jeff Saxon                   Birmingham

Willie Staggs               Northern

Jack Stallings              Northern

Joe Stephenson           Northern

Mike Swinson             Birmingham

Julian Wright               Southern


Seven Individuals Receive 2015 Making A Difference Awards at 19th Annual Coaches Awards Banquet

   Seven individuals were selected as recipients of the AHSAA’s “Making A Difference” Award Friday night at the Championship Coaches Awards Banquet held at the Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center.
     The banquet highlighted the 19th annual All-Star Sports Week and Summer Conference, which officially closes out the week's activities Saturday with the AHSAA Officials Awards Banquet.
  The All-Star Sports Week and Summer Conference is an event of the Alabama High School Athletic Association and hosted by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).  NFHS National Sports Hall of Fame inductee Coach Jim Tate of St. Paul’s Episcopal High School was the keynote speaker. Tate, who holds the AHSAA state record for most state championships as a head coach, was also recognized among the 108 state championship coaches for 2014-15 for his girls’ track team state titles in Class 4A-5A indoor track And Class 5A outdoor track. The titles were the 98th and 99th high school championships of his stellar career at St. Paul’s.
     The fifth class of recipients of the special “Making A Difference” Award is given annually to one individual in each classification who is selected for their signicant contributions in their communities and schools. The Class of 2014 included: Class 1A: Marilyn Miller, Marengo High School softball, volleyball and track coach; Class 2A: Don Turner, LaFayette High School principal; Class 3A: Brad James, Colbert Heights softball and volleyball coach; Class 4A: Todd Nelms, Brooks High School baseball coach; Class 6A: Brenda Mayes, Muscle Shoals retiring volleyball coach and assistant athletic director; Class 7A: Chris Brandt, Auburn High School assistant boys’ basketball, track and freshman football coach..
    The recipients were nominated by member schools or other special organizations and selected by a special AHSAA committee.
    Longtime AHSAA “super volunteer” Bob Pannone of Spanish Fort was awarded posthumously the NFHS State Award for Outstanding Service. The prestigious award was given for Mr. Pannone’s long-time service as a volunteer at AHSAA all-star and championship events. The much loved Pannone passed away in 2014. His family was on hand to accept the award from AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese.    Ten high schools received the Lemak Award, a $2,500 need-based grant. The Lemak Award has been provided a total of $180,000 in grants to AHSAA schools since 2008. The schools were selected from more than 70 applications by a special committee. The award is named in honor of AHSAA Medical Advisory Board member Dr. Lawrence Lemak, who was present to present the awards.
     The 2015 Lemak Award recipients included: Red Level, Marengo, South Lamar, Choctaw County, Weaver, Pisgah, Jacksonville, Carver-Birmingham, Paul Bryant and Baldwin County.
     AHSADCA Director Alvin Briggs announced the 10 recipients of the AHSADCA Coaches’ Children Scholarships to seniors who are children of high school coaches or administrators. The 2015 recipients:
Khalil Jordan Yelding, Daphne (Son of Coach Lawrence Yelding)
Naareh Ayanna Cooke, Georgiana (Daughter of Coach Beverly Cooke)
Paden Browning, St. James (Daughter of Coach Jerry Browning)
Thomas Collin Carter, Auburn (Son of Coach Tommy Carter)
Justin Anderson, Pelham Son of Coach Sean Anderson)
Joshua Bogle, Gaston (Son of Coach Tonya Bogle)
Josiah McDaniel, Faith Christians (Son of Coach Erik McDaniel)
Sarah “Sally” Tinker, Glencoe (Daughter of Coach Wendy Tinker)
Ty Austin Herron, Lamar County (Don of Coach Vance Herron)
Bryant Farley, West Point (Son of Coach Don Farley) 

Coaches Awarded NFHS Section 3 Coach of the Year Awards
  Three AHSAA coaches were recognized for being selected Section 3 NFHS Coaches of the Year for the 2013-14 school: Boys Tennis: David Bethea, Montgomery Academy; Boys Basketball: Willie Moore, Dallas County; Volleyball: Pam Wilkins, Addison.
    NFHS Alabama state Coaches of the Year for 2014, nominated by the AHSADCA, were: Girls Basketball: Brant Llewellyn, Lauderdale County; Wrestling: Michael Pruitt, Arab; Boys Cross Country: Lars Porter, Homewood; Boys Golf: Brian Carter, Spain Park; Boys Track & Field: Keith Wilemon, Falkville; Girls’ Track & Field: Thomas Esslinger, Homewood; Baseball: Derek Irons, Charles Henderson; Girls Golf: Derrick Gargis, Muscle Shoals; Girls Swimming: Jeff Dellinger, Auburn; Boys Soccer: Rick Grammer, Vestavia Hills; S Softball: Lori Wyatt, Hale County.
     The AHSADCA 2014-15 NFHS state coaches of the year will be recognized next summer.
    Patrick Smith of Deshler High  School was also named the 2014-15  High School was honored as 2013 AHSAA Athletic Director of the Year.
    Outgoing AHSADCA president David Wofford of Washington County High School was presented the Past President’s Award from AHSADCA Director Alvin Briggs.   
Sportsmanship Luncheon
     Earlier Friday, 121 high schools were recognized at the seventh annual AHSAA Star Sportsmanship Luncheon for schools with no fines or ejections for the 2014-15 school year. 
     Also, eight schools, one from each district, were presented an al.com $1,000 Sportsmanship Grant by Alabama Media Group Director of Sports Roy S. Johnson. The eight were: Millry  (District 1); Carroll-Ozark (District 2); R.C. Hatch (District 3); Beauregard (District 4); Wenonah (District 5); Jacksonville Christian (District 6); Lawrence County (District 7); Gordo (District 8).
      Keynote speakers for the Sportsmanship Luncheon were Faith Academy boys’ basketball coach John Price and his senior manager Austin Miller.
Tuley Honored by FCA
     At Thursday’s Fellowship of Christian Athletes Luncheon, former Lee-Montgomery and coach and Trinity athletic director Jim Tuley received the Herman “Bubba” Scott Lifetime Achievement Award for his contributions in promoting the principles of FCA as well as demonstrating those principles in her own life throughout her career.
      Former Clemson University head coach Tommy Bowden was the keynote speaker.

Banquets Highlight Final Day of Summer Conference

     The AHSAA Summer Conference concludes Friday with the Athletic Directors and Principals meeting and the mandatory Medical Advisory meeting.  AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese will address the membership in the morning session, and AHSAA Medical Advisory Committee co-chairmen Dr. Lawrence Lemak and Dr. James Robinson will address the administrators in the afternoon session.
          The eighth annual Star Sportsmanship luncheon at the Montgomery Renaissance at noon will recognize 121 high schools that were ejection and fine free for the 2014-15 school year. The Alabama Media Group (al.com) will award $1,000 grants to eight of the schools, one from each district, in a show of support for the AHSAA’s sportsmanship initiatives. The eight are:

District 1:             Millry
District 2:             Carroll-Ozark
District 3:             R.C. Hatch, Uniontown
District 4:             Beauregard
District 5:             Wenonah, Birmingham
District 6:             Jacksonville Christian

District 7:             Lawrence County, Moulton

District 8:             Cullman

         
The 19th annual AHSAA Championship Coaches banquet sponsored by the AHSADCA will be at the Renaissance Center at 6 p.m. Coaches 2014-15 state championship teams will be recognized as well as seven individuals who were selected as the 2015 Making A Difference Award – given annually to a coach or administrator who has made major contributions above and beyond to their schools, communities and the state.  Selected from the made nominations by schools and other organizations are:

Class 1A: Marilyn Miller, Marengo High School basketball, volleyball and track coach  
Class 2A: Don Turner, LaFayette High School principal
Class 3A: Brad James, Colbert Heights High School softball and volleyball coach
Class 4A: Todd Nelms, Brooks High School baseball coach
Class 5A: Sue Marshall, Randolph High School administrator and tennis coach
Class 6A: Brenda Mayes, Muscle Shoals administrator and volleyball coach
Class 7A: Chris Brandt, Auburn High School assistant basketball and track coach

    
Other highlights of the Championship Coaches banquet will be Lemak Award need-based grants presented to 10 AHSAA member high schools and the AHSADCA Coaches’ Children’s  Scholarships presented to 10 graduating seniors (2015) who are children of AHSADCA members.
       The schools receiving Lemak Awards were selected by a special Central Board committee from more than 80 schools that submitted need-based requests. Each school will receive a $2,500 grant -- bringing the total presented through the Lemak Award to $205,000 since its inception. The Lemak Award, which was started by the Lemak Foundation in 2008, is named in honor of Dr. Larry Lemak, co-chairman of the AHSAA Medical Advisory Committee and a member of the AHSAA Sports Hall of Fame.
     The 10 schools receiving grants this year include:

Marengo (1A)
Red Level (1A)
South Lamar (2A)
Choctaw County (2A)
Weaver (3A)
Pisgah (3A)
Jacksonville (4A)
Carver-Birmingham (5A)
Paul Bryant (6A)
Baldwin County (7A)
    

      This year’s winners and the AHSADCA member parent are listed:
Khalil Jordan Yelding, Daphne High School (parent: Lawrence Thomas Yelding) – District 1; Naareh Ayanna Cooke, Georgiana High School (parent: Beverly Cooke) – District 2; Paden Browning, Saint James High School (parent: Jerry Browning) – District 3; Thomas Collin Carter, Auburn High School (parent: Tommy Carter) – District 4; Justin Anderson, Pelham High School (parent: Sean Anderson) – District 5; Joshua Mason Bogle, Gaston High School (parent: Tonya Bogle) – District 6; Josiah McDaniel, Faith Christian School  (parent: Erik McDaniel) – District 6; Sarah “Sally” Tinker, Glencoe High School (parent: Wendy Tinker) – District 6; Ty Austin Herron, Lamar County High School (parent: Vance Herron) – District 7; Bryant Farley, West Point High School (parent: Don Farley) – District 8.
      The AHSAA Officials Awards luncheon will close out the week Saturday at the Renaissance with its annual awards banquet. Officials who were selected for state championship events will be honored as well as district and state officials of the year and officials receiving distinguished service awards.


North-South All-Star Volleyball North Sweeps South 3-0 to Claim Series

     MONTGOMERY – The North rallied from behind to win the opening set Thursday, then swept the AHSAA North-South All-Star volleyball competition with by sweeping the final two games to close out the 2015 All-Star Week competition with a 3-0 win.
      John Carroll’s Kelsi Hobbs had a match-high 15 kills and was named the North team MVP as the North improved to 14-5 in the all-time series after the 27-25, 25-23, 25-21 win at the Cramton Bowl Multiplex. The all-stars were all rising seniors of the Class of 2016.
      The North trailed 24-22 in the first set before extending the game with three straight points. After a service ace by Hobbs gave the North a 25-24 lead, the South clawed back to tie the game on a kill by South MVP Elizabeth Burnett of McGill-Toolen. A kill by Grissom’s Aubrie Huddleston followed by an attack error by the South ended the set and gave the North the early 1-0 lead in the match.
        In the second set, the North raced out to a double-digit lead before holding off a strong South comeback effort for the 25-23 victory. The North hit .533 as a team in the frame with Mountain Brook’s Sara Carr getting six of her 14 kills. The South was held to just seven kills in the final set and could never grab the lead during the North’s 25-21 victory.
        Hobbs, who hit .542 for the match, also led the North with nine digs. Carr had four of the team’s 10 service aces.  The South was led by Burnett’s eight kills. The McGill-Toolen standout added a .538 hitting percentage with a match-high four blocks.
        The North-South All-Star competition hosted by the AHSADCA saw the South win boys’ basketball and split a doubleheader with the North in softball. The North swept the girls’ basketball game, volleyball and baseball – and won the football game played last Friday 14-13.

North-South Basketball (Boys) South 72, North 65

   The South All-Stars snapped a 12-year losing streak Wednesday night beating the North 72-65 at Alabama State University’s Dunn-Oliver Acadome to claim its first North-South boys all-star basketball victory since 2002.
    The North leads 46-26 in the Alabama High  School Athletic Association series hosted by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association. The first game was played in 1953 at Tuscaloosa. 
     South 6-foot-8 center Kevin Morris, the South MVP, scored 13 points and cleared seven rebounds – both team highs – to snap the North domination.  He was 5-of-6 from the field and also had two blocked shots and two assists. The South, coached by Dallas County’s Willie Moore and Faith Academy’s John Price, took control in the second quarter outscoring the North team 18-11 to take a 37-29 lead in at the half.
    The North, coached by Chris Love of Oak Mountain and Brian Pounders of Deshler, outscored the South 36-35 in the final two quarters but could never retake the lead.
    Jack Kline of Mountain Brook had eight points and a game-high eight rebounds to be named the North MVP.  Triston Chambers of Cold Springs had 12 points, including two 3-point goals, and Micah Fuller of Bessemer City added 10. Javien Williams of Woodlawn also had nine points with two treys.
    John Pettway of Keith chipped in 10 points for the South. Joshua Hill of Faith Academy added six points and seven rebounds. Carroll-Ozark’s Deric Patton, a 5-11 guard, electrified the crowd with two monster windmill dunks and finished with five points.
    The South’s last win prior to Wednesday’s victory was an 85-76 triumph in 2002.

NORTH-SOUTH ALL-TIME SERIES HISTORY (1953-2015)
(Overall Series: North leads 46-26)

2015—
South 72, North 65

2014—North 82, South 64

2013—North 96, South 70

2012—North 65, South 57

2011—North 76, South 72

2010—North 86, South 81

2009—North 75, South 72

2008—North 55, South 46

2007—North 96, South 71

2006—North 95, South 88

2005—North 103, South 82

2004—North 86, South 66
2003—North 98, South 85

2002—South 85, North 76
2001—South 85, North 83
2000—North 117, South 88

1999—South 83, North 70

1998—North 100, South 81

1997—North 85, South 78

 

1984—North 72, South 64 (1A-2A)

             South 70, North 52 (3A-4A)

1983—South 93, North 72 (1A-2A)

             North 92, South 75 (3A-4A)

1982—South 66, North 56 (1A-2A)

             South 76, North 64 (3A-4A)

1981—North 103, South 84 (1A-2A)

             North 88, South 72 (3A-4A)

1980—South 69, North 64 (1A-2A)

             North 70, South 63 (3A-4A)

1979—North 74, South 57 (1A-2A)

             North 66, South 63 (3A-4A)

1978—South 103, North 84 (1A-2A)

             South 87, North 85 (3A-4A)

1977—North 79, South 75 (1A-2A)

             North 77, South 68 (3A-4A)

1976—North 80, South 74 (1A-2A)

             North 88, South 67 (3A-4A)

1975—North 80, South 71 (1A-2A)

             North 94, South 93 (3A-4A)

1974—North 61, South 60 (1A-2A)

             South 77, North 71 (3A-4A)

1973—North 96, South 65 (1A-2A)

             North 66, South 59 (3A-4A)

1972—South 73, North 69 (1A-2A)

             South 59, North 57 (3A-4A)

1971—South 94, North 68 (1A-2A)

             North 81, South 71 (3A-4A)

1970—North 79, South 64 (1A-2A)

             South 91, North 74 (3A-4A)

1969—North 61, South 59 (1A-2A)

             South 79, North 74 (3A-4A)

1968—South 76, North 69 (1A-2A)

             South 66, North 54 (3A-4A)

1967—North 76, South 70 (1A-2A)

             North 81, South 74 (3A-4A)

1966—South 85, North 78 (1A-2A)

             South 58, North 57 (3A-4A)

1965—South 57, North 52 (1A-2A)

             North 65, South 64 (3A-4A)

1964—North 83, South 80 (1A-2A)

             South 80, North 60 (3A-4A)

1963—North 72, South 67

1962—North 64, South 55

1961—North 47, South 41

1960—South 43, North 38

1959—North 60, South 59

1958—South 67, North 54

1957—North 62, South 49

1956—North 58, South 54

1955—North 57, South 49

1954—South 72, North 67

1953—North 52, South 46


North-South Basketball (Girls) North 60, South 56

   The North All-Stars rallied from an 12-point second-half deficit Wednesday night to beat the South 60-56 at Alabama State University’s Dunn-Oliver Acadome. The victory extended the North’s current North-South All-Star Series winning streak to seven games – dating back to the South’s last win a 72-70 decision in 2007.
    The game was the closest in the series since the North’s 68-67 overtime win in 2012.  The North now holds a 17-2 edge in the series which started in 1997.
    North MVP Rachel Childress of Lawrence County led the comeback effort scoring a game-high 15 points, including three 3-pointers and 4-of-6 at the foul line. She had 10 points in the second half.
     South MVP Jasmine Walker of Jeff Davis had 10 points and five rebounds and played a strong game defensively.   Tykeria Williams of Lee-Montgomery led the South with 11 points. She was also 3-of-4 from outside the 3-point arc.
   The South took control early in the first half and led by as many as nine before the North cut the margin to four late in the second period. The lead extended to The South finished strong before intermission to take a 28-21 lead in at halftime.
     The North, coached by Carey Ellison of Pisgah and Sheroderick Smith of Winterboro, didn’t  have an answer in the first half for the South duo of Harriet Winchester of Keith and Williams.  The two combined to shoot 4-for-4 from the field and scored six points each.  Winchester finished with six points.
       The South led 48-41 with 5:32 left when the North canned a 3-point goal  to close the lead to 48-44. Childress and guard Emma Wallen of Lauderdale County took control for the North and catapulted the winners to the lead. Wallen finished with six points. Tyra Johnson Tyra Johnson of Austin chipped in 10 and Tykeah Rogers of Spring Garden finished with five points and seven rebounds.
     Ahyiona Vason of Jeff Davis led the South rebounders with six.
     The North shot only 16-of-35 at the foul line and the South was 13-of-17.
      Samson’s Chad McKnight and Lanett’s Jennifer Norris coached the South.

121 High Schools To Be Recognized At AHSAA Sportsmanship Luncheon

    The Alabama High School Athletic Association will recognize 121 member schools Friday at the eighth annual Star Sportsmanship Luncheon held in conjunction with the AHSAA’s 19th annual Summer Conference and All-Star Week.
     The noon luncheon at the Montgomery Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center will recognize the member high schools that were fine and ejection free in the 2014-15 school year just completed. The number was represented a 21 percent increase from 2013-14 for schools reaching that sportsmanship goal.
     Of the schools 121 schools accomplishing this goal, 32 were from Class 1A, 19 from Class 2A, 23 from Class 3A, 17 from Class 4A, 15 from Class 5A, 11 from Class 6A, and for the first time, four were Class 7A schools.
    Among the total were 18 that reached this goal for the first time since the Star Sportsmanship program developed by AHSAA partner Learning Through Sports was introduced to the member schools in 2007-08. Each school received a sportsmanship banner to hang in their schools.
     Since its inception, fines and ejections have seen a significant reduction for our member schools and 348 schools have been fine and eject free at least once.  The breakdown for the 2014-15 recipients included 25 that have been fine and ejection free for two years, 28 for three years, 25 for four years, 15 for five years, nine for six years and one for seven years.
    Covenant Christian of Tuscumbia in District 7 was fine and ejection free from 2007-08 thru 2012-13 but had one fine in 2013-14 to break that streak. Principal Bill Deegan’s school rebounded in 2014-15 to reach the goal for an unprecedented seventh year.
    “We are very proud of the effort our member schools place on good sportsmanship practices,” AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese said. “Being ejection and fine free is a reachable goal as these schools have shown us.”
    The nine schools with six years of being fine and ejection free include West Point (5A), DAR (4A), Geraldine (3A), Asbury (2A), Calhoun (2A), and 1A schools Alabama School for the Blind, Hubbertville, Linden and Westminster of Oak Mountain. Four of the schools are from District 8.
    Alabama Media Group (al.com) will present $1,000 checks to eight of the honored schools as a show of support for the AHSAA sportsmanship efforts. Since 2008, the contributions by al.com have reached $64,000.
     Faith Academy boys basketball coach John Price and his recently graduated student manager Austin Miller are the featured speakers at this year’s luncheon, which will be live-streamed over the NFHS Network.
    The complete list of schools that were fine and ejection free are listed.

2015 Fine & Ejection Free Schools

 

 

School Name

Class

Dist.

 

 

 

Alabama School for the Blind

1A

D-6

Alabama School for the Deaf

1A

D-6

Appalachian

1A

D-8

Autaugaville

1A

D-3

Blacksher, J.U.

1A

D-1

Brantley

1A

D-2

Covenant Christian

1A

D-7

Decatur Heritage Christian

1A

D-8

Donoho

1A

D-6

Faith Christian

1A

D-6

Florala

1A

D-2

Gaylesville

1A

D-6

Hackleburg

1A

D-7

Hubbertville

1A

D-7

Isabella

1A

D-3

Jacksonville Christian

1A

D-6

Jefferson Christian

1A

D-5

Johnson, A.L.

1A

D-3

Linden

1A

D-3

Loachapoka

1A

D-4

Maplesville

1A

D-3

McIntosh

1A

D-1

McKenzie

1A

D-2

Millry

1A

D-1

Phillips

1A

D-7

Shoals Christian

1A

D-7

South Lamar

1A

D-7

Sunshine

1A

D-3

Talladega County Central

1A

D-6

Wadley

1A

D-6

Westminster School-Oak Mountain

1A

D-5

Whitesburg Christian

1A

D-8

Altamont

2A

D-5

Asbury

2A

D-8

Calhoun

2A

D-3

Choctaw County

2A

D-1

Cottonwood

2A

D-2

Elba

2A

D-2

Fyffe

2A

D-8

Geneva County

2A

D-2

Goshen

2A

D-2

Hatch, R.C.

2A

D-3

Highland Home

2A

D-2

Horseshoe Bend

2A

D-4

Providence Christian

2A

D-2

Ranburne

2A

D-6

Red Bay

2A

D-3

Southeastern

2A

D-8

Sulligent

2A

D-7

Sweet Water

2A

D-3

West End

2A

D-6

Ala. School/Math & Science

3A

D-1

Barbour County

3A

D-2

Central Coosa

3A

D-4

Comer, B.B.

3A

D-6

Daleville

3A

D-2

Excel

3A

D-1

Geraldine

3A

D-8

Gordo

3A

D-7

Hale County

3A

D-3

Hillcrest-Evergreen

3A

D-1

Holly Pond

3A

D-8

Indian Springs

3A

D-5

Lauderdale County

3A

D-7

Miller, T.R.

3A

D-1

Opp

3A

D-2

Piedmont

3A

D-6

Pike County

3A

D-2

Pisgah

3A

D-8

Prattville Christian

3A

D-3

Sand Rock

3A

D-6

Slocomb

3A

D-2

Susan Moore

3A

D-8

Vinemont

3A

D-8

Bibb County

4A

D-3

Carbon Hill

4A

3A

Central-Florence

4A

D-7

Cordova

4A

D-5

Handley

4A

D-6

Monroe County

4A

D-1

Munford

4A

D-6

Neal, W.S.

4A

D-1

Rogers

4A

D-7

Smith DAR, Kate D.

4A

D-8

Straughn

4A

D-2

Thomasville

4A

D-1

Trinity Presbyterian

4A

D-3

Washington, B.T. Magnet

4A

D-3

West Limestone

4A

D-8

Westminster Academy

4A

D-8

Wilson

4A

D-7

Beauregard

5A

D-4

Calera

5A

D-5

Charles Henderson

5A

D-2

East Limestone

5A

D-8

Etowah

5A

D-6

Lawrence County

5A

D-7

Ramsay

5A

D-5

Randolph School

5A

D-8

Russellville

5A

D-7

Saint John Paul II Catholic

5A

D-8

Wenonah

5A

D-5

West Point

5A

D-8

Wilcox-Central

5A

D-3

Willliamson

5A

D-1

Brewer

6A

D-8

Briarwood Christian

6A

D-5

Brookwood

6A

D-5

Carroll

6A

D-2

Carver-Montgomery

6A

D-3

Cullman

6A

D-8

Homewood

6A

D-5

Jackson

5A

D-1

Jackson-Olin

6A

D-5

McAdory

6A

D-5

Minor

6A

D-5

Oxford

6A

D-6

Buckhorn

7A

D-8

McGill-Toolen Catholic

7A

D-1

Mountain Brook

7A

D-5

Spain Park

7A

D-5


North-South Soccer North 9, South 0 (Boys)

    MONTGOMERY – The North and the South All-Stars battled to a 0-0 tie in Tuesday’s night’s AHSAA All-Star Sports Week boys’ soccer match. The North girls won the early game 5-2 over the South.
    It was the second tie in the 15-match history of the series. The North now leads the series, which started in 1998, 9-4-2.
    In a defensive struggle, the two teams combined for five shots in the first 23 minutes before a lightning delay eliminated the final 16 minutes and 40 seconds of the first half.
    After an hour-long delay, the game resumed with the start of the second half.
    Goalkeeper Phildon Dublin of Helena was named the North MVP for his performance in the second half. Dublin finished with two saves on the South’s only two shots on goal. The South finished with a total of six shots for the game. Randolph goalkeeper Christopher Santos did not face a shot on goal in the first half for the North.

    Dothan goalkeeper Evan Hogan was named South MVP. Hogan recorded six saves in the second half. Daphne goalkeeper Austin Carney recorded four saves for the South in the first half. 


AHSAA North-South Soccer (Girls) North 5, South 2

MONTGOMERY. – West Morgan’s Brianna Thorne and Oak Mountain’s Alexandra Dunn each scored two goals to lead the North team to a 5-2 win on Tuesday in the AHSAA All-Star Sports Week girls’ soccer game at Emory Folmar Soccer Complex Tuesday..

 

Thorne scored the third goal of the game for the North, to make it a 3-1 game with less than five minutes to play in the first half. Her final goal gave the North a 5-2 lead with a little more than six minutes to play in the game.

 

Dunn was named MVP for the North, scoring a goal in each half. Huntsville’s Whitney Batt scored the first goal of the game for the North.

 

North goalkeepers Miranda Schoening and Lauren Roussell only faced two shots on goal for the game. The North took 17 shots on goal to the South’s two.

 

Baker’s Zoe Mould was named MVP for the South. Mould scored one goal, Enterprise’s Madyson Rinehart had one goal and McGill-Toolen’s Abigail Boucher had an assist.

 

Auburn’s Sarah Thorne and Fairhope’s Natalie Seay combined for 12 saves for the South. Thorne had five saves and three goals allowed in the first half and Seay had seven saves and two goals allowed in the second half.

 

The North now has a 12-2-1 record against the South.