AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Raycom’s AHSAA Super TV Network and NFHS Network to Stream All Super 7 Football Championships & Unified Game over NFHS Network

     MONTGOMERY – All seven AHSAA Super 7 state championship football games will be available to viewers across the state at a Raycom affiliate or over the affiliate’s Bounce Channel as well as over the internet at the NFHS Network and You Tube.  
      Michael White of the NFHS Network announced Wednesday that Raycom and the NFHS Network have reached an agreement to live-stream the championships on the internet over the NFHS Network subscriber-based national network. The Unified Game, a partnership of the AHSAA and Special Olympics Alabama, kicks off the week today at 3:30 p.m. at Bryant-Denny Stadium with Baldwin County facing Vestavia Hills. The game is being produced by the Hillcrest High School’s NFHS Network School Broadcast Program over the NFHS Network. The NFHS Network will pick up feeds from the Raycom broadcast for the seven championship games – beginning tonight with the Class 7A finals between defending champion Hoover (10-3) and McGill-Toolen Catholic (13-0). The link for the Unified game is:
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/hillcresttuscaloosa-high-school-tuscaloosa-al/0125064dce

The link for all other championship games is:

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/tournament/alabama-fall-championships/football-al

    There is no Raycom station is located in Mobile, but viewers from that area will have several ways to view the championships. According to Raycom Producer Rich Michaelson of Broadview Media, Mobile viewers can get the Raycom broadcast over WKRG TV,  which carrying all games over its D-3 channel (My TV) –  including McGill-Toolen Catholic vs. Hoover tonight, St. Paul’s Episcopal vs. Briarwood Christian in the 5A finals on Thursday night, and UMS-Wright vs. Fayette County in the 4A finals Friday.
    WKRG’s My TV channel can be found on the following Mobile area cable networks:
Comcast – Channel 177
Cox – Channel 699
Mediacom – Channel 81

   Cable channels showing the Super 7 Championships can be accessed for any community in the state by going to: http://www.pathtotheplayoffs.com/ and clicking on “Where to Watch.”

Live video-streaming of all seven championship games can also be accessed on You Tube. The links can be found at http://www.pathtotheplayoffs.com/


16 AHSAA Football Playoff Games set for NFHS Network Raycom Game of the Week Features Class 6A Clay-Chalkville at Homewood

   MONTGOMERY – Sixteen second-round football playoff games are set to be streamed live over the NFHS Network tonight as the AHSAA State Football Playoffs move into its second round.
   Raycom Media, the AHSAA’s TV partner, will also feature Class 6A Clay-Chalkville (9-2) at Homewood (10-1) in its AHSAA Playoff Game of the Week tonight at 7 p.m. Veteran announcer Graham Dunn will be handling play-by-play, sports radio personality and former college coach Max Howell will be doing color and WBRC TV 6 sports reporter Christina Chambers will be the sideline reporter.
    Drew Gilmer is in his first season as head coach for the visiting Cougars, a 21-0 winner over Athens last week. Clay has been one of the most dominant teams in the 6A playoffs over the last six years – going 14-4 with one state title and one runner-up finish. Ben Berguson is in his fourth season with the Patriots. The team clinched its 10th win in a come-from-behind 28-21 win over Fort Payne last week. The 10 wins are the most for Homewood in s season since the 2005 team rolled to a 15-0 record and the Class 5A state championship.
    The AHSAA’s NFHS Playoff Game of the Week is Talladega County Central (7-3) at defending state champion Maplesville (10-0) in a Class 1A battle. Jerry Young will be handling play-by-play. Coach Brent Hubbert’s Red Devils are riding a 33-game winning streak with 16 playoff wins in a row. Maplesville won the 1A state title in 2014, 2015 and 2016 and was runner-up in 2014. The last playoff loss a 38-18 setback to Pickens County in the 2013 state finals. Hubbert’s squad has out-scored playoff opponents 969-299 over a 20-1 stretch since 2013. Their last playoff defeat in a preliminary round was a 22-12 loss to McIntosh in the third round of the 2012 playoffs.
       Maplesville beat Linden 49-28 last week and Talladega County Central beat Houston County 39-7. Coach Chris Mahand is in his second tenure as head coach for the Tigers. He guided TCC to a 14-1 record and the state finals in 2007. He is 66-25 overall in seven seasons as head coach.
     The weekend slate over the NFHS Network slate is shaping up to be another busy one with 10 events total in wrestling, bowling, boys’ and girls’ basketball already lined up through next Wednesday.
    To check out the football games on the NFHS Network, go to: http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/alabama/football
    To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click:
http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/

    The Talladega County Central-Maplesville game may be accessed by subscribers for live-stream or for Network non-subscriber members at:
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ahsaa/5510ba6e6c

   Those who currently have not joined the Network can view the delayed version (beginning next Tuesday) once they sign up for the free membership.

 

 

 

 

TONIGHT’S FEATURED GAMES
Raycom Game of the Week
Clay-Chalkville at Homewood, 7 p.m.
NFHS NETWORK PLAYOFF GAME OF THE WEEK
Talladega County Central at Maplesville, 7 p.m.
ALFA AHSAA GAME OF THE WEEK
J.B. Pennington at Piedmont, 7 p.m.


NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
FRIDAY, Nov. 17
FOOTBALL  PLAYOFFS                           Producer                                    Air Time
Class 1A
Brantley at Sweet Water                                 Sweet Water HS SBP                        7 p.m.
Talladega Co. Central at Maplesville             NFHS Net (Game of Week)  6:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Thorsby at Goshen                                          Goshen HS SBP                       7 p.m. 
Class 3A
Colbert Heights at Weaver                             NFHS Net (FNN)                   6:15 p.m.
Randolph County at Fultondale                      NFHS Net (WEHR)               7 p.m.
Class 4A
Saint James at Andalusia                                Andalusia HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Jacksonville at Fayette County                       Jacksonville HS SBP              7 p.m.
Class 5A
Brooks at Etowah                                           Brooks HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Class 6A
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Saraland                    Hillcrest HS SBP                      5:30 p.m.
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Saraland                    Saraland HS SBP                       6 p.m.
Muscle Shoals at Oxford                                Muscle Shoals HS SBP           6:30 p.m.
Park Crossing at Opelika                                Opelika HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Sidney Lanier at Spanish Fort                        Spanish Fort HS SBP               5:40 p.m.
Wetumpka at Carver-Montgomery                Montgomery HS SBP             6 p.m.
Class 7A
Hoover at Hewitt-Trussville                           Hoover HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Mountain Brook at Thompson                       Mtn Brook HS SBP                        7 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 18

BASKETBALL                                             Producer                                    Air Time
Pell City vs. Mtn Brook (Girls Varsity)         Mtn Brook HS SBP                        12:30 p.m.
Selma vs. Mtn Brook (Boys Varsity)             Mtn Brook HS SBP                        7:30 p.m.
WRESTLING                                                Producer                                    Air Time
Vestavia Hills JV Wrestling                           Vestavia Hills HS SBP  9 a.m.

MONDAY, Nov. 20
BASKETBALL                                             Producer                                    Air Time
Homewood vs. Lee-Mont. (Boys Varsity)     Vestavia Hills HS SBP  3 p.m.
Helena vs. Spain Park (Boys Varsity)                        Vestavia Hills HS SBP           4:30 p.m.
Central-Tusc. vs. Hartselle (Boys Varsity)    Vestavia Hills HS SBP  6 p.m.
Calera vs. Vestavia Hills  (Boys Varsity)       Vestavia Hills HS SBP  7:30 p.m.
WRESTLING                                                Producer                                    Air Time
Hoover JV Wrestling                                      Hoover HS SBP                       TBA
Hoover Wrestling Varsity                               Hoover HS BP             6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 22
WRESTLING                                                Producer                                    Air Time
Vestavia Hills at Hoover Varsity                    Hoover HS BP             9 a.m.


29 AHSAA Football Playoff Games set for NFHS Network NFHS Network Slate Includes 5 Games Tonight, 24 Playoff Games Friday Night

   MONTGOMERY – Twenty-nine first-round football playoff games are set to be streamed live over the NFHS Network’s School Broadcast Program (SBP) tonight and Friday as the AHSAA State Football Playoffs kick off the “playoff season” tonight.
   Five of tonight’s 17 first-round games are scheduled including three games in Class 5A: Alexandria at Wenonah, Sylacauga at Eufaula and West Point at Brooks. North Sand Mountain at Randolph County in Class 3A and Paul Bryant at Sidney Lanier at Cramton Bowl in Class 6A rounds out an exciting slate to choose from for NFHS Network subscribers.
    The AHSAA’s NFHS Playoff Game of the Week is Huntsville at Thompson, a Class 7A clash set for Simmons Stadium in Alabaster Friday at 7 p.m. The NFHS Network is sending a special crew to that contest headed up by veteran play-by-play announcer Jerry Young and veteran producer Stacy Mills.
    Raycom has selected Jeff Davis at McGill-Toolen Catholic as its AHSAA Playoff Game of the Week, a 7A first-round contest set for Archbishop Lipscomb Athletic Complex at Mobile Friday.  Raycom, AHSAA’s TV partner, will televise live one playoff game each week and all  Super 7 Championships Dec. 6-8.  For local cable information, go to www.pathtotheplayoffs.com.  AHSAA corporate partner ALFA Insurance has tabbed Opelika at Daphne as its Game of the Week.
      A highlight of this week’s football playoffs will be a special Veterans Day commemoration by each host school to honor our veterans.
      The weekend slate over the NFHS Network is shaping up to be the busiest on the network in AHSAA history for member schools. In addition to the 29 playoff football games will be 21 basketball games live through next Tuesday and two bowling tri-matches for a total of 52 events.
    To check out the football games on the NFHS Network, go to: http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/alabama/football
    To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click:
http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/

    The Thompson-Huntsville game may be accessed by subscribers for live-stream or for Network non-subscriber members at:
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ahsaa/5510ba6e6c

   Those who currently have not joined the Network can view the delayed version (beginning next Tuesday) once they sign up for the free membership.

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
THURSDAY, Nov. 9
FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS                           Producer                                Air Time
3A: No. Sand Mtn at Randolph Co.               NFHS Network (WELR)        6:30 p.m.
5A:
Alexandria at Wenonah                           NFHS Network (FNN)           6:30 p.m.
5A: Sylacauga at Eufaula                               Eufaula HS SBP                     7 p.m.
5A: West Point at Brooks                               Brooks HS SBP                      7 p.m.
6A: Paul Bryant at Sidney Lanier                   Montgomery Sports NFHS    7 p.m.

BASKETBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Chelsea at Vestavia Hills (Boys JV)              Vestavia Hills HS SBP           4:30 p.m.
Chelsea at Vestavia Hills (Girls Varsity)       Vestavia Hills HS SBP           6 p.m.
Chelsea at Vestavia Hills (Boys Varsity)       Vestavia Hills HS SBP           7:30 p.m.
Decatur at Cullman (Girls Varsity)                Cullman HS SBP                    6 p.m.
Decatur at Cullman (Boys Varsity)                Cullman HS SBP                    7:30 p.m.
Gadsden City at Hoover  (Boys JV)               Hoover HS SBP                      4:30 p.m.
Gadsden City at Hoover  (Boys Varsity)        Hoover HS SBP                      7:30 p.m.
BOWLING                                                    Producer                                Air Time
Cullman Tri-Match                                         Cullman HS SBP                    5 p.m.


FRIDAY, Nov. 10
FOOTBALL  PLAYOFFS                           Producer                                Air Time
Class 1A
Notasulga at Sweet Water                              Sweet Water HS SBP             7 p.m.
Pleasant Home at Wadley                               NFHS Net (WELR)                6:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Southern Choctaw at Goshen                         Goshen HS SBP                      7 p.m. 
Class 3A
Midfield at Wicksburg                                    NFHS Net (Nyman)                7 p.m.
Mobile Christian at Pike County                    Pike County SBP                    7 p.m.
Ohatchee at Sylvania                                      NFHS Net (FNN)                   5:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Childersburg at Andalusia                              Andalusia HS SBP                  6:59 p.m.
Cordova at Wilson                                          Wilson HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Hokes Bluff at Madison Academy                 Madison Academy SBP          7 p.m.
Randolph at Jacksonville                                Jacksonville HS SBP              7 p.m.
Class 6A
Bessemer City at Park Crossing                     Montgomery Sports NFHS     6:17 p.m.
Cullman at Ramsay                                         Cullman HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Florence at Pinson Valley                               Florence HS SBP                    6:45 p.m.
Gardendale at Muscle Shoals                         Muscle Shoals HS SBP          5:30 p.m.
Gardendale at Muscle Shoals                         Gardendale HS SBP               7 p.m.
Opelika at Daphne                                          Opelika HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Pelham at Spanish Fort                                   Spanish Fort HS SBP             5:40 p.m.
Saraland at Ben. Russell                                 Saraland HS SBP                    6 p.m.
Stanhope Elmore at Hillcrest-Tusc.                Hillcrest HS SBP                    6:30 p.m.
Class 7A
Davidson at Auburn                                        Auburn HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Huntsville at Thompson                                  NFHS Network (Mills)           7 p.m.
Mountain Brook at Bob Jones                                    Mtn Brook SBP                      7 p.m.
Sparkman at Hoover                                       Hoover HS SBP                      7 p.m.

BASKETBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Jackson-Olin at Mtn. Brook (Boys JV)          Mountain Brook HS SBP       4:30 p.m.
Jackson-Olin at Mtn. Brook (Girls V)            Mountain Brook HS SBP       6 p.m.
Wenonah at Vestavia Hills (Girls JV)            Vestavia Hills HS SBP           12:30 p.m.
Mtn. Brook at Vestavia Hills (Girls JV)         Vestavia Hills HS SBP           2 p.m.
Gardendale vs. Spain Park (Girls JV)             Vestavia Hills HS SBP           3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 11

BASKETBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Hazel Green at Hoover (Girls JV)                  Hoover HS SBP                      TBA
Vestavia Hills vs. Gardendale (Girls JV)       Vestavia Hills HS SBP           12:30 p.m.
Wenonah vs. Gardendale (Girls JV)               Vestavia Hills HS SBP           10:45 a.m.


MONDAY, Nov. 13
BOWLING                                                    Producer                                Air Time
Cullman, Priceville, St. Bernard                     Cullman HS SBP                    4 p.m.
BASKETBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Cullman at Hartselle (Girls Varsity)               Hartselle HS SBP                   6 p.m.
Cullman at Hartselle (Boys Varsity)              Hartselle HS SBP                   7:30 p.m.
Shades Valley at Hoover (Boys JV)               Hoover HS SBP                      4:30 p.m.
Shades Valley at Hoover (Girls Varsity)        Hoover HS SBP                      6 p.m.
Shades Valley at Hoover (Boys Fresh.)          Hoover HS SBP                      6 p.m.
Shades Valley at Hoover (Boys Varsity)        Hoover HS SBP                      7:30 p.m.


33 AHSAA Events Set for NFHS Network Oct. 26-Nov. 2 Unbeatens Wilson and Rogers to Meet In AHSAA/NFHS Game of the Week Friday

   MONTGOMERY – Twenty-one football contests are scheduled to be live-streamed tonight and Friday over the NFHS Network as the season heads into its ninth week. All games will be key region contests as all AHSAA region play comes to an end except for 6A, Region 1 and 7A, Region 1. Those regions have nine teams and will conclude region play next week.
     Perhaps the biggest will take place Friday near the Tennessee border when Rogers High School (8-0) meets Wilson (8-0) in a battle that will decide the Class 4A, Region 8 title. Both are squaring off unbeaten this late in the season for the first time in the rivalry’s history. The contest will be featured as the AHSAA’s NFHS Network’s School Broadcast Program Game of the Week. Wilson’s SBP will be live-streaming the contest at 7 p.m. Friday. 
      For the two schools, it could better described as the Game of the Century. Few rivalries in the state have been more even with Wilson holding a slim 21-20 edge in the series that has been played annually since the Warriors and Pirates met for the first time in 1976. Wilson has averaged 17.7 points per game in the series and Rogers, 16.5 – only 1.2 points per game separating the two teams.
    Another key game scheduled for the NFHS Network Friday night is unbeaten Thompson (8-0) at defending state champion Hoover (7-1) in a battle that will determine the Class 7A, Region 5 champion. The Hoover High School Broadcast Program will be live-streaming with veteran announcer Jeff Lloyd bringing the play-by-play.
      The NFHS Network slate of AHSAA events also includes one swimming event today as well as a bowling event next Thursday being live-streamed by the Cullman High School SBP. The  seven state championship matches at the 46th annual AHSAA State Volleyball Championships on Nov. 2 at the Birmingham CrossPlex will also be live-streamed by the NFHS Network.
    To check out the football games on the NFHS Network, go to: http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/alabama/football
    To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click:
http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/

    The Rogers-Wilson game may be accessed by subscribers for live-stream or for Network non-subscriber members at:
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/wilson-high-school-florence-al/37778f0036

   The Wilson-Rogers game will be available free for viewing on a delayed basis Tuesday, Oct. 17, after 11 a.m., to NFHS Network members. Those who currently have not joined the Network can view the delayed version once they sign up for the free membership.

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
THURSDAY, Oct. 26
SWIMMING                                                 Producer                                Air Time
Cullman Meet (Boys & Girls)                                    Cullman HS SBP                    5 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Auburn at Jeff Davis                                       Jeff Davis HS SBP                 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, Oct. 27
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Class 2A
Pike County at Goshen                                   Goshen HS SBP                      7 p.m. 
Class 3A
Geneva at Wicksburg                                      Geneva HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Class 4A
Elmore County at Tallassee                            Montgomery Sports SBP        6:30 p.m.
Rogers at Wilson (AHSAA Game of Week)  Wilson HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Class 5A
Ardmore at Russellville                                   Russellville HS SBP               7 p.m.
Mae Jemison at Lawrence County                 Lawrence Co. HS SBP           6:45 p.m.
Rehobeth at Eufaula                                       Eufaula HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Class 6A
Columbia at Hartselle                                     Hartselle HS SBP                   7 p.m.
B.C. Rain at Spanish Fort                               Spanish Fort HS SBP             6:40 p.m.
Brewer at Cullman                                          Cullman HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Decatur at Muscle Shoals                               Muscle Shoals HS SBP          6:30 p.m.
Pelham at Opelika                                           Opelika HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Selma at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa                                     Hillcrest HS SBP                    6:30 p.m.
Class 7A
Baker at Foley                                                 Foley   HS SBP                      6:45 p.m.
Enterprise at Lee-Montgomery                       Montgomery Sports SBP        6:30 p.m.
Enterprise at Lee-Montgomery                       Enterprise HS SBP                 7 p.m.
Huffman at Mountain Brook (Delayed)         Mtn Brook HS SBP                11 a.m. (Sat.)
Thompson at Hoover                                      Hoover HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Vestavia Hills at Tuscaloosa Co.                    Vestavia Hills HS SBP           7 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 28
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Huffman at Mountain Brook (Delayed)         Mtn Brook HS SBP                11 a.m. (Sat.)
Russell County at Carver-Montgomery          Montgomery Sports SBP        6:30  p.m.

THURSDAY, Nov. 2
BOWLING                                                    Producer                                Air Time
Cullman, West Point, St. Bernard                  Cullman HS SBP                    4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Class 1A State Finals                                      NFHS Network                       8 a.m.
Class 6A State Finals                                      NFHS Network                       9:45 a.m.
Class 7A State Finals                                      NFHS Network                       11:30 a.m.
Class 5A State Finals                                      NFHS Network                       1:15 p.m.
Class 4A State Finals                                      NFHS Network                       3 p.m.
Class 2A State Finals                                      NFHS Network                       4:45 p.m.
Class 3A State Finals                                      NFHS Network                       6:30 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
LeFlore at Saraland                                         Saraland HS SBP                    6:40 p.m.
Muscle Shoals at Deshler                                Muscle Shoals HS SBP          7 p.m.
Thompson at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa                  Hillcrest HS SBP                    6:30 p.m.

29 AHSAA Events Set for NFHS Network Oct. 19-24 Park Crossing versus Sidney Lanier Is Featured AHSAA Game of the Week on NFHS Network

   MONTGOMERY – A total of 29 AHSAA sports contests or events are scheduled to be live-streamed over the NFHS Network tonight through next Wednesday by AHSAA member schools. That brings the total to more than 180 AHSAA contests live-streamed over the NFHS Network since the 2017-18 school year kicked off in late August.
      Among the events will be a bowling tri-match to be live-streamed by the Cullman High School Broadcast Program on Tuesday, Oct. 24. Six volleyball contests and 22 football games are slated for tonight through Wednesday, Oct. 25.
     Two football games will by live-streamed tonight, 19 on Friday and one on Saturday as the AHSAA region races heat up with many key battles that will go a long way in deciding the state playoff participants.
     Two volleyball events include area tournaments in Class 6A, Area 2 (Monday) and Class 4A, Area 16 on Tuesday. Spanish Fort and Wilson high schools will be live-streaming selected matches from the two tourneys, respectively.
        The AHSAA’s NFHS Network School Broadcast Program Game of the Week Friday will be at Cramton Bowl where Park Crossing (7-1) takes on undefeated Sidney Lanier (7-0) in a game that will decide the Class 6A, Region 2 champion. Montgomery’s Public School SBP (Montgomery Sports Net) will be live-streaming the game over the NFHS Network.
      The Thunderbirds of Coach Smitty Grider are averaging 44.0 points a game and allowing 15.0. Sidney Lanier, coached by Marvin Cunningham, is 7-0. The Poets, led by talented senior quarterback James Foster, are scoring 36.4 point and yielding only 8.1, second only to Homewood in Class 6A this season.
     Lanier is off to the school’s best start since 2000. Montgomery’s oldest high school is 588-400-9 in over 107 seasons since playing football for the first time in 1910. Park Crossing is Montgomery newest public high school in just its fourth year of existence. Grider’s team has compiled a 35-8 record during that stretch including a 13-1 season in 2016 that ended in the Class 6A semifinals. The Thunderbirds are 20-2 over the last two years.
      Also on the line is the Montgomery Public Schools championship. Lanier is 3-0 in games versus the other county schools, Park Crossing is 2-1 and Robert E. Lee is 3-1 with a loss to Lanier and a win over Park Crossing. Grider’s team has won six straight since that 28-17 loss.
       The Lanier-Park Crossing game can be seen live by NFHS Network subscribers. The game will also be available free for viewing on a delayed basis Tuesday, Oct. 24, after 11 a.m., to NFHS Network members. Those who currently have not joined the Network can view the delayed version once they sign up for the free membership at: http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/.
    To check out all games scheduled, click: http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/alabama/football

   

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
THURSDAY, Oct. 19
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Handley at Smiths Station                              Smiths Station HS SBP          6:30 p.m.
Northview at Smiths Station                          Smiths Station HS SBP          4:30 p.m.
James Clemens at Hoover                               Hoover HS SBP                      6:30 p.m.
Spain Park at Vestavia Hills                           Vestavia Hills HS SBP           6 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Florence at Columbia                                      Florence HS SBP                    6:45 p.m.
Prattville vs. Jeff Davis                                   Jeff Davis HS SBP                 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, Oct. 20
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Class 1A
Millry at Sweet Water                         Sweet Water HS SBP             7 p.m. 
Class 2A
New Brockton at Goshen                               Goshen HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Class 3A
Opp at Geneva                                                Geneva HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Class 4A
W.S. Neal at Andalusia                                 Andalusia HS SBP                 6:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Russellville at East Limestone                        Russellville HS SBP               7 p.m.
Class 6A
Austin at Muscle Shoals                                 Muscle Shoals HS SBP           7 p.m.
Cullman at Southside-Gadsden                      Cullman HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Hartselle at Decatur                                        Hartselle HS SBP                   7 p.m.
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Brookwood                Hillcrest SBP                          6:30 p.m.
Sidney Lanier vs. Park Crossing                     Montgomery Sports Net         6:30 p.m.
Spanish Fort at Saraland                                 Saraland HS SBP                    6 p.m.
Wetumpka at Opelika                         Opelika HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Class 7A
Auburn at Smiths Station                               Smiths Station HS SBP          7 p.m.
Enterprise at Demopolis                                  Enterprise HS SBP                 7 p.m.
Foley at Mary Montgomery                            Foley HS SBP                         6 p.m.
Hoover at Vestavia Hills                                 Vestavia Hills HS SBP           7 p.m.
Hoover at Vestavia Hills                                 Hoover HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Oak Mountain at Mtn. Brook (delayed)         Mtn. Brook HS SBP               11 a.m. (Sat.)

SATURDAY, Oct. 21

FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Central-Phenix City at R.E. Lee                     Montgomery Schools SBP      6 p.m.

MONDAY, Oct. 23

VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Class 6A, Area 2 finals                                   Spanish Fort HS SBP             5:58 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Opelika at Auburn (Freshmen)                       Auburn HS SBP                     6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 24

BOWLING                                                    Producer                                Air Time
Cullman, St. Bernard, Lindsay Lane meet     Cullman HS SBP                    5 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Class 4A, Area 16 Tourney                             Wilson HS SBP                      5 p.m.


34 AHSAA Events Set for NFHS Network Oct. 12-17 Hartselle at Austin is Featured AHSAA Game of the Week on NFHS Network Friday

   MONTGOMERY – Twenty-six football contests and eight volleyball matches are scheduled to be live-streamed over the NFHS Network tonight through next Wednesday by AHSAA member schools. That brings the total to more than 150 AHSAA contests live-streamed over the NFHS Network since the 2017-18 school year kicked off in late August.
      The volleyball totals include four matches tonight headlined by Spain Park at Hoover at 5 p.m. 
     The 51st meeting between Hartselle (5-2) and Austin (6-0) is the AHSAA’s featured NFHS Network School Broadcast Program Game of the Week Friday. Kickoff is set for are tied with Muscle Shoals at 4-0 in Class 6A, Region 8. Coach Jeremy Perkins’ Black Bears have won 11 of their last 12 regular-season games and 12 of their last 13 region games. Senior running back Asa Martin, an Auburn commitment, comes into the contest with 1,151 yards rushing and 15 touchdowns this season. He also has 3,209 career rushing yardage and 34 TDs at Austin.
     Perkins, in his seventh season as head coach, is 51-35 overall with two straight Class 6A semifinal appearances the last two seasons. He is 10 wins away from becoming the school’s all-time wins leader. Hartselle Coach Bob Godsey, in his 15th season as the Tigers’ leader, is 129-48 during that span and 171-63 overall. Hartselle, which is live-streaming the contest, is 2-2 in region play.
    Among the other top games is Lee-Montgomery (5-1) at Auburn  (5-1) Friday night in a key Class 7A, Region 2 clash. The Generals are 3-0 in region play and the Tigers are 2-1. The direct link for the live-stream is:
 
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/hartselle-high-school-hartselle-al/d237f894bd

To check out the football games on the NFHS Network, go to: http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/alabama/football
    To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click:
http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/

    The Hartselle-Austin game will also be available free for viewing on a delayed basis Tuesday, Oct. 17, after 11 a.m., to NFHS Network members. Those who currently have not joined the Network can view the delayed version once they sign up for the free membership.

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
THURSDAY, Oct. 12
VOLLEYBALL                                             Producer                                    Air Time
Auburn at Smiths Station                               Smiths Station HS SBP          5:30 p.m.
Bessemer City at John Carroll Catholic         John Carroll HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Fort Payne at Cullman                                    Cullman HS SBP                       4:30 p.m.
Hayden at Cullman                                         Cullman HS SBP                       6:30 p.m.        
Spain Park at Hoover                                      Hoover HS SBP                       5 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                    Air Time
Bumpus at Liberty Park (7th )                         Vestavia Hills HS SBP  4:55 p.m.
Bumpus at Liberty Park (8th)                          Vestavia Hills HS SBP  6:35 p.m.
Smiths Station at Auburn (Middle)                Auburn HS SBP                       4:30 p.m.
Baldwin County at Saraland (Middle)            Saraland HS SBP                       5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, Oct. 13
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                    Air Time
Class 2A
Central-Hayneville at Goshen                        Goshen HS SBP                       7 p.m. 
Class 3A
Geneva at Daleville                                        Geneva HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Class 4A
Andalusia at Satsuma                                    Andalusia HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Class 5A
Ardmore at Lawrence County                        Lawrence Co. HS SBP    6:45 p.m.
Brooks at Russellville                                     Russellville HS SBP               7 p.m.
Class 6A
Decatur at Florence                                        Florence HS SBP                       6:45 p.m.
Hartselle at Austin                                          Hartselle HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Muscle Shoals at Hazel Green                        Muscle Shoals HS SBP           7 p.m.
Opelika at Chelsea                                          Chelsea HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Stanhope Elmore vs. Carver-Montgomery            Montgomery Sports Net         7 p.m.
Stanhope Elmore vs. Carver-Montgomery     Carver HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Class 7A
Central-Phenix City at Jeff Davis                   Jeff Davis HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Enterprise at Smiths Station                           Enterprise HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Enterprise at Smiths Station                           Smiths Station HS SBP          7 p.m.
Hoover at Huffman                                         Hoover HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Lee-Montgomery at Auburn                           Auburn HS SBP                       7 p.m.
Spanish Fort (6A) at Foley                             Spanish Fort HS SBP               6:40 p.m.
Spanish Fort (6A) at Foley                             Foley HS SBP                             6:45 p.m.
Vestavia Hills at Mountain Brook                  Vestavia Hills HS SBP  7 p.m.
Vestavia Hills at Mountain Brook                  Vestavia Hills HS SBP  Delayed, Sat.)

MONDAY, Oct. 16

VOLLEYBALL                                             Producer                                    Air Time
Central-Phenix City at Smiths Station           Smiths Station HS SBP          5 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                    Air Time
Mountain Brook at Vestavia Hills (Fresh.)    Vestavia Hills HS SBP  5:30 p.m.
Mountain Brook at Vestavia Hills (JV)          Vestavia Hills HS SBP  7  p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 17
VOLLEYBALL                                             Producer                                    Air Time
Vestavia Hills at Mtn. Brook                          Mtn. Brook HS SBP                        5 p.m.
Tuscaloosa County at Hoover                        Hoover HS SBP                       6:30 p.m.


32 AHSAA Events Set for NFHS Network through Oct. 10 Andalusia at Thomasville is AHSAA’s Feature Game on the NFHS Network Friday night

   MONTGOMERY – The NFHS Network has 25 AHSAA football games and seven volleyball matches scheduled to be live-streamed, beginning tonight and running through Tuesday, Oct. 10. All contests are being produced by AHSAA member schools participating in the NFHS Network School Broadcast Program or by third-party NFHS Network producers.
      Headlining the volleyball action tonight is a Class 7A battle of powerhouses, defending state champion Mountain Brook at red-hot Hoover. The Lady Bucs reeled off 10 wins last week to claim their own tourney.
    One varsity football game tonight features Dothan and unbeaten Sidney Lanier.
    Friday’s football lineup is one of the strongest yet with the AHSAA’s NFHS Network featured game pitting Andalusia (5-1) at unbeaten Thomasville (5-0) in a game that will go a long way in deciding the champion of Class 4A, Region 1. Kickoff is set for 7 p.m. Two of Class 4A’s premier coaches will be on the sidelines, Bulldogs’ head coach Trent Taylor and Tigers’ head coach Jack Hankins. Taylor, 211-126 in 30 seasons, has guided Andalusia to a 28-5 record since taking over in 2015.  Hankins, who has been the head coach at Thomasville since 2002, has compiled a 144-47 record – all at his current school. His 2010 Tigers won the Class 4A state title and finished 15-0.
     Among the other top games is unbeaten Thompson (5-0) at Vestavia Hills (3-2) in Class 7A, Region 3. The Warriors are averaging 44.8 points per game, third best in Class 7A, will take on a Rebels team that is allowing only 10.2 points per outing, second in Class 7A. Linden (3-1) and Sweet Water (3-2) will be live-streamed in a top Class 1A game Friday, and on Saturday, the Jeff Davis High School broadcast team will live-stream the Vols’ 7A, Region 2 battle with arch-rival Lee-Montgomery at Cramton Bowl. Jeff Davis is 4-2 and the Generals are 4-1.
       At least one game in each class is being live-streamed over the NFHS Network Friday night with 12 games being live-streamed in Classes 6A and 7A.
    To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click on: http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/.
   
The complete schedule currently on the NFHS Network is listed.

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
THURSDAY, October 5
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Vestavia Hills JV at Hoover JV                     Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Vestavia Hills vs. Hoover (varsity)                 Hoover HS SBP                      6:30 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Homewood MS at Mountain Brook               Mountain Brook HS SBP       5 p.m.
Dothan at Sidney Lanier                                 Montgomery Sports Net SBP 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, October 6
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Class 1A
Linden at Sweet Water                                   Sweet Water HS SBP             7 p.m.
Class 2A
Goshen at Zion Chapel                                   Goshen HS SBP                      7 p.m. 
Class 3A
Geneva at Straughn                                        Geneva HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Class 4A
Andalusia at Thomasville                                Andalusia HS SBP                  7 p.m.
Childersburg at Handley                                 102.3 FM NFHS Net              6:30 p.m.
Haleyville at Madison Academy                    Madison Academy SBP          7 p.m.
Class 5A
Greenville at Eufaula                                      Eufaula HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Russellville at St. John Paul II                       Russellville HS SBP               7 p.m. 
Class 6A
Austin at Florence                                           Florence HS SBP                    6:45 p.m.
Blount at Spanish Fort                                    Spanish Fort HS SBP             6:40 p.m.
Carver-Montgomery vs. Park Crossing          Montgomery Sports Net SBP 6:30 p.m.
Cullman at Pell City                                       Cullman HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Hazel Green at Hartselle                                 Hartselle HS SBP                   7 p.m.
Helena at Opelika                                           Opelika HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Paul Bryant               Hillcrest HS SBP                    6:30 p.m.
Muscle Shoals at Columbia                            Muscle Shoals HS SBP          6:30 p.m.
Class 7A
Central-Phenix City at Enterprise                   Enterprise HS SBP                 7 p.m.
Murphy at Foley                                             Foley HS SBP                         6:45 p.m.
Oak Mountain at Hoover                                Hoover HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Thompson at Vestavia Hills                           Vestavia Hills HS SBP           7 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 7

FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Jeff Davis vs. Lee-Montgomery                     Jeff Davis HS SBP                 7 p.m.

MONDAY, October 9
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Clay-Chalkville at Mountain Brook JV          Mountain Brook HS SBP       6 p.m.
Prattville at Auburn JV                                   Auburn HS SBP                      6 p.m.

TUESDAY, October 10
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Daphne at Spanish Fort (varsity)                    Spanish Fort HS SBP             5:10 p.m.
Hayden at Cullman (varsity)                           Cullman HS SBP                    4:30 p.m.                    
Mountain Brook at Hoover (varsity)              Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Thompson JV at Vestavia Hills JV                Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5 p.m.
Thompson at Vestavia Hills (varsity)             Vestavia Hills HS SBP           6 p.m.


FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Clay-Chalkville at Mountain Brook Fresh.    Mountain Brook HS SBP       5:30 p.m.
Dothan at Sidney Lanier                                 Montgomery Sports Net SBP 6:30 p.m.

32 AHSAA Events Set for NFHS Network through Oct. 5 Opelika at Central-Phenix City is Featured Game on AHSAA’s NFHS Network Friday Night

   MONTGOMERY – Fifteen volleyball contests and 17 football games are scheduled to be live-streamed over the NFHS Network this weekend through next Thursday by AHSAA member schools.
      The volleyball totals include Gulf Shores at Spanish Fort today, two varsity battles at Lawrence County and Cullman next Monday and five volleyball matches across the state on Tuesday.
      The 75th meeting between Class 6A Opelika High School (3-2) and Central-Phenix City (4-0) headlines 13 games on tap Friday night. The AHSAA’s NFHS Network featured game will kick off at 7 p.m. The Red Devils own a 42-32 edge in the East Alabama rivalry that dates back to 1928. Central won last year’s meeting at Opelika 35-28, but the Bulldogs won three of the previous four and seven of the last 12 games.
     Among the other top games include Opp (2-2) at Andalusia (4-1) in a South Alabama rivalry that was first played 91 years ago. The Bulldogs hold a 48-36-4 edge as the teams prepare for the 89th meeting thanks in part to an eight-game winning streak in the series dating back to 2009. The two teams played twice that year with the Bobcats winning in the regular season and Andalusia winning in the playoffs.
      Murphy (2-2) is also at Saraland (3-1) Friday night in a game broadcast by the Spartans’ NFHS School Broadcast Program, unbeaten Sidney Lanier (5-0) takes on Jeff Davis (4-1) at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl in a game produced the Jeff Davis SBP. Russellville (0-4) is at Hartselle (3-2) in a game that is being live-streamed by both schools’ SBP programs.
    To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click on: http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/.
   
The complete schedule currently on the NFHS Network is listed.

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
THURSDAY, Sept. 28
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Gulf Shores at Spanish Fort                            Spanish Fort HS SBP             6:40 p.m.

FRIDAY, Sept. 29
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Class 3A
Geneva at Samson (2A)                                  Geneva HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Goshen (2A) at Houston Academy                Goshen HS SBP                      7 p.m. 
Class 4A
Opp (3A) at Andalusia                                    Andalusia HS SBP                  7 p.m.
Class 5A
East Lawrence (3A) at Lawrence County      Lawrence County HS SBP     6:45 p.m.
Class 6A
Fayette County (4A) at Cullman                     Cullman HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Russellville (5A) at Hartselle                          Russellville HS SBP               7 p.m.
Russellville (5A) at Hartselle                          Hartselle HS SBP                   7 p.m.
Class 7A
Enterprise at Theodore                                    Enterprise HS SBP                 7 p.m.
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6A) at Tuscaloosa Co. Hillcrest HS SBP                    6:30 p.m.
Murphy at Saraland (6A)                                Saraland HS SBP                    6 p.m.
Opelika (6A) at Central-Phenix City              Opelika HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Sidney Lanier (6A) vs. Jeff Davis                  Jeff Davis HS SBP                 7 p.m.             
Vestavia Hills at Helena (6A)                         Vestavia Hills HS SBP           7 p.m.

MONDAY, Oct. 2
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Carbon Hill at Cullman                                   Cullman HS SBP                    4:30 p.m.
Fairview at Lawrence County                        Lawrence County HS SBP     4:15 p.m.
Hewitt-Trussville (freshmen) at Mtn. Brook Mtn. Brook HS SBP               5 p.m.
Homewood (freshmen) at Vestavia Hills       Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5 p.m.
McAdory (freshmen) at Mrn. Brook              Mtn. Brook HS SBP               6 p.m. 



FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Auburn (JV) at Eufaula                                  Eufaula HS SBP                     5:30 p.m.
Helena (JV) vs. Vestavia Hills                       Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5:30 p.m.
Helena (freshman) vs. Vestavia Hills             Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 3
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Beauregard at Smiths Station                         Smiths Station HS SBP          4:30 p.m.
Brewer at Cullman                                          Cullman HS SBP                    4:30 p.m.
East Limestone at Lawrence County              Lawrence County HS SBP     4:25 p.m.
Oak Mountain (JV) at Mtn. Brook                 Mtn. Brook HS SBP               5 p.m.
Oak Mountain at Mtn. Brook                         Mtn. Brook HS SBP               5 p.m.
Thompson (JV) at Hoover                              Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Thompson at Hoover                                      Hoover HS SBP                      6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 5
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Vestavia Hills (JV) at Hoover                        Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Vestavia Hills at Hoover                                Hoover HS SBP                      6:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Dothan at Sidney Lanier                                 Montgomery Sports Net         6:30 p.m.
Homewood (MS) at Mtn. Brook                    Mtn. Brook HS SBP               5 p.m.
Simmons (7th) at Vestavia Hills                      Vestavia Hills HS SBP           4:55 p.m.        
Simmons (8th) at Vestavia Hills                      Vestavia Hills HS SBP           6:35 p.m.   
     

26 AHSAA Events Set for NFHS Network Carver vs. Sidney Lanier AHSAA’s NFHS Featured Game of the Week Friday

MONTGOMERY – A season-high 31 events are scheduled to be live-streamed over the NFHS Network this weekend by AHSAA member schools, and another 10 are already set for next Monday and Tuesday.
      One junior varsity and six varsity volleyball matches are on tap tonight. AHSAA member schools will also be live-streaming two football games tonight and 22 on Friday.
    The AHSAA’s NFHS featured game Friday will be Carver-Montgomery (1-3) vs. unbeaten Sidney Lanier (4-0) at Cramton Bowl. The Poets of Coach Marvin Cunningham are off to the school’s fastest start since 2000. The school, which has a 585-400-39 all-time record, has one of the richest histories of any program in the AHSAA. Lanier won the first three 4A state championships in 1966, 1967 and 1968 after the playoffs were installed in ’66. The school also captured mythical state titles in 1920, 1922, 1928, 1939, 1957, 1961 and 1864.
     Eleven players have reached the NFL from Sidney Lanier, including NFL Hall of Famer Bart Starr, who was the MVP of Super I and II in 1967 and 1968.  The Poets are 2-0 in Region 2 and averaging 39.8 points per game this season, third best in Class 6A. The defense is allowing only 6.5 ppg, ranked second in 6A. Carver, coached by first-year head coach Willie Spears, opened with three losses but is 1-0 in region play after beating Dothan 48-20 last week. The Wolverines are averaging 15.8 ppg and allowing 21.8. Carver’s history also runs deep. The Wolverines were 9-1 in 1966 – reaching the Alabama Interscholastic Athletic Association (AIAA) finals the same year the Poets won the first AHSAA’s state playoff championship.
     Other top games include unbeaten Leeds (4-0) at Class 4A defending state champion Handley (0-3), unbeaten Carroll of Ozark (3-0) at Eufaula (3-1), Opelika (3-1) at unbeaten Benjamin Russell (3-0), Hartselle (3-1) at Muscle Shoals (3-1) and Foley (2-2) at McGill-Toolen Catholic (3-0) at Mobile.
     Cullman High School’s School Broadcast Program and Vestavia Hills High School’s School Broadcast Program are live-streaming five volleyball matches tonight. Cullman is producing its matches with Brewer and Danville scheduled to be played at Brewer High School at Somerville. Cullman will also live-stream its football game at home Friday night versus Fort Payne.  Vestavia Hills is live-streaming its volleyball matches versus Guntersville and Clay-Chalkville and will also live-stream the Guntersville vs. Clay-Chalkville match also being played at VHHS. Mountain Brook High School will live-stream its middle school game with Hewitt-Trussville today at 5 p.m. MBHS will also live-stream its junior varsity volleyball match at home against Bob Jones and its varsity match versus Tuscaloosa County today as well.
    Friday night’s slate includes at least one game in each classification. In Class 1A, Sweet Water (2-1) will live-stream its Region 1 game versus much improved J.F. Shields (1-3) at Beatrice; in Class 2A, undefeated Goshen (3-0) will live-stream its Region 3 battle with defending region champion Elba (2-1); and in Class 3A, unbeaten Geneva (3-0) is live-streaming its Region 2 home game versus Providence Christian ((2-2).
     Three games are scheduled on the NFHS Network in Class 4A, two in Class 5A, nine in Class 6A and five in Class 7A.  The Hartselle-Florence game in Class 6A, Region 8 is being live-streamed Friday night by both schools.
    Seven AHSAA events are scheduled to be live-streamed Monday, Sept. 25, over the NFHS Network including one freshman and three varsity volleyball matches, one freshman and two junior varsity football games. The Hoover High School Broadcast Program will live-stream its JV and varsity volleyball matches with Pelham on Tuesday, Sept., 26, and Cullman will live-stream its first swimming event of the season that same day.
    To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click on: http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/.
    The complete schedule currently on the NFHS Network is listed.

 

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
THURSDAY, Sept. 21
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Time
Bob Jones JV at Mountain Brook                   Mountain Brook HS SBP       5 p.m.
Clay-Chalkville at Vestavia Hills                   Vestavia Hills HS SBP           6 p.m.
Cullman at Brewer                                          Cullman HS SBP                    4 p.m.
Cullman vs. Danville (at Brewer)                   Cullman HS SBP                    5:15 p.m.
Guntersville vs. Clay-Chalkville, at VHHS   Vestavia Hills HS SBP           4:30 p.m.
Guntersville at Vestavia Hills                         Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5:30 p.m.
Tuscaloosa County at Mountain Brook          Mountain Brook HS SBP       5 p.m.

FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Time
Hewitt-Trussville MS at Mountain Brook      Mountain Brook HS SBP       5 p.m.
Vestavia Hills at Huffman                              Vestavia Hills HS SBP           7 p.m.


FRIDAY, Sept. 22
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                         Time
Class 1A
Sweet Water at J.F. Shields                     Sweet Water HS SBP               7 p.m.
Class 2A
Elba at Goshen                                       Goshen HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Class 3A
Providence Christian at Geneva                 Geneva HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Southside-Selma at Pike County                Pike County HS SBP              7 p.m. 
Class 4A
Andalusia at Escambia County                   Andalusia HS SBP                 7 p.m.
Leeds at Handley                                      Eagle 102.3 (NFHS Net)        6:30 p.m.
Westminster Chr. at Madison Academy        Madison Acad. HS SBP          7 p.m.
Class 5A
Brooks at Lawrence County                         Lawrence Co. HS SBP           6:45 p.m.
Carroll at Eufaula                                       Eufaula HS SBP                    7 p.m. 
Class 6A
Carver-Montgomery vs. Sidney Lanier          Montgomery Sports NFHS    6:30 p.m.
Florence at Athens                                      Florence HS SBP                 6:45 p.m.
Fort Payne at Cullman                                Cullman HS SBP                  7 p.m.
Hartselle at Muscle Shoals                          Muscle Shoals HS SBP          6 p.m.
Hartselle at Muscle Shoals                          Hartselle HS SBP                  7 p.m.
McAdory at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa                  Hillcrest HS SBP                    6:30 p.m.
Opelika at Benjamin Russell                       Opelika HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Robertsdale at Saraland                             Saraland HS SBP                  5 p.m.
Spanish Fort at Baldwin County                  Spanish Fort HS SBP             6:50 p.m.
Class 7A
Enterprise at Auburn                                 Enterprise HS SBP                  7 p.m.
Foley at McGill-Toolen Catholic                   Foley HS SBP                         6:45 p.m.
Grissom at Gadsden City                           Gadsden City HS SBP             7 p.m.
R.E. Lee at Prattville                                 Lee HS SBP                           6:30 p.m.
Spain Park at Mountain Brook (delayed)   Mtn Brook HS SB)                  (Available, Sep. 23, 11 a.m. for viewing)
Tuscaloosa County at Hoover                     Hoover HS SBP                      7 p.m.

MONDAY, Sept. 25
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Time
Albertville vs. Cullman                                   Cullman HS SBP                    4 p.m.
Good Hope at Cullman                                   Cullman HS SBP                    6:30 p.m.
John Carroll at Mountain Brook                     Mountain Brook HS SBP       5 p.m.
Hewitt-Trussville Fr. vs. Vestavia Hills Fr.   Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5 p.m.

FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Time
Dothan JV at Eufaula VJ                                Eufaula HS SBP                     5:30 p.m.
Huffman Fr. vs. Vestavia Hills Fr.                 Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5:30 p.m.
Huffman JV vs. Vestavia Hills JV                 Vestavia Hills HS SBP           7 p.m.

TUESDAY, Sept. 26
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Time
Pelham JV vs. Hoover JV                               Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Pelham vs. Hoover (varsity)                           Hoover HS SBP                      6:30 p.m.

SWIMMING                                                 Producer                                Time
Cullman Meet (Boys & Girls)                        Cullman HS SBP                    4:45 p.m.

27 AHSAA Events Set for NFHS Network UMS-Wright at Andalusia is AHSAA’s NFHS Featured Game of the Week Friday

  MONTGOMERY – This week’s NFHS Game of the Week on the AHSAA network features UMS-Wright and Andalusia Friday night at Andalusia in a key Class 4A, Region 1 football battle. A total of 27 school contests, seven volleyball matches and one football today, and 190 football games Friday, highlight this week’s NFHS Network schedule involving AHSAA schools.
   Andalusia High School’s School Broadcast Program will produce and live-stream the game over the NFHS Network. UMS-Wright is 2-0 this season ad Andalusia is 2-1 – riding a two-game winning streak after an opening loss to Class 6A Shades Valley in August.
    The Volleyball Match of the Week is set at Moulton where Lawrence County is hosting Brooks in a key Class 5A match tonight.
    Other key football games Friday include two big Class 7A contests in Region 3, defending state champion Hoover at Spain Park and Oak Mountain at Vestavia Hills.  In Class 6A, Cullman is at Oxford, Florence is at Hartselle and Northview takes on Park Crossing at Cramton Bowl in other headliners. Cramton Bowl will also be the side of tonight’s Sidney Lanier vs. Russell County game being live-streamed the Montgomery Sports Network for the Montgomery County public schools.  The Poets are 3-0 and Russell County is off to a surprising 2-0 start.
    The complete list scheduled on the NFHS Network is listed. To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click on: http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
Volleyball
Thursday, Sept. 14
Brooks vs. Lawrence County                         Lawrence County SBP
Crossville vs. Boaz                                         Boaz SBP       
Etowah vs. Boaz                                             Boaz SBP
Harris County (GA) vs. Smiths Station          Smiths Station SBP
Opelika vs. Smiths Station                             Smiths Station SBP
Tuscaloosa County vs. Vestavia Hills            Vestavia Hills SBP
Tuscaloosa Co. JV at Vestavia Hills               Vestavia Hills BP

Football
Thursday, Sept. 14
Class 6A
Russell County at Sidney Lanier (Cramton)   Montgomery Sports Net SBP

Friday, Sept. 15
Class 1A
Marengo at Sweet Water                                Sweet Water SBP
Class 2A
Luverne at Goshen                                          Goshen SBP
Class 3A
Slocomb at Geneva                                         Geneva SBP
Class 4A
UMS-Wright at Andalusia                              Andalusia SBP

Class 5A
Central-Clay County at Eufaula                     Eufaula SBP  
Lawrence County at Russellville                    Russellville SBP
Class 6A
Athens at Muscle Shoals                                 Muscle Shoals SBP
Cullman at Oxford                                         Cullman SBP 
Florence at Hartselle                                       Florence SBP
Florence at Hartselle                                       Hartselle SBP
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Bessemer City           Hillcrest SBP
Northview at Park Crossing (Cramton)          Montgomery Sports Net SBP                        
Opelika at Chilton County                              Opelika SBP
Saraland at Blount                                          Saraland SBP
Spanish Fort at Saraland                                 Spanish Fort SBP
Class 7A
Spain Park at Hoover                                      Hoover SBP
Jeff Davis at Enterprise                                   Enterprise SBP
Lee-Montgomery at Smiths Station               Smiths Station SBP
Oak Mountain at Vestavia Hills                     Vestavia Hills SBP