AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


ASWA To Announce 2014 Mr. Football Wednesday

 

    The Alabama Sports Writers Association will announce the 2014 Mr. Football recipient at its annual Mr. Football/Player of the Year luncheon Wednesday at noon at the Montgomery Activity Center. The Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) sponsors the luncheon.
     For the first time in the award’s 33-year history, a total of 48 players will be in the running – three backs and three linemen in each of the seven ASWA classifications and one division for AISA schools. Oxford running back Racean “Roc” Thomas, now a freshman at Auburn University, was named Mr. Football in 2013.
     A Back and Lineman of the Year in each classification will be announced from the finalists with Mr. Football being selected from those recipients.
Charles Henderson linebacker Richard McBryde and Dale County linebacker/running back Jamarius Henderson are both in the mix after becoming winners of the Class 4A Lineman and Class 3A Back of the Year, respectively,   last season.
     McBryde is a lineman finalist in Class 5A and Henderson, who set the state single-season rushing record with 3,483 yards in 2014, is listed as a 3A lineman finalist. He also played linebacker for the Warriors recording 182 stops in 15 games this season.
     Also among the finalists are Super 7 state finals MVPs: quarterback Tyrell Pigrom, Clay-Chalkville (6A); running back Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s Episcopal; running back Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy (3A); and running back Austin Stiefel, Fyffe (2A). 
    The 48 finalists for back or lineman of the year in their classes are also finalists for the state’s Mr. Football award, which will be presented at the ASWA’s annual Player of the Year Luncheon in Montgomery on Jan. 14, 2015. The award is sponsored by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association.
    AHSAA finalists are listed below.
 
CLASS 7A
BACK
Maceo Booker, RB, James Clemens
Grey Jackson, QB, Fairhope
Traveon Samuel, Athlete,
Central-Phenix City
LINEMAN
R.J. Arnold, LB, Hoover
Kenny Thomas, OL, Prattville
Darrell Williams, LB, Hoover

CLASS 6A
BACK
Keith Mixon, Athlete, Shades Valley
Ty Pigrome, QB, Clay-Chalkville
Chris Weaver, Athlete,Saraland
LINEMAN
Keaton Anderson, LB, Florence
Tyler Carr, OL, Southside-Gadsden
Darryl Williams, OL, Bessemer City

CLASS 5A
BACK
Brandon Baynes, RB, Tallassee
Ostin McPherson, RB, St. Paul's
ShaKeith Tyes, RB, Calera
LINEMAN
Lester Cotton, OL, Central-Tuscaloosa
Richard McBryde, LB, Charles Henderson
A.J. Smoot, DL, Dora

CLASS 4A
BACK
Troy Dixon, RB, UMS-Wright
Octavius Matthews, Athlete, North Jackson
Kyle Nalls, RB, Fayette Co.
LINEMAN
Riley Cole, LB, Oneonta
Anfernee Jennings, DL, Dadeville
Josephus Smith, DL, Leeds

CLASS 3A
BACK
Kerryon Johnson, RB, Madison Academy
Thomas Ozmint, RB, Glencoe
Zack Simbeck, Athlete, Lauderdale Co.
LINEMAN
Mason Brown, LB, Glencoe
Jamarius Henderson, Athlete, Dale Co
Jeffery Whatley, DL, Dale Co.

CLASS 2A
BACK
Peyton Gilliland, QB, Cleveland
DeAnthony Holcombe, RB, Washington Co.
Austin Stiefel, RB, Fyffe
LINEMAN
Deshon Kilpatrick, OL, Sweet Water
Austin Lewter, OL, Tanner
Dakota Newsome, LB, Fyffe

CLASS 1A
BACK
Kendarius Bradley, DB, Maplesville
Tyler Crumpton, WR, Phillips
Chandler Rigdon, Athlete, Chickasaw
LINEMAN
Tyler Armstrong, LB, Maplesville
Jake Mintz, OL, Cedar Bluff
Justin Foster, DL, Donoho



ASWA Mr. Football

 

 

 

 

Past winners

 

 

 

 

Year

Player

School

Pos.

College

 

2013

Racean “Roc” Thomas

Oxford

RB

Auburn

 

2012

Jeremy Johnson

Carver-Montgomery

QB

Auburn

 

2011

Timothy Yeldon

Daphne

RB

Alabama

 

2010

Jamal Golden

Wetumpka

QB

Georgia Tech

 

2009

Coty Blanchard

Cherokee County

QB

Jacksonville State

 

2008

Clint Moseley

Leroy

QB

Auburn

 

2007

Julio Jones

Foley

WR

Alabama

 

2006

Larry Smith

Prattville

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2005

Andre Smith

Huffman

OL

Alabama

 

2004:

Jarod Bryant

Hoover

QB

Naval Academy

 

2003:

Chris Nickson

Pike County

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2002:

JaMarcus Russell

Williamson

QB

LSU

 

2001:

Brandon Cox

Hewitt-Trussville

QB

Auburn

 

2000:

Carnell Williams

Etowah

RB

Auburn

 

1999:

Cory Whisenant

Springville

RB

UAB

 

1998:

DeMarco McNeil

Blount

DL

Auburn

 

1997:

Mac Campbell

Alexandria

RB

UAB

 

1996:

Antoneyo Williams

Central-Tuscaloosa

RB

Alabama/Southern U.

 

1995:

Gorman Thornton

Jeff Davis

TE/DE

Auburn

 

1994:

Dawud Rasheed

Shades Valley

RB

Duke

 

1993:

Thomas Banks

West Jefferson

RB

UAB

 

1992:

Freddie Kitchens

Etowah

QB

Alabama

 

1991:

Robert Davis

Homewood

RB

LSU/UAB

 

1990:

David Palmer

Jackson-Olin

RB

Alabama

 

1989:

Steven Coleman

Pike County

RB

Grambling/Troy State

 

1988:

Darrell Williams

Vigor

RB

Auburn

 

1987:

Robert Jones

Parker

RB

Alabama

 

1986:

Larry Ware

Lee-Montgomery

RB

Georgia

 

1985:

Pierre Goode

Hazlewood

RB

Alabama

 

1984:

Roderick Green

Gardendale

WR

Southern Miss

 

1983:

Freddie Weygand

Etowah

WR

Auburn

 

1982:

Tommy Compton

Vigor

QB

Southern Miss

 




Comments are closed.