AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


AHSAA Class 1A-6A Semifinals Pairings Set for Fourth Round Of AHSAA State Football Playoffs

     MONTGOMERY – Six unbeaten teams and two defending state champions advanced through the third round of 2017 Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) State Football Playoffs this weekend including defending Class 7A state champion Hoover (10-3) and McGill-Toolen Catholic (13-0). Those two schools won Class 7A semifinal games at Thompson and Central-Phenix City, respectively, Friday, will play in the Super 7 state championship game at Bryant-Denny Stadium Dec. 6. All other classes play semifinal contests Friday, Dec. 1.
   A total of 12 games are slated for the semis in remaining six classes.
   Five defending state champions and seven unbeaten teams were on the road Friday night, and road wasn’t very kind. Three-time defending Class 1A state champion Maplesville (11-1) saw its 34-game winning streak and 17-game playoff winning streak come to an end as Sweet Water won at home 26-21. It took a valiant goal-line stand late in the fourth quarter to seal the win. The Bulldogs (11-1) travels to Wadley (12-0) in a 1A semifinal match Friday.
      In Class 2A, defending state champion Fyffe (12-1) also saw its 27-game winning streak end at Sulligent (12-1). The Blue Devils will now go on the road to face another unbeaten opponent Lanett (13-0) next Friday in the Class 2A semifinals.
    And in Class 5A, St. Paul’s Episcopal (12-1) downed defending Class 5A state champion Beauregard 52-20 to set up Friday’s semifinal game at Demopolis (11-2). In addition to defending 7 champ Hoover, defending 3A state champion Piedmont (12-1) beat Colbert Heights 34-13 to advance to the semifinals to face Region 5 rival Randolph County (12-1) this week at Piedmont.
     Five unbeaten teams lost with five set to play in this week’s semifinals. Unbeaten teams by class advancing include: (Class 1A) Wadley (12-0); (Class 2A) Lanett (13-0); (Class 4A) Saks (13-0); Class 5A: Briarwood Christian (13-0); (Class 6A) Pinson Valley (13-0); and (Class 7A) McGill-Toolen Catholic (13-0) moved to the finals.
    A total of 16 No. 1 seeds, seven No. 2 seeds and one No. 3 seed will be among the 24 teams playing in the semifinals in Class 1A through 6A. Six will play teams from their same regions.
     In Class 1A, Region 5 champion Pickens County (11-2) hosts runner-up South Lamar (10-3). In Class 3A, Region 1 champion Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-1) hosts runner-up Clarke County (11-2), and Region 5 champion Piedmont (12-1) hosts Randolph County (12-1). In Class 4A, Region 1 runner-up UMS-Wright (11-2) travels to No. 1 seed Andalusia (12-1). In Class 5A, Region 5 winner Briarwood Christian (13-0) hosts third seed St. Clair County (10-3). And in Class 6A, Region 6 runner-up Clay-Chalkville (11-2) will be at Region 6 champion Pinson Valley (13-0). The Indians won a 51-50 overtime thriller over previously undefeated Austin in the quarterfinals.
     While Hoover and McGill-Toolen advance to the Class 7A championship game Wednesday, Dec. 6, teams advancing from the remaining semifinals will move to the Super 7 finals Dec. 7 and 8. Classes 1A, 3A and 5A will play championship games at Tuscaloosa on Thursday, Dec. 7, and Classes 2A, 4A and 6A conclude the 2017 Super 7 State Championships with finals on Friday, Dec. 8. All games will be televised live over the Raycom Media AHSAA Network.
        UNIFIED TEAMS NAMED FOR SUPER 7: Vestavia Hills and Baldwin County unified football teams have captured berths in the fourth annual AHSAA/Special Olympics Alabama unified game at 3 p.m., on Dec. 6. It will precede the Class 7A finals, which is scheduled for 7 p.m.

AHSAA 2017 Football Playoffs
Semifinal Pairings
(All games, Friday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. CST)
CLASS 1A
Sweet Water (11-1) at Wadley (12-0)
South Lamar (10-3) at Pickens County (11-2), Reform

CLASS 2A
Leroy (11-2) at Goshen (12-1)
Sulligent (12-1) at Lanett (13-0)

CLASS 3A
Clarke County (11-2) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-1)
Randolph County (12-1) at Piedmont (12-1)

CLASS 4A
UMS-Wright (11-2) at Andalusia (12-1)
Saks (13-0) at Fayette County (11-2), Fayette

CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s Episcopal (12-1)at Demopolis (11-2)
St. Clair County (10-3) at Briarwood Christian (13-0)

CLASS 6A
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-3) at Wetumpka (12-1)
Clay-Chalkville (11-2) at Pinson Valley (13-0)

SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIPS
Dec. 6-7-8, Bryant-Denny Stadium, Tuscaloosa
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 6
UNIFIED GAME
Baldwin County vs. Vestavia Hills, 3 p.m.
CLASS 7A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
McGill-Toolen Catholic (13-0) vs. Hoover (10-3), 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, DEC. 7
Class 3A State Championship, 11 a.m.
Class 1A State Championship, 3 p.m.
Class 5A State Championship, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 8
Class 4A State Championship, 11 a.m.
Class 2A State Championship, 3 p.m.
Class 6A State Championship, 7 p.m.

AHSAA 2017 Football Playoffs
Quarterfinal Results
AHSAA 2017 Football Playoffs
Quarterfinal Results (Friday, Nov. 24)

CLASS 1A
Wadley (12-0) 34, Marengo (9-4) 20
Sweet Water (11-1) 26, Maplesville (11-1) 21

South Lamar (10-3) 34, Addison (10-3) 20
Pickens County (11-2) 37, Cherokee (9-4) 8

CLASS 2A
Leroy (11-2) 38, Luverne (10-3) 20
Goshen (12-1) 56, St. Luke’s Episcopal (10-2) 52

Sulligent (12-1) 35, Fyffe (12-1) 28
Lanett (13-0) 48, Lamar County (8-5) 7

CLASS 3A
Clarke County (11-2) 21, Mobile Christian (9-4) 16
Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-1) 29, American Christian (9-4) 21

Randolph County (12-1) 55, Sylvania (11-2) 24
Piedmont (12-1) 34, Colbert Heights (11-2) 13

CLASS 4A
UMS-Wright (11-2) 31, Bibb County (11-2) 7
Andalusia (12-1) 45, Aabama Christian (10-3) 13

Fayette County (11-2) 34, Hokes Bluff (10-3) 27
Saks (13-0) 42, Cherokee County (6-7) 14

CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s Episcopal (12-1) 52, Beauregard (10-2) 20
Demopolis (11-2) 35, Vigor (9-4) 14

St. Clair County (10-3) 27, Wenonah (10-2) 26 (OT)
Briarwood Christian (13-0) 31, Etowah (11-2) 0

CLASS 6A
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-3) 29, Opelika (9-4) 27
Wetumpka (12-1) 69, Spanish Fort (11-2) 41

Pinson Valley (13-0) 51, Austin (12-1) 50 (OT)
Clay-Chalkville (11-2) 31, Oxford (12-1) 15

CLASS 7A (Semifinals)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (13-0) 27, Central-Phenix City (11-1) 26 (OT)
Hoover (10-3) 31, Thompson (12-1) 12




Comments are closed.