AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


29 AHSAA Football Playoff Games set for NFHS Network NFHS Network Slate Includes 5 Games Tonight, 24 Playoff Games Friday Night

   MONTGOMERY – Twenty-nine first-round football playoff games are set to be streamed live over the NFHS Network’s School Broadcast Program (SBP) tonight and Friday as the AHSAA State Football Playoffs kick off the “playoff season” tonight.
   Five of tonight’s 17 first-round games are scheduled including three games in Class 5A: Alexandria at Wenonah, Sylacauga at Eufaula and West Point at Brooks. North Sand Mountain at Randolph County in Class 3A and Paul Bryant at Sidney Lanier at Cramton Bowl in Class 6A rounds out an exciting slate to choose from for NFHS Network subscribers.
    The AHSAA’s NFHS Playoff Game of the Week is Huntsville at Thompson, a Class 7A clash set for Simmons Stadium in Alabaster Friday at 7 p.m. The NFHS Network is sending a special crew to that contest headed up by veteran play-by-play announcer Jerry Young and veteran producer Stacy Mills.
    Raycom has selected Jeff Davis at McGill-Toolen Catholic as its AHSAA Playoff Game of the Week, a 7A first-round contest set for Archbishop Lipscomb Athletic Complex at Mobile Friday.  Raycom, AHSAA’s TV partner, will televise live one playoff game each week and all  Super 7 Championships Dec. 6-8.  For local cable information, go to www.pathtotheplayoffs.com.  AHSAA corporate partner ALFA Insurance has tabbed Opelika at Daphne as its Game of the Week.
      A highlight of this week’s football playoffs will be a special Veterans Day commemoration by each host school to honor our veterans.
      The weekend slate over the NFHS Network is shaping up to be the busiest on the network in AHSAA history for member schools. In addition to the 29 playoff football games will be 21 basketball games live through next Tuesday and two bowling tri-matches for a total of 52 events.
    To check out the football games on the NFHS Network, go to: http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/alabama/football
    To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click:
http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/

    The Thompson-Huntsville game may be accessed by subscribers for live-stream or for Network non-subscriber members at:
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ahsaa/5510ba6e6c

   Those who currently have not joined the Network can view the delayed version (beginning next Tuesday) once they sign up for the free membership.

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
THURSDAY, Nov. 9
FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS                           Producer                                Air Time
3A: No. Sand Mtn at Randolph Co.               NFHS Network (WELR)        6:30 p.m.
5A:
Alexandria at Wenonah                           NFHS Network (FNN)           6:30 p.m.
5A: Sylacauga at Eufaula                               Eufaula HS SBP                     7 p.m.
5A: West Point at Brooks                               Brooks HS SBP                      7 p.m.
6A: Paul Bryant at Sidney Lanier                   Montgomery Sports NFHS    7 p.m.

BASKETBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Chelsea at Vestavia Hills (Boys JV)              Vestavia Hills HS SBP           4:30 p.m.
Chelsea at Vestavia Hills (Girls Varsity)       Vestavia Hills HS SBP           6 p.m.
Chelsea at Vestavia Hills (Boys Varsity)       Vestavia Hills HS SBP           7:30 p.m.
Decatur at Cullman (Girls Varsity)                Cullman HS SBP                    6 p.m.
Decatur at Cullman (Boys Varsity)                Cullman HS SBP                    7:30 p.m.
Gadsden City at Hoover  (Boys JV)               Hoover HS SBP                      4:30 p.m.
Gadsden City at Hoover  (Boys Varsity)        Hoover HS SBP                      7:30 p.m.
BOWLING                                                    Producer                                Air Time
Cullman Tri-Match                                         Cullman HS SBP                    5 p.m.


FRIDAY, Nov. 10
FOOTBALL  PLAYOFFS                           Producer                                Air Time
Class 1A
Notasulga at Sweet Water                              Sweet Water HS SBP             7 p.m.
Pleasant Home at Wadley                               NFHS Net (WELR)                6:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Southern Choctaw at Goshen                         Goshen HS SBP                      7 p.m. 
Class 3A
Midfield at Wicksburg                                    NFHS Net (Nyman)                7 p.m.
Mobile Christian at Pike County                    Pike County SBP                    7 p.m.
Ohatchee at Sylvania                                      NFHS Net (FNN)                   5:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Childersburg at Andalusia                              Andalusia HS SBP                  6:59 p.m.
Cordova at Wilson                                          Wilson HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Hokes Bluff at Madison Academy                 Madison Academy SBP          7 p.m.
Randolph at Jacksonville                                Jacksonville HS SBP              7 p.m.
Class 6A
Bessemer City at Park Crossing                     Montgomery Sports NFHS     6:17 p.m.
Cullman at Ramsay                                         Cullman HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Florence at Pinson Valley                               Florence HS SBP                    6:45 p.m.
Gardendale at Muscle Shoals                         Muscle Shoals HS SBP          5:30 p.m.
Gardendale at Muscle Shoals                         Gardendale HS SBP               7 p.m.
Opelika at Daphne                                          Opelika HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Pelham at Spanish Fort                                   Spanish Fort HS SBP             5:40 p.m.
Saraland at Ben. Russell                                 Saraland HS SBP                    6 p.m.
Stanhope Elmore at Hillcrest-Tusc.                Hillcrest HS SBP                    6:30 p.m.
Class 7A
Davidson at Auburn                                        Auburn HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Huntsville at Thompson                                  NFHS Network (Mills)           7 p.m.
Mountain Brook at Bob Jones                                    Mtn Brook SBP                      7 p.m.
Sparkman at Hoover                                       Hoover HS SBP                      7 p.m.

BASKETBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Jackson-Olin at Mtn. Brook (Boys JV)          Mountain Brook HS SBP       4:30 p.m.
Jackson-Olin at Mtn. Brook (Girls V)            Mountain Brook HS SBP       6 p.m.
Wenonah at Vestavia Hills (Girls JV)            Vestavia Hills HS SBP           12:30 p.m.
Mtn. Brook at Vestavia Hills (Girls JV)         Vestavia Hills HS SBP           2 p.m.
Gardendale vs. Spain Park (Girls JV)             Vestavia Hills HS SBP           3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 11

BASKETBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Hazel Green at Hoover (Girls JV)                  Hoover HS SBP                      TBA
Vestavia Hills vs. Gardendale (Girls JV)       Vestavia Hills HS SBP           12:30 p.m.
Wenonah vs. Gardendale (Girls JV)               Vestavia Hills HS SBP           10:45 a.m.


MONDAY, Nov. 13
BOWLING                                                    Producer                                Air Time
Cullman, Priceville, St. Bernard                     Cullman HS SBP                    4 p.m.
BASKETBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Cullman at Hartselle (Girls Varsity)               Hartselle HS SBP                   6 p.m.
Cullman at Hartselle (Boys Varsity)              Hartselle HS SBP                   7:30 p.m.
Shades Valley at Hoover (Boys JV)               Hoover HS SBP                      4:30 p.m.
Shades Valley at Hoover (Girls Varsity)        Hoover HS SBP                      6 p.m.
Shades Valley at Hoover (Boys Fresh.)          Hoover HS SBP                      6 p.m.
Shades Valley at Hoover (Boys Varsity)        Hoover HS SBP                      7:30 p.m.




Comments are closed.