AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


32 AHSAA Events Set for NFHS Network through Oct. 5 Opelika at Central-Phenix City is Featured Game on AHSAA’s NFHS Network Friday Night

   MONTGOMERY – Fifteen volleyball contests and 17 football games are scheduled to be live-streamed over the NFHS Network this weekend through next Thursday by AHSAA member schools.
      The volleyball totals include Gulf Shores at Spanish Fort today, two varsity battles at Lawrence County and Cullman next Monday and five volleyball matches across the state on Tuesday.
      The 75th meeting between Class 6A Opelika High School (3-2) and Central-Phenix City (4-0) headlines 13 games on tap Friday night. The AHSAA’s NFHS Network featured game will kick off at 7 p.m. The Red Devils own a 42-32 edge in the East Alabama rivalry that dates back to 1928. Central won last year’s meeting at Opelika 35-28, but the Bulldogs won three of the previous four and seven of the last 12 games.
     Among the other top games include Opp (2-2) at Andalusia (4-1) in a South Alabama rivalry that was first played 91 years ago. The Bulldogs hold a 48-36-4 edge as the teams prepare for the 89th meeting thanks in part to an eight-game winning streak in the series dating back to 2009. The two teams played twice that year with the Bobcats winning in the regular season and Andalusia winning in the playoffs.
      Murphy (2-2) is also at Saraland (3-1) Friday night in a game broadcast by the Spartans’ NFHS School Broadcast Program, unbeaten Sidney Lanier (5-0) takes on Jeff Davis (4-1) at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl in a game produced the Jeff Davis SBP. Russellville (0-4) is at Hartselle (3-2) in a game that is being live-streamed by both schools’ SBP programs.
    To subscribe to the NFHS Network, click on: http://watch.nfhsnetwork.com/rewards-signup/.
   
The complete schedule currently on the NFHS Network is listed.

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS
THURSDAY, Sept. 28
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Gulf Shores at Spanish Fort                            Spanish Fort HS SBP             6:40 p.m.

FRIDAY, Sept. 29
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Class 3A
Geneva at Samson (2A)                                  Geneva HS SBP                      7 p.m.
Goshen (2A) at Houston Academy                Goshen HS SBP                      7 p.m. 
Class 4A
Opp (3A) at Andalusia                                    Andalusia HS SBP                  7 p.m.
Class 5A
East Lawrence (3A) at Lawrence County      Lawrence County HS SBP     6:45 p.m.
Class 6A
Fayette County (4A) at Cullman                     Cullman HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Russellville (5A) at Hartselle                          Russellville HS SBP               7 p.m.
Russellville (5A) at Hartselle                          Hartselle HS SBP                   7 p.m.
Class 7A
Enterprise at Theodore                                    Enterprise HS SBP                 7 p.m.
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6A) at Tuscaloosa Co. Hillcrest HS SBP                    6:30 p.m.
Murphy at Saraland (6A)                                Saraland HS SBP                    6 p.m.
Opelika (6A) at Central-Phenix City              Opelika HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Sidney Lanier (6A) vs. Jeff Davis                  Jeff Davis HS SBP                 7 p.m.             
Vestavia Hills at Helena (6A)                         Vestavia Hills HS SBP           7 p.m.

MONDAY, Oct. 2
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Carbon Hill at Cullman                                   Cullman HS SBP                    4:30 p.m.
Fairview at Lawrence County                        Lawrence County HS SBP     4:15 p.m.
Hewitt-Trussville (freshmen) at Mtn. Brook Mtn. Brook HS SBP               5 p.m.
Homewood (freshmen) at Vestavia Hills       Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5 p.m.
McAdory (freshmen) at Mrn. Brook              Mtn. Brook HS SBP               6 p.m. 



FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Auburn (JV) at Eufaula                                  Eufaula HS SBP                     5:30 p.m.
Helena (JV) vs. Vestavia Hills                       Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5:30 p.m.
Helena (freshman) vs. Vestavia Hills             Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 3
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Beauregard at Smiths Station                         Smiths Station HS SBP          4:30 p.m.
Brewer at Cullman                                          Cullman HS SBP                    4:30 p.m.
East Limestone at Lawrence County              Lawrence County HS SBP     4:25 p.m.
Oak Mountain (JV) at Mtn. Brook                 Mtn. Brook HS SBP               5 p.m.
Oak Mountain at Mtn. Brook                         Mtn. Brook HS SBP               5 p.m.
Thompson (JV) at Hoover                              Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Thompson at Hoover                                      Hoover HS SBP                      6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 5
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Vestavia Hills (JV) at Hoover                        Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Vestavia Hills at Hoover                                Hoover HS SBP                      6:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Dothan at Sidney Lanier                                 Montgomery Sports Net         6:30 p.m.
Homewood (MS) at Mtn. Brook                    Mtn. Brook HS SBP               5 p.m.
Simmons (7th) at Vestavia Hills                      Vestavia Hills HS SBP           4:55 p.m.        
Simmons (8th) at Vestavia Hills                      Vestavia Hills HS SBP           6:35 p.m.   
     



Comments are closed.