AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


AHSAA State Wrestling Tournament Von Braun Center, Huntsville Championship Matches

AHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Von Braun Center, Huntsville
Championship Matches
 (Saturday, Feb. 18)

CLASS 1A-5A
106 pounds:
Jailen Young, Mae Jemison (62-3) vs. Jaden New, Alexandria (56-4)
113 pounds: Landon Castleberry,  Hayden (59-9) vs. Macon Edwards, Fultondale (73-0)
120 pounds: John Mcalpin, Scottsboro (35-3) vs. Will Patterson, Moody (57-5)
126 pounds: Nick Souder, Weaver (62-1) vs. Brantley McHugh, Madison County (39-4)
132 pounds: Seth Hyatt, Arab (53-9) vs. Michael Land, Moody (60-2)
138 pounds:  Zachary Van Alst, Montgomery Catholic (66-0) vs. Chace Phillips, Hayden (60-1)
145 pounds: Carial Tarter, Mortimer Jordan (46-0) vs. Kolton Clark, Scottsboro (37-3)
152 pounds: Tyler Mayfield, Cleburne County (38-1) vs. Channing Marmann, Deshler (35-7)
160 pounds: Will Spencer, Arab (52-4) vs. Shon`derious Spralling, Mae Jemison (62-2)
170 pounds: Christian Seale, Cleburne County (34-9) vs. Ethan Pippin, Westminster Christian (52-0)
182 pounds: Davion Watkins, Lee-Huntsville (28-2) vs. Christian Knopp, Alexandria (57-0)
195 pounds: Stephen White, Madison County (47-7) vs. Ian Scott, Arab (58-3)
220 pounds: Caleb Montgomery, Ohatchee (33-5) vs. Sean Caleb Allison, Weaver (46-4)
285 pounds: Jake Baker, Tallassee (44-1) vs. Kendall Farr, Westminster Christian (47-5)

CLASS 6A
106 pounds:
Andrew Smith, Southside-Gadsden (70-4) vs. George Vazquez, Pinson Valley (43-6)
113 pounds: Brantley Ledbetter, Chelsea (44-9) vs. Trent Young, Athens (34-11)
120 pounds: Jacob Smith, Southside-Gadsden (69-4) vs. Jakob Chisolm, Oxford (46-19)
126 pounds: Wesley Slick,  Oxford (31-7) vs. Cole Blackwell, Wetumpka (54-5)
132 pounds: Colin Edwards, Southside-Gadsden (54-10) vs. Justin Ingram, Spanish Fort (52-1)
138 pounds:  Josh Walker, Pinson Valley (40-5) vs. Sam Colvin, Southside-Gadsden (65-4)
145 pounds: Joseph Green, Muscle Shoals (33-1) vs. Javonic Turner, Homewood (28-4)
152 pounds: Isaac Jackson, Park Crossing (22-2) vs. Landon Thompson, Southside-Gadsden (73-2)
160 pounds: Trevor Muncey, Gardendale (57-6) vs. Matt King, Oxford (62-4)
170 pounds: Nathan Dunaway, Helena 61-4) vs. Thomas Carter, Athens (41-3)
182 pounds: Carlos Miguel Figueroa, Homewood (26-0) vs.  Tony Norman, Austin (31-4)
195 pounds: Carlos Jesus Figueroa, Homewood (29-3) vs. Joshua Thomas, Oxford (28-13)
220 pounds: Jackson Jones, Clay-Chalkville (48-1) vs. Reynard Ellis, Shades Valley (22-1)
285 pounds: Clay Webb, Oxford (56-1) vs. Jacob Andrews, Stanhope Elmore (36-3)

CLASS 7A
106 pounds:
Sam Latona, Thompson (70-1) vs. Sullivan Tipton, Oak Mountain (29-10)
113 pounds: Chandler Akins, Thompson (59-4) vs. Tyler Ivey, Grissom (47-2)
120 pounds: Alex Thomas, Vestavia Hills(23-2) vs.  Stone Barden, Hewitt-Trussville (28-3)
126 pounds: Gabe Hixenbaugh, Thompson (74-4) vs. Braden Treglown, Hewitt-Trussville (41-15)
132 pounds: Jawaun Doughty, Huntsville (58-2) vs. Heath Williamson, Hewitt-Trussville (51-14)
138 pounds: Patterson Huff, Hoover (39-4) vs. Carson Lester, Oak Mountain (28-9)
145 pounds: Jack Stoves, Vestavia Hills (38-5) vs. Conner Smith, Hewitt-Trussville (56-5)
152 pounds: Robert Morales, Central-Phenix City (36-1) vs. Houston Curtis, Huntsville (52-1)
160 pounds: Bowman Hill, Vestavia Hills (37-7) vs. Barrett Blakely, Oak Mountain (44-3)
170 pounds: Randy Jenkins, Hoover (22-3) vs. Braedon Keith, Hewitt-Trussville (39-12)
182 pounds: Brooks Schrimsher, Huntsville (40-0) vs. Zack Noble, Prattville (40-3)
195 pounds: D`angelo Dewitt, Hoover (34-3) vs. Jaeger Clark, Huntsville (55-2)
220 pounds: James Edwards, Vestavia Hills (40-0) vs. Branden Moore, Sparkman (46-9)
285 pounds: Austin Carter, Hoover (19-3) vs. Jacob Edwards, Vestavia Hills (39-3)




Comments are closed.