AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


All 7 defending Champs Remain 17 Unbeaten Teams Advance to 2nd Round Of AHSAA State Football Playoffs

     MONTGOMERY -- All seven defending state football champions and 17 unbeaten teams survived the first round of the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) State Football Playoffs and advance to the second round of games Nov. 11.
      The games will be played on Veterans Day, and in honor of the nation’s veterans, the AHSAA is asking all host schools to have a program honoring veterans prior to the playoff contest at each stadium. Instructions have been provided to each host school to assist them in honoring the veterans during a special pre-game program. All games are set to kick off at 7 p.m.
    This week’s slate includes 52 games in the second round – eight each in classes 1A through 6A and four games in Class 7A.  Among the 104 participants are defending champions Maplesville (1A), Elba (2A), Madison Academy (4A), Leeds (4A), St. Paul’s Episcopal (5A), Spanish Fort (6A) and McGill-Toolen Catholic (7A). Madison Academy won the 3A state title in 2015, but moved up to 4A this season.
      McGill-Toolen (11-0), coached by Caleb Ross, extended its current winning streak to 20 games with a 46-14 victory over Jeff Davis in the first round.
       The five rounds of playoffs (only four for 7A) will conclude with the Super 7 State Football Finals at Auburn University’s Jordan-Hare Stadium Nov. 30-Dec. 2.
       Class 6A, Region 8 and Class 3A, Region 5 were the only regions to advance all four teams in the first round.
      A total of 15 regions advanced three of four qualifiers to the second round including: Regions 3 and 7 in Class 1A; Regions 1, 3 and 7 in Class 2A; Regions 1, 4 and 5 in Class 3A; Regions 1 and 3 in Class 4A; Regions 1 and 3 in Class 6A; and Regions 2 and 4 in Class 7.
      The seven defending state champions include Class 1A Maplesville (10-0); Class 2A Elba (9-2); Class 3A Piedmont (11-0); Class 4A Leeds (9-2); Class 5A St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-3);  Class 6A Spanish Fort (9-2); and Class 7A McGill-Toolen (11-0).
      Unbeaten teams by class in the playoffs include: (Class 1A) Maplesville (10-0); Georgiana (11-0), Linden (11-0), Wadley (10-0), Addison (11-0); (Class 2A) G.W. Long (10-0); Fyffe (11-0); LaFayette (11-0); (Class 3A) Gordo (11-0); Piedmont (11-0); (Class 4A) Rogers (11-0); Class 5A: Carroll (11-0); Scottsboro (11-0); (Class 6A) Park Crossing (11-0); Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-0); (Class 7A) McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0); and Hewitt-Trussville (11-0).
     Advancing to the second round are also 18 teams with just one loss, 27 with two losses and 24 with three losses. Three schools advancing still have records under. 500 on the year.
    Round two winners in Classes 1A through 6A will advance to the quarterfinals on Nov. 18 and the semifinals Nov. 25. Class 7A will have quarterfinal games this week with semifinals Nov. 18.
    Raycom Media will announce the contest to be featured next Friday on the Raycom/AHSAA Playoff Game of the Week. The NFHS Network also plans to live-stream several games produced by member schools belonging to the NFHS Network School Broadcast Program. Those games will be announced early next week and will be listed at www.nfhsnetwork.net.
Second-round pairings and first-round results:

AHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Second-round Pairings
All games, Nov. 4, 7 p.m. unless otherwise denoted

AHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Second-Round Pairings

CLASS 1A
Isabella (10-1) at Georgiana (11-0)
Linden (11-0) at Notasulga (7-4)
Sweet Water (8-2) at Wadley (10-0)
Brantley (7-4) at Maplesville (10-0)

Decatur Heritage (9-2) at Cedar Bluff (8-3)
Pickens County (8-3) at Sumiton Christian (9-2)
Hubbertville (9-1) at Hackleburg (9-2)
Spring Garden (10-1) at Addison (11-0)
CLASS 2A
New Brockton (7-4) at G.W. Long (10-0), Skipperville
Southern Choctaw (9-1) at Goshen (8-3)
Leroy (8-3) at Aliceville (10-1)
Samson (7-4) at Elba (9-2)
Cleveland (8-3) at Fyffe (11-0)
Sheffield (9-2) at LaFayette (11-0)
Lanett (9-2) at West End (6-5), Walnut Grove
Sand Rock (9-2) at Tanner (8-3)

CLASS 3A
Oakman (7-4) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-6)
Montevallo (10-1) at Mobile Christian (10-1)
Gordo (11-0) at Wicksburg (8-3)
Pike County (9-2) at Bayside Academy (7-4), Daphne

Lexington (8-3) at Weaver (8-3)
Colbert County (9-2) at Piedmont (11-0)
Ohatchee (10-1) at Lauderdale County (7-4), Rogersville
Sylvania (8-3) at Randolph County (9-2), Wedowee

CLASS 4A
Tallassee (8-3) at Saint James (10-1), Montgomery
Andalusia (10-1) at Leeds (8-3)
Thomasville (8-2) at Bibb County (8-3), Centreville
Handley (9-2) at UMS-Wright (9-2), Mobile

North Jackson (6-4) at Hokes Bluff (7-4)
West Limestone (10-1) at Cherokee County (9-2), Centre
Rogers (11-0) at Cordova (9-2)
Fayette County (5-6) at Madison Academy (8-3)

CLASS 5A
Calera (8-3) at Carroll (11-0), Ozark
Beauregard (9-1) at Vigor (8-3), Prichard
St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-3) at Central-Clay County (9-2)
Jackson (7-3) at Lincoln (4-7)

Etowah (9-2) at Mortimer Jordan (9-2), Kimberly
Russellville (8-3) at Briarwood Christian (10-1)
Wenonah (8-2) at Brooks (9-2), Killen
Scottsboro (11-0) at Fairfield (7-4)

CLASS 6A
Park Crossing (11-0) at Bessemer City (7-4)
McAdory (8-3) at Blount (9-2), Prichard
Spanish Fort (9-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-0)
Opelika (10-1) at Daphne (9-2)

Minor (10-1) at Hartselle (9-2)
Decatur (10-1) at Ramsay (9-2), Birmingham, Legion Field
Austin (8-3) at Pinson Valley (8-3)
Gardendale (8-3) at Muscle Shoals (6-5)

CLASS 7A
Enterprise (10-1) at McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0), Mobile
Auburn (8-3) at Central-Phenix City (9-1)
James Clemens (8-3) at Hoover (9-2), Hoover Met
Gadsden City (6-5) at Hewitt-Trussville (11-0)

AHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
First-round Results

CLASS 1A
Georgiana (11-0) 28, Millry (4-7) 6
Isabella (10-1) 46, Winterboro (6-5) 6
Linden (11-0) 77, Houston County (6-5) 7
Notasulga (7-4) 37, Ragland (7-4) 36
Wadley (10-0) 50, Loachapoka (3-8) 7
Sweet Water (8-2) 47, McKenzie (7-4) 6
Maplesville (10-0) 61, Talladega County Central (4-6) 6
Brantley (7-4) 55, Marengo (6-5) 38

Cedar Bluff (8-3) 41, Berry (5-6) 20
Decatur Heritage (9-2) 35, Phillips (3-8) 8
Pickens County (8-3) 55, Coosa Christian (3-8) 7
Sumiton Christian (9-2) 49, Cherokee (5-6) 28
Hackleburg (9-2) 35, Lynn (7-4) 6
Hubbertville (9-1) 47, Woodville (5-6) 15
Addison (11-0) 63, Shoals Christian (3-8) 20
Spring Garden (10-1) 40, South Lamar (6-5) 14

CLASS 2A
G.W. Long (10-0) 54, J.U. Blacksher (5-6) 21
New Brockton (7-4) 45, Keith (6-5) 16
Southern Choctaw (9-1) 41, Abbeville (4-7) 20
Goshen (8-3) 48, Verbena (6-5) 25
Aliceville (10-1) 47, Luverne (7-4) 14
Leroy (8-3) 26, Ariton (6-5) 0
Elba (9-2) 40, R.C. Hatch (5-6) 8
Samson (7-4) 1, Washington County (6-4) 0 (forfeit)

Fyffe (11-0) 56, Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 7
Cleveland (8-3) 41, Red Bay (8-3) 14
LaFayette (11-0) 26, Collinsville (6-5) 6
Sheffield (9-2) 27, Cold Springs (5-6) 14
West End (6-5) 41, Lamar County (6-5) 7
Lanett (9-2) 68, Gaston (6-5) 13
Tanner (8-3) 42, Sulligent (6-5) 14
Sand Rock (9-2) 20, Reeltown (6-5) 18

CLASS 3A
Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-6) 28, Opp (9-2) 25
Oakman (7-4) 21, Montgomery Academy (7-4) 0
Mobile Christian (10-1) 21, Straughn (4-6) 7
Montevallo (10-1) 45, Southside-Selma (7-4) 18
Gordo (11-0) 55, Prattville Christian (5-6) 14
Wicksburg (8-3) 34, T.R. Miller (8-3) 28
Pike County (9-2) 27, American Christian (5-6) 22
Bayside Academy (7-4) 21, Daleville (8-3) 14

Weaver (8-3) 37, Fultondale (8-3) 7
Lexington (8-3) 25, North Sand Mountain (6-5) 14
Piedmont (11-0) 55, Holly Pond (6-5) 26
Colbert County (9-2) 31, Plainview (6-5) 20
Lauderdale County (7-4) 55, Geraldine (5-6) 16
Ohatchee (10-1) 49, Locust Fork (7-4) 28
Sylvania (8-3) 42, West Morgan (7-4) 6
Randolph County (9-2) 28, J.B. Pennington (8-3) 6

CLASS 4A
Saint James (10-1) 49, Satsuma (6-5) 21
Tallassee (8-3) 29, Hale County (5-6) 26
Andalusia (10-1) 42, Alabama Christian (4-7) 24
Leeds (8-3) 19, Greensboro (5-6) 12
Bibb County (8-3) 41, Munford (6-5) 34 (OT)
Thomasville (8-2) 20, Montgomery Catholic (8-3) 6
Handley (9-2) 49, West Blocton (6-5) 7
UMS-Wright (9-2) 36, Dale County (7-4) 0

Hokes Bluff (7-4) 24, Haleyville (9-2) 8
North Jackson (6-4) 41, Wilson (8-3) 7
Cherokee County (9-2) 29, Winfield (7-4) 22
West Limestone (10-1) 28, Madison County (6-5) 26
Rogers (11-0) 42, Randolph (6-5) 6
Cordova (9-2) 46, Jacksonville (8-2) 23
Madison Academy (8-3) 51, Central-Florence (4-7) 13
Fayette County (5-6) 20, Saks (6-5) 7

CLASS 5A
Carroll (11-0) 35, Citronelle (6-5) 21
Calera (8-3) 35, Sylacauga (8-3) 34
Vigor (8-3) 47, B.T. Washington (7-4) 0
Beauregard (9-1) 41, Dallas County (6-5) 0
Central-Clay County (9-2) 56, Jemison (3-8) 14
St. Paul's Episcopal (8-3) 45, Charles Henderson (7-4) 7
Lincoln (4-7) 27, Demopolis (7-4) 24
Jackson (7-3) 41, Eufaula (8-3) 21

Mortimer Jordan (9-2) 22, Pleasant Grove (4-7) 20
Etowah (9-2) 44, Mae Jemison (6-5) 27
Briarwood Christian (10-1) 42, Corner (7-4) 17
Russellville (8-3) 35, Guntersville (6-5) (28)
Brooks (9-2) 56, Arab (6-5) 30
Wenonah (8-2) 42, West Point (6-5) 8
Scottsboro (11-0) 38, Lawrence County (5-6) 27
Fairfield (7-4) 14, Hayden (8-3) 7

CLASS 6A
Park Crossing (11-0) 45, Saraland (6-5) 14
Bessemer City (7-4) 31, at Chelsea (8-3) 23
Blount (9-2) 15, Dothan (4-7) 7
McAdory (8-3) 24, Wetumpka (8-3) 7
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-0) 40, Benjamin Russell (3-8) 16
Spanish Fort (9-2) 23, Carver-Montgomery (5-6) 22
Opelika (10-1) 48, Paul Bryant (4-7) 12
Daphne (9-2) 24, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 6

Minor (10-1) 42, Homewood (5-6) 21
Hartselle (9-2) 21, Albertville (8-3) 7
Ramsay (9-2) 38, Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 28
Decatur (10-1) 35, Cullman (6-5) 10
Austin (8-3) 41, Pell City (6-5) 19
Pinson Valley (8-3) 31, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 5
Muscle Shoals (6-5) 31, Oxford (10-1) 17
Gardendale (8-3) 28, Hueytown (8-3) 26

CLASS 7A
McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0) 46, Jeff Davis (5-6) 14
Enterprise (10-1) 51, Baker (6-5) 14
Central-Phenix City (9-1) 56, Murphy (6-5) 7
Auburn (8-3) 34, Davidson (9-2) 10

Hoover (9-2) 31, Bob Jones (7-4) 10
James Clemens (8-3) 21, Spain Park (8-3) 12
Hewitt-Trussville (11-0) 63, Oak Mountain (3-8) 21
Gadsden City (6-5) 15, Mountain Brook (8-3) 7




Comments are closed.