AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Raycom to Feature 7A Battle: Auburn at Davidson in GOW AHSAA Member Schools to Live-Stream 25 Playoff Games Over NFHS Network

       MONTGOMERY – Raycom Media will televise live the Class 7A first-round state football playoff game at Ladd-Peebles Stadium in Mobile
Friday night in the Raycom / AHSAA Playoff Game of the Week. It will commence at 7 p.m.
     To find the cable channel serving your area, go to www.pathwaytotheplayoffs.com or go to www.ahsaa.com and click on the Raycom link.
      Fans will also be able to tune in to 25 additional lived-streamed playoff games on the NFHS Network Friday night. The live-streamed events
are being produced by AHSAA member schools in the NFHS Network’s School Broadcast Program or by third parties contracted with the NFHS
Network.
      Coach Fred Riley’s Warriors (9-1) are Coach Adam Winegarden’s Tigers (7-3) are both red hot heading into the playoffs. Davidson is riding
eight-game winning streak since dropping a 39-36 triple-overtime thriller to defending 7A state champion McGill-Toolen Catholic in the second
week of the season.  Auburn began its season 1-2 but rebounded to win its last five games of the regular reason.
       Raycom will pick a playoff game of the week each week leading up to the Super 7 championships at Auburn’s Jordan-Hare Stadium
Nov. 30-Dec. 2.
    NFHS SLATE INCLUDES 16 FOOTBALL GAMES
   
The NFHS Network also plans to live-stream at least 25 football games, one bowling competition and one boys’ basketball game.
One game, Daphne vs. Sidney Lanier, will be live-streamed tonight at Cramton Bowl.
     The slate of football playoff games include one in Class 1A, two in Class 2A, one in Class 3A, five in Class 4A, four in Class 5A,
eight in Class 6A and three in Class 7A.
     Those with NFHS Network subscriptions can tune in to any of these football contests. For more information and instructions on how to
subscribe, go to www.ahsaa.com and click on the NFHS Network icon on the front page of the website or go to www.nfhsnetwork.com.
      A direct link to the Alabama page is: https://goo.gl/jXVedC

     AHSAA member high schools produce these contests through the NFHS Network School Broadcast Program (SBP). Interested schools can
contact Matt Abramson at: matt.abramson@nfhsnetwork.com.


 

 

 

 

RAYCOM / AHSAA PLAYOFF GAME OF THR WEEK

Nov. 4 - 7:00 PM: Auburn at Davidson

www.pathtotheplayoffs.com


Start Time

CL

Title

Producer

URL

BOWLING

Brooks HS SBP

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/brooks-high-school-killen-al/fafe0cad5f

Nov. 3, 5 PM

6A

Cullman Boys & Girls

Cullman HS SBP

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/cullman-high-school-cullman-al/b2f922efe7

BOYS BASKETBALL

Nov. 3, 5:30 PM

2A

Luverne vs. Goshen

Goshen HS SBP

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/goshen-high-school-goshen-al/a5f78244c0

AHSAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Nov 04, 7 PM

1A

McKenzie vs. Sweet Water

Sweet Water HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

2A

Goshen vs. Verbena

Goshen HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

2A

R.C. Hatch vs. Elba

Keeping It Real Network

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

3A

American Christian vs. Pike County

Pike County HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

4A

Central-Florence vs. Madison Academy

Madison Academy SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

4A

Cordova vs. Jacksonville

Jacksonville HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 6:30 PM

4A

Munford vs. Bibb County

FNN Network

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 5:50 PM

4A

Randolph vs. Rogers

Randolph HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 6:30 PM

4A

West Blocton at Handley

Eagle 102.3

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 6:40 PM

5A

Arab vs. Brooks

Brooks HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 6:40 PM

5A

Arab vs. Brooks

Arab HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

5A

Guntersville vs. Russellville

Russellville HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

5A

Hartselle vs. Albertville

Albertville HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

5A

Lawrence County at Scottsboro

Lawrence Co. HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 6:30 PM

6A

Ben. Russell vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov. 03, 7 p.m.

6A

Daphne at Sidney Lanier

Tri-County Sports

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

6A

Decatur vs. Cullman

Cullman HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 6:45 PM

6A

Hartselle vs. Albertville

Hartselle HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov. 04, 7 p.m.

6A

Homewood at Minor

Prattville HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

6A

Muscle Shoals vs. Oxford

Muscle Shoals HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

6A

Paul W. Bryant vs. Opelika

Opelika HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 6:30 PM

6A

Saraland vs. Park Crossing

Saraland HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

7A

Baker vs. Enterprise

Enterprise HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 6:50 PM

7A

Bob Jones vs. Hoover

Hoover HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC

Nov 04, 7 PM

7A

Jeff Davis vs. McGill-Toolen Catholic

McGill-Toolen Catholic HS SBP

https://goo.gl/jXVedC




Comments are closed.