AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


19 Events Slated for NFHS Network Raycom / AHSAA Game of the Week Features Cordova at Hamilton

       MONTGOMERY – Raycom Media will televise Robert E. Lee High School at Enterprise tonight at Wildcats Stadium in a Class 7A football
 contest tonight as the Raycom / AHSAA Game of the week.
     The Generals (6-2) of Coach Tyrone Rogers and the Wildcats (8-1) of Coach David Faulkner are rivals in Region 2.
    The NFHS Network also plans to live-stream at least 19 events including 16 football games Thursday and Friday – four designated as NFHS
Network Alabama Games of the Week – and four NFHS Network school broadcast programs plan to live-stream volleyball action from the North
Super Regional volleyball championships Friday and Saturday.
      Raycom, which plans to televise over its Raycom Network a Game of the Week each Thursday through the regular season and then
one game each Friday during the state football playoffs, features the outstanding broadcast team of play-by-play announcer Graham Dunn,
color commentator Mike Peacock and sideline reporter Christina Chambers. Raycom will also televise live all seven AHSAA Super 7 state
championship games at Auburn Nov. 30-Dec. 2 and the Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Game at Cramton Bowl on Dec. 10.
The playoff game to be telecast will be announced each week.
     Next Thursday’s final regular-season Game of the Week will be James Clemens vs. Austin. Raycom will televise an AHSAA state playoff
Game of the Week the next four Friday nights and then culminate its football coverage with all seven Super 7 state championship games
at Auburn University Nov. 30-Dec. 2 and the 30th annual Alabama Mississippi All-Star Classic at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl on Dec. 10.
To find the cable channel serving your area, go to www.pathwaytotheplayoffs.com or go to www.ahsaa.com and click on the Raycom link.

NFHS SLATE INCLUDES 16 FOOTBALL GAMES
   
The NFHS Network announced earlier this week three games designated as NFHS Network “Alabama Games of the Week.” Those include: tonight’s
Class 7A Lee-Montgomery at Enterprise contest and Class 6A Muscle Shoals vs. Decatur and Class 5A Arab vs. Guntersville Friday.
     A total of 16 football contests will be live-streamed over the NFHS Network School Broadcast Program platform this weekend. Albertville,
Hartselle, Jacksonville and Randolph also plan to live-stream their schools’ matches at the North Super Regional Volleyball Tournament at
Huntsville Friday and Saturday.
    All games currently uploaded are listed below.
     Those with NFHS Network subscriptions can tune in to any of these football contests. For more information and instructions on how to
subscribe, go to www.ahsaa.com and then click on the NFHS Network icon on the front page of the website or go to www.nfhsnetwork.com.
     AHSAA member high schools produce these contests through the NFHS Network School Broadcast Program (SBP). Interested schools can

contact Matt Abramson at: matt.abramson@nfhsnetwork.com or call 843-324-8695.

 

 

RAYCOM / AHSAA THURSDAY GAME OF THR WEEK

 

Oct. 20 - 7:00 PM

R.E. Lee vs. Enterprise

 

 

NFHS NETWORK SCHOOL BROADCAST PROGRAM LIVE-STREAM SCHEDULE

TIME

EVENT

NFHS SBP PRODUCER

URL


Volleyball (North Super Regional)

Oct 21- 12:45 PM

Ramsay vs. Albertville

Albertville HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/albertville-high-school-albertville-al/289b6ff9f2

Oct. 21 - 10:15 AM

Randolph vs. Cordova

Randolph HS

TBA

Oct. 21 - 10:15 AM

Jacksonville vs. Priceville

Jacksonville HS

TBA

Oct. 21 - 10:15 AM

Harselle vs. Gardendale

Hartselle HS

TBA

Football

Oct 20- 7:00 PM

7A: R. E. Lee vs. Enterprise

Enterprise HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/enterprise-high-school-enterprise-al/c398d87edf

Oct 21- 6:20 PM

7A: Foley vs. Baker

Foley HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/foley-high-school-foley-al/9640dc426e

Oct 21- 7:00 PM

7A: McGill-Toolen vs. Theodore

McGill-Toolen HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/mcgilltoolen-catholic-high-school-mobile-al/4dd1eedd4e

Oct 21- 7:00 PM

7A: Ramsay vs. Smiths Station

Smiths Station HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/smiths-station-high-school-smiths-al/f5e254a5fe

Oct 21- 7:00 PM

6A: Albertville vs. Southside-Gadsden

Albertville HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/albertville-high-school-albertville-al/959c2010ff

Oct 21- 7:00 PM

6A: Cullman vs. Brewer

Cullman HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/cullman-high-school-cullman-al/628ab87550

Oct 21- 6:35 PM

6A: Muscle Shoals vs. Decatur

Muscle Shoals HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/muscle-shoals-high-school-muscle-shoals-al/94b689f736

Oct 21- 7:00 PM

6A: Northview vs. Dothan

Northview HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/northview-high-school-dothan-al/d287267bc3

Oct 21- 6:45 PM

6A: Opelika vs. Pelham

Opelika HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/opelika-high-school-opelika-al/0649ca3854

Oct 21- 7:00 PM

6A: Shades Valley vs. John Carroll

Shades Valley HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/shades-valley-high-school-birmingham-al/015258a74c

Oct 21- 7:00 PM

5A: Arab vs. Guntersville

Arab HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/arab-high-school-arab-al/e309168ab0

Oct 21- 6:40 PM

5A: Brooks vs. East Limestone

Brooks HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/brooks-high-school-killen-al/5d879f2fd9

Oct 21- 7:00 PM

5A: Russellville vs. Ardmore

Russellville HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/russellville-high-school-russellville-al/4da856b3a5

Oct 21- 6:30 PM

1A: Donoho vs. Wadley

Eagle 102.3 Radio

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/eagle-1023/350b2c11ae

Oct 21- 6:30 PM

1A: Fruitdale vs. Sweet Water

Sweet Water HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/sweet-water-high-school-sweet-water-al/04dc7e159b

 

 




Comments are closed.