AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


25 Events Slated for NFHS Network Raycom / AHSAA Game of the Week Features Cordova at Hamilton

       MONTGOMERY – Raycom Media will televise Cordova at Hamilton in an important Class 4A, Region 6 battle tonight in the Raycom / AHSAA Game of the week.
     The Blue Devils (6-2) of Coach Jimmy Gay and Aggies (5-2) of Coach Rodney Stidham Are 2-2 and 3-2, respectively, in Region 4. The winner will keep its region championship hopes alive.
    The NFHS Network also plans to live-stream 25 total events including 21 football games, two three volleyball matches and one cross country meet. Five football games have been designated as NFHS Network Alabama Games of the Week.
      Raycom, which plans to televise over its Raycom Network a Game of the Week each Thursday for the rest of the regular season and then one game each Friday during the state football playoffs, features the outstanding broadcast team of play-by-play announcer Graham Dunn, color commentator Mike Peacock and sideline reporter Christina Chambers. Raycom will also televise live all seven AHSAA Super 7 state championship games at Auburn Nov. 30-Dec. 2 and the Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Game at Cramton Bowl on Dec. 10. The playoff game to be telecast will be announced each week.
     The remaining regular-season Games of the Week for the final two weeks of the regular season include:
      Oct. 20: Lee-Montgomery vs. Enterprise
     Oct. 27: James Clemens vs. Austin
To find the cable channel serving your area, go to www.pathwaytotheplayoffs.com or go to www.ahsaa.com and click on the Raycom link.

NFHS SLATE INCLUDES 5 FOOTBALL GAMES OF THE WEEK
   
The NFHS Network announced earlier this week five games designated as NFHS Network “Alabama Games of the Week.” Those include: Vestavia Hills (4-3) at Hoover (6-1) in Class 7A; Region 3, Saraland (5-3) at Spanish Fort (5-2) in Class 6A, Region 1; Opelika (7-1) at Wetumpka (7-1) in Class 6A, Region 3; Brookwood (3-4) at unbeaten Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-0) in 6A, Region 4; and Decatur (6-1) at Hartselle (7-1) in 6A, Region 8.
     A total of 25 has released a slate of 23 events to be broadcast over the NFHS Network School Broadcast Program platform this weekend. Sweet Water is live-streaming a cheer spirit competition today and Brooks High School is live-streaming its volleyball contest with Lawrence County this afternoon.  Two football games are slated tonight:  Auburn (3-3) vs. unbeaten Lee-Montgomery (6-0) at Cramton Bowl in a big 7A, Region 2 battle and Hazel Green (3-3) a Muscle Shoals (3-3) in 6A, Region 8.
    Friday’s slate includes 19 games with Russellville (5-1) vs. Brooks (4-2) in 5A, Region 8 being live-streamed by both high schools.
All games currently uploaded are listed below.
     Those with NFHS Network subscriptions can tune in to any of these football contests. For more information and instructions on how to subscribe, go to www.ahsaa.com and then click on the NFHS Network icon on the front page of the website or go to www.nfhsnetwork.com.
     AHSAA member high schools produce these contests through the NFHS Network School Broadcast Program (SBP). Interested schools can contact Matt Abramson at: matt.abramson@nfhsnetwork.com
or call 843-324-8695.

 
RAYCOM / AHSAA GAME OF THE WEEK: Cordova at Hamilton (Oct. 13, 7 p.m.) www.pathwaytoplayoffs.com

NFHS Network Scheduled AHSAA Events

 

 

Start Time

CL.

Participants

NFHS Network SBP

URL

VOLLEYBALL

Oct 13 - 4:25 PM

6A

Hayden vs. Cullman

Cullman HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/cullman-high-school-cullman-al/a733199ea8

Oct 13 - 6:30 PM

7A

McGill-Toolen vs. Baker

McGill-Toolen HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/mcgilltoolen-catholic-high-school-mobile-al/f84de0247a

Oct 15 - 8 AM

6A

Brewer vs. Cullman

Cullman HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/cullman-high-school-cullman-al/8cc822bf92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOOTBALL

 

 

Oct 13 - 7:00 PM

6A

Northview vs. Carver-Montgomery

Northview HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/northview-high-school-dothan-al/3c87b75660

Oct 13 - 6:30 PM

6A

Saraland vs. Spanish Fort

Saraland HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/saraland-high-school-saraland-al/efc401f153

Oct 14 - 6:20 PM

7A

Mary G. Montgomery vs. Foley

Foley HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/foley-high-school-foley-al/d522cc7745

Oct 14 - 7:00 PM

7A

McGill-Toolen vs. Baker

McGill-Toolen HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/mcgilltoolen-catholic-high-school-mobile-al/6d195c92b0

Oct 14 - 6:50 PM

7A

Vestavia Hills vs. Hoover

Hoover HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/hoover-high-school-hoover-al/20553606a3

Oct 14 - 6:30 PM

6A

Brookwood vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Hillcrest HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/hillcresttuscaloosa-high-school-tuscaloosa-al/c09d6dd615

Oct 14 - 6:45 PM

6A

Columbia vs. Florence

Florence HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/florence-high-school-florence-al-2/5383a2639b

Oct 14 - 7:00 PM

6A

Decatur vs. Hartselle

Hartselle HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/hartselle-high-school-hartselle-al/9ccf05f86f

Oct 14 - 7:00 PM

6A

Fort Payne vs. Albertville

Albertville HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/albertville-high-school-albertville-al/5af9310354

Oct 14 - 7:00 PM

6A

Muscle Shoals vs. Austin

Muscle Shoals HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/muscle-shoals-high-school-muscle-shoals-al/af0466a4f1

Oct 14 - 6:45 PM

6A

Opelika vs. Wetumpka

Opelika HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/opelika-high-school-opelika-al/b1f80c9fff

Oct 14 - 7:00 PM

6A

Shades Valley vs. Homewood

Shades Valley HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/shades-valley-high-school-birmingham-al/81e581f993

Oct 14 - 7:00 PM

6A

Southside-Gadsden vs. Cullman

Cullman HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/cullman-high-school-cullman-al/cc86309c96

Oct 14 - 6:40 PM

5A

Brooks vs. St. John Paul II

Brooks HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/brooks-high-school-killen-al/977331ded4

Oct 14 - 7:00 PM

5A

Douglas vs. Arab

Arab HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/arab-high-school-arab-al/f7bd780680

Oct 14 - 7:00 PM

5A

East Limestone vs. Russellville

Russellville HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/russellville-high-school-russellville-al/48883ca3db

Oct 14 - 5:45 PM

5A

Lee-Huntsville vs. Lawrence Co.

Lawrence County HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/lawrence-county-high-school-monticello-al/9c1bfa4a37

Oct 14 - 7:00 PM

4A

North Jackson vs. Madison Acad.

Madison Academy

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/madison-academy-madison-al/c8f267b2ab

Oct 14 - 7:00 PM

4A

White Plains vs. Jacksonville

Jacksonville HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/jacksonville-high-school-jacksonville-al/c7840f5e31

Oct 14 - 6:30 PM

3A

Randolph County vs. Weaver

Eagle 102.3

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/eagle-1023/58e9a2c5ef

Oct 14 - 6:30 PM

2A

Luverne vs. Elba

TriCounty Sports

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/tricounty-sports-montgomery-al/157c40a09b

 

 

Cross Country

 

 

Oct 15 -9 AM

6A

Boys & Girls Cross Country

Cullman HS

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/cullman-high-school-cullman-al/2be3dfacd0

 

Matt Abramson|Southeast Territory Manager

matt.abramson@nfhsnetwork.com|NFHSnetwork.com

c:843-324-8694

Powered by PlayOn! Sports

 






Comments are closed.