AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


23 Events Slated for NFHS Network Spain Park vs. Thompson Kicks Off Raycom AHSAA Game of the Week

    MONTGOMERY – Raycom Media will launch its first AHSAA Football Game of the Week tonight with Spain Park (4-2) visiting Thompson (4-2) in a key Class 7A, Region 3 battle. The Jaguars won last year’s game 15-14 on five field goals and went on to reach the Super 7 Class 7A state championships falling to McGill-Toolen in another thriller 14-12.   Thompson has rejuvenated its program in just the second year of Coach Mark Freeman’s tenure as head coach. 
     The NFHS Network also plans to live-stream 23 total events including 21 football games tonight and Friday.
     Raycom, which plans to televise over its Raycom Network a Game of the Week each Thursday for the rest of the regular season and then one game each Friday during the state football playoffs, will feature the broadcast team of play-by-play announcer Graham Dunn, color commentator Mike Peacock and sideline reporter Christina Chambers. Raycom will also televise live all seven AHSAA Super 7 state championship games at Auburn Nov. 30-Dec. 2.
     The remaining regular-season Games of the Week include:
     Oct. 13: Cordova vs. Hamilton
     Oct. 20: Lee-Montgomery vs. Enterprise
     Oct. 27: James Clemens vs. Austin
To find the cable channel serving your area, go to www.pathwaytotheplayoffs.com or go to www.ahsaa.com and click on the Raycom link.

NFHS SLATE INCLUDES 21 FOOTBALL GAMES
   
The NFHS Network has released a slate of 23 events to be broadcast over the NFHS Network School Broadcast Program platform this weekend. Sweet Water is live-streaming a cheer spirit competition today and Brooks High School is live-streaming its volleyball contest with Lawrence County this afternoon.  Two football games are slated tonight:  Auburn (3-3) vs. unbeaten Lee-Montgomery (6-0) at Cramton Bowl in a big 7A, Region 2 battle and Hazel Green (3-3) a Muscle Shoals (3-3) in 6A, Region 8.
    Friday’s slate includes 19 games with Russellville (5-1) vs. Brooks (4-2) in 5A, Region 8 being live-streamed by both high schools.
All games currently uploaded are listed below.
     Those with NFHS Network subscriptions can tune in to any of these football contests. For more information and instructions on how to subscribe, go to www.ahsaa.com and then click on the NFHS Network icon on the front page of the website or go to www.nfhsnetwork.com.

     AHSAA member high schools produce these contests through the NFHS Network School Broadcast Program (SBP). Interested schools can contact Matt Abramson at: matt.abramson@nfhsnetwork.com or call 843-324-8695.

 

 

RAYCOM MEDIA/AHSAAFOOTBALL GAME OF THE WEEK

Oct. 6: 7 PM

Spain Park vs. Thompson

Raycom Media

See www.pathtotheplayoffs.com for channel information

NFHS NETWORK SCHOOL BROADCAST LIVE-STREAMING SCHEDULE (Oct. 6-7)

Start Time

Title

Producer

URL

SPIRIT (CHEERLEADING)

Oct. 6: 3 p.m.

Sweet Water

Sweet Water

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/sweet-water-high-school-sweet-water-al/9f98233614

VOLLEYBALL

Oct. 6: 3:20 p.m.

Lawrence County vs. Brooks

Brooks

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/brooks-high-school-killen-al/a36434a7d6

FOOTBALL

Oct. 6: 7 PM

Hazel Green vs. Muscle Shoals (6A)

Muscle Shoals

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/muscle-shoals-high-school-muscle-shoals-al/9cc0052848

Oct. 6: 6:45 PM

Auburn vs. R.E. Lee

Lee-Montgomery

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/robert-e-lee-high-school-montgomery-al/1d37daf0b2

Oct. 7: 6:30 PM

Victory Christian School vs. Wadley (1A)

Eagle 102.3

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/eagle-1023/2c0a4a7b52

Oct. 7: 7 PM

Central-Hayneville vs. Goshen (2A)

Goshen

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/goshen-high-school-goshen-al/cb53a8c599

Oct. 7: 6:30 PM

McIntosh vs. Sweet Water (2A)

Sweet Water

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/sweet-water-high-school-sweet-water-al/71cc94bab4

Oct. 7: 7 PM

Jacksonville vs. Oneonta (4A)

Jacksonville

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/jacksonville-high-school-jacksonville-al/c51ce324c5

Oct. 7: 6:40 PM

Russellville vs. Brooks (5A)

Brooks

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/brooks-high-school-killen-al/73cdc1da0d

Oct. 7: 7 PM

Russellville vs. Brooks (5A)

Russellville

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/russellville-high-school-russellville-al/3573f92204

Oct. 7: 7 PM

Scottsboro vs. Arab (5A)

Arab

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/arab-high-school-arab-al/f19669a445

Oct. 7: 7 PM

Austin vs. Hartselle (6A)

Hartselle

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/hartselle-high-school-hartselle-al/01e6194723

Oct. 7: 6:30 PM

Baldwin County vs. Saraland (6A)

Saraland

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/saraland-high-school-saraland-al/63ac051da0

Oct. 7: 6:30 PM

Carver-Mont. vs. Stanhope Elmore (6A)

TriCounty Sports

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/tricounty-sports-montgomery-al/54d38f9648

Oct. 7: 6:45 PM

Chelsea vs. Opelika (6A)

Opelika

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/opelika-high-school-opelika-al/3a9b92936d

Oct. 7: 6:45 PM

Florence vs. Decatur (6A)

Florence

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/florence-high-school-florence-al-2/05275d4010

Oct. 7: 6:45 PM

Foley vs. Spanish Fort (6A)

Foley

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/foley-high-school-foley-al/cd43e079cd

Oct. 7: 7 PM

Jackson-Olin vs. Shades Valley (6A)

Shades Valley

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/shades-valley-high-school-birmingham-al/e8f10b4d3c

Oct. 7: 7 PM

Pell City vs. Albertville (6A)

Albertville

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/albertville-high-school-albertville-al/c3ffb1942f

Oct. 7: 7 PM

Russell County vs. Northview (6A)

Northview

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/northview-high-school-dothan-al/4769a52124

Oct. 7: 6:45 PM

Central-PC vs. Jeff Davis (7A)

Jeff Davis

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/jefferson-davis-high-school-montgomery-al/9d0ff08ed4

Oct. 7: 6:50 PM

Huffman vs. Hoover (7A)

Hoover

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/hoover-high-school-hoover-al/7dcc8f6264

Oct. 7: 7 PM

McGill-Toolen vs M. Montgomery (7A)

McGill-Toolen

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/mcgilltoolen-catholic-high-school-mobile-al/c131e72828



Matt Abramson|Southeast Territory Manager

matt.abramson@nfhsnetwork.com|NFHSnetwork.com

c:843-324-8694

Powered by PlayOn! Sports




Comments are closed.