AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


19 Unbeaten Teams In Field For First Seven-Class State Football Playoffs

 

     Nineteen unbeaten teams and all six defending state champions of 2013 are in the 208-team first-round field as the Alabama High School Athletic Association 2014 State football Playoffs get underway Friday, Nov. 7. All games are scheduled for 7 p.m.
     For the first time in AHSAA history,  seven state champions will be crowned when the playoffs culminate the five-week regimen at the Super 7 State Championships at Auburn’s Jordan-Hare Stadium Dec. 3-4-5.
     The new seven classification system shifts some of the defending champions into new classifications and pits two – Pickens County (7-3) and Tanner (8-2) – in Class 2A this year. Pickens County won the 2013 state title in Class 1A. 
     Madison Academy (9-1) returns to defend its Class 3A state championship and Oneonta (8-2) its 4A crown.  Spanish Fort (9-1), the 2012 and 2013 Class 5A champions, are now battling in Class 6A and defending 6A champ Hoover in the new 7A.
    Among the 19 teams heading into the state playoffs unbeaten are five schools in Class 2A, four each in 1A and 3A, three in 5A, two in 6A and one in Class 7A. No teams are unbeaten in the 32-team Class 4A field.
     Fairhope (10-0) is the only unbeaten team in the new 7A division. The Pirates will open the playoffs at home Nov. 7 against Jeff Davis (5-5).
     Other unbeaten teams include: Class 1A: Brantley (10-0), Donoho (10-0), Maplesville (9-0) and Hubbertville (9-0); Class 2A: Washington County (10-0), Elba (10-0), Fyffe (10-0), Ranburne (9-0) and G.W. Long (9-0); Class 3A: Dale County (10-0), Montgomery Academy (10-0), Gordo (10-0) and Glencoe (10-0); Class 4A: none. Class 5A: St. Paul’s Episcopal (10-0), Guntersville (10-0) and East Limestone (10-0); Class 6A: McAdory (10-0) and Clay-Chalkville (10-0).
     A total of 104 games are set Friday with 16 in each of the 1A thru 6A classifications and eight in Class 7A.
    The 49th annual state playoffs began with four teams competing for one state championship in what was then Class 4A in 1966. Championship play for all schools was implemented the following year in 1967 with four divisions. The six-class system began in 1984 and was replaced last January with the new seven-classification system.
    Second-round playoff games are scheduled Friday, Nov. 14, followed by the quarterfinals Nov. 21 and the semifinals Nov. 28.

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS
(All games Friday, Nov. 7, 7 p.m.)
Class 1A
South Sub-State
Loachapoka (3-6) at Brantley (10-0)
Chickasaw (4-6) at Linden (6-3)
Kinston (6-4) at Billingsley (7-2)
Ellwood Christian (4-6) at J.U. Blacksher (6-4), Uriah

Millry (7-3) at Maplesville (9-0)
Isabella (6-2) at McKenzie (8-1)
A.L. Johnson (5-5) at Fruitdale (8-2)
Georgiana (7-3) at Notasulga (7-3)

North Sub-State
Jacksonville Christian (4-6) at Hubbertville (9-0)
Wadley (7-3) at Phillips (9-1), Bear Creek
South Lamar (4-6) at Valley Head (5-4) 
R.A. Hubbard (6-4) at Ragland (9-1)

Talladega Co. Central (6-4) at Hackleburg (9-1)
Cedar Bluff (5-5) at Berry (7-3)
Decatur Heritage (6-4) at Donoho (10-0), Anniston
Marion County (5-5) at Spring Garden (7-3)

Class 2A
South Sub-State
New Brockton (7-3) at  G.W. Long (9-0), Skipperville
Leroy (5-5) at Thorsby (7-3)
Houston Academy (4-5) at Elba  (10-0)
R.C. Hatch (6-4) at Sweet Water (7-3)

Flomaton (7-3) at Pickens County (7-3), Reform
Luverne (5-5) at Cottonwood (8-2)
Vincent (4-6) at Washington County (10-0), Chatom
Geneva County (6-3) at Goshen (6-4)

North Sub-State
Ider (7-3) at Tanner (8-2)
Randolph County (8-2) at Sulligent (6-4)
Tarrant (4-6) at Fyffe (10-0)
Hatton (6-3) at Reeltown (9-1)

Woodland (7-3) at Red Bay (9-1)
Cleveland (8-2) at Addison (7-3)
Phil Campbell (4-6) at Ranburne (9-0)
Cold Springs (8-2) at Gaston (7-3)

Class 3A
South Sub-State
Prattville Christian (4-6) at Dale County (10-0), Midland City
Geneva (5-5) at Aliceville (9-1)
Daleville (5-5) at Montgomery Academy (10-0)
Greensboro (7-3) at T.R. Miller (9-1), Brewton

Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-6) at Gordo (10-0)
Fultondale (6-4) at Pike County (6-3), Brundidge
Lamar County (7-3) at Opp (7-3)
Slocomb (6-4) at Midfield (5-4)

North Sub-State
Sylvania (4-6) at Glencoe (10-0)
Vinemont (5-5) at Lauderdale County (8-2), Rogersville
Weaver (4-6) at Plainview (8-2), Rainsville
Colbert County (6-4) at Winfield (6-4)

Winston County (5-5) at Madison Academy (9-1)
Pisgah (6-4) at Piedmont (7-3)
Lexington (7-3) at Oakman (9-1)
Walter Wellborn (6-3) at Geraldine (8-2)

Class 4A
South Sub-State
Munford a(7-3) t St. James (8-2), Montgomery
W.S. Neal (6-3) at Northside (8-2), Samantha
Ashford (7-3) at Leeds (9-1)
Bibb County (6-4) at Clarke County  (8-2), Grove Hill

Thomasville (5-5) at West Blocton (9-1)
Childersburg (6-4) at Straughn (8-1)
Sipsey Valley (4-6) at UMS-Wright (9-1), Mobile
Trinity Presbyterian (5-5) at Dadeville (6-4)

North Sub-State
Westminster Christian (6-4) at Cleburne County (8-2), Heflin
Cordova (7-3) at Wilson (9-1)
Sardis (5-3) at Oneonta (8-2)
Elkmont (8-2) at Haleyville (8-2)

Hamilton (7-3) at Deshler (9-1), Tuscumbia
North Jackson (7-3) at Saks (9-1), Anniston
Central-Florence (5-5) at Fayette County  (7-3), Fayette
Jacksonville (8-2) at Locust Fork (8-2)

Class 5A
South Sub-State
Sylacauga (7-3) at Greenville (8-2)
Vigor (5-4) at Calera (9-1)
Rehobeth (5-5) at Tallassee (7-3)
Central Tuscaloosa (6-4) at Jackson (8-2)


B.C. Rain (4-6) at Demopolis (8-2)
Beauregard (7-2) at Charles Henderson (7-3), Veterans Stadium, Troy
Helena (5-5) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (10-0), Mobile
Eufaula (5-5) at Clay County Central (7-3), Lineville

North Sub-State
Boaz (6-4) at Lincoln (6-4)
Pleasant Grove (8-2) at Russellville (8-2)
Moody (5-5) at Guntersville (10-0)
J.O. Johnson (7-3) at Ramsay (9-1), Lawson Field, Birmingham

Dora (5-5) at East Limestone 10-0)
Etowah (6-4) at Mortimer Jordan (9-1), Kimberly
West Point (7-3) at Parker (9-1),  Birmingham
Alexandria (6-3) at Madison County (7-3), Gurly

Class 6A
South Sub-State
Pell City (6-4) at Carver-Montgomery (8-2), Cramton Bowl, Montgomery
Daphne (7-3) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3)
Wetumpka (6-4) at Opelika (8-1)
Bessemer City (5-5) at Saraland (9-1)

Blount (7-3) at McAdory (10-0), McCalla
Oxford (5-5) at Dothan (5-5), Rip Hewes Stadium
Northridge (6-4) at Spanish Fort (9-1)
Stanhope Elmore (5-5) at Benjamin Russell (9-1), Alexander City

North Sub-State
Scottsboro (4-6) at Clay-Chalkville (10-0)
Minor (7-3) at Muscle Shoals (7-2)
Pinson Valley (5-5) at Southside-Gadsden  (8-2)
Decatur (7-3) at Walker (6-4), Jasper

Briarwood Christian (4-6) at Florence (8-2), Braly Stadium
Arab (7-3) at Shades Valley (8-2), Frank Nix Stadium, Irondale
Hartselle (7-3) at Homewood (8-2)
Gardendale (6-4) at Fort Payne (7-3)

Class 7A
South Sub-State
Jeff Davis (5-5) at R1 W: Fairhope (10-0)
Foley  (7-3) at R2 RU: Auburn (4-5)
Murphy (7-3) at R2 W: Central-Phenix City (9-1)
Prattville (8-2) at Baker (9-1), Mobile

North Sub-State
Buckhorn (6-4) at Hoover (8-2)
Tuscaloosa County (5-5) at Bob Jones (8-2), Madison City Schools Stadium
Hewitt-Trussville (5-5) at Gadsden City (8-2)
James Clemens (7-3) at Oak Mountain (9-1), Heardmont Park




Comments are closed.