AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Prep Football Squads Announced For 57th North-South All-Star Game

 

      North-South all-star squads for the upcoming 57th AHSAA North-South All-Star Football Game have been selected. The two 37-member teams comprised of 2016 seniors were announced Monday by Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).
      The North-South Game will be played Friday, July 21, at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl. Kickoff will be at 7 p.m. The annual game will be live-streamed by the NFHS Network and broadcast by the AHSAA Radio Network.
      The game will be the last all-star game of in this year’s AHSAA Summer Conference. The AHSACDA will also host all-star games in baseball, softball, boys’ and girls’ soccer, boys’ and girls’ basketball and volleyball.
      Head coach for the South is Theodore High School Coach Eric Collier. South head coach is Alexandria’s Frank Tucker.
        The South holds a 30-24-2 edge in the North-South series which began in 1948. The North won 14-13 last year.
      Four players who helped their teams win state championships last December have been selected to play for the North squad: defensive back Darnell Jackson of Class 3A state champion Piedmont, defensive linemen Michael Rankins, Josephus Smith and place-kicker Morgan Coston of Leeds.
      South players selected who played in state title games last year include McGill-Toolen linebacker DeAnthony Philon and quarterback Paris Chambers, who helped the Yellow Jackets win their first-ever state crown with a 14-12 win over Spain Park in Class 7A.
      Coaches named to Collier’s south staff are David Faulkner of Enterprise, Brad McCoy of  Charles Henderson, Tyrone Rogers of Robert L. Lee, Tyson McLean of Billingsley, Jason Franklin of Horseshoe Bend and Rob Carter of  Beauregard.
      Named to the Tucker’s North staff are Richie Busby of Fultondale, George Bates of Minor, David Hufstedler of Sheffield, J.B. Wallace of Florence, Chris Cagle of Sparkman and Scott Peavey of Madison County.
      The AHSADCA operates under the auspices of the Alabama High School Athletic Association. Membership includes coaches of all AHSAA sports as well as administrators of member schools.   

      The rosters:

 

 

 

 

2016 NORTH SOUTH ALL-STAR FOOTBALL ROSTERS

 

NORTH TEAM

First

Last

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Dylan

Wiggins

Ranburne

ATH

6'1

190

Andrew

Styles

Bob Jones

DB

5'9

185

Nick

Battle

Clay-Chalkville

DB

5'10

165

Blake

Stidham

Hamilton

DB

6'2

200

Darnell

Jackson

Piedmont

DB

5'10

185

Justen

Little

Tuscaloosa County

DB

6'0

165

Quatavius

Barber

Clay-Chalkville

DL

6'3

238

Kyler

Madden

Florence

DL

5'10

315

Josephus

Smith

Leeds

DL

5'11

290

Rashad

Clay

Minor

DL

6'1

245

Austin

Bohannon

Russellville

DL

6'4

240

Morgan

Coston

Leeds

K

5'10

170

Justin

Patterson

Cullman

LB

6'1

220

Caleb

Finn

Hartselle

LB

6'0

180

Austin

Stephens

Munford

LB

5'11

215

Cameron

DeArman

Russellville

LB

6'0

195

Hunter

Armstrong

Southside

LB

6'0

230

Perry

Young

Spain Park

LB

5'11

195

KaMaury

Avery

Wadley

LB

5'11

225

Dakota

Sams

Alexandria

OL

6'3

260

Cory

Eddy

Dora

OL

6'3

312

Spencer

White

Florence

OL

5'10

230

Zack

McCutcheon

Madison County

OL

6'3

295

Houston

Johnson

New Hope

OL

6'4

268

William

McKinney

Oneonta

OL

6'2

275

Grey

Best

Spain Park

OL

6'2

255

Zach

Cupps

Gardendale

QB

6'0

180

Mason

Edwards

Sparkman

QB

6'1

190

Denzel

Mitchell

Hamilton

RB

6'1

200

Gabe

Ozio

Madison County

RB

5'9

165

David

Mitchell

Minor

RB

5'8

180

Aaron

Pride

Sheffield

RB

5'10

180

Noah

Ard

Cordova

WR

6'0

190

Denzel

Mooney

Gadsden City

WR

6'2

185

Jordan

Bentley

Guntersville

WR

6'1

200

Austin

Campbell

Munford

WR

6'2

182

Josh

McKenzie

Shades Valley

WR

5'9

170

COACHES

Frank

Tucker

Alexandria, Head

Richie

Busby

Fultondale

George

Bates

Minor

David

Hufstedler

Sheffield

J. B.

Wallace

Florence

Chris

Cagle

Sparkman

Scott

Peavey

Madison County

SOUTH TEAM

First

Last

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Daijon

Flowers

Enterprise

Ath

5'5

150

Bobby

Flott

Baker

DB

6'2

175

Jaret

Powell

Foley

DB

5'9

175

Jacquez

Payton

Georgiana

DB

5'10

170

Kolby

Easley

Northview

DB

6'3

183

Tylous

Humphrey

Wetumpka

DB

5'10

168

Joe

Thomas

Beauregard

DL

5'11

305

Manuel

Johnson

Dothan

DL

6'2

307

Daron

McMullen

Jackson

DL

6'4

250

De'Quarius

Rivers

Lee, R. E.

DL

6'3

285

Sidney

Mims

Montgomery Academy

DL

6'5

250

Tyler

Wittner

Mary G. Montgomery

K

5'8

150

Anthony

Howard

Auburn

LB

5'11

210

Trevor

May

Beauregard

LB

5'11

200

J'lan

Carson

Central - Phenix City

LB

5'10

260

DeAnthony

Philon

McGill-Toolen

LB

6'0

220

Justin

Hosea-Williams

Theodore

LB

6'1

210

Tyler

King

Theodore

LB

5'10

195

Kahlil

Traywick

UMS-Wright

LB

5'10

225

Robert

Moore

Auburn

OL

6'4

318

Shonye

Reams

Dothan

OL

6'5

305

Will

Wilson

Horseshoe Bend

OL

6'2

270

Ray

Worthy

Jackson

OL

6'2

315

Paul

Coleman

Jeff Davis

OL

6'1

281

Dustin

Hardy

Robertsdale

OL

6'5

300

Brian

Ankerson

Theodore

OL

6'2

255

Heath

Senn

Beauregard

P

6'0

180

Shaquille

Johnson

Lee, R. E.

QB

5'10

180

Paris

Chambers

McGill-Toolen

QB

6'2

180

Von

Street

Enterprise

RB

6'0

225

Daniel

Miller

Fairhope

RB

6'0

195

Bennie

Smith

Stanhope Elmore

RB

5'9

182

Kendrick

Moore

Vigor

RB

5'10

180

Holden

Verdin

Baker

WR

6'4

175

Mikell

Floyd

Elmore County

WR

5'10

160

Cory

Smith

Jeff Davis

WR

5'9

173

Reginald

Todd

Mattie T. Blount

WR

6'5

190

COACHES

Eric

Collier

Theodore, Head

David

Faulkner

Enterprise

Brad

McCoy

Charles Henderson

Tyrone

Rogers

R. E. Lee

Tyson

McLean

Billingsley

Jason

Franklin

Horseshoe Bend

Rob

Carter

Beauregard




Comments are closed.