AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Vestavia Hills, Arab, Leeds Win State Wrestling Championships Pelham’s Hawthorne Closes Perfect Season With 6A Win

    HUNTSVILLE --  Vestavia Hills, Arab and Leeds swept the team titles at the 61st annual AHSAA State Wrestling Championships Saturday at Von Braun that were filled with a multitude of drama and special moments.
    The Rebels ended Thompson’s five-year stranglehold on the big-school classification scoring 134.5 points to claim the Class 7A state title over runner-up Oak Mountain (131) by a mere three points. It was the 13 state title overall and the first 7A crown in retiring Hall-of-Fame Coach Steve Gaydosh’s storied career. It was Vestavia’s 14th championship in school history – tying the state record held by Benjamin Russell for most wins by a single school.
Thompson finished third with 97.5 points.
   Arab won the 6A championship, its fourth in a row and five in six years, posting 197 points. Runner-up Southside-Gadsden had 148.5 points and Athens was a close third at 144.5. Leeds won the 1A-5A crown with 170 points, and Tallassee was second at 130.
    The Rebels needed a win 220-pound finals to clinch the title. Junior James Edwards (39-3) scored a come-from-behind 6-5 decision over senior Josh Smith (46-1) to seal the championship. Thompson senior T.J. Rayam (31-2) followed up at 285 pounds to take his third straight heavyweight title beating Oak Mountain junior Gavin Jackson (34-16) 7-5 in another tight bout to close out the meet.  Auburn senior Khaleel Johnson (44-0) won at 132 pounds and Hoover senior Bret Winters (48-0) won at 195 pounds to close out unbeaten seasons.

Hawthorne Grabs MVP Honors
    Pelham High School senior double amputee Hasaan Hawthorne (37-0)  drew a rousing ovation from spectators throughout the arena with his hard-fought 7-3 decision over Landon Thompson of Southside-Gadsden in the Class 6A 145-pound finals.  Hawthorne finished third last season. His winning match, along with all the other championship bouts, can be seen through the archives of the NFHS Network, which live-streamed the state championships for the AHSAA. The link can be found at www.ahsaa.com.
   Arab, coached by Michael Pruitt, had three individual champions including senior Nick Cater    (71-3) at 152 pounds, senior Andrew Schmitt (60-7z0 at 132 pounds and  junior Will Spencer (69-3) at 170 pounds.
   In Class 1A-5A, Coach Matt Hicks’ Green Wave won their second straight title with two individual champions, senior Toren Pollard (44-1) at 152 pounds and senior Alex Nickell (42-3) at 182.  Montgomery Catholic junior Zachary Van Alst captured his fifth state title since winning as a seventh grader in 2012. Van Alst (53-1) won at 132 pounds.
   Fultondale sophomore Macon Edwards also closed out a 90-0 season with a win in the 106-pound finals. He now ranks second nationally for wins in a single according to the NFHS Record Book and is the first AHSAA wrestler win 90 matches in a single season.
    The Class 1A-5A 170-pound title match was also one for the ages as Christian Knop (56-0) scored a 16-10 decision over Dora senior Caleb Lauderdale (60-1).

 

61st Annual AHSAA State Wrestling Championships
Saturday’s Championship Results

CLASS  1A/5A
TEAM SCORING
Leeds 170; Tallassee 130; Weaver 105; Madison County 104; Deshler 98; Mortimer Jordan 82; Alexandria 76; JO Johnson 70.5; Moody 69; Oak Grove 63; Saint James 57.5; Hayden 54.5; Fultondale 54; Westminster Christian 50; Dora 46; St. Clair County 45; Cleburne County 41; Holtville 38.5; Piedmont 32; Saks 31; Montgomery Catholic 30; Susan Moore 29; Ohatchee 27.5; Beauregard 23; Montevallo 23; New Hope 22; Walter Wellborn 22; Alabama School/Blind 18; Lincoln 16; JB Pennington 15; Carver-Birmingham 14; American Christian 12; Corner 9; Helena 9; Columbia 8; Ranburne 6; East Limestone 4; Elmore County 4; Sumiton Christian 4; Ashville 3; Shelby County 3; Prattville Christian 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 pounds:
Macon Edwards (Fultondale) 90-0, So. over Zach Clayton (Dora) 56-5, So. (Dec 6-3).
113 pounds: Nick Souder (Weaver) 65-1, Jr. over Lane Trapp (Alexandria) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 4:34).
120 pounds: Timothy Murphree (Fultondale) 67-2, Sr. over Bryer Stewart (Saint Clair County) 54-5, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
126 pounds:  Michael Land (Moody Hs) 69-9, Jr. over Chase Phillips (Hayden) 64-3, Jr. (Fall 1:46).
132 pounds: Zachary Van Alst (Montgomery Catholic) 53-1, Jr. over Robert Childress (Beauregard) 53-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-2)).
138 pounds:  Braxton Worthington (Mortimer Jordan) 48-1, Sr. over Chandler Teems (Leeds) 29-7, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
145 pounds: Tyler Williams (Deshler) 48-2, Sr. over Carial Tarter (Mortimer Jordan) 26-3, So. (Dec 3-0).
152 pounds: Toren Pollard (Leeds) 44-1, Sr. over Tyler Mayfield (Cleburne County) 13-2, Jr. (Dec 15-8).
160 pounds: Bragan Swindle (Mortimer Jordan) 50-15, Sr. over Seth Shelton (Madison County) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
170 pounds: Christian Knop (Alexandria) 56-0, Fr. over Caleb Lauderdale (Dora) 60-1, Sr. (Dec 16-10).
182 pounds: Alex Nickell (Leeds) 42-3, Sr. over Kane Pitts (Walter Wellborn) 28-4, Jr. (Fall 3:31).
195 pounds:  Chase Rodgers (Weaver) 64-5, Sr. over Andy Baker (Tallassee) 44-6, Fr. (Dec 1-0).
220 pounds:  Colton Parton (Madison County) 43-1, Sr. over Caleb Montgomery (Ohatchee) 52-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
285 pounds:  Jake Baker (Tallassee) 40-3, Jr. over Josephus Smith (Leeds) 33-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
1A/5A MVP: Zachary Van Alst, Montgmery Catholic.
1A/5A Most Pins: Nick Souder, Weaver (3 pins, 7:59).
1A/5A Best Match: (170-pound final) Christian Knop, Alexandria, vs. Caleb Lauderdale, Dora.

CLASS 6A
TEAM SCORING
Arab 197; Southside-Gadsden 148.5; Athens 144.5; Scottsboro 131; Pinson Valley 109; Homewood 107;5; Clay-Chalkville 106.5; Benjamin Russell 90; Gardendale 75.5; Oxford 71.5; Pelham 68; Stanhope Elmore 65.5; Wetumpka 57; McAdory 41; Spanish Fort 38; Chelsea 37.5; Hueytown  34; Fort Payne 29; Minor 28; Muscle Shoals 27.5; Austin 27; Park Crossing 22.0; Opelika 21; Pell City 20; Decatur 18; Shades Valley 18; Walker 18; Huffman 12; Daphne 8; Hartselle 7; Lee-Huntsville 5; Gulf shores 4; Brookwood 3; Paul Bryant 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 pounds:
Ty Naquin (Stanhope Elmore) 11-0, Sr. over Cristian Lagunas (Athens) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
113 pounds: Jacob Smith (Southside-Gadsden) 59-2, Jr. over John Mcalpin (Scottsboro) 47-6, So. (Dec 5-3).
120 pounds:  Cameron Hamby (Pinson Valley) 39-7, Jr. over Seth Hyatt (Arab) 64-6, Jr. (MD 14-5).
126 pounds:  Kolton Clark (Scottsboro) 47-4, Fr. over Aaron Ledbetter (Chelsea) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 13-6).
132 pounds:  Andrew Schmitt (Arab) 60-7, Sr. over Bailey Roan (Homewood) 32-8, Jr. (Fall 4:14).
138 pounds:  Joseph Green (Muscle Shoals) 38-3, Jr. over Vershone Graham (Wetumpka) 26-3, Sr. (SV-1 7-2).
145 pounds:  Hasaan Hawthorne (Pelham) 37-0, Sr. over Landon Thompson (Southside-Gadsden) 53-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
152 pounds:  Nick Cater (Arab) 71-3, Sr. over Dillon Turner (Pelham) 30-1, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
160 pounds:  Brett Clark (Scottsboro) 43-4, Sr. over Thomas Coley (Benjamin Russell) 45-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
170 pounds:  Will Spencer (Arab) 69-3, Jr. over Thomas Carter (Athens) 54-8, So. (Dec 7-6).
182 pounds:  Austin Weldon (Clay-Chalkville) 56-3, Sr. over Carlos miguel Figueroa (Homewood) 38-2, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
195 pounds:  Andrew Freeman (Gardendale) 53-2, Jr. over Dawson Mcdaniel (Arab) 60-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
220 pounds:  Justavious Robinson (Benjamin Russell) 22-2, Sr. over Trent Holley (Wetumpka) 17-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
285 pounds:  Daniel Bland (Benjamin Russell) 50-1, Sr. over Jacob Andrews (Stanhope Elmore) 26-5, So. (Dec 7-2).
6A MVP:  Hasaan Hawthorne, Pelham.
6A Most Pins: John Mcalpin, Scottsboro (3 pins, 2:53).
6A Best Match: (138-pound final) Joseph Green, Muscle Shoals vs. Vershone Graham, Wetumpka.

CLASS 7A
TEAM SCORING
Vestavia Hills 134.5; Oak Mountain 131; Thompson 97.5; Hoover 97; Central-Phenix City 56; Tuscaloosa County 47; Hewitt-Trussville 43; Prattville 39.5; Bob Jones 35.5; Auburn 35; Mountain Brook 34; Huntsville 33; Buckhorn 24; Grissom 22; Sparkman 22; James Clemens 15; Jeff Davis 7; Smiths Station 4; Gadsden City 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 pounds: 
Alex Thomas (Oak Mountain) 28-3, So. over Tyler Ivey (Grissom) 51-7, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
113 pounds:  Gabe Hixenbaugh (Thompson) 20-4, Fr. over Maxwell Kauffman (Central-Phenix City) 33-4, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
120 pounds:  Carlos Andres (Tuscaloosa County) 37-1, Sr. over Heath Williamson (Hewitt-Trussville) 45-2, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
126 pounds:  Dominic Latona (Thompson) 33-4, Sr. over Quin Estes (Vestavia Hills) 31-16, Sr. (Fall 2:00).
132 pounds:  Khaleel Johnson (Auburn) 44-0, Sr. over Drew Reed (Mountain Brook) 51-2, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
138 pounds:  Michael John Harris (Oak Mountain) 37-4, Sr. over Jarrett Anthony (Hoover) 34-9, Sr. (MD 17-9).
145 pounds:  Robbey Killough (Prattville) 53-1, Sr. over Matthew Paugh (Vestavia Hills) 23-4, So. (Fall 5:22).
152 pounds:  Robert Morales (Central-Phenix City) 40-2, So. over Bowman Hill (Vestavia Hills) 48-10, So. (Dec 9-7).
160 pounds:  Hayden Hill (Vestavia Hills) 48-2, Sr. over Chris Leatherman (Sparkman) 37-7, Sr. (MD 16-8).
170 pounds:  Brooks Schrimsher (Huntsville) 47-4, Jr. over Barrett Blakely (Oak Mountain) 46-5, So. (Dec 7-3).
182 pounds:  Davis Perry (Hewitt-Trussville) 25-0, Sr. over Seth Bruder (James Clemens) 45-14, So. (MD 16-6).
195 pounds:  Bret Winters (Hoover) 48-0, Sr. over Jaried Buxton (Oak Mountain) 49-6, Sr. (MD 17-4).
220 pounds:  James Edwards (Vestavia Hills) 39-3, Jr. over Josh Smith (Tuscaloosa County) 46-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
285 pounds:  Tj Rayam (Thompson) 31-2, Sr. over Armond Lloyd (Oak Mountain) 33-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
7A MVP: Robbey Killough, Prattville.
7A Most Pins: Josh Smith, Tuscaloosa County (2 pins, 2:56).
7A Best Match: 152-pound final: Robert Morales, Central-Phenix City vs. Bowman Hill, Vestavia Hills.




Comments are closed.