AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Qualifiers Set For 2016 AHSAA State Bowling Championships

 

   Qualifiers have been set for the AHSAA’s first Regional Bowling Championships which get underway Wednesday and Thursday at Foley and Tuscaloosa.
   Four boys’ and four girls’ teams qualified from each region for the South and North Regional Tournaments set for Foley’s Gulf Bowl and Tuscaloosa’s Leland Lanes. The schools qualified through head-to-head regular-season competition.
   Regions 1 through 4 will compete at Foley Jan. 20-21, and Regions 5 through 8 will compete at Tuscaloosa, Jan. 21-22. Only two schools competed in girls’ competition in Region 2.
     Region champions in the boys’ competition include: Mary Montgomery (Region 1), Fairhope (Region 2), Prattville (Region 3), Spain Park (Region 4), Vestavia Hills (Region 5), Hewitt-Trussville (Region 6), Etowah (Region 7) and Huntsville (Region 8). Girls’ region champions are: Mary Montgomery (Region 1), Foley (Region 2), Northview (Region 3), Spain Park (Region 4), Vestavia Hills (Region 5), Pinson Valley (Region 6), Etowah (Region 7) and Bob Jones (Region 8).
    First-day competition will consist of three traditional 10-pin games to determine seeding for day two. The second-day competition will place schools in eight-team brackets with teams competing in elimination rounds consisting of one traditional and five Baker games each.
   The top eight boys’ and girls’ teams from each regional tournament will advance to the AHSAA state bowling championships to be played at Oak Mountain Lanes in Pelham, Jan. 28-29. The state tournament will follow the same two-day format.
    The qualifying teams are listed:

AHSAA REGIONAL BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
South Regional Qualifiers, Foley (Gulf Bowl)
Jan. 20-21
BOYS
Region 1
No. 1:    Mary Montgomery
No. 2:    Baker
No. 3:    Alma Bryant
No. 4:    Satsuma
Region 2
No. 1:    Fairhope
No. 2:    Foley
No. 3:    Daphne
No. 4:    Baldwin County
Region 3
No. 1:    Prattville
No. 2:    Northview
No. 3:    Benjamin Russell
No. 4:    Valley
Region 4
No. 1:    Spain Park
No. 2:    Stanhope Elmore
No. 3:    Thompson
No. 4:    Oak Mountain

GIRLS
Region 1
No. 1:    Mary Montgomery
No. 2:    Satsuma
No. 3:    McGill-Toolen
No. 4:    Alma Bryant
Region 2
No. 1:    Foley
No. 2:    Spanish Fort
No. 3:    Bye
No. 4:    Bye
Region 3
No. 1:    Northview
No. 2:    Valley
No. 3:    Beauregard
No. 4:    Benjamin Russell
Region 4
No. 1:    Spain Park
No. 2:    Thompson
No. 3:    Pelham
No. 4:    Indian Springs

North Regional Qualifiers, Tuscaloosa (Leland Lanes)
Jan. 21-22
BOYS
Region 5
No. 1:    Vestavia Hills
No. 2:    Huffman
No. 3:    Central-Tuscaloosa
No. 4:    Northridge
Region 6
No. 1:    Hewitt-Trussville
No. 2:    Gardendale
No. 3:    Clay-Chalkville
No. 4:    Pinson Valley
Region 7
No. 1:    Etowah
No. 2:    Gadsden City
No. 3:    Scottsboro
No. 4:    West Point
Region 8
No. 1:    Huntsville
No. 2:    East Limestone
No. 3:    James Clemens
No. 4:    Sparkman

GIRLS   
Region 5
No. 1:    Vestavia Hills
No. 2:    Ramsay
No. 3:    Huffman
No. 4:    Mountain Brook
Region 6
No. 1:    Pinson Valley
No. 2:    Hewitt-Trussville
No. 3:    Gardendale
No. 4:    Clay-Chalkville
Region 7
No. 1:    Etowah
No. 2:    Scottsboro
No. 3:    Southside-Gadsden
No. 4:    Gadsden City
Region 8
No. 1:    Bob Jones
No. 2:    James Clemens
No. 3:    Sparkman
No. 4:    Randolph



Comments are closed.