AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


17 Unbeaten Teams; 7 Defending Champions In Field as AHSAA State Football Playoffs Begin

 

     Seventeen unbeaten teams and all seven defending state champions from 2014 are in the 208-team first-round field as the Alabama High School Athletic Association 2015 State football Playoffs get underway Friday, Nov. 6. Two games are set to be played Thursday night, Nov. 5, and all contests are scheduled to kick off at 7 p.m.
      For the first time, seven defending state champs will be the field as the AHSAA conducts its seven classification football playoffs for the second straight year. The playoffs began in 1966 with just four teams competing for the Class 4A state title. The playoffs expanded to four classifications in 1967, to six in 1984 and seven in 2014.
       This year’s playoffs mark the 50th anniversary of the AHSAA’s storied playoff completion.
        Classes 1A through 6A will compete in five playoff rounds culminating with the Super 7  State Championships at Tuscaloosa and Bryant-Denny Stadium Dec. 2-3-4. Class 7A will lay four rounds with the championship game at Bryant-Denny set for Dec. 2 at 7 p.m.
          The seven defending state champions in the 2015 field include Class 1A Maplesville (8-1), Class 2A Fyffe (9-1), Class 3A Madison Academy (9-1), Class 4A Leeds (8-2), Class 5A St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-2), Class 6A Clay-Chalkville (10-0) and Class 7A Hoover (8-2). Coach Jerry Hood’s Cougars carry a 25-game winning streak, longest active streak in the AHSAA, into the post-season. Hoover and Madison Academy will be going for four straight state titles, the Mustangs in Class 3A, and Hoover, going for its second in 7A after winning the 2012 and 2013 titles in Class 6A.
          In addition to Clay-Chalkville, other unbeaten teams in the 6A 32-team playoff field include Spanish Fort (10-0), Opelika (10-0) and Muscle Shoals (10-0). In 5A, five teams are unbeaten, Jackson (10-0), Greenville (10-0), Guntersville (10-0), Beauregard (9-0) and Wenonah (9-0).
        Other unbeaten teams include, in Class 2A: Randolph County (10-0), Tanner (10-0), Cleveland (10-0), Red Bay (10-0) and G.W. Long (9-0); in Class 3A, Gordo (10-0); and in Class 4A, UMS-Wright (10-0) and Cordova (10-0).
         Raycom Media, the AHSAA TV Partner, will be featuring Class 6A powers Bessemer City versus Park Crossing at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl Friday night as the Raycom AHSAA Game of the Week shifts to playoff games and moves to Friday night for the first four playoff rounds. Raycom will also broadcast all seven AHSAA state football championship games.
        The NFHS Network plans to live-stream selected games each week with several member schools planning to live-stream contests over the NFHS Network School Broadcast Program as well.
       All games will be listed at www.ahsaa.com as well www.nfhsnetwork.com. The AHSAA Radio Network will also host a statewide scoreboard show during the state playoffs. Check the AHSAA website for more details.
    Second-round playoff games are scheduled for Friday, Nov. 13, followed by the quarterfinals on Nov. 20, the semifinals Nov. 27.

AHSAA Revised Football Playoff schedule

AHSAA 50th Annual State Football Playoffs
First Round, Nov. 6
CLASS 1A
Billingsley (5-5) at Millry (7-3)
Keith (4-6) at Georgiana (9-1)
Marengo (6-4) at Loachapoka (4-6)
Kinston (5-5) at Maplesville (8-1), rescheduled for Thursday
McKenzie (6-3) at Linden (7-2)
Chickasaw (4-6) at Notasulga (8-2)
A.L. Johnson (3-6) at Brantley (8-2), rescheduled for Thursday
Verbena (7-3) at J.U. Blacksher (7-3), Uriah

Woodville (4-6) at Victory Christian (7-2), Pell City, rescheduled for Thursday
Vina (5-5) at Berry (8-2), rescheduled for Thursday
Talladega County Central (6-3) at Spring Garden (7-3)
Meek (7-3) at Decatur Heritage (9-1), , Thursday, TBA
Hubbertville (6-3) at Hackleburg (9-1), rescheduled for Thursday
Ragland (3-7) at Cedar Bluff 9-1), rescheduled for Thursday
Phillips (6-4) at South Lamar (6-4), Millport, rescheduled for Thursday
Valley Head (3-6) at Wadley (8-1)

CLASS 2A
Luverne (6-4) at Mobile Christian (9-1)
Francis Marion (4-6) at G.W. Long (9-0), Skipperville
Flomaton (8-2) at New Brockton (9-1)
Ariton (5-5) at Fayetteville (8-2), rescheduled for Thursday
Samson (7-3) at Pickens County (7-3), Reform, rescheduled for Thursday
Sweet Water (5-5) at Elba (9-1)
Thorsby 6-4) at Providence Christian (7-2), Dothan
Goshen (4-6) at Washington County (8-2), Chatom

Gaston (7-3) at Ranburne (8-1)
Phil Campbell (4-6) at Tanner (10-0), rescheduled for Thursday
LaFayette (6-4) at Fyffe (9-1), rescheduled for Thursday
Addison (5-5) at Red Bay (10-0), rescheduled for Thursday
Cold Springs (6-4) at Sulligent (7-3), rescheduled for Thursday
Reeltown (6-4) at Cleveland (10-0), rescheduled for Thursday
Hatton (5-5) at Falkville (8-2), rescheduled for Thursday
Collinsville (6-4) at Randolph County (10-0), Wedowee

CLASS 3A
Fultondale (5-5) at Bayside Academy (7-3), Daphne
Greensboro (5-5) at Daleville (9-1), rescheduled for Thursday
Opp (7-3) at Midfield (6-3)
Wicksburg (7-3) at Gordo (10-0), rescheduled for Thursday
Slocomb (7-3) at American Christian (9-1), Tuscaloosa, rescheduled for Thursday
Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-5) at Montgomery Academy ((-1)
Aliceville (6-4) at Pike County (8-1), Brundidge
Central-Coosa (5-5) at T.R. Miller (8-2), Brewton

Plainview 6-4) at Oakman (7-3), rescheduled for Thursday
Lexington (6-4) at Piedmont (9-1), rescheduled for Thursday
Susan Moore (4-6) at North Sand Mountain (6-4), Higdon, rescheduled for Thursday
Weaver (5-5) at Madison Academy (9-1), rescheduled for Thursday
Walter Wellborn(603) at Lauderdale County (7-3), Rogersville, rescheduled for Thursday
Winston County (7-3) at New Hope (6-4), rescheduled for Thursday
Colbert County (7-4) at Glencoe (9-1), rescheduled for Thursday
Geraldine (6-4) at Winfield (9-1), rescheduled for Thursday

CLASS 4A
Dadeville (5-5) at Thomasville (6-4), rescheduled for Thursday
West Blocton (5-5) at Andalusia (9-1)
W.S. Neal (8-2) at Munford (7-3)
Straughn (4-5) at Bibb County (7-3), Centreville, rescheduled for Thursday
Saint James  (6-4) at Montevallo (8-2), rescheduled for Thursday
Clarke County (4-6) at Leeds (8-2), rescheduled for Thursday
Northside (7-2) at Trinity Presbyterian (7-3), Montgomery
Handley (8-2) at UMS-Wright (10-0), Mobile

DAR (8-2) at Fayette County (6-4), Fayette, rescheduled for Thursday
Wilson (6-4) at Cleburne County (8-2), Heflin, rescheduled for Thursday
Haleyville (6-4) at North Jackson (6-4), Stevenson
Jacksonville (6-4) at Brooks (9-1), Killen, rescheduled for Thursday
Cherokee County (6-4) at Deshler (5-5), Tuscumbia, rescheduled for Thursday
Hamilton (4-6) at Priceville (8-2), rescheduled for Thursday
West Limestone (7-3) at Saks (8-2), Anniston
Oneonta (5-5) at Cordova (10-0), rescheduled for Thursday

CLASS 5A
Sylacauga (7-3) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-2), Mobile
Dallas County (6-4) at Greenville (10-0), rescheduled for Thursday
Vigor (6-4) at Central-Clay County (6-4)
Charles Henderson (5-5) at Demopolis (8-2), rescheduled for Thursday
Sidney Lanier (4-6) at Helena (8-2)
Williamson (5-5) at Beauregard (9-0)
Calera (7-3) at Eufaula (8-2)
Tallassee (5-5) at Jackson (10-0), rescheduled for Thursday

Madison County (6-4) at Pleasant Grove (7-3)
West Point (6-4) at Alexandria (8-1), rescheduled for Thursday
Parker (6-4) at Etowah (7-3), Attalla
Anniston (4-5) at Russellville (9-1), rescheduled for Thursday
Hayden (7-3) at East Limestone (8-2), Capshaw, rescheduled for Thursday
Ramsay (7-3) at Guntersville (10-0)
Lawrence County (6-4) at Mortimer Jordan (9-1), Kimberly, rescheduled for Thursday
Randolph (7-3) at Wenonah (9-0), Birmingham, rescheduled for Thursday

CLASS 6A
Chelsea (7-3) at Blount (8-2), Prichard
Bessemer City (6-4) at Park Crossing (8-2), Cramton Bowl, Montgomery
Saraland (8-2) at Benjamin Russell (9-1), Alexander City
Wetumpka (4-6) at McAdory (9-1), McCalla, rescheduled for Thursday
Northview (4-6) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3), rescheduled for Thursday
Daphne (6-4) at Opelika (10-0)
Northridge (8-2) at Dothan (6-4), Rip Hewes Stadium
Pell City (4-6) at Spanish Fort (10-0)

Lee-Huntsville (6-4) at Homewood (8-2)
Cullman (6-4) at Clay-Chalkville (10-0), rescheduled for Thursday
Minor (6-4) at Albertville (7-3)
Huffman (4-6) at Muscle Shoals (10-0)
Pinson Valley (7-3) at Austin (7-3), Ogle Stadium, Decatur, rescheduled for Thursday
Briarwood Christian (4-6) at Fort Payne (8-2), rescheduled for Thursday
Hartselle (7-3) at Gardendale (8-2), rescheduled for Thursday
Scottsboro (5-5) at Walker (8-2), Jasper

CLASS 7A
Theodore (7-3) at Auburn (6-4)

Enterprise (5-5) at McGill-Toolen (9-1), Archbishop Lipscomb Complex, Mobile
Lee-Montgomery (7-3) at Murphy (7-3), Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile
Foley (6-4) at Central-Phenix City (7-3)

Hewitt-Trussville (6-4) at James Clemens (9-1), Madison City Stadium, Thursday
Hazel Green (5-5) at Spain Park (9-1), Hoover
Buckhorn (6-4) at Hoover (8-2), Hoover Met Stadium
Vestavia Hills (8-2) at Bob Jones (9-1), Madison City Stadium

 




Comments are closed.