AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


10 Veteran Officials With 413 Years’ Experience Recognized For Distinguished Service At AHSAA Officials Awards Luncheon

    Ten veteran contest officials were honored Saturday at the AHSAA Officials Awards luncheon held at the Montgomery Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center.  The banquet was the final event of the 19th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and All-Star Week hosted by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association.
    Paul Bright of Anniston, a veteran of 49 years in officiating topped the list of 10 – that totaled 413 years of officiating between them. The others recognized with Distinguished Service plaques were Bill Minor, Selma (48); Marshall Aday, Florence (45); Louie Adkison, Selma (45); Mike Newman, Fayette (41); Claude Grant, Florence (40); Ed Stringer, Tuscaloosa (40); Keiron Morkin, Florence (38); Mike Pretnar,Hoover (36); and Tracy Deal, Troy (31).
   “We are honored to be able to recognize these officials who have spent so much of their lives working with the AHSAA, our coaches and student athletes,” said Greg Brewer, AHSAA Director of Officials. “These men deserve our sincere appreciation for their dedication and long-time service.”
   The banquet also recognized AHSAA contest officials who worked championship events in 2014-15 and Brewer announced the AHSAA District and State Officials of the Year. Joe Dean, Jr., was the keynote speaker for the luncheon banquet.
   Eight active contest officials were named Official of the Year for 2014-15 in their respective sports: Baseball: Ken Helms, Southeast District; Basketball: Jason Jones; Northeast District;  Football: Tim Dees, Southwest District; Soccer: Tim Barron, Northwest District; Softball: Kim Guy, South Central District; Track: Randy Yarbrough, North Central District; Volleyball: Amber Martin, North Central District; Wrestling: Archie Best, Southwest District.
District officials of the year were also selected.
SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
Baseball:
Ray Tanner; Basketball: Bridges Anderson; Football: Tim Dees; Soccer: George Engelman; Softball: Rick Mularz; Track: Laura Ellis; Volleyball: Bernie Dorman; Wrestling: Archie Best.
SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

Baseball: Ken Helms; Basketball: Velton Robinson; Football: Kevin Bryan; Soccer: Jason Palfreeman; Softball: Billy Hughes; Track: John Hargray; Volleyball: Pamela Bratcher; Wrestling: None.
SOUTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Chris Washington; Basketball: Pete Daniels; Football: Mike Miller; Soccer: Zach Kirkland: Softball: Kim Guy; Track: Adam Russell; Volleyball: Kenith Booker; Wrestling: Julian Wright.
WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Johnny Caldwell; Basketball: Jeremy Rancher; Football: John Solomon; Soccer: None;           Softball: Nichole Bruner; Track: Rodney Rowser; Volleyball: Marcy Thurman; Wrestling: None.
EAST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball
: Steve Gross; Basketball: Don Smith; Football: Mike McKenzie; Soccer: None; Softball: Josh Vest; Track: Richard Coleman; Volleyball: Epati Lilio; Wrestling: Steve Thomas.
NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Baseball:
Tom Callahan; Basketball: Chuck Willis; Football: Ricky Tucker; Soccer: David Nicholson; Softball: Ronald Wilder; Track: Randy Yarbrough; Volleyball: Amber Martin; Wrestling: Todd Dewey.
NORTHEAST DISTRICT
Baseball:
Chuck Tonini; Basketball: Jason Jones;    Football: Brandon Schultz; Soccer: Jeff Gray; Softball: Dewane Shumate; Track: None; Volleyball: Tabatha Holt;             Wrestling: Howard Phillips.
NORTHWEST DISTRICT
Baseball
: Tim Bowers; Basketball: Brandon Oaks; Football: Allen Orman; Soccer: Tim Barron; Softball: Chris Liles; Track: Claborn Campbell; Volleyball: Nicole Fletcher; Wrestling: None.

State Finals Certificate Recipients 2014-15 School Year

Baseball

Todd Agee                  Druid City

David Akins                Druid City

Doug Baxter               Metro-Montgomery

Justin Beam                 Sand Mountain

Tim Bowers                 Decatur

Ricky Bryan                Colbert County

Tommy Colvin            Druid City

Tony Combs                Metro-Mobile

Kaleb Devier               Southeast Alabama

John Ewing                 Alex City

Jessie Foster                Alex City

Mike Norris                 Marengo County

Barry Ragsdale           Etowah County

Alton Smith                Decatur

Ben Smith                   Sand Mountain

Brad Smith                  Southeast Alabama

Greg Tanner                Sand Mountain

Chuck Tonini              Greater Huntsville

Lance Weems              Shelby County

Wade Whitney            Metro-Mobile

Dillon Wilson              Southeast Alabama

 

Basketball

Kelly Armstrong         Mountain Valley

Ken Barnett                Northwest Alabama

Kenith Booker                        Capital City

Wesley Brackett          North Alabama

Curtis Brown              Central Alabama

Karl Burns                   Metro-Birmingham

Joe Cameron               Capital City

Elliott Carr                  JeffCo

Greg Childs                 Gadsden

Myron Coats               Druid City

Allen Cone                  Tri-Central County

Shane Corbitt              North Alabama

Felicia Cushenberry    Birmingham

Ed Daniels                  Central Alabama

Mark Dearen               Northwest Alabama

Stan Dixon                  Capital City

Marius Dockery          North Alabama

Matt Driver                 Tennessee Valley

Katrina Evans             Mobile County

Allen Gilbert               Mount Cheaha

Russell Gordon           Southeast Alabama

Sonja Hard                  Mountain Valley

Darrell Hargreaves      Druid City

Clint Hawkins             Tri-County

Carol Hughes              Mobile County

Pat Jolly                      North Metro

Kristen Jones               Metro-Birmingham

Joe Kyles                     Georgia/Alabama

Errol Lewis                 Jeffco

Nick Madsen               Metro-Birmingham

Ben Mathison              Central Alabama

Brian McCollum         Walker County

Eric Mims                    Metro-Birmingham

Cindy Musselwhite     North Alabama

Thomas Owens           North Metro

Joe Pike                       Jeffco

Jay Reyes                    East Central

Scott Richards                        Jeffco

Bill Taylor                   Central Alabama

Richard Taylor            Capital City

Acie Thomas               Druid City

Victor Valentine         Mobile County

Marvin Wesley            North Alabama

Bill Young                  East Central

 

Football

Kevin Anders              Metro-Mobile

Jay Amos                    Gadsden

Trey Arnold                East Alabama

Rickey Barrett             North Alabama

David Bell                   North Alabama

Butch Brackin             Southwest Alabama

Dexter Bright              Selma

Charlie Brooks            Mid-State

Matt Caldwell             East Central

Jeff Cobb                    Birmingham

Fred Cody                   Metro-Tuscaloosa

David Cole                  Big East

Ira Collins                   East Alabama

Jason Copeland           Gadsden

Brian Davis                 Decatur

Tommie Ellis               Central Alabama

Don English                Southwest Alabama

Jon Gibson                  Birmingham

Allen Gilbert               Mid-East

Mark Jackson              East Alabama

Jay Johnson                 Decatur

Chris Kaminski           Tri-County

Luke Kyle                   Southeast Alabama

Chris Liles                   Tennessee Valley

Jay Logan                    Metro-Tuscaloosa

Eddie Massey             North Alabama

Ed May                       Tennessee Valley

John McClung             Southeast Alabama

Brian McCollum         Alabama

Ricky Morgan             Southeast Alabama

Leonard Morris           Decatur

Randy Mummert         Decatur

Eddie Newell              Tennessee Valley

Eddie Odom               North Alabama

David Palmer              Mid-East

Cliff Parker                 Bay Area

Victor Pettus               Metropolitan

Jason Powers               Shelby

Terry Qualls                South Central

Jeremy Samuel            NA
Darryl Shaw                Metro-Tuscaloosa

Ernest Shears              Selma

Jason Slade                 Metro-Mobile

Ben Smith                   Northeast Alabama

George Smith              Southwest Alabama

Howard Smith                        East Central

Bob West                    Birmingham

Dustin Whitehead       Birmingham

Glenn Wilson              Mid-State

Brad Wood                 North Alabama

James York                 Central Alabama

 

Soccer

Tim Barron                  North Alabama

Sam Bierster                Greater Birmingham

Justin Brown               North Alabama

Myron Chwe               West Alabama

Jose Cornelio               Greater Birmingham

John Curran                 North Alabama

Jimmy Franklin           East Central

Pete Gonzales             Central Alabama

Zach Kirkland             East Central

Sean Mardis                Wiregrass

Steve Morisani            Gulf Coast

Patrick Powell             West Alabama

Bill Presor                   Central Alabama

Paul Roberts                Northeast Alabama

Kris Rose                    Greater Birmingham

David Stephenson       Shoals Area

Cedric Thomas            North Alabama

Ken Wrye                    Marshall County

Softball

Don Adkins                North Jefferson

Nate Ayers                  Cullman

Marquetta Brown        Central Alabama

Nichole Bruner            Black Warrior

Mark Carruth              NA
Veronica Campbell     Central Alabama

Cameron Chandler      West Alabama

Greg Farris                  Walker County

Chris Garmon              Gadsden

Kim Guy                     Central Counties

Mike Heath                 Southeast Alabama

Sonny Jackson                        Metro-Montgomery

David Johnson                        North Jefferson

Jay Johnson                 Walker County

Andy Lathan               North Alabama

Chris Liles                   Colbert County

Amanda Miller            Marshall County

Steve Nelson               Gadsden

Jeremiah Patterson      Marshall County

Andy Pruitt                 Walker County

Casey Rager                Gadsden

Franklin Reynolds       Black Warrior

Tim Roberts                North Alabama

Dewane Shumate        North Alabama

John Solomon             Dallas County

Chris Vann                  Central Alabama

Ben Walker                 Walker County

Daryl White                West Alabama

 

Track

Mark Addison             Smith Lake

Mark Aderhold           Smith Lake

Alan Ash                     Brewton

David Bahakel                        Central Alabama

Dick Bell                     East Alabama

Carole Bentley            Port City

Mary Birdwell             Central Alabama

Stan Blakemore           Central Alabama

Shannon Briggs           North Alabama

Chante Calhoun          Port City

Blake Calvert              Smith Lake

Sally Campbell            East Alabama

Richard Coleman        Sylacauga

Charles Collins            Port City

Kudezyia Crenshaw    Port City

Sheila Crenshaw         Port City

Michael Daves            Port City

Milan Dekich              Smith Lake

Landen Delazier          Port City

Laura Ellis                   Port City

Eric Fillings                 Smith Lake

John Forti                    Southeast Alabama

Jamie Freeman            East Central

Marvin Goldsby          Central Alabama

Sharon Hamilton         Smith Lake

Lauretta Horn             East Central

Erroll Hickenbottom   Port City

Catherine Hudson       Port City

Davina Johnson           Port City

Wayne Kulakowski     Port City

Joey Kyle                    Smith Lake

Teresa Kyle                 Smith Lake

Reid Laporte               Central Alabama

Sarah LeCray              Port City

Bryan Lorge                North Alabama

Everline Matonyei       Port City

Steven Maxwell          East Alabama

Debra McDonald        East Central

Tim McDonough         East Central

James Miller                East Alabama

Aaron Moore               Port City

Albert Moore              Port City

Jeanette Morgan          Port City

Emily Pharez               Port City

James Presley              Port City

Willie Ray                   Central Alabama

Lemuel Rich                Port City

Tom Ritchie                Port City

Latoya Rowell                        Port City

James Russell              River Region

Whitney Rustand        Port City

Jordan Santa Maria     Port City

John Solomon             Selma

Marvyn Stallings         East Central

Paul Stemmer              Port City

Tommie Stinson          Central Alabama

Charles Thompson      Central Alabama

Gene Tomlin               Central Alabama

Erica Tripp                  Port City

James Weaver             North Alabama

Robert Wheatley         Southeast Alabama

Reggie Winston          North Alabama

Randy Yarbrough       Central Alabama

David York                 Central Alabama

 

Volleyball

Kenith Booker                        Central Alabama

Kim Brooks                 Birmingham

Patsy Burke                 Birmingham

Johnny Champion       Tri-County

Nakesha Coleman       Tuscaloosa

Melanie Davis             South Alabama

Cynthia Ellis               North Baldwin

Stephanie Grimes        Tuscaloosa

Linda Hatchett                        Mobile

Johnathan Holladay    Wal-Win

Danny Humbers          Marion County

Wendy Little               Quad-Cities

Harold Lockett           Central Alabama

Terri Looney               North Baldwin

Thomas Merrett           Central Alabama

Athena Metcalf           Wiregrass

Phillip Mosley             Tri-County

Kathy Odom               Tri-County

Milton Scarpa              North Baldwin

Annissa Smith             Birmingham

Wendy Wallace           Limestone County

Kyndall Waters           Birmingham

Laina Williams            Etowah County

Tracy Woods               Etowah County

 

Wrestling

Anthony Adams         Northern

Josh Bierman               Southern

Dwight Buzbee           Birmingham

T. J. Coleman              Southern

Brent Helms                Eastern

Justin Miller                Southern

Ken Nixon                  Southern

Josh Pate                     Birmingham

Howard Phillips          Northern

Toney Pugh                 Birmingham

Jeff Saxon                   Birmingham

Willie Staggs               Northern

Jack Stallings              Northern

Joe Stephenson           Northern

Mike Swinson             Birmingham

Julian Wright               Southern




Comments are closed.