AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


121 High Schools To Be Recognized At AHSAA Sportsmanship Luncheon

    The Alabama High School Athletic Association will recognize 121 member schools Friday at the eighth annual Star Sportsmanship Luncheon held in conjunction with the AHSAA’s 19th annual Summer Conference and All-Star Week.
     The noon luncheon at the Montgomery Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center will recognize the member high schools that were fine and ejection free in the 2014-15 school year just completed. The number was represented a 21 percent increase from 2013-14 for schools reaching that sportsmanship goal.
     Of the schools 121 schools accomplishing this goal, 32 were from Class 1A, 19 from Class 2A, 23 from Class 3A, 17 from Class 4A, 15 from Class 5A, 11 from Class 6A, and for the first time, four were Class 7A schools.
    Among the total were 18 that reached this goal for the first time since the Star Sportsmanship program developed by AHSAA partner Learning Through Sports was introduced to the member schools in 2007-08. Each school received a sportsmanship banner to hang in their schools.
     Since its inception, fines and ejections have seen a significant reduction for our member schools and 348 schools have been fine and eject free at least once.  The breakdown for the 2014-15 recipients included 25 that have been fine and ejection free for two years, 28 for three years, 25 for four years, 15 for five years, nine for six years and one for seven years.
    Covenant Christian of Tuscumbia in District 7 was fine and ejection free from 2007-08 thru 2012-13 but had one fine in 2013-14 to break that streak. Principal Bill Deegan’s school rebounded in 2014-15 to reach the goal for an unprecedented seventh year.
    “We are very proud of the effort our member schools place on good sportsmanship practices,” AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese said. “Being ejection and fine free is a reachable goal as these schools have shown us.”
    The nine schools with six years of being fine and ejection free include West Point (5A), DAR (4A), Geraldine (3A), Asbury (2A), Calhoun (2A), and 1A schools Alabama School for the Blind, Hubbertville, Linden and Westminster of Oak Mountain. Four of the schools are from District 8.
    Alabama Media Group (al.com) will present $1,000 checks to eight of the honored schools as a show of support for the AHSAA sportsmanship efforts. Since 2008, the contributions by al.com have reached $64,000.
     Faith Academy boys basketball coach John Price and his recently graduated student manager Austin Miller are the featured speakers at this year’s luncheon, which will be live-streamed over the NFHS Network.
    The complete list of schools that were fine and ejection free are listed.

2015 Fine & Ejection Free Schools

 

 

School Name

Class

Dist.

 

 

 

Alabama School for the Blind

1A

D-6

Alabama School for the Deaf

1A

D-6

Appalachian

1A

D-8

Autaugaville

1A

D-3

Blacksher, J.U.

1A

D-1

Brantley

1A

D-2

Covenant Christian

1A

D-7

Decatur Heritage Christian

1A

D-8

Donoho

1A

D-6

Faith Christian

1A

D-6

Florala

1A

D-2

Gaylesville

1A

D-6

Hackleburg

1A

D-7

Hubbertville

1A

D-7

Isabella

1A

D-3

Jacksonville Christian

1A

D-6

Jefferson Christian

1A

D-5

Johnson, A.L.

1A

D-3

Linden

1A

D-3

Loachapoka

1A

D-4

Maplesville

1A

D-3

McIntosh

1A

D-1

McKenzie

1A

D-2

Millry

1A

D-1

Phillips

1A

D-7

Shoals Christian

1A

D-7

South Lamar

1A

D-7

Sunshine

1A

D-3

Talladega County Central

1A

D-6

Wadley

1A

D-6

Westminster School-Oak Mountain

1A

D-5

Whitesburg Christian

1A

D-8

Altamont

2A

D-5

Asbury

2A

D-8

Calhoun

2A

D-3

Choctaw County

2A

D-1

Cottonwood

2A

D-2

Elba

2A

D-2

Fyffe

2A

D-8

Geneva County

2A

D-2

Goshen

2A

D-2

Hatch, R.C.

2A

D-3

Highland Home

2A

D-2

Horseshoe Bend

2A

D-4

Providence Christian

2A

D-2

Ranburne

2A

D-6

Red Bay

2A

D-3

Southeastern

2A

D-8

Sulligent

2A

D-7

Sweet Water

2A

D-3

West End

2A

D-6

Ala. School/Math & Science

3A

D-1

Barbour County

3A

D-2

Central Coosa

3A

D-4

Comer, B.B.

3A

D-6

Daleville

3A

D-2

Excel

3A

D-1

Geraldine

3A

D-8

Gordo

3A

D-7

Hale County

3A

D-3

Hillcrest-Evergreen

3A

D-1

Holly Pond

3A

D-8

Indian Springs

3A

D-5

Lauderdale County

3A

D-7

Miller, T.R.

3A

D-1

Opp

3A

D-2

Piedmont

3A

D-6

Pike County

3A

D-2

Pisgah

3A

D-8

Prattville Christian

3A

D-3

Sand Rock

3A

D-6

Slocomb

3A

D-2

Susan Moore

3A

D-8

Vinemont

3A

D-8

Bibb County

4A

D-3

Carbon Hill

4A

3A

Central-Florence

4A

D-7

Cordova

4A

D-5

Handley

4A

D-6

Monroe County

4A

D-1

Munford

4A

D-6

Neal, W.S.

4A

D-1

Rogers

4A

D-7

Smith DAR, Kate D.

4A

D-8

Straughn

4A

D-2

Thomasville

4A

D-1

Trinity Presbyterian

4A

D-3

Washington, B.T. Magnet

4A

D-3

West Limestone

4A

D-8

Westminster Academy

4A

D-8

Wilson

4A

D-7

Beauregard

5A

D-4

Calera

5A

D-5

Charles Henderson

5A

D-2

East Limestone

5A

D-8

Etowah

5A

D-6

Lawrence County

5A

D-7

Ramsay

5A

D-5

Randolph School

5A

D-8

Russellville

5A

D-7

Saint John Paul II Catholic

5A

D-8

Wenonah

5A

D-5

West Point

5A

D-8

Wilcox-Central

5A

D-3

Willliamson

5A

D-1

Brewer

6A

D-8

Briarwood Christian

6A

D-5

Brookwood

6A

D-5

Carroll

6A

D-2

Carver-Montgomery

6A

D-3

Cullman

6A

D-8

Homewood

6A

D-5

Jackson

5A

D-1

Jackson-Olin

6A

D-5

McAdory

6A

D-5

Minor

6A

D-5

Oxford

6A

D-6

Buckhorn

7A

D-8

McGill-Toolen Catholic

7A

D-1

Mountain Brook

7A

D-5

Spain Park

7A

D-5




Comments are closed.