AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Brooks vs. Deshler Class 4A Battle is AHSAA/NFHS Network Game of the Week

     MONTGOMERY – The NFHS Network’s subscriber-based AHSAA School Broadcast Program has 72 events currently scheduled for October 11 through October 18 to be video live-streamed over its on-line platform. One varsity football game is set for tonight (James Clemens vs. Grissom) and 34 varsity football games are planned for Friday, October 12 – bringing the total on the NFHS Network to 223. Overall events, including volleyball, cross country and other special events, are approaching 600 already in this school year.

     Five varsity and two junior varsity volleyball matches are slated for tonight while one varsity football game and eight middle school contests are scheduled.
     This week’s AHSAA/NFHS Network Game of the Week is Deshler (4-3) at Brooks (5-1) at Killen Friday. Brooks High School will produce the game, which kicks off at 7 p.m., through its NFHS Network School Broadcast Program. Jacob Fowler is the executive producer.
     The Lions of Coach Brad Black are 3-0 in Class 4A, Region 8 averaging 40.1 points per game this season, which ranks eighth in Class 4A. Deshler (4-3), coached by Bo Culver, is 3-1 in Region 8. The Tigers are scoring 36.7 ppg and allowing 15.7, the best among the region schools.
    Deshler holds a 27-6 edge in the series, which was played annually from 1982 to 2015 with Brooks winning 31-28 in the ’15 game. The Lions moved to 5A in 2016, however, and the two teams did not meet in 2016 or 2017. Brooks dropped back to 4A in the current classification. Brooks was off last week after clawing from behind to post a thrilling 36-35 win over previously unbeaten Class 1A Mars Hill Bible. Deshler beat defending region champion Rogers 35-12 last week.
    Volleyball action continues to have a strong presence on the NFHS Network with 15 varsity matches tonight through next Thursday already posted on the NFHS Network schedule.   NFHS Network subscribers will have access to all the contests.
      To subscribe to the NFHS Network, go to the following:

https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail

    The complete AHSAA schedule of events currently set to be livestreamed over the NFHS Network Oct. 11-18 can be found at www.ahsaa.com by clicking on the following link:


AHSAA NFHS Network Broadcast Schedule (Oct. 11-Oct. 18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, October 11

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

FOOTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

James Clemens

7A

Grissom

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Auburn

MS

Opelika

MS

Middle School

4:30 p.m,

Bumpus

MS

Liberty Park

MS

7th Grade

5 p.m.

Bumpus

MS

Liberty Park

MS

8th Grade

6:45 p.m.

Mountain Brook

MS

Irondale

MS

7th Grade

5 p.m.

Mountain Brook

MS

Irondale

MS

8th Grade

6:45 p.m.

Pizitz

MS

Clay-Chalkville

MS

7th Grade

5 p.m.

Pizitz

MS

Clay-Chalkville

MS

8th Grade

6:45 p.m.

UMS-Wright

MS

NA

MS

Middle School

6 p.m.

           

VOLLEYBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Clay-Chalkville

6A

Woodlawn

6A

JV

5:25 p.m.

Clay-Chalkville

6A

Woodlawn

6A

Varsity

6:25 p.m.

Gulf Shores

6A

Daphne

6A

Varsity

5:30 p.m.

Houston Academy

3A

Geneva

3A

Varsity

4 p.m.

Opp (at Houston Ac)

3A

Geneva

3A

Varsity

5 p.m.

UMS-Wright

4A

Escambia County

4A

JV

4:30 p.m.

UMS-Wright

4A

Escambia County

4A

Varsity

5:30 p.m.

Friday, October 12

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

FOOTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Pleasant Home

1A

Kinston

1A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Sweet Water

1A

Marengo

1A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Calhoun

2A

Goshen

2A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Red Bay

2A

Colbert County

2A

Varsity

5:40 p.m.

Houston Academy

3A

Geneva

3A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Providence Christian

3A

Opp

3A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Providence Christian

3A

Opp

3A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Andalusia

4A

Escambia County

4A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Brooks

4A

Deshler

4A

Varsity

6:45 p.m.

Central-Tuscaloosa

5A

Demopolis

5A

Varsity

6:45 p.m.

John Carroll

5A

Pleasant Grove

5A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Madison Academy

5A

Madison County

5A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Russellville

5A

Hamilton

5A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Baldwin County

6A

Spanish Fort

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Baldwin County

6A

Spanish Fort

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Calera

6A

Opelika

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Cullman

6A

Muscle Shoals

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Cullman

6A

Muscle Shoals

6A

Varsity

6:45 p.m.

Decatur

6A

Hartselle

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Homewood

6A

Chelsea

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

McAdory

6A

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

6A

Varsity

6:45 p.m.

Oxford

6A

Shades Valley

6A

Varsity

6:30 p.m.

Sidney Lanier

6A

Carver-Montgomery

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

St. Paul's Episcopal

6A

Saraland

6A

Varsity

6:30 p.m.

Auburn

7A

Smiths Station

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Central-Phenix City

7A

Lee-Montgomery

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Foley

7A

Fairhope

7A

Varsity

6:45 p.m.

Gadsden City

7A

Florence

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Gadsden City

7A

Forence

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Hewitt-Trussville

7A

Mountain Brook

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Spain Park

7A

Hoover

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Sparkman

7A

Bob Jones

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Thompson

7A

Vestavia Hills

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

Thompson

7A

Vestavia Hills

7A

Varsity

7 p.m.

 

 

 

Monday, October 15

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

FOOTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Auburn

7A

Opelika

7A

Freshmen

5:30 p.m.

Hoover

7A

Spain Park

7A

JV

7 p.m.

Hoover

7A

Spain Park

7A

Freshmen

5:30 p.m.

Mountain Brook

7A

Hewitt-Trussville

7A

Freshmen

5:30 p.m.

Mountain Brook

7A

Hewitt-Trussville

7A

JV

7 p.m.

Muscle Shoals

6A

Cullman

6A

JV

6 p.m.

Opp

3A

Straughn

3A

JV

6 p.m.

Pleasant Home

1A

Florala

1A

JV

6 p.m.

Robertsdale

6A

Daphne

6A

JV

6 p.m.

           

VOLLEYBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Lindsay Lane

1A

Oakwood

1A

Varsity

4:30 p.m.

Lindsay Lane

1A

Ardmore

5A

Varsity

6:30 p.m.

Opp

3A

Straughn

6A

Varsity

4 p.m.

Tuesday, October 16

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

FOOTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Eufaula

6A

Central-Phenix City

7A

JV

5:30 p.m.

UMS-Wright

NA

Daphne

NA

Elementary

6:30 p.m.

           

VOLLEYBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Eufaula

6A

Beauregard

5A

Varsity

5:30 p.m.

Homewood

6A

Altamont

2A

Varsity

5 p.m.

Opp

3A

New Brockton

2A

Varsity

4 p.m.

Vestavia Hills

7A

John Carroll

7A

Varsity

6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 17

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

VOLLEYBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Smiths Station

7A

Opelika

6A

Varsity

5:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 18

 

 

 

 

 

HOST TEAM

CLASS

VISITOR

CLASS

TYPE

TIME

FOOTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Park Crossing

6A

Russell County

6A

Varsity

7 p.m.

           

VOLLEYBALL

 

 

 

 

 

Eufaula

6A

Quitman

GA

Varsity

4:30 p.m.

Gulf Shores

6A

Foley

7A

Varsity

5:25 p.m.

 

 




Comments are closed.