AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


AHSAA To Delay Thursday’s Session Of State Basketball Tourney Until 10 a.m.

   The Alabama High School Athletic Association State Basketball Tournament games scheduled for Thursday will be delayed by one hour starting at 10 a.m., AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese announced Wednesday night.
     He said the decision was made to adjust the schedule due to possible weather travel conditions expected Thursday morning.
      All games that had been reset set for Thursday at the BJCC will have the following schedule:  Class 6A semifinals will tip off at 10 a.m. at the BJCC Legacy Arena and Class 7A semifinals will tip off at 4 p.m.  Class 5A games moved to Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex will keep its 3 p.m. start for the first 5A girls semifinal.
     Friday’s revised championship schedule will remain the same as announced Tuesday with Class 1A girls and boys championship games scheduled for 8:45 a.m. and 10:30 a.m., respectively.    Class 2A girls will follow at 12:15 p.m., Class 2A boys at 2 p.m., Class 3A girls at 3:45, Class 3A boys at 5:30, Class 4A girls at 7:15 and Class 4A boys at 9 p.m.
    Saturday’s finals for 5A, 6A and 7A will remain as scheduled.
    “We made this decision to delay one hour Thursday morning based on the current weather conditions,” Savarese said. “While our teams are already here, this should help those traveling to attend the games.”
    The AHSAA will continue to monitor the weather conditions. Any changes in the schedules will be posted at www.ahsaa.com and should updates become necessary, that information will also be posted.
    The new schedule is provided.

AHSAA State Finals Adjusted Schedule With Revised Times

 

Thursday Schedule – BJCC Legacy Arena

10:00 a.m.      Homewood vs. Austin (6A Girls Semi-Finals)

11:30 a.m.      Homewood vs. Lee-Huntsville (6A Boys Semi-Finals)

1 p.m.             Shades Valley vs. Blount (6A Girls Semi-Finals)

2:30 p.m.        Woodlawn vs. Carver-Montgomery (6A Boys Semi-Finals)

4:00 p.m.        Hazel Green vs. Jeff Davis (7A Girls Semi-Finals)

5:30 p.m.        Hoover vs. Lee-Montgomery (7A Boys Semi-Finals)

7:00 p.m.        Huntsville vs. McGill-Toolen (7A Girls Semi-Finals)

8:30 p.m.        Mountain Brook vs. Theodore (7A Boys Semi-Finals)

 

Thursday Schedule – Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex

3:00 p.m.        Wenonah vs. Talladega (5A Girls Semi-Finals)

4:30 p.m.        Ramsay vs. Dallas County (5A Boys Semi-Finals)

6:00 p.m.        Anniston vs. Brewbaker Tech (5A Girls Semi-Finals)

7:30 p.m.        J.O. Johnson vs. Faith Academy (5A Boys Semi-Finals)

 

Friday Schedule – BJCC Legacy Arena

8:45 a.m.        Keith vs. Spring Garden (1A Girls Finals)

10:30 a.m.      Sunshine vs. Sacred Heart (1A Boys Finals)

12:15 p.m.     Red Bay vs. Geneva County (2A Girls Finals)

2:00 p.m.        LaFayette vs. Elba (2A Boys Finals)

3:45 p.m.        Lauderdale County vs. Pisgah (3A Girls Finals)

5:30 p.m.        Madison Academy vs. Piedmont (3A Boys Finals)

7:15 p.m.        Deshler vs. Jacksonville (4A Girls Finals)

9:00 p.m.        West Limestone vs. Westminster Christian (4A Boys Finals)

 

Saturday Schedule – BJCC Legacy Arena (No changes to original schedule)

9:00 a.m.        5A Girls Finals

11:00 a.m.      5A Boys Finals

1:00 p.m.        6A Girls Finals

3:00 p.m.        6A Boys Finals

5:00 p.m.        7A Girls Finals

7:00 p.m.        7A Boys Finals




Comments are closed.