AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Players and Coaches Selected for 2018 North-South Basketball All-Star Teams

     MONTGOMERY -- All-star squads for the 2018 North-South boys’ and girls’ basketball games have been selected.
     Sixty outstanding junior basketball players, 15 on each team, were chosen from nominations submitted by high school coaches from across the state to participate at the 22th annual AHSAA Summer Conference and AHSADCA All-Star Games competition scheduled for Montgomery July 16-20. Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA), announced the teams Friday.
     The girls’ and boys’ basketball games will be at the Dunn-Oliver Acadome on the Alabama State University campus Wednesday night, July 18, at 6 and 7:30 p.m., respectively.
     The AHADCA All-Star Games also include in-state all-star games in football, soccer, baseball, softball, volleyball and cross country. The 57th North-South All-Star football game will be played Thursday night, July 19, at Cramton Bowl to close out the all-star competition.
      The AHSAA Summer Conference is a week-long conference that includes sports-specific clinics and special sessions for coaches, principals, athletic directors, cheerleading coaches and officials. Also, an All-Sports Equipment Expo and other related activities are scheduled throughout the week.
     Coaches Ronnie Jackson of Ramsay High School and Candace Byrd of R.A. Hubbard will direct the North girls’ team. Will Copeland of Sylacauga and Russell Carr of Guntersville will coach the North boys’ squad. Brant Llewellyn of Lauderdale County will serve as administrative assistant for the North boys’ and girls’ teams.
      Coaching the South girls’ team are Rhonda Wright of Clarke County and Anthony Edwards of Loachapoka. South boys’ coaches are Bryant Johnson of Lee-Montgomery and Mike Smith of Eufaula. Nigel Card of Saint James is the administrative assistant for the South boys and girls.
       Among the players selected for the South girls’ team are 6-foot-5 River Baldwin of Pleasant Home, the ASWA Class 1A player of the year for 2018; 6-4 Maori Davenport of Charles Henderson, the 2018 Class 5A state tournament MVP for the state champion Lady Trojans and the ASWA Class 5A player of the year. 
       Named to the North All-Star squad are 6-1 forward Jasmine Gracie of 2018 Class 4A state champion Madison Academy, 2018 Class 3A state tourney MVP Annie Hughes of 3A state champion Pisgah, guard Marissa Snodgrass of Class 6A state champion Hazel Green and Ahrielle Parks of 2018 Class 7A state champion Spain Park.
       Among the North boys selected are 6-3 forward Caden Millican, named the MVP of the Class 3A state tournament for Plainview; 6-3 guard Khalil Watkins of 2018 Class 1A state champion Sacred Heart Catholic; 6-6 forward Logan Padgett of Homewood and 6-5 guard Cornelius Brown IV of Calera.  Headlining the South squad are 6-6 guard Jaykwon Walton, the Class 6A state tourney MVP for 2018 state champion Carver-Montgomery; 6-8 forward DeAntoni Gordon of LeFlore, 6-8 center Demond Robinson of Lee-Montgomery and 6-6 forward Alex Wright of Elba.
     The North boys won last year’s game played at Auburn-Montgomery Gymnasium 75-64 to improve to 48-27 in the North-South all-star series which was first played in 1953. The North girls also won 76-67 and are now 18-3 in the series which began in 1997.
   The rosters:

2018 North-South Basketball All-Star Rosters

NORTH BOYS

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Josh Birdsong

Austin

F

6'4

175

Cornelius Brown, IV

Calera

G

6'5

180

Charlie Champagne

Florence

F

6'3

165

JaLon Johnson

Hillcrest - Tuscaloosa

G

6'0

170

Eugene Leonard

Oxford

G

6'0

185

Kira Lewis

Hazel Green

PG

6'3

160

Antonio McGinnis, Jr.

James Clemens

G / F

6'4

160

Caden Millican

Plainview

F

6'3

170

Justin Minter

Wenonah

G

6'4

175

Logan Padgett

Homewood

F

6'6

190

JP Robinson

Deshler

G

5'10

175

Malik Tyson

Sparkman

F

6'2

190

Khalil Watkins

Sacred Heart Catholic

G

6'3

180

Justin Webb

Hamilton

G

5'11

160

Connell Yarbrough, Jr.

Tanner

F

6'3

203

NORTH COACHES

Will Copeland

Sylacauga

Russell Carr

Guntersville

Brant Llewellyn

Lauderdale County, Adm.

 


 

 

SOUTH BOYS

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Justin Brooks

Auburn

G

6'0

175

Zydairen Brown

Houston County

G

6'1

180

Jaylin Cumins

Opelika

W

6'4

175

DeAntoni Gordon

Leflore

SF

6'8

195

Derrick Griffin

Southside-Selma

G

6'2

180

Jaquon Kincey

Abbeville

W

6'3

180

Matthew McNeece

McGill-Toolen Catholic

W / F

6'4

190

Cooper Meadows

Prattville Christian

W

6'5

185

Demond Robinson, Jr.

Lee, R. E.

C

6'8

243

Kshun Stokes

Headland

G

6'0

175

Jarrett Taylor

Hillcrest - Evergreen

G

6'1

169

Jalen Taylor

Saraland

G

6'2

175

Jaykwon Walton

Carver-Montgomery

G

6'6

195

Desmond Williams

Brewbaker

G

6'1

170

Alex Wright

Elba

PF

6'6

220

SOUTH COACHES

Bryant Johnson

R. E. Lee

Mike Smith

Eufaula

Nigel Card

Saint James, Adm.

 


 

 

NORTH GIRLS

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

A'Nautica Bibbs

R. A. Hubbard

PG

5'6

Abby Davis

Phil Campbell

F

5'11

Kirby DeBoard

Sand Rock

G

5'7

Deyana Dodd

Sparkman

G

5'5

Jasmine Gracie

Madison Academy

F

6'1

Abbi Holley

Deshler

PG

5'5

Annie Hughes

Pisgah

G

5'9

Victoria Hunter

Hoover

P

6'3

Joiya Maddox

Hoover

G

6'0

Thaniya Marks

Wenonah

F

6'1

Sierra McCullough

Sparkman

C

6'2

Ahrielle Parks

Spain Park

G

5'5

Ariana Powe

Grissom

F

6'1

Marisa Snodgrass

Hazel Green

G

5'5

Moriah Taylor

Hartselle

G

5'5

NORTH COACHES

Ronnie Jackson

Ramsay

Candace Byrd

R. A. Hubbard

Brant Llewellyn

Lauderdale County, Adm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


SOUTH GIRLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

 

Adison Argent

Chilton

PG

5'8

 

River Baldwin

Pleasant Home

C

6'5

 

NyKeria Boykin

Jackson

SG

5'9

 

Maori Davenport

Charles Henderson

C

6'4

 

Ty'Quajah Griffin

Goshen

SG

5'4

 

Ta'Sharri Grimes

Selma

PG

5'7

 

Kaitlin Hill

Loachapoka

SG

5'7

 

Avery Howell

Murphy

SG

5'2

 

Jajuana Lambert

Mattie T. Blount

F

6'0

 

Alaysia Norfleet

R. C. Hatch

PG

5'1

 

Alexandria Pierre

McGill-Toolen Catholic

P

5'10

 

Kaitlyn Reyes

Prattville Christian

SG

5'8

 

Madison Traylor

Elmore County

G

5'7

 

Iveonna Turner

Dothan

SG

5'4

 

Shaquala Walton

Opelika

G

5'8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTH COACHES

Rhonda Wright

Clarke County

Anthony Edwards

Loachapoka

Nigel Card

Saint James, Adm.




Comments are closed.