Sunday, October 20, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Vestavia Hills’ Ethan Strand Claims Top Spot in Jesse Owens Classic

AHSAA Cross Country Week 7 Spotlight

    MONTGOMERY – Vestavia Hills standout Ethan Strand took first place in the prestigious Jesse Owens Classic cross country meet last week at the Oakville Indian Mounds Park, blazing to a 15:26.34 finish in the Open Division 5K run, finishing just over five seconds ahead of Homewood’s Crawford Hope (15:31.97).
    Strand was one of 16 boys’ runners from Alabama high schools to break the 16:30 mark in the overall competition that featured 1,876 competitors in five varsity divisions. He competed in the Gold race that had 216 participants.   Walker Cole of Oak Mountain was third at 15:45.10. In the Open Division, five Alabama runners came in under 16 minutes.

    Homewood’s Lainey Phelps (17:54.79) was one of just four Alabama girls to finish the feature Gold Division race under 18:43. Her time was good for fourth place in the Open Division. The five girls’ varsity divisions drew 1,157 runners.
     Those performances earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 7 of the season.

Homewood won the boys’ Open Division team title with 114 points. Scottsboro was second (127) with Vestavia Hills finishing third (133). Auburn took first in the girls’ Open Division with 68 points, followed by McIntosh, Ga. (109) and Homewood (199).
     In the boys’ Class 6A-7A division, Trey Hurt of Florence had the best Alabama finish in sixth at 16:36.54. Vestavia Hills took third place behind Father Ryan of Nashville and Cartersville, Ga. In 4A-5A, Seba Bakoyema of LAMP was first with a 16:28.49 finish. St. John Paul II Catholic of Huntsville topped the field with 67 points, followed by Randolph (149) and White Plains (159). The 1A-3A team title went to Cold Springs (79), ahead of St. Bernard (99) and Pleasant Valley (101). Caleb Guthery of Cullman’s St. Bernard was second with a 17:01.17 finish.
    The girls’ Class 6A-7A title went to Father Ryan of Nashville with 101 points, followed by Spain Park (134) and James Clemens (141). The top Alabama runner was second-place Hannah Adams of the Westminster School at Oak Mountain (19:15.42). The 4A-5A winner was Arab at 166, followed by Southside-Gadsden (also at 166) and Scottsboro (167). Eighth-grade runner Emily Shumock of Faith Academy finished second to top all Alabama entrants with a 19:33.48 time. The 1A-3A winner was Evangelical Christian of Memphis (90), followed by St. Bernard (98) and Cold Springs (113). St. Bernard seventh-grader Madilyn Kerber finished in 20:18.37 to take second place.
     In another highly competitive meet last weekend, the top two Lake Guntersville Invitational boys’ finishers ran sub-16:00 times: winner Dustyn Lewis of Grissom (15:43.78) and runner-up Sam Moultrie of Guntersville (15:55.24).
     Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

 

 

JESSE OWENS CLASSIC
Oakville Indian Mounds Park, Oakville (Host: Lawrence County High)

BOYS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Homewood 114; Scottsboro 127; Vestavia Hills 133
BOYS LEADERS (216)
1. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:26.34
2. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:31.97
3. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           15:45.10

5. Brady Barton, Helena                     15:56.45

7. Jon Fielding Stogner, Homewood  15:58.41

 

GIRLS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Auburn 68; McIntosh 109; Homewood 199

GIRLS LEADERS (211)

1. Landri Wilcox, Cookeville (TN)    17:30.68

4. Lainey Phelps, Homewood            17:54.79

5. Presley Miles, St. James                 18:04.36

LAKE GUNTERSVILLE INVITATIONAL
Guntersville High School (Host: Guntersville High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: DAR 55; Ashville 67; Pisgah 73
BOYS LEADERS (111)
1. Dustyn Lewis, Grissom                   15:43.78
2. Sam Moultrie, Guntersville            15:55.24
3. Rodrigo Patino, Albertville             16:45.61

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Dunwoody (Ga.) 17; Dalton (Ga.) 87; Guntersville 127

GIRLS LEADERS (160)

1. Anna Mothner, Dunwoody            19:54.74
4. Belinda Franco, Albertville             20:32.77
8. Bradley Herbert, Guntersville         20:42.38

 

T.R. MILLER CHALLENGE
Brewton XC Course, Brewton (Host: T.R. Miller High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: UMS-Wright 54; St. Michael Catholic 107; Pensacola Christian 142

BOYS LEADERS (199)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:36.83
2. Sean Dorrill, Central-Phenix City  17:06.85

4. Matthew Taylor, UMS-Wright       17:42.25

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pensacola Christian 67; UMS-Wright 101; Navarre 118

GIRLS LEADERS (134)

1. Olivia Blackmon, T.R. Miller         20:39.48
3. Brenda Ellis, UMS-Wright             21:30.08
4. Abigail Garner, Central-PC            21:45.17

 

BOBCAT INVITATIONAL #2
Westview Baptist Church, Opp (Host: Opp High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Dothan 38; Zion Chapel 69; Pleasant Home 70
BOYS LEADERS (63)
1. Justin Porterfield, Zion Chapel       17:59.21
2. Trevor Shaw, Dothan                     18:30.27
3. Alex Garrison, New Brockton        18:51.57

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Dothan 18; Kinston 56; Pleasant Home 57

GIRLS LEADERS (30)

1. Rayvion Williams, Chas Henderson          21:53.18
2. Jadalie Medeiros, Dothan                           22:44.19
3. Jami Diaz, Dothan                                      23:04.96

 

GARDENDALE INVITATIONAL
Gardendale High School (Host: Gardendale)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Corner 96; Gardendale 115; J.B. Pennington 116

BOYS LEADERS (95)
1. Woody Anthony, McAdory            19:16

2. Carlos Perez, J.B. Pennington        19:55
3. Rhein Packer, Gardendale              20:01

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: J.B. Pennington 16; Pell City 117; Shades Valley 130

GIRLS LEADERS (76)

1. Autumn Sansing, J.B. Pennington  24:38

2. Katelyn Bonner, J.B. Pennington   24:39
3. Lola Wood, J.B. Pennington           26:52

 

ELKMONT HIGH SCHOOL
Downtown Elkmont Rails to Trails (Host: Elkmont)

BOYS LEADERS (147)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  17:50.81

2. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible          18:16.36
3. Cody Hill, Deshler                          18:57.93

 

GIRLS LEADERS (81)

1. Hastings Gray, Westinster Chr       22:26.52
2. Jaya Coats, Columbia                     22:34.04
3. Katie Serrato, West Limestone       22:46.97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Comments are closed.