Tuesday, November 19, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Homewood Runners Crawford Hope, Lainey Phelps Pace Patriots’ Sweep at the Early Bird Twilight Meet

AHSAA Cross Country Week 2 Spotlight

  MONTGOMERY – Homewood High School runners Crawford Hope and Lainey Phelps turned in the best 5,000-meter times of the 2019 AHSAA cross country season last week at the Early Bird Twilight Invitational Championships held at the University of Montevallo last weekend.
   Their efforts helped Homewood win the boys’ and girls’ team titles in the strong field of competitors to capture the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 2 of the season.
    Hope, a junior, won the 5A/7A featured race with a time of 15:25.18 and the Patriots captured the boys’ team championship with 30 points. Hoover was second with 72 points.  Guntersville senior Sam Moultrie also finished under 16 minutes with a time of 15:58.97. Both times are among some of the best in the U.S. this season. The boys’ race featured 14 runners with times under 17 minutes.
   Phelps, a senior, just missed cracking the 18-minute mark as she crossed the finish line with a time of 18:04.73. She finished 89 seconds ahead of her closest challenger, Claire Bolton of McGill-Toolen. Homewood had 41 points to nip runner-up Oak Mountain, which finished with 87 points. Hoover was third with 98.
    The competition was also fierce in the 1A/4A division with White Plains edging defending 4A state champion Montgomery Catholic 30-45 to win the boys’ title, and Westminster-Oak Mountain had 23 points to beat White Plains (54) in the girls’ race. Hollis Johnson of Catholic won the boys’ race with a time of 16:55.09. Westminster-Oak Mountain’s Hannah Adams clocked 19:38.58 to claim the girls’ individual crown.
    The performance of Coach Josh Donaldson’s Homewood’s duo edged out strong efforts in out-of-state meets by Auburn and Huntsville as well as Saint James runner Presley Miles.
    
Auburn’s boys and girls swept the competition at the AT&T Panther Meet hosted at Starr’s Mill, GA. The boys had 60 points to beat runner-up Westminster (GA) by 32 points. Stewart Brown paced the Tigers with a sixth-place finish in the field of 257 participants. He had a time of 15:38.43 to finish 14 seconds behind the winner. Auburn’s girls had 52 points to edge Starr’s Mill, which had 103 points. Samantha Rogers was second overall for Auburn with a time of 18:27.12 in the field of 168. Harper McGowan was also seventh for the Tigers.
    Huntsville’s boys won the City Auto Memphis Twilight Classic with 40 points, 85 better than runner-up Bartlett. Jackson Danner led the Panthers with a time of 16:09.70 to finish eighth among the 318 boys’ runners.  Saint James’ Miles ran the 5,000-meter distance in 18:34.80 to finish second in the girls’ competition. That race featured 263 runners. Hewitt-Trussville’s girls finished seventh in the team competition.
      Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

MOBILE CHALLENGE OF CHAMPIONS
Langan Park, Mobile (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Walton (FL) 41; St. Pius X (GA) 55; St. Paul’s Episcopal 68
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (62)
1. Connor Old, Walton (FL)               16:34.24
2. Zac Shaffer, Walton (FL)               16:38.79
3. Carson Barlow, Baker                    16:41.97

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Pius X (GA) 23; Walton (FL) 61; Baker 68
GIRLS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (59)
1. Brooklyn Biancamano, L. Beach (MS)       18:36.88
2. Mary Brady, St. Pius X (GA)                     19:13.73
6. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                             19:49.27

13th Waffle House/Yellow Jacket Invitational
Oxford High School (host)
Choccolocco Park, Oxford (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Southside-Gadsden 52; Ashville 93; Oxford 98
BOYS LEADERS (187)
1. Sean Dorrill, Central-PC                17:23.21
2. Ryan Maudsley, Southside-Gad.    17:40.37
3. Christian Myles, Anniston              19:01.81

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Central-Phenix City 66; Ashville 79; Southside-Gadsden 99
GIRLS LEADERS (108)
1. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              19:34.82
2. Sydney Runyan, Etowah (GA)       20:17.27
3. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville         20:45.30

EARLY BIRD TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL
University of Montevallo (Total participants listed in parentheses)

5A/7A BOYS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Homewood 30; Hoover 72; Briarwood Chr. 131
5A/7A BOYS GOLD LEADERS (116)
1. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:25.18
2. Sam Moultrie, Guntersville           15:58.97
3. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain          16:01.20

1A/4A BOYS GOLD TEAM WINNER: White Plains 30; Montgomery Catholic 45, LAMP 52
1A/4A BOYS GOLD LEADERS (48)
1. Hollis Johnson, Catholic                16:55.09
2. Jake Moore, White Plains              17:00.40
3. Seba Bakoyema, LAMP                 17:17.15

5A/7A GIRLS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Homewood 41; Oak Mountain 87; Hoover 98
5A/7A GIRLS GOLD LEADERS (90)
1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood             18:04.73
2. Claire Bolton, McGill-Toolen           19:33.15
3. Celie Jackson, Homewood             19:37.39

1A/4A GIRLS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Westminster-Oak Mtn 23; White Plains 54; LAMP 72
1A/4A GIRLS GOLD LEADERS (41)
1. Hannah Adams, Westminster         19:38.58
2. Hallie Porterfield, Westminster       19:55.20
3. Kathy Hammond, LAMP                 21:07.83

BROOKS LIONS INVITATIONAL
Brooks High School (host)
McFarland Park, Florence (Total participants listed in parentheses)

5A/7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Corinth (MS) 45; Florence 71; Decatur 100
5A/7A BOYS LEADERS (114)
1. Trey Hurt, Florence                       16:23.40
2. Taylor Gibson, Prattville                16:34.13
3. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:52.62

1A/4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Deshler 108; Madison Academy 118; Rogers 136
1A/4A BOYS LEADERS (184)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                16:43.69
2. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible           17:44.67
3. Carson Graves, Hatton                  17:53.36

5A/7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Florence 36; Lawrence County 48; Corinth (MS) 78
5A/7A GIRLS LEADERS (82)
1. Mary Claire Ridegway, Florence    19:08.53
2. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          19:41.77
3. Mary Ann Trimble, M. Shoals        20:44.21

1A/4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hatton 52; Colbert Heights 83; Haleyville 95
1A/4A GIRLS LEADERS (102)
1. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.     20:21.49
2. Katie Serrato, West Limestone       21:19.57
3. Ally Amerson, Hatton                    22:04.93


 

HA FASTER YOU RUN, QUICKER YOU’RE DONE INVITATIONAL
Houston Academy (host)
Eastgate Park, Dothan (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 32; Houston Academy 56
BOYS LEADERS (98)
1. Gunnar Smith, Houston Ac.           18:01.40
2. William Kim, Enterprise                18:10.54
3. Robert Woodall, Providence Chr.    18:17.74

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 31; Providence Christian 55
GIRLS LEADERS (43)
1. Grace Crim, Providence Chr.          22:04.02
2. Natalie Warner, Enterprise             22:59.02
3. Holley Hart, Houston Ac.               23:37.35

BLACK AND GOLD CLASSIC
Scottsboro High School (host)
John R. Esslinger Trail, Scottsboro (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Scottsboro 29; Pisgah 98; Holly Pond 120
BOYS LEADERS (142)
1. Hayden Judge, Scottsboro             15:58.62
2. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine              16:05.71
3. Cooper Atkins, Scottsboro             16:26.02

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 36; Holly Pond 45; Pisgah 75
GIRLS LEADERS (92)
1. Maddie Gossett, Scottsboro           19:11.26
2. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond       19:28.81
3. Breanna Tankersley, Holly Pond     23:22.48

CITY AUTO MEMPHIS TWILIGHT CLASSIC
Christian Brothers (host)
Mike Rose Soccer Complex, Memphis, TN (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Huntsville 40; Bartlett (MS) 125; Hewitt-Trussville (6th) 220
BOYS LEADERS (318)
1. Evan Allen, Chester Co. (TN)        15:26.26
2. Jackson Williams, Arlington (TN)   15:38.43
8. Jackson Danner, Huntsville           16:09.70

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Davies County (KY) 84; Hewitt-Trussville (7th) 205.
GIRLS LEADERS (263)
1. Clara O’Shea, Madison Central (TN)            18:07.17
2. Presley Miles, Saint James                         18:34.80

AT&T STARRS MILL PANTHER MEET
Starr’s Mill High School (host)
Heritage Christian Church, GA (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 60; Westminster (GA) 92; Smiths Station (9th) 331
BOYS LEADERS (257)
1. Devin Wade, Whitfield Ac (GA)       15:24.60
6. Stewart Brown, Auburn                  15:38.43
8. Savian Taylor, Smiths Station        16:35.09

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 52; Starr’s Mill (GA) 103
GIRLS LEADERS (168)
1. Erin Fegans, Landmark Chr.           18:18.53
2. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              18:27.12
7. Harper McGowan, Auburn             19:27.30




Comments are closed.