Sunday, October 20, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


CLASS 5A BOYS’ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Wenonah 51, Center Point 34

CLASS 5A BOYS’ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Wenonah 51, Center Point 34
    BIRMINGHAM –Wenonah High School limited Center Point to just two points in the second quarter en route to a 52-34 triumph as the Dragons claimed the school’s sixth state championship in the Class 5A boys’ state basketball finals Saturday morning at the 97th AHSAA State Basketball Championships being held at the BJCC Legacy Arena.
    The Dragons’ previous state titles came in 1990, 1993, 2011, 2012 and 2013. Saturday’s championship was the first under Coach Audwin Howard’s direction. Wenonah (31-5) finished the season with only one loss to an AHSAA school.
    Senior guard Cameron Tucker scored 18 points, six rebounds, two assists and two steals to earn Class 5A state tourney MVP honors.  Jarvise Minter added 11 points and his twin brother Justin Minter had eight points and nine rebounds.  The Dragons out-rebounded Center Point (18-15), coached by Rodney Chatman, 36-21 and limited the Eagles to only 16 made field goals.  Wenonah was 9-of-10 from the free-throw line and shot 44% from the field.
     Jordan Chatman led Center Point with 11 points and five rebounds. He was 5-of-6 from the field.  Roderick Orr added seven points.
    The Class 5A All-Tourney Team included: Cameron Tucker, Wenonah (MVP); Jarvise Minter, Wenonah; Justin Minter, Wenonah; Jordan Chatman, Center Point; Roderick Orr, Center Point; Roderick Harrington, Ramsay.
     All championship games are being live-streamed over the NFHS Network’s subscriber-based program and broadcast over the AHSAA Radio Network. The finals are also being shown over the Alabama Cable Network.
    

97th AHSAA State Basketball Championships
Legacy Arena, BJCC, Birmingham, Feb. 25-March 2



SATURDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCHEDULE
Class 5A Girls Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa (28-3) 68, Madison Academy (28-8) 65
Class 5A Boys Finals
Wenonah (31-5) 51, Center Point (18-15) 34

Class 6A Girls Finals
Opelika (26-6) vs. Hazel Green (33-3), 12:30 p.m.
Class 6A Boys Finals
Carver-Montgomery (23-10) vs. Pinson Valley (23-9),  2:15 p.m.

Class 7A Girls Finals
Hewitt-Trussville (21-10) vs. Hoover (33-1), 4 p.m.
Class 7A Boys Finals
Mountain Brook (30-3) vs. Baker (21-13), 5:45 p.m.

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULTS
Class 1A Girls Finals
Phillips (26-10) 71, Skyline (29-6) 63
Class 1A Boys Finals
Decatur Heritage (32-4) 63, St. Luke’s Episcopal (18-10) 42

FRIDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCHEDULE
Class 2A Girls Finals
Cold Springs (28-6) 57, Fyffe (30-6) 53 (OT)
Class 2A Boys Finals
Central-Coosa (23-4) 54,Sacred Heart Catholic (23-11) 52

Class 3A Girls Finals
Pisgah (34-1) 46, Montgomery Academy (31-3) 41
Class 3A Boys Finals
Plainview (33-4) 54, Westminster Christian (27-5) 52

Class 4A Girls Finals
Rogers (32-3) 46, Anniston (29-5) 38
Class 4A Boys Finals
Talladega (26-8) 60, West Limestone (21-14) 48



Comments are closed.