Wednesday, October 23, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Homewood, Scottsboro Runners Shine in Fast Field at Strong Georgia Invitational

AHSAA Cross Country Week 8 Spotlight

    MONTGOMERY – Several of the top AHSAA cross country teams stormed across the Georgia border last week and made a statement in the Coach Wood Invitational in Whitesburg with 17 boys’ runners and 14 girls registering personal bests in the 5K championship division race.
    Defending Class 6A and Class 5A state cross country champions Homewood High and Scottsboro finished 1-2 in the boys’ competition with Vestavia Hills finishing fifth out of 24 teams. Homewood junior Crawford Hope led four Patriots in the top 30 with his personal best 15:06.61. He was about 2 seconds behind Vestavia’s Ethan Strand (15:04.56) in fifth place overall.
     Lainey Phelps, a Homewood senior, was fourth in the girls’ race with an 18:00.00 finish, three spots ahead of Vestavia sophomore Crawford West’s personal best 18:20.80.
    Those performances earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 8 of the season.
    Other spotlight finishes at the Coach Wood Invitational run at the McIntosh Nature Preserve course included University of Alabama commitment Jace Jones of Thompson, whose 15:13.28 was a personal best and good for seventh place overall. Cooper Atkins finished in a personal-best 15:28.93 ahead of Scottsboro teammate Hayden Judge (15:33.34). Homewood’s Jon Fielding Stogner ran another personal best (15:37.88), as did Scottsboro’s Benson Atkins (15:48.46) and Homewood’s Jackson Merrell (15:51.74).
     In other events in a busy week, Savian Taylor, a senior at Smiths Station, ran a 16:20.92 to win his team’s invitational in a field of 160. Central-Phenix City sophomore Sean Dorrill was second at 16:36.43 while Auburn’s Jeffrey Blair finished at 16:41.50. In the girls’ race, Auburn took three of the top four spots and four of the top seven to win the team title. Samantha Rogers (18:33.31), Harper McGowan (18:58.20) and Sangie Lincoln-Velez (19:34.13) were 1-2-4 in the race with Central-Phenix City’s Adley Burkes (19:16.37) finishing third.
     Fort Payne swept the boys’ and girls’ team titles in the Creekbank Invitational at Oxford’s Choccolocco Park, with Maggie Crow (19:45.70) and Anahi Barboza (19:48.73) finishing 1-2 in the girls’ race. Pell City sophomore Jack Lowe ran a 16:25.30 to top the boys’ finishers ahead of Fort Payne’s Ben Anderson (16:59.93).

 

 

Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

COACH WOOD INVITATIONAL
McIntosh Nature Preserve, Whitesburg, Ga. (Host: Mill Creek High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Homewood 115; Scottsboro 132; Harrison (Kennison, Ga.) 133
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP INVITATIONAL LEADERS (234)
1. Sully Shelton, Harrison (Ga.)         14:58.91
4. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:04.56
5. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:06.61

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Marist (Brookhaven, Ga.) 66; St. Pius X (Atlanta) 76; Hillgrove (Powder Springs, Ga.) 131

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (243)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Morgan Vaden, St. Pius X              17:43.40
4. Lainey Phelps, Homewood            18:00.00
7. Crawford West, Vestavia Hills       18:20.80

SMITHS STATION PANTHER INVITATIONAL

Smiths Station High (Host: Smiths Station High)

No team results reported

BOYS LEADERS (160)
1. Savian Taylor, Smiths Station        16:20.92
2. Sean Dorrill, Central-Phenix City  16:36.43
3. Jeffrey Blair, Auburn                      16:41.50

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 25; Smiths Station 100; Enterprise 105

GIRLS LEADERS (100)

1. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              18:33.31
2. Harper McGowan, Auburn             18:58.20
3. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              19:16.37

4. Sangie Lincoln-Velez, Auburn       19:34.13

CREEKBANK INVITATIONAL
Choccolocco Park, Oxford (Host: Ohatchee High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 63; Douglas 88; Ashville 102
BOYS LEADERS (169)
1. Jack Lowe, Pell City                       16:25.30
2. Ben Anderson, Fort Payne              16:59.93
3. Dakota Frank, Munford                  17:05.93

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 25; Ashville 87; Alexandria 91

GIRLS LEADERS (109)

1. Maggie Crow, Fort Payne               19:45.70
2. Anahi Barboza, Fort Payne             19:48.73
3. Jayda Fair, Ohatchee                      20:37.36

DEW IT ON THE TRAILS
Point Mallard, Decatur (Host: Decatur High)

5A-7A BOYS LEADERS (186)
1. Will Thompson, Cullman               15:42.80
4. Parker Balzli, Mountain Brook       16:03.20
6. Nathan Knox, Hewitt-Trussville     16:07.30

1A-4A BOYS LEADERS (117)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  16:36.20
2. Charlie Owens, West Morgan        17:13.50
3. Myles Cook, Bayside Academy     17:19.00

5A-7A GIRLS LEADERS (117)

1. Reagan Riley, Mountain Brook      18:42.80
2. Maci Mills, Hewitt-Trussville         18:49.00
3. Elizabeth Robertson, Mtn Brook    18:52.10

1A-4A GIRLS LEADERS (68)

1. Yarahy Marcelino, West Morgan   19:04.20
2. Mallory Cole, Brooks                     20:46.50
3. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.    20:55.80

HAY OF A RUN
Fairview Town Park, Fairview (Host: Fairview High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: St. Bernard 45; Fairview 67; Oxford 109
BOYS LEADERS (163)
1. Caleb Guthery, St. Bernard            16:49.64
2. Peyton Bailey, Fairview                  16:58.57
3. Paul Gonzalez, JB Pennington       17:02.06

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Bernard 55; JB Pennington 63; Oxford 106, Jasper 106

GIRLS LEADERS (94)

1. Madilyn Kerber, St. Bernard          21:03.58
2. Naydelin Momentey, Russellville   21:07.25
3. Katie Keur, Oxford                        21:40.61

CENTER POINT HIGH INVITE
Center Point High Course (Host: Center Point High)

BOYS LEADERS (61)
1. Rhein Packer, Gardendale              18:58.03
2. Kelvin Poe Jr., Huffman                 19:21.82
3. Nicklaus Martinez, Shades Valley  19:36.47

GIRLS LEADERS (47)

1. Deaviana Lee Vaughn, Huffman    25:32.05
2. Kiara Cobb, Jeff Davis                   26:14.50
3. Chloe Hudson, Mortimer Jordan    26:24.44

PLEASANT VALLEY TWILIGHT 5K
Pleasant Valley High, Jacksonville (Host: Pleasant Valley High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 46; Pleasant Valley 50; Southside-Gadsden 55
BOYS LEADERS (166)
1. Christian Myles, Anniston              17:21.44
2. Jake Moore, White Plains               17:25.31
3. Ryan Maudsley, Southside-Gad     17:50.81

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 61; Southside-Gadsden 64; White Plains 65

GIRLS LEADERS (114)

1. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville         20:54.90
2. Camryn Davis, Southside-Gads     21:53.83
3. Olivia King, Jacksonville                22:11.40

HELENA INVITATIONAL
Helena High (Host: Helena High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Helena 27; Oak Mountain 57; Chelsea 91
BOYS LEADERS (176)
1. Bradley Barton, Helena                  16:31.51
2. Miles Brush, Chelsea                      17:18.06
3. Talon Prichard, Helena                   17:28.82

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Helena 47; John Carroll 50; Chelsea 83

GIRLS LEADERS (108)

1. Teanna Cason, Chelsea                   20:39.88
2. Ana Watters, Helena                       20:59.25
3. Kenlie Nelson, John Carroll            21:09.90

FAITH ACADEMY’S BOARDWALK CHALLENGE
Faith Academy Sports Complex, Mobile (Host: Faith Academy)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: UMS-Wright 49; Baker 68; Pensacola Christian 109
BOYS LEADERS (175)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:05.90
2. Carson Barlow, Baker                     16:12.08
4. Matthew Taylor, UMS-Wright       17:12.53

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Baker 42; St. Paul’s Episcopal 50; Spanish Fort 103

GIRLS LEADERS (137)

1. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                    19:14.17
2. Leslie Baxter, Baker                       19:41.73
3. Emily Shumock, Faith Academy   19:55.03

MONTGOMERY ACADEMY INVITATIONAL
Huntingdon College-Greenbrier, Montgomery (Host: Montgomery Academy)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Catholic-Montgomery 34; Lamp-Loveless 55; Calera 75
BOYS LEADERS (120)
1. Hollis Johnson, Catholic-Mtgy       16:29.01
2. Seba Bakoyema, Lamp-Loveless    17:11.01
3. Eric Mesina, Lamp-Loveless          17:19.11

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Saint James 20; Montgomery Academy 65; Lamp-Loveless 94

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (82)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Presley Miles, Saint James             18:19.48
2. Kyndall Foley, Alabama Christian 20:36.61
3. Kendal Wright, Saint James           21:03.31

JACKSON COUNTY/DEKALB COUNTY MEET
ToKnowHIM Trails, Pisgah (Host: Pisgah High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Pisgah 34; North Sand Mountain 47; Skyline 92
BOYS LEADERS (54)
1. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine             16:52.00
2. Jayden Culpepper, N. Sand Mtn     19:40.00
3. Tanner Baine, Pisgah                      19:48.00

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pisgah 30; Ider 48; Geraldine 84

GIRLS LEADERS (50)

1. Rhylee Bell, Pisgah                         24:22.00
2. Jennifer Vega, Section                    24:30.00
3. Aubree Chapman, Ider                   25:21.00



PIRATE INVITATIONAL
Fairhope (Host: Fairhope High)

4K BOYS TEAM WINNER: Gulf Shores 38; Satsuma 70; Robertsdale 103
BOYS LEADERS (73)
1. Connor Holm, Satsuma                               14:38.00
2. Brendan Davis, Theodore                           14:58.00
3. Eli Miler, Satsuma                                      15:04.00

4K GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Foley 45; Satsuma 68; Robertsdale 73

GIRLS LEADERS (49)

1. Mallory Streetman, Gulfport                      17:29.00
2. Kristina Hankinson, Orange Beach                        18:02.00
3. Belle Rea, Foley                                         19:02.00

4. Sarah Biggs, Robertsdale                           19:06.00

 

 


Vestavia Hills’ Ethan Strand Claims Top Spot in Jesse Owens Classic

AHSAA Cross Country Week 7 Spotlight

    MONTGOMERY – Vestavia Hills standout Ethan Strand took first place in the prestigious Jesse Owens Classic cross country meet last week at the Oakville Indian Mounds Park, blazing to a 15:26.34 finish in the Open Division 5K run, finishing just over five seconds ahead of Homewood’s Crawford Hope (15:31.97).
    Strand was one of 16 boys’ runners from Alabama high schools to break the 16:30 mark in the overall competition that featured 1,876 competitors in five varsity divisions. He competed in the Gold race that had 216 participants.   Walker Cole of Oak Mountain was third at 15:45.10. In the Open Division, five Alabama runners came in under 16 minutes.

    Homewood’s Lainey Phelps (17:54.79) was one of just four Alabama girls to finish the feature Gold Division race under 18:43. Her time was good for fourth place in the Open Division. The five girls’ varsity divisions drew 1,157 runners.
     Those performances earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 7 of the season.

Homewood won the boys’ Open Division team title with 114 points. Scottsboro was second (127) with Vestavia Hills finishing third (133). Auburn took first in the girls’ Open Division with 68 points, followed by McIntosh, Ga. (109) and Homewood (199).
     In the boys’ Class 6A-7A division, Trey Hurt of Florence had the best Alabama finish in sixth at 16:36.54. Vestavia Hills took third place behind Father Ryan of Nashville and Cartersville, Ga. In 4A-5A, Seba Bakoyema of LAMP was first with a 16:28.49 finish. St. John Paul II Catholic of Huntsville topped the field with 67 points, followed by Randolph (149) and White Plains (159). The 1A-3A team title went to Cold Springs (79), ahead of St. Bernard (99) and Pleasant Valley (101). Caleb Guthery of Cullman’s St. Bernard was second with a 17:01.17 finish.
    The girls’ Class 6A-7A title went to Father Ryan of Nashville with 101 points, followed by Spain Park (134) and James Clemens (141). The top Alabama runner was second-place Hannah Adams of the Westminster School at Oak Mountain (19:15.42). The 4A-5A winner was Arab at 166, followed by Southside-Gadsden (also at 166) and Scottsboro (167). Eighth-grade runner Emily Shumock of Faith Academy finished second to top all Alabama entrants with a 19:33.48 time. The 1A-3A winner was Evangelical Christian of Memphis (90), followed by St. Bernard (98) and Cold Springs (113). St. Bernard seventh-grader Madilyn Kerber finished in 20:18.37 to take second place.
     In another highly competitive meet last weekend, the top two Lake Guntersville Invitational boys’ finishers ran sub-16:00 times: winner Dustyn Lewis of Grissom (15:43.78) and runner-up Sam Moultrie of Guntersville (15:55.24).
     Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

 

 

JESSE OWENS CLASSIC
Oakville Indian Mounds Park, Oakville (Host: Lawrence County High)

BOYS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Homewood 114; Scottsboro 127; Vestavia Hills 133
BOYS LEADERS (216)
1. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:26.34
2. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:31.97
3. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           15:45.10

5. Brady Barton, Helena                     15:56.45

7. Jon Fielding Stogner, Homewood  15:58.41

 

GIRLS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Auburn 68; McIntosh 109; Homewood 199

GIRLS LEADERS (211)

1. Landri Wilcox, Cookeville (TN)    17:30.68

4. Lainey Phelps, Homewood            17:54.79

5. Presley Miles, St. James                 18:04.36

LAKE GUNTERSVILLE INVITATIONAL
Guntersville High School (Host: Guntersville High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: DAR 55; Ashville 67; Pisgah 73
BOYS LEADERS (111)
1. Dustyn Lewis, Grissom                   15:43.78
2. Sam Moultrie, Guntersville            15:55.24
3. Rodrigo Patino, Albertville             16:45.61

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Dunwoody (Ga.) 17; Dalton (Ga.) 87; Guntersville 127

GIRLS LEADERS (160)

1. Anna Mothner, Dunwoody            19:54.74
4. Belinda Franco, Albertville             20:32.77
8. Bradley Herbert, Guntersville         20:42.38

 

T.R. MILLER CHALLENGE
Brewton XC Course, Brewton (Host: T.R. Miller High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: UMS-Wright 54; St. Michael Catholic 107; Pensacola Christian 142

BOYS LEADERS (199)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:36.83
2. Sean Dorrill, Central-Phenix City  17:06.85

4. Matthew Taylor, UMS-Wright       17:42.25

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pensacola Christian 67; UMS-Wright 101; Navarre 118

GIRLS LEADERS (134)

1. Olivia Blackmon, T.R. Miller         20:39.48
3. Brenda Ellis, UMS-Wright             21:30.08
4. Abigail Garner, Central-PC            21:45.17

 

BOBCAT INVITATIONAL #2
Westview Baptist Church, Opp (Host: Opp High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Dothan 38; Zion Chapel 69; Pleasant Home 70
BOYS LEADERS (63)
1. Justin Porterfield, Zion Chapel       17:59.21
2. Trevor Shaw, Dothan                     18:30.27
3. Alex Garrison, New Brockton        18:51.57

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Dothan 18; Kinston 56; Pleasant Home 57

GIRLS LEADERS (30)

1. Rayvion Williams, Chas Henderson          21:53.18
2. Jadalie Medeiros, Dothan                           22:44.19
3. Jami Diaz, Dothan                                      23:04.96

 

GARDENDALE INVITATIONAL
Gardendale High School (Host: Gardendale)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Corner 96; Gardendale 115; J.B. Pennington 116

BOYS LEADERS (95)
1. Woody Anthony, McAdory            19:16

2. Carlos Perez, J.B. Pennington        19:55
3. Rhein Packer, Gardendale              20:01

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: J.B. Pennington 16; Pell City 117; Shades Valley 130

GIRLS LEADERS (76)

1. Autumn Sansing, J.B. Pennington  24:38

2. Katelyn Bonner, J.B. Pennington   24:39
3. Lola Wood, J.B. Pennington           26:52

 

ELKMONT HIGH SCHOOL
Downtown Elkmont Rails to Trails (Host: Elkmont)

BOYS LEADERS (147)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  17:50.81

2. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible          18:16.36
3. Cody Hill, Deshler                          18:57.93

 

GIRLS LEADERS (81)

1. Hastings Gray, Westinster Chr       22:26.52
2. Jaya Coats, Columbia                     22:34.04
3. Katie Serrato, West Limestone       22:46.97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Twins Lead the Way as Scottsboro Runs Away With Invitational Crown

MONTGOMERY – Scottsboro High School junior Cooper Atkins breezed his way to the championship in his school’s invitational cross country meet, one of four Wildcats to finish in the top five in the 257-man field on Sept. 28 at John R. Esslinger Trail of Champions course last weekend.
    Atkins’ 15:48.38 time in the 5K was the top finish reported last week and earns the Week 6

AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight. Cooper’s twin brother, Benson Atkins, took third in the race at 16:17.88, ahead of teammates Rex Green (16:30.83) and Josue Vela Castillo (16:40.66). Zach Avenel was seventh at 16:41.58 to round out the Scottsboro finishers. Guntersville’s Sam Moultrie (16:13.60) was second.
     Coach Luke Robinson’s squad won the title in the 19-team Class 5A-7A field over Florence and Bob Jones, competing without Wildcat Hayden Judge, who has a team-best 15:29 5K this year. Judge missed the meet with an illness.
    “(Alabama High School Sports Hall of Fame Coach) John Esslinger set the standard for Scottsboro,” Robinson said, “and we have a really good tradition.”
      In his fourth year at the helm, Robinson has guided the Wildcats to 10 cross country and track state championships – including the 2018 boys’ and girls’ cross country and outdoor titles. His boys’ team also won the indoor crown a year ago.
    Other top boys’ performers last week included Jace Jones of Thompson, topping the Shelby County Championship at Veterans Park in Alabaster with a 16:13:86 first-place finish; Cullman’s Will Thompson, notching a 16:15.60 in the Kudzu Hills Invitational at Cold Springs; Joseph Perry of UMS-Wright, clocking a 16:25.02 in the Battle of the Bay meet at Loxley; and Woodrow Dean of Tallassee, finishing in 16:42.32 in the Opelika Invitational.
      There was a youth movement in the top girls’ performers last week, including ninth-grader Hannah Adams of Westminster School at Oak Mountain with a 19:36.10 finish at the Oak Mountain Invitational at Heardmont Park in Shelby County; Addison Embry, an eighth-grader at Lauderdale County, finishing first with a 20:29.19 time in the Class 1A-3A division at the Warriors Invitational, hosted by Wilson High in Florence; and Mary Anna Trimble, another eighth-grader, winning the 4A-7A division of the Warriors meet with a 20:38.99 finish – just ahead of fellow eighth-grader Mallory Cole of Brooks (21:22.45).
      Many of the AHSAA’s cross country programs will head to Oakville Indian Mounds Museum and State Park to compete in the prestigious Jesse Owens Classic on Saturday.
      Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

 

SCOTTSBORO INVITATIONAL
John R. Esslinger Trail of Champions (Host: Scottsboro High)

5A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Scottsboro 19; Florence 107; Bob Jones 124
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (257)
1. Cooper Atkins, Scottsboro             15:48.98
2. Sam Moultrie, Guntersville            16:13.60
3. Benson Atkins, Scottsboro             16:17.88

 

1A-4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 58; Fairview 60; Westminster Christian 75
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (132)
1. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine             16:04.97
2. Peyton Bailey, Fairview                  17:35.73
3. Kyle VanKirk, Westminster           17:42.53

 

5A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 52; Lawrence Co. 59; Scottsboro 69

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (135)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          19:38.23
2. Maggie Crow, Fort Payne               19:47.25
3. Mary Claire Ridgeway, Florence    19:59.38

 

1A-4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Ashville 29; Pleasant Valley 44; Glencoe 107

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (105)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Taylor Knight, Ashville                  21:41.44
2. Meghan McCarthy, Ashville           22:00.18
3. Katie Giles, Glencoe                       22:29.51


OAK MOUNTAIN INVITATIONAL
Herdmont Park, Birmingham (Host: Oak Mountain High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hoover 49; Randolph School 73; Catholic-Montgomery 108
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (212)
1. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           16:18.81
2. Hollis Johnson, Catholic-Mtgy       17:06.33
3. Owen Marquardt, Hoover               17:17.20

4. Lee Thomas, Randolph                  17:17.39

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hoover 67; Oak Mountain 81; Randolph School 111

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (157)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Hannah Adams, Westminster/Oak Mtn      19:36.10
2. Evie Bell, Oak Mountain                            20:01.14
3. Hallie Porterfield, Westminster                  20:20.59

 

BATTLE OF THE BAY
Loxley Municipal Park (Host: Bayside Academy)

5A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hartselle 43; McGill-Toolen 50; Daphne 71

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (126)
1. Ethan Rowe, Daphne                      16:37.81
2. Drew Roberts, McGill-Toolen        16:42.53
3. Myles Murphy, McGill-Toolen       17:45.29

 

1A-4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: UMS-Wright 33; St. Michael Catholic 52; Houston Acad 96

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (101)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:25.02
2. Barton Erwin, Mobile Christian     17:20.85
3. Matthew Taylor, UMS-Wright       17:37.85

 

5A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: McGill-Toolen Catholic 35; Baker 61; St. Paul’s Episcopal 69

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (86)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Emily Shumock, Faith Acad                      19:48.81
2. Claire Frazier Bolton, McGill-Toolen         19:52.83
3. Anna Adams, McGill-Toolen                      21:04.63

 

1A-4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: American Christian 31; UMS-Wright 71; T.R. Miller 76

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (53)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Olivia Blackmon, T.R. Miller         20:31.67
2. Karis Kelley, American Chr           20:43.18
3. Brenda Ellis, UMS-Wright             20:51.50

 

KUDZU HILLS INVITATIONAL
Cold Springs High, Bremen (Host: Cold Springs High)

4A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cullman 32; James Clemens 59; LAMP (Loveless) 74
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (153)
1. Will Thompson, Cullman               16:15.60
2. Matthew Hill, James Clemens        16:48.93
3. Seba Bakoyema, LAMP                 16:54.57

 

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cold Springs 36; St. Bernard 41; Altamont 127
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (144)
1. Caleb Guthery, St. Bernard            17:20.81
2. Jonathan Collett, Cold Springs       17:33.01
3. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs     17:38.43

 

4A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Cullman 30; James Clemens 49; Arab 79

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (89)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Kristin Day, James Clemens           19:48.70
2. Jennifer Aviles, Cullman                20:14.80
3. Della Kelly, Cullman                      20:30.10

 

1A-3A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: J.B. Pennington 63; Cold Springs 65; St. Bernard 83
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (95)

1. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond      20:03.89
2. Madilyn Kerber, St. Bernard          20:37.34
3. Reagan Parris, Cold Springs           20:37.72

 

OPELIKA INVITATIONAL
Opelika Sportsplex (Host: Opelika High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 23; Central-Phenix City 81; Stanhope Elmore 98
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (108)
1. Woodrow Dean, Tallassee  16:42.32
2. Sean Dorrill, Central-PC    17:12.05
3. Thomas Parnell, Auburn     17:20.38

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Central-Phenix City 29; Auburn 36; Beauregard 77

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (60)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Adley Burkes, Central-PC  19:34.97
2. Breckin Gould, Opelika      20:36.46
3. Abigail Garner, Central-PC            21:21.47

 

SHELBY COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
Veterans Park, Alabaster (Host: Thompson High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Helena 43; Briarwood Christian 65; Briarwood Jr. 85; Thompson 87
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (181)
1. Jace Jones, Thompson         16:13.86
2. Walker Cole, Oak Mtn       16:26.53
3. Brady Barton, Helena         16:58.53

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Oak Mountain 40; Helena 71; Briarwood Jr. 82; Thompson 84

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (95)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Evie Bell, Oak Mtn             20:32.21
2. Teanna Cason, Chelsea       21:02.28
3. Emily Allen, Thompson      21:05.05

 

WARRIORS INVITATIONAL
Wilson School, Florence (Host: Wilson High)

4A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Deshler 34; Haleyville 65; Rogers 75
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (70)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers      17:09.90
2. Cody Hill, Deshler              17:36.18
3. Lewis Barber, Haleyville    18:29.75

 

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Tanner 50; Hatton 56; East Lawrence 78
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (68)
1. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible          17:23.06
2. Colby Corum, Lauderdale Co.       18:06.29
3. Carson Graves, Hatton                   18:10.51

 

4A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Deshler 38; Haleyville 53; Rogers 55

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (40)

1. Mary Anna Trimble, Muscle Shoals           20:38.99
2. Mallory Cole, Brooks                                 21:22.45
3. Jaycee Biffle, Rogers                                  21:33.97

 

1A-3A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hatton 30; Colbert Heights 43; Lexington 78

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (50)

1. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.                20:29.19
2. Valerie Grosso, Lexington                          21:45.87
3. Kasey Ezekiel, Colbert Height                   22:03.86


Vestavia Junior Ethan Strand Clocks 15:03.13 To Win Huntsville’s Southern Showcase Meet

 AHSAA Cross Country Week 5 Spotlight

      MONTGOMERY – Junior distance runner Ethan Strand turned in the best time of his prep cross country career and the top time in the AHSAA for the 2019 season last weekend to capture the featured varsity race at the Southern Showcase Cross Country Invitational at Huntsville’s John Hunt Park.
    In the girls’ feature race, two defending state champions battled to the end with defending Class 6A state champ Lainey Phelps, a senior at Homewood, pulling away in the last 100 yards to beat junior Presley Miles of Saint James. Phelps’ winning time was 17:36.18, and Miles, the defending Class 3A state champion, was timed at 18:04.83.
     Strand and Rainey, in the process, ran their way into the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 5.
    Strand’s winning time, one of the tops in the nation this season, gave him a 22-second victory over runner-up Will Pinson of Huntsville, who crossed at 15:25.91. Six of the 118 runners finished below 15:40 in the major meet’s feature race. Strand, who is fast becoming one of the nation’s top distance runners, won the 2018 Class 7A state cross country title with a time of 15:24.29 – best overall among runners in all classes at last year’s state meet.
    Phelps, who won the Class 6A state cross country individual championship in 2016 with a time of 18:02.13 and captured the title again in 2018 clocking 17:22.51, also turned in one of the best times in the nation last weekend. Miles, who won the 3A state championship in 2018 with a 17:49.94 time, was second in Class 4A as a freshman in 2016.
   Huntsville won the Southern Challenge boys’ varsity team title with 43 points and Vestavia Hills was second with 69.  Cullman’s girls had 56 points to win the large-school division competition, and St John Paul II Catholic had 27 points to claim the small-school girls’ team title. A total of 680 boys competed in the three boys’ races and 360 girls participated in the three girls’ races at John Hunt Park.
    Several meets are set for this coming weekend with the Battle of the Bay at Loxley, the Kudzu Hills Invitational at Bremen, the Oak Mountain Invitational, Scottsboro Invitational and the Warriors Invitational at Florence, all set for Saturday. The Huntsville City Championships will be Monday.  The annual Jesse Owens Classic meet will be held at Oakville on Oct. 5. That meet, which annually attracts one of the largest field of runners in the Southeast, will feature some of the best prep teams and runners in the nation.
     Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

 

SOUTHERN SHOWCASE INVITATIONAL
John Hunt Park, Huntsville (Host: Huntsville HS)

VARSITY BOYS WINNER (Featured Race): Huntsville 43; Vestavia Hills 69; Scottsboro 78.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (118)
1. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:03.13
2. Will Pinson, Huntsville                   15:25.91

3. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:29.01

4. Hayden Judge, Scottsboro              15:29.46

 

LARGE-SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER: Randolph 59; Vestavia Hills 89; Baylor (TN) 93.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (384)
1. Dustyn Lewis, Grissom                   15:57.90
2. Xian Campbell, Baylor (TN)          16:35.52
3. Lee Thomas, Randolph                  16:46.37
4. Jean Pierre LeRoux, Bob Jones      16:55.29

 

SMALL-SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER: DAR 38; Westminster Christian 69; Tanner 111; Priceville 113.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (112)

1. John Farmer, Westminster              17:29.85

2. Kyle Van Kirk, Westminster          17:35.22

3. Kyle Saylor, DAR                          17:42.84

4. Andrew Wrenn, DAR                     17:53.19

VARSITY GIRLS WINNER (Featured Race): Independence (TN) 79; Vestavia Hills 88; Homewood 92.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (89)
1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood             17:36.18
2. Presley Miles, Saint James             18:04.83
3. Crawford West, Homewood           18:55.36

4. Ann Braese, Arlington (TN)           19:25.03

LARGE-SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Cullman 56; Lawrence County 56; Homewood 127.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (217)

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          20:05.64
2. Jennifer Aviles, Cullman                20:30.75
3. Savannah Williams, Lawrence Co. 20:42.37
4. Marin Poleshek, Homewood          20:44.91

SMALL-SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. John Paul II Catholic 27; Pisgah 52; Westminster Christian 66.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (54)

1. Kendall Wright, St. James              20:33.25
2. Hannah Richardson, St. James        21:32.92
3. Elizabeth Slone Butler, DAR         22:19.02
4. Mary Custodio, St. John Paul II     23:37.37

 


TCBY INVITATIONAL
Sokol Park, Tuscaloosa (Host: American Christian HS)

CLASS 5A/7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hoover 30; Helena 38; American Christian 107.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (101)
1. Brady Barton, Helena                     16:22.50
2. Talon Pritchard, Helena                  17:02.57
3. Forrest York, Northridge                17:10.88

4. John M. Williamson, Hoover         17:17.65

CLASS 1A/4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cold Springs 24; Providence Christian 52; Altamont 67.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (43)

1. Clay Suddarth, Providence Chr.     17:33.78
2. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs     17:50.82

3. Jonathan Collett, Cold Springs       18:16.12 

4. Seth Walker, Cold Springs             18:22.59


CLASS 5A/7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hoover 28; American Christian 42; Helena 72.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (72)

1. Mary Collins, Northridge               19:39.93
2. Lauren Wallace, Hoover                 20:29.76
3. Karis Kelley, American Chr.          20:32.27
4. Elizabeth Vise, Northridge             20:39.57


CLASS 1A/4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Providence Christian 30; Cold Springs 33; Holy Spirit Catholic 89; Altamont 99.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (38)

1. Grace Crim, Providence Chr.         19:33.84
2. Reagan Parris, Cold Springs           20:53.33
3. Anaelyse Perez-Ruiz, Holy Spirit   21:27.32
4. Kendall Lacoste, University C.      22:07.28


CENTRAL ALABAMA INVITATIONAL
Grady, Al.

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 48; Montgomery Catholic 55; Smiths Station 65.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (116)
1. Woodrow Dean, Tallassee              16:04.50

2. Savian Taylor, Smiths Station        16:24.28

3. Hollis Johnson, Mont.-Catholic      16:28.85

4. Sean Dorrill, Central-PC                16:34.04
 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Central-Phenix City 47; Auburn 49; Smiths Station 54.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (70)

1. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              18:59.98
2. Olivia Blackmon, TR Miller           20:19.13
3. Abigail Garner, Central-PC            20:25.74
4. Kyndall Foley, Ala. Christian         20:52.33

HARTSELLE TIGER INVITATIONAL
Quail Creek Golf Course (Host: Hartselle HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hartselle 48; Deshler 88; Hatton 128.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (129)
1. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible          17:34.30
2. Cody Hill, Deshler                          17:34.76
3. Carson Graves, Hatton                   17:49.18

4. Hawken Foote, Hartselle                17:57.39

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hatton 61; Deshler 72; Elkmont 82.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (70)

1. Cissie Duykers, Hartselle                21:92.48
2. Claudia Allen, Elkmont                  22:00.65
3. Mallory Cole, Brooks                     22:06.83
4. Ally Amerson, Hatton                    22:21.97


BOBCAT INVITATIONAL
Westview Baptist Church, Opp (Host: Opp HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 15; Wicksburg 57; Dothan 81.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (89)
1. Tyler Rathburn, Enterprise             16:02.42
2. Henry Templin, Enterprise             16:41.31
3. William Kim, Enterprise                 16:50.48

4. Brett Tessay, Enterprise                  17:08.53

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 27; Dothan 49; Pleasant Home 83.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (46)

1. Natalie Warner, Enterprise             20:27.88
2. Lauren Rodgers, Enterprise            21:32.22
3. Kayleigh Riordan, Enterprise         21:41.63
4. Kate Smith, Dothan                         21:43.83

DAPHNE INVITATIONAL
Blakeley State Park (Host: Daphne HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 40; Baker 87; UMS-Wright 96.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (206)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:30.53
2. Carson Barlow, Baker                     16:38.91
3. John M. Romanos, St. Paul’s          16:41.35

4. Drew Roberts, McGill-Toolen        16:43.19

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 60; Baker 63; McGill-Toolen Catholic 81.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (147)

1. B. Biancamano, L. Beach (MS)      18:31.11
2. Isabel Valenzuela, St. Paul’s          19:24.27
3. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                    19:30.02
4. Emily Shumock, Faith Ac.             19:45.85


VOLUNTEER SPIRIT INVITATIONAL
(Host: Central, Clay County HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 31.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (110)
1. Reginald Sweetwyne, B. Russell    17:36.90
2. Dakota Frank, Munford                  17:37.50
3. James Middlebrooks, W. Plains      17:40.20

4. Luke Larson, White Plains             18:01.10

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 27.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (58)

1. Savannah Yates, White Plains        22:26.70
2. Camden Wilson, White Plains        22:36.60
3. Anna Strickland, White Plains        23:13.50
4. Taylor Simmons, Donoho              23:22.00


WINGFOOT INVITATIONAL
Cartersville (GA)

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Marist (GA) 106; St. Pius X (GA) 133; Auburn (151).

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (187)

1. Hannah Miniutti, Blessed Trinity GA        17:54.00
3. Samantha Rogers, Auburn                          17:59.10
31. Harper McGowan, Auburn                       19:08.70

 

 

 


Enterprise Runners Dominate Eastgate Meet to Sweep Boys’ and Girls’ Championships

 

 

 

AHSAA Cross Country Week 4 Spotlight

      MONTGOMERY – Enterprise High School runners took three of the top four spots in the girls’ 5,000-meter featured race. The EHS boys took first and fourth-place to win both team titles at The Eastgate Cross Country Invitational held in Dothan last week.
      The sweep by the Wildcats, who are coached by wife and husband Christina and Chris Rodgers, landed Enterprise in the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight this week.
      Wildcats runner Natalie Warner cross the finish line 30 seconds ahead of Providence Christian’s Grace Crim to win the girls’ race with teammates Kayleigh Riordan and Mirna Thompson taking third and fourth place. Enterprise runners Alaura DeHoyos and Amadeua Thompson were sixth and seventh.
     In the boys’ race, Enterprise’s Tyler Rathburn (18:13.30) topped two Providence Christian runners – Robert Woodall (18:26.19) and Clay Suddarth (18:29.79) – for first place. Wildcats Henry Templin (18:36.96), Brett Tessay (18:59.36) and William Kim (18:59.39) were fourth through sixth. 

      Other top showings in last week’s cross country competition across the state include Auburn High’s sweep of the Spain Park Classic in Hoover, with Samantha Rogers, Harper McGowan and Sangie Lincoln-Velez finishing 1-2-4 in the girls’ event. Mackenzie Culpepper of Spain Park finished third. Auburn topped Hoover and Spain Park for the title. Walker Cole of Oak Mountain won the boys’ race, ahead of Brady Barton of Helena, Jack Lowe of Pell City and Owen Marquardt of Hoover, as Auburn outpaced Hoover and Spain Park for the team crown, with Aubrey Lake and Parker Draughon taking sixth and seventh as the Tigers took six of the top 12 spots.

     In the Titans Trail Challenge at Gadsden’s Noccalula Falls C4 Course, Rodrigo Patino of Albertville outpaced a pair of Southside-Gadsden runners, Ryan Maudsley and Mason Williamson, for the boys’ title. Southside-Gadsden was the team champion over Albertville and Pleasant Valley. Camryn Davis of Southside-Gadsden finished first in the girls’ race, ahead of Albertville’s Belinda Franco and Southside’s Zoie Menk. Pleasant Valley topped Southside and third-place Albertville for the title. The Raiders were led by fifth- and sixth-place finishers Eva Bryant and Trinity Roberts. Emma Hood also finished in the top 10 at eight for Pleasant Valley.
     Alabama teams fared well at the Gulf Coast Classic at Pensacola last weekend with Scottsboro’s boys and St. Paul’s Episcopal girls each finishing second in the team competition. Saints senior Isabel Valenzuela was third overall with a time of 19:56.50. Scottsboro junior Cooper Atkins was third in the boys’ competition with a 16:32.80 time.
     Among the top races this coming weekend will be the TCBY Invitational hosted by American Christian at Tuscaloosa’s Sokol Park on Saturday, Sept. 21, and the Southern Showcase at Huntsville’s John Hunt Park, also set for Saturday. Huntsville High School will be the host school.
     Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

 

 

 

THE EASTGATE INVITATIONAL
Eastgate Park, Dothan (Host: Providence Christian School)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 27; Houston Acad. 66; Providence Chr. 66
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (103)
1. Tyler Rathburn, Enterprise  18:13.30
2. Robert Woodall, Providence Chr   18:26.19
3. Clay Suddarth, Providence Chr      18:29.79

4. Henry Templin, Enterprise              18:36.96

 

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 21; Providence Chr 34; Dothan 90

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (52)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Natalie Warner, Enterprise  23:05.58
2. Grace Crim, Providence Chr           23:35.72
3. Kayleigh Riordan, Enterprise         24:23.09

4. Mirna Thompson, Enterprise           24:31.49

TITANS TRAIL CHALLENGE
Noccalula Falls C4 Course, Gadsden (Host: Gadsden City High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Southside-Gadsden 38; Albertville 50; Pleasant Valley 74
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (174)
1. Rodrigo Patino, Albertville             18:10.09
2. Ryan Maudsley, Southside-Gadsden         18:26.57
3. Mason Williamson, Southside-Gadsden     18:57.34

4. Cayden Nelson, Pleasant Valley                 19:08.53

 

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 44; Southside-Gadsden 50; Albertville 60

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (96)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Camryn Davis, Southside-Gadsden           22:38.14
2. Belinda Franco, Albertville                        22:48.16
3. Zoie Menk, Southside-Gadsden                 23:19.41

4. Michaela Watts, Alexandria                       24:03.23

 

 

 

SPAIN PARK CLASSIC
Veterans Park, Hoover (Host: Spain Park High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 38; Hoover 59; Spain Park 112

BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (181)
1. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           16:53.89
2. Brady Barton, Helena                     17:03.70
3. Jack Lowe, Pell City                       17:17.17

4. Owen Marquardt, Hoover              17:38.50

 

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 19; Hoover 73; Spain Park 86

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (87)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              19:35.89
2. Harper McGowan, Auburn 20:30.13
3. Mackenzie Culpepper, Sp.              20:36.94

4. Sangie Lincoln-Velez, Auburn       20:37.23

 

 

 

FAIRVIEW INVITATIONAL
Fairview (Host: Fairview High)

1A-4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 37; St. Bernard 109; Fairview 109
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (192)
1. Jake Moore, White Plains   16:42.77
2. Christian Myles, Anniston  17:06.88
3. Ethan Lemons, Vinemont   17:09.35

4. Wyatt Knight, Ashville       17:11.43

 

 

1A-4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Ashville 66; J.B. Pennington 79; White Plains 83

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (139)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond      19:16.58
2. Madilyn Kerber, St. Bernard          21:10.98
3. Olivia King, Jacksonville                21:17.58

4. Meghan McCarthy, Ashville           21:33.88

 

 

5A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Bob Jones 31; Lawrence Co. 72; Decatur 86
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (110)
1. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:45.70
2. Luke Sanders, Arab                        17:03.87
3. Jean Pierre LeRoux, Bob Jones      17:17.66

4. James Garrison, Bob Jones 17:44.17

 

 

5A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Lawrence Co. 24; Arab 45; Boaz 104

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (69)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.                       19:48.02
2. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville                     20:06.66
3. Savannah Williams, Lawrence Co.             20:54.36

4. Jaya Coats, Columbia                                 21:01.77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


St. Paul’s Episcopal Boys, Girls Sweep Azalea City Classic in Mobile

AHSAA Cross Country Week 3 Spotlight

    MONTGOMERY – St. Paul’s Episcopal School’s girls’ cross country team took 6 of the top 15 spots while the boys earned 3 of the top 10 to sweep the Azalea City Classic last week. The meet drew 130 runners and 26 total teams to the Gulf Pines Golf Course USA-Brookley in Mobile.
    Those performances earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 3 of the season.

     Both St. Paul’s squads are coached by John Brigham  (boys) and  Jim Tate (girls), who was inducted into the Alabama High School Sports Hall of Fame in 2011 and the National High School Hall of Fame in 2013. The Saints set a national high school record from 1983-1998 by winning 16 consecutive AHSAA state cross country championships.
     Tate, who has been coaching track and cross country at St. Paul’s for more than 40 years,  has directed Saints teams to 18 girls’, nine boys’ and one freshman girls’ AHSAA state championships and a total of 26 in  that span. In addition, a St. Paul’s has had 20 girls’ individual state champions and five boys’ individual winners. Holly Holman won five state cross country races for the Saints (1983, 1984, 1986, 1987 and 1988). Teammate Jane Nettles interrupted that streak by finishing first in 1985.
      St. Paul’s boys’ team closed out the Azalea City meet with 71 points, followed by Ocean Springs, Miss., at 78 and Daphne with 97. The St. Paul’s girls won the meet with 40 points. Ocean Springs was second with 50 and McGill-Toolen with 84.
     Christian Balcer of East Central High in Moss Point, Miss., won the 5K race with a time of 16:29.99, followed by UMS-Wright’s Joseph Perry (16:42.00) and Daphne’s Ethan Rowe (16:48.51). St. Paul’s runners John Michael Romanos (16:54.18) and Mac Conwell (17:12.65) finished fourth and fifth with William Jameson’s 17:39.33 at eighth, just behind seventh-place McGill-Toolen’s Drew Roberts (17:39.10) and sixth-place Seba Bakoyema of LAMP (17:22.93).
      On the girls’ side, St. Paul’s Isabel Valenzuela won the race in 19:40.90. Her teammates in the top 15 were Katherine Rush (sixth, 22:01.74), Emily Miles (10th, 22:20.68), Macy Browning (11th, 22:29.58), Mary Howard Singleton (12th, 22:48.15) and Sarah Strickland (14th, 23:20.70).
     LAMP’s Kathy Hammond finished third with a 21:37.66 run while Anna Adams of McGill-Toolen was seventh at 22:09.78, followed by her teammate, Abby Ferlise at 22:14.64. Alondra Rangel of Baldwin County finished ninth at 22:18.47.
|     Hewitt-Trussville won the Boys’ 4A-7A race of the Pleasant Valley High School Invitational in Jacksonville, followed by Oxford, Lincoln, Pell City and Alexandria. Pell City’s Jack Lowe was the top finisher at 18:16.85, followed by Central-Clay County’s Ronald Piedra (18:48.76). Hewitt-Trussville had eight of the top 21 finishers, led by No. 9 finisher Logan Reaves (19:44.84).
    White Plains had four of the top eight runners in the Boys’ 1A-3A race to win the competition with 29 points. The Wildcats’ James Middlebrooks (17:52.95) finished first and teammate Jake Moore (18:29.28) was third. Christian Myles of Anniston finished second at 18:06.84 in the field of 108.

 

    Arab won the Girls competition at Pleasant Valley with 83 points. The host Raiders were second with 98. Presley Miles of St. James won the event by more than three minutes over Taylor Simmons of Donoho. Miles finished the race in 18:48.98.
    The fastest times turned in for the week came at the Chickasaw Trails Invitational at Oakville Indian Mounds Park near Moulton where more than 1,100 runners, 490 girls and 626 boys, competed. Thompson’s Jace Jones won the 5A-7A large-school race with a winning time of 15:50.93 over runner-up Ethan Strand of Vestavia Hills (15:57.21) and third-place finisher Jackson Danner of Huntsville (15:59.51). Huntsville won the boys’ competition with 71 points and Vestavia was second with 109. Cold Springs won the boys’ 1A-5A title with 109 points.
    Homewood’s Lainey Phelps won the girls’ large-school race in 18:40.68 for the best time of the week for AHSAA girls’ runners. Brentwood (TN) won the girls’ team title with 58 points and Mountain Brook was second with 149.
    Results and leaders from last week’s cross country action reported to www.alabamarunners.com include:
 

AZALEA CITY CLASSIC
USA-Brookley Gulf Pines Course, Mobile

BOYS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 71; Ocean Springs (MS) 78; Daphne 97
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (117)
1. Christian Balcer, East Central (MS)           16:29.99
2. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright                        16:42.00
3. Ethan Rowe, Daphne                                  16:48.51
4. John Michael Romanos, St. Paul’s             16:54.18

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 40; Ocean Springs (MS) 50; McGill-Toolen 84

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (68)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Isabel Valenzuela, St. Paul’s Episcopal      19:40.90 1

3. Kathy Hammond, LAMP                           21:37.66 3

6. Rush, Katherine St. Paul’s Episcopal         22:01.74 6

7. Anna Adams, McGill-Toolen                      22:09.78 7

CHICKASAW TRAILS INVITATIONAL
Lawrence County High (host)

Oakville Indian Mounds Park, Oakville (Total participants listed in parentheses)

LARGE SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER: Huntsville 71; Vestavia Hills 109; Franklin (TN) 139
BOYS LEADERS (304)
1. Jace Jones, Thompson                     15:50.93

2. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:57.21

3. Jackson Danner, Huntsville            15:59.51

4. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           16:01.22

SMALL SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cold Springs 110; St. Michael 121; American Christian 132
BOYS LEADERS (322)
1. Brock Kelly, Tupelo (MS) Chr.      16:29.09

3. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  17:17.89

4. Ethan Lemons, Vinemont               17:37.16

5. John Bridges, American Christian  17:45.63

LARGE SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Brentwood (TN) 58; Mtn Brook 146; Homewood 167

GIRLS LEADERS (247)
1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood            18:40.68

3. Crawford West, Vestavia Hills       19:06.48

4. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              19:20.85

7. Reagan Riley, Mtn Brook               19:45.49

 

 

SMALL SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Westminster-Oak Mtn 58; American Christian 111; Cold Springs 160

GIRLS LEADERS (243)
1. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond      19:36.20

2. Hannah Adams, Westminster-OM  19:48.08

3. Yarahy Marcelino, West Morgan   20:10.65

4. Hallie Porterfield, Westminster      20:23.87

PLEASANT VALLEY INVITATIONAL
Pleasant Valley High School (host)
Pleasant Valley High, Jacksonville (Total participants listed in parentheses)

4A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hewitt-Trussville 51; Oxford 72; Lincoln 96
BOYS LEADERS (137)
1. Jack Lowe, Pell City                       18:16.85

2. Ronald Piedra, Central-Clay           18:48.76

3. J.R. Proctor, Lincoln                       19:03.93

4. Dakota Frank, Munford                  19:04:58

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 29; Pleasant Valley 51; Ohatchee 96
BOYS LEADERS (108)
1. James Middlebrooks, White Plains 17:52.95

2. Christian Myles, Anniston              18:06.84

3. Jake Moore, White Plains               18:29.28

4. Coleman Hayes, Pleasant Valley    19:10.96

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Arab 83; Pleasant Valley 98; St. James 112
GIRLS LEADERS (149)
1. Presley Miles, St. James     18:48.98

2. Taylor Simmons, Donoho  22:01.17

3. Jayda Fair, Ohatchee          22:04.16

4. Grace Gosline, Arab           22:24.20

 

 

 


Homewood Runners Crawford Hope, Lainey Phelps Pace Patriots’ Sweep at the Early Bird Twilight Meet

AHSAA Cross Country Week 2 Spotlight

  MONTGOMERY – Homewood High School runners Crawford Hope and Lainey Phelps turned in the best 5,000-meter times of the 2019 AHSAA cross country season last week at the Early Bird Twilight Invitational Championships held at the University of Montevallo last weekend.
   Their efforts helped Homewood win the boys’ and girls’ team titles in the strong field of competitors to capture the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 2 of the season.
    Hope, a junior, won the 5A/7A featured race with a time of 15:25.18 and the Patriots captured the boys’ team championship with 30 points. Hoover was second with 72 points.  Guntersville senior Sam Moultrie also finished under 16 minutes with a time of 15:58.97. Both times are among some of the best in the U.S. this season. The boys’ race featured 14 runners with times under 17 minutes.
   Phelps, a senior, just missed cracking the 18-minute mark as she crossed the finish line with a time of 18:04.73. She finished 89 seconds ahead of her closest challenger, Claire Bolton of McGill-Toolen. Homewood had 41 points to nip runner-up Oak Mountain, which finished with 87 points. Hoover was third with 98.
    The competition was also fierce in the 1A/4A division with White Plains edging defending 4A state champion Montgomery Catholic 30-45 to win the boys’ title, and Westminster-Oak Mountain had 23 points to beat White Plains (54) in the girls’ race. Hollis Johnson of Catholic won the boys’ race with a time of 16:55.09. Westminster-Oak Mountain’s Hannah Adams clocked 19:38.58 to claim the girls’ individual crown.
    The performance of Coach Josh Donaldson’s Homewood’s duo edged out strong efforts in out-of-state meets by Auburn and Huntsville as well as Saint James runner Presley Miles.
    
Auburn’s boys and girls swept the competition at the AT&T Panther Meet hosted at Starr’s Mill, GA. The boys had 60 points to beat runner-up Westminster (GA) by 32 points. Stewart Brown paced the Tigers with a sixth-place finish in the field of 257 participants. He had a time of 15:38.43 to finish 14 seconds behind the winner. Auburn’s girls had 52 points to edge Starr’s Mill, which had 103 points. Samantha Rogers was second overall for Auburn with a time of 18:27.12 in the field of 168. Harper McGowan was also seventh for the Tigers.
    Huntsville’s boys won the City Auto Memphis Twilight Classic with 40 points, 85 better than runner-up Bartlett. Jackson Danner led the Panthers with a time of 16:09.70 to finish eighth among the 318 boys’ runners.  Saint James’ Miles ran the 5,000-meter distance in 18:34.80 to finish second in the girls’ competition. That race featured 263 runners. Hewitt-Trussville’s girls finished seventh in the team competition.
      Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

MOBILE CHALLENGE OF CHAMPIONS
Langan Park, Mobile (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Walton (FL) 41; St. Pius X (GA) 55; St. Paul’s Episcopal 68
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (62)
1. Connor Old, Walton (FL)               16:34.24
2. Zac Shaffer, Walton (FL)               16:38.79
3. Carson Barlow, Baker                    16:41.97

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Pius X (GA) 23; Walton (FL) 61; Baker 68
GIRLS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (59)
1. Brooklyn Biancamano, L. Beach (MS)       18:36.88
2. Mary Brady, St. Pius X (GA)                     19:13.73
6. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                             19:49.27

13th Waffle House/Yellow Jacket Invitational
Oxford High School (host)
Choccolocco Park, Oxford (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Southside-Gadsden 52; Ashville 93; Oxford 98
BOYS LEADERS (187)
1. Sean Dorrill, Central-PC                17:23.21
2. Ryan Maudsley, Southside-Gad.    17:40.37
3. Christian Myles, Anniston              19:01.81

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Central-Phenix City 66; Ashville 79; Southside-Gadsden 99
GIRLS LEADERS (108)
1. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              19:34.82
2. Sydney Runyan, Etowah (GA)       20:17.27
3. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville         20:45.30

EARLY BIRD TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL
University of Montevallo (Total participants listed in parentheses)

5A/7A BOYS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Homewood 30; Hoover 72; Briarwood Chr. 131
5A/7A BOYS GOLD LEADERS (116)
1. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:25.18
2. Sam Moultrie, Guntersville           15:58.97
3. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain          16:01.20

1A/4A BOYS GOLD TEAM WINNER: White Plains 30; Montgomery Catholic 45, LAMP 52
1A/4A BOYS GOLD LEADERS (48)
1. Hollis Johnson, Catholic                16:55.09
2. Jake Moore, White Plains              17:00.40
3. Seba Bakoyema, LAMP                 17:17.15

5A/7A GIRLS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Homewood 41; Oak Mountain 87; Hoover 98
5A/7A GIRLS GOLD LEADERS (90)
1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood             18:04.73
2. Claire Bolton, McGill-Toolen           19:33.15
3. Celie Jackson, Homewood             19:37.39

1A/4A GIRLS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Westminster-Oak Mtn 23; White Plains 54; LAMP 72
1A/4A GIRLS GOLD LEADERS (41)
1. Hannah Adams, Westminster         19:38.58
2. Hallie Porterfield, Westminster       19:55.20
3. Kathy Hammond, LAMP                 21:07.83

BROOKS LIONS INVITATIONAL
Brooks High School (host)
McFarland Park, Florence (Total participants listed in parentheses)

5A/7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Corinth (MS) 45; Florence 71; Decatur 100
5A/7A BOYS LEADERS (114)
1. Trey Hurt, Florence                       16:23.40
2. Taylor Gibson, Prattville                16:34.13
3. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:52.62

1A/4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Deshler 108; Madison Academy 118; Rogers 136
1A/4A BOYS LEADERS (184)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                16:43.69
2. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible           17:44.67
3. Carson Graves, Hatton                  17:53.36

5A/7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Florence 36; Lawrence County 48; Corinth (MS) 78
5A/7A GIRLS LEADERS (82)
1. Mary Claire Ridegway, Florence    19:08.53
2. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          19:41.77
3. Mary Ann Trimble, M. Shoals        20:44.21

1A/4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hatton 52; Colbert Heights 83; Haleyville 95
1A/4A GIRLS LEADERS (102)
1. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.     20:21.49
2. Katie Serrato, West Limestone       21:19.57
3. Ally Amerson, Hatton                    22:04.93


 

HA FASTER YOU RUN, QUICKER YOU’RE DONE INVITATIONAL
Houston Academy (host)
Eastgate Park, Dothan (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 32; Houston Academy 56
BOYS LEADERS (98)
1. Gunnar Smith, Houston Ac.           18:01.40
2. William Kim, Enterprise                18:10.54
3. Robert Woodall, Providence Chr.    18:17.74

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 31; Providence Christian 55
GIRLS LEADERS (43)
1. Grace Crim, Providence Chr.          22:04.02
2. Natalie Warner, Enterprise             22:59.02
3. Holley Hart, Houston Ac.               23:37.35

BLACK AND GOLD CLASSIC
Scottsboro High School (host)
John R. Esslinger Trail, Scottsboro (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Scottsboro 29; Pisgah 98; Holly Pond 120
BOYS LEADERS (142)
1. Hayden Judge, Scottsboro             15:58.62
2. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine              16:05.71
3. Cooper Atkins, Scottsboro             16:26.02

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 36; Holly Pond 45; Pisgah 75
GIRLS LEADERS (92)
1. Maddie Gossett, Scottsboro           19:11.26
2. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond       19:28.81
3. Breanna Tankersley, Holly Pond     23:22.48

CITY AUTO MEMPHIS TWILIGHT CLASSIC
Christian Brothers (host)
Mike Rose Soccer Complex, Memphis, TN (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Huntsville 40; Bartlett (MS) 125; Hewitt-Trussville (6th) 220
BOYS LEADERS (318)
1. Evan Allen, Chester Co. (TN)        15:26.26
2. Jackson Williams, Arlington (TN)   15:38.43
8. Jackson Danner, Huntsville           16:09.70

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Davies County (KY) 84; Hewitt-Trussville (7th) 205.
GIRLS LEADERS (263)
1. Clara O’Shea, Madison Central (TN)            18:07.17
2. Presley Miles, Saint James                         18:34.80

AT&T STARRS MILL PANTHER MEET
Starr’s Mill High School (host)
Heritage Christian Church, GA (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 60; Westminster (GA) 92; Smiths Station (9th) 331
BOYS LEADERS (257)
1. Devin Wade, Whitfield Ac (GA)       15:24.60
6. Stewart Brown, Auburn                  15:38.43
8. Savian Taylor, Smiths Station        16:35.09

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 52; Starr’s Mill (GA) 103
GIRLS LEADERS (168)
1. Erin Fegans, Landmark Chr.           18:18.53
2. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              18:27.12
7. Harper McGowan, Auburn             19:27.30


First Time “Coaching Cross Country” Course Now Available in NFHS Learning Center

nfhs release logo1.JPG

 

 

First Time “Coaching Cross Country” Course Now

Available in NFHS Learning Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                Contact: Dan Schuster

 

 INDIANAPOLIS, IN (August 29, 2019) — For the first time, cross country coaches now have a learning resource through “Coaching Cross Country,” an online education course available through the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Learning Center at www.NFHSlearn.com.

 

Cross country is both a team and individual sport that demands great fitness, endurance and a drive to compete.

“We are excited to offer this course for cross country coaches,” said Dan Schuster, NFHS director of educational services. “For the first time, cross country coaches now have a course in the NFHS Learning Center.”

Created in association with USA Track and Field, the course is designed to help coaches learn more to teach the skills of cross country to their students.

“Our goal is to assist coaches with courses that are specifically tailored to the needs of their students,” Schuster said. “We have had a track and field course available for a few years now and saw the opportunity to partner with USA Track and Field for ‘Coaching Cross Country.’”

Units available within “Coaching Cross Country” include “Goal Setting and Mental Toughness,” “Team Dynamics,” “Tapering Principles” and “Ancillary Training Activities.” Cross country coaches can also learn about developing a training plan, the psychology behind cross country, different training environments and how to identify, treat and prevent common injuries.

“Coaching Cross Country” also includes various video components with periodic quizzes to reinforce learning objectives.

Additionally, the “Coaching Cross Country” course fulfills the sport-specific course criteria for obtaining NFHS Learning Center certifications as Accredited Interscholastic Coach (AIC) and Certified Interscholastic Coach (CIC).

After starting with two courses – Fundamentals of Coaching and First Aid for Coaches – in 2007 through the former NFHS Coach Education Program, the NFHS Learning Center now offers 70 online courses – 34 of which are free.

In addition to “Coaching Cross Country,” the NFHS Learning Center offers 28 other sport-specific courses. Courses are now available to students, coaches, parents, administrators, officials and performing arts/educators.

Since the launch of www.NFHSlearn.com in 2007, the NFHS has delivered more than nine million courses.

 

 

 

 

This press release was written by Luke Modrovsky, a 2019 summer intern in the NFHS Publications/Communications Department. He is a senior sports management and communication studies student at Wilkes University in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania.

###

About the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS)

The NFHS, based in Indianapolis, Indiana, is the national leadership organization for high school sports and performing arts activities. Since 1920, the NFHS has led the development of education-based interscholastic sports and performing arts activities that help students succeed in their lives. The NFHS sets direction for the future by building awareness and support, improving the participation experience, establishing consistent standards and rules for competition, and helping those who oversee high school sports and activities. The NFHS writes playing rules for 17 sports for boys and girls at the high school level. Through its 50 member state associations and the District of Columbia, the NFHS reaches more than 19,500 high schools and 12 million participants in high school activity programs, including more than 7.9 million in high school sports. As the recognized national authority on interscholastic activity programs, the NFHS conducts national meetings; sanctions interstate events; offers online publications and services for high school coaches and officials; sponsors professional organizations for high school coaches, officials, speech and debate coaches, and music adjudicators; serves as the national source for interscholastic coach training; and serves as a national information resource of interscholastic athletics and activities. For more information, visit the NFHS website at www.nfhs.org.

 

 

 

MEDIA CONTACTS:                   Bruce Howard, 317-972-6900

                                                 Director of Publications and Communications

                                                 National Federation of State High School Associations

                                                 bhoward@nfhs.org

 

 

 

                                                 Chris Boone, 317-972-6900

                                                 Assistant Director of Publications and Communications

                                                  National Federation of State High School Associations

                                                  cboone@nfhs.org

 

 

 

 

 

 


Kristin Day, Cooper Atkins Spark Teams to Pepsi Challenge Championships with Top Times of Week 1

Kristin Day, James Clemens HS.jpg

  MONTGOMERY -- James Clemens High School senior Kristin Day and Scottsboro junior Cooper Atkins turned in the best times in the first week of AHSAA cross country competition last week. Both won their respective large-school divisions at the Pepsi Challenge Cross Country Invitational held at Moulton’s Alexander Mini Park and hosted by Lawrence County High School. Both earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight in this week.
    Day clocked 19:40.36 to lead the defending Class 7A state champion Jets to the team crown. James Clemens, coached by Drew Bell, edged host Lawrence County 58-69 in the race that featured 81 runners in the girls’ field. Leading the runner-up Red Devils was Emily Daniel, who finished second with a 20:09.67 time.
    Atkins edged Sparkman’s Omar Myers by three seconds to win the Pepsi Challenge Large School race and helped defending Class 5A state champion Scottsboro, coached by Luke Robinson, capture the team title with 24 points. Randolph of Huntsville was second with 74.
     Atkins’ winning time of 16:29.82 beat a strong field of 159 runners – six clocking under 17 minutes in the very competitive feature race. Myers crossed the finish line in 16:32.69.
     A total of 148 runners competed in the small-school boys’ race with St. Bernard’s Caleb Guthery winning with a time of 17:31.00. Cold Springs won the team title with 42 points over runner-up Fairview, which totaled 88. Ethan Edgeworth finished second to Guthery clocking 17:41.83.
    The Azalea City Classic in Mobile, set for Friday, September 6, is the next big meet scheduled for AHSAA schools. The Chickasaw Trails Invitational at Oakville and the Pleasant Valley Invitational are scheduled for Saturday, Sept. 7.
    Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:


PEPSI CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE
Lawrence County High School (host)
Alexander Mini Park, Moulton

LARGE SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER – Scottsboro 24; Randolph 74
SMALL SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER – Cold Springs 42; Fairview 88
LARGE SCHOOL BOYS LEADERS (159)                   1. Cooper Atkins, Scottsboro              16:29.82
                                                                          2. Omar Myers, Sparkman                   16:32.69
SMALL SCHOOL BOYS LEADERS (148)                   1. Caleb Guthery, St. Bernard             17:31.00
                                                                          2. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs     17:41.83
LARGE SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER – James Clemens 58; Lawrence County 69
LARGE SCHOOL GIRLS LEADERS (81) –                   1. Kristin Day, James Clemens        19:40.36
                                                                            2. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.        20:09.67
                                                             
WILDCAT TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL
White Plains High School (host)
White Plains Youth Complex and Cross Country Trail

BOYS TEAM WINNER – White Plains 30; Pleasant Valley 85
BOYS LEADERS (199)                 1. Jake Moore, White Plains              17:46.41
                                                2. Jack Lowe, Pell City                        18:06.12
                       
GIRLS TEAM WINNER – Pleasant Valley 56; White Plains 83
GIRLS LEADERS (142) --            1. Taylor Simmons, Donoho               22.30.75
                                                2. Jada Fair, Ohatchee                        22:40.91
                                                4. Trinity Roberts, Pleasant Valley    23:17.61

 

 

TRINITY TRAILBLAZER INVITATIONAL
Trinity Presbyterian High School (host)
Auburn-Montgomery University Trails, Montgomery

BOYS TEAM WINNER – Montgomery Catholic 51; American Christian 65
BOYS LEADERS (140) –              1. Judson Hardin, Alabama Christian 17:10.46
                                                2. Hollis Johnson, Catholic                17:25.69
                       
GIRLS TEAM WINNER – American Christian 17; Montgomery Academy 65
GIRLS LEADERS (81) –               1. Adley Burks, Central-Phenix City 19:53.05
                                                2. Karis Kelley, American Christian  21:31.20

ST. CLAIR INVITATIONAL
St. Clair County High School (host)

BOYS TEAM WINNER – Ashville 61; Oneonta 72
BOYS LEADERS (128)                 1. Forrest York, Northridge               18:27.56
                                                2. Wyatt Knight, Ashville                  18:43.23
                       
GIRLS TEAM WINNER – Ashville 36; Northridge
GIRLS LEADERS (50) –              1. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville        21.42.53
                                                2. Taylor Simmons, Donoho              22.12.45
                                                4. Taylor Knight, Ashville                 22:46.86
PISGAH INVITATIONAL
Pisgah High School (host)
To Know Him Trail, Pisgah

BOYS TEAM WINNER – Pisgah 22; Geraldine 53
BOYS LEADERS (38)                   1. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine            16:58.92
                                                2. David Costley, Brindlee Mtn         20:09.22
                                                3. Tanner Baine, Pisgah                     21:07.22
                                                4. Tristan Little, Pisgah                      21:32.98
                       
GIRLS TEAM WINNER – Pisgah 46; Ider 52
GIRLS LEADERS (29) –               1. Jennifer Vega, Section                   26:12.77
                                                2. Rhylee Bell, Pisgah                        26:27.57

 

 

 


South Girls, North Boys Win AHSAA North-South Cross Country Races Wednesday morning at AUM

    MONTGOMERY – The South girls’ placed four runners in the top five finishers Wednesday morning to beat the North 19-36 in the third annual North-South All-Star Cross Country competition being held at Auburn-Montgomery University as part of the AHSAA All-Star Sports Week and Summer Conference.
   The North boys’ team won a close 27-28 victory over the South in the North-South boys’ race. All participants were rising seniors.
    Leading the South, coached by Paul Agnew of Baker High School, was Samantha Rogers of Auburn. She finished fifth in the AHSAA Class 7A state championships last fall and clocked 19:22.20 at AUM’s course to win the girls’ race Wednesday. She was awarded the South Fastest Runner Award. McGill-Toolen Catholic’s Claire Bolton was second at 20:01.30, Bolton was eighth in the 7A state meet in 2018. Rounding out the top five finishers were Isabel Valenzuela of St. Paul’s Episcopal (20:28.20), Leslie Baxter of Baker (21:13.60) and the Maggie Crow of Fort Payne (21:22.20). Crow received the North Fastest Runner Award. The North team was coached by David Dobbs of Hewitt-Trussville.
    Coaches for the boys’ teams were Huntsville’s Blake Borden (North) and Jonathan Fischer of Beauregard (South).
    The boys’ competition was fierce with only 63 seconds separating the top 10 finishers. Guntersville’s Sam Moultrie, who was 13th in the Class 5A state championships last fall, nipped North teammate Will Thompson of Cullman by 1.6 seconds to win the North-South boys’ race Wednesday. Thompson was 14th in the Class 6A state championships.
    Crossing in third place Wednesday morning 2.3 seconds behind the leader was South runner Judson Hardin of Alabama Christian with a time of 16:48.20. South runners Carson Barlow of Baker (17:11.80) and Ethan Rowe of Daphne (17:22.10) to finish fourth and fifth.
     The Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) hosts the North-South All-Star competition held annually at the AHSAA Summer Conference. The conference, which includes more than 4,000 coaches and administrators, is being held at the Montgomery Renaissance Hotel and Convention Center through Friday.
    The North-South All-Star boys’ and girls’ soccer competition will be held at Emory Folmar Soccer Complex at AUM today beginning with the girls’ match at 5 p.m. The boys will follow at 7.  The North-South girls’ softball doubleheader will also get underway at Lagoon Park at 5 p.m. The all-star competition closes out Thursday with North-South golf and tennis for boys and girls at Montgomery Country Club. Golf tees off  at 8 :30 a.m., and tennis commences at 10 a.m. The North-South Volleyball All-Star match will be at the Cramton Bowl Multiplex at 4 p.m., Thursday, and the 60th annual North-South All-Star Football Classic closes out the all-star competition at 7 p.m. at Cramton Bowl.
     The Central-Phenix City NFHS Network School Broadcast Program is producing the NFHS Network’s livestreaming. Tom Loreman is the producer with Central students Haley McDonald, Ellison Laney and Emma Spitnagel are serving as the Network crew. Stephanie Snyder of the Goshen High School NFHS Network SBP is also producing the soccer competition today.
BANQUETS SET FOR FRIDAY:   The AHSAA Sportsmanship Luncheon Friday at noon at the Renaissance will honor 99 high schools that completed the 2018-19 school year without an ejection or sportsmanship-related fine. Eight schools, one from each district, will receive the AHSAA Sportsmanship $1,000 Grant for their exemplary commitment to good sportsmanship.
    The AHSAA Championship Coaches Awards Banquet will be Friday night at the Renaissance at 6 p.m. All 2018-19 state championship coaches are being recognized as well as seven individuals who will are receiving the AHSAA Making a Difference Award. Those individuals include:  principal John Hardin of Hackleburg High School (1A); volleyball and basketball coach Lisa Bates of Sand Rock (2A); principal Willie Wright of Pike County (3A); softball coach Chris Goodman, Alabama Christian (4A); football coach Rush Holcomb, Hamilton High School (5A); radio personality D. Mark Mitchell of Opelika (6A); and Jefferson County Schools Athletic Director Ken Storie (7A).
    The AHSAA Officials’ Awards luncheon will close out the week Saturday at the Renaissance at 11:30 a.m.

 

2019 North-South Cross Country Results
South Girls 19, North Girls 36
GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Samantha Rogers, Auburn (S)                            19:22.20
Claire Bolton, McGill-Toolen Catholic (S)              20:01.30
Isabel Valenzuela, St. Paul’s Episcopal (S)              20:28.20
Leslie Baxter, Baker (S)                                        21:13.60
Maggie Crow, Fort Payne (N)                             21:22.20
Emily Daniel, Lawrence County (N)                   21:32.20
Jayda Fair, Ohatchee   (N)                                    21:44.70
Sabina Ortiz, Mountain Brook (N)                     21:53.50
Sarah Parnell, Auburn (S)                                    22:03.60
Sarah Lewis, Grissom (N)                                     22:04.60
Alex Pitts, Mountain Brook Catholic( N)              22:12.70
Katherine Rush, St. Paul’s Episcopal (S)              22:27.90
Kasey Ezekial, Colbert Heights (N)                    22:59.60
Jaycee Biffle, Rogers (N)                                      23:04.50                        
Brooke DuPlantier, Fairhope (S)                        23:35.90
Allison Boyd, St. Michael Catholic (S)               24:11.90


North Boys 27, South Boys 28
BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Sam Moultrie, Guntersville (N)                          16:44.90
Will Thompson, Cullman (N)                              16:46.50
Judson Hardin, Alabama Christian (S)               16:48.20
Carson Barlow, Baker (S)                                     17:11.80
Ethan Rowe, Daphne (S)                                      17:22.10
Savian Taylor, Smiths Station (S)                       17:29.80
Andrew Roberts, McGill-Toolen Catholic (S)              17:32.30
Raleigh Stamps, Rogers (N)                                 17:35.20
Mac Brooks, Hewitt-Trussville (N)                    17:45.90                                                   
Cole Arrington, Auburn (S)                                  17:47.80
Tyler Rathburn, Enterprise (S)              18:23.00             
Myles Cook, Bayside Academy (S)                    18:33.40
Cole Akridge, Cold Springs (N)                           18:57.40
Luke Larson, White Plains (N)                            19:11.40
Caleb Guthery, Saint Bernard Prep (N)              19:42.60
Joseph Perrella, Beauregard (S)                         20:20.30
Justin Porterfield, Zion Chapel (S)                     20:57.50
Guy  Greenhaw, Athens (N)                                21:17.10          

2019 North-South All-Star Results
Girls’ Basketball
North 65, South 56 (North leads series 20-3)
Boys’ Basketball
South 88, North 75 (North leads series 48-29)
Baseball
South 16-18, North 7-16 (North leads series 23-14-1)
Cross Country
South Girls 19, North Girls 36 (South leads series 2-1)
North Boys 27, South Boys 28 (North leads series 2-1)
Soccer (at Emory Folmar Soccer Complex, AUM, July 17)
North-South Girls’ match, 5 p.m. (North leads series 15-2-1)

https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/centralphenix-city-high-school-phenix-city-al/gam30244154dd
North-South Boys’ match, 7 p.m. (North leads series 11-4-1)
https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/centralphenix-city-high-school-phenix-city-al/gam5fa5c4053d
Softball (at Lagoon Park, July 17)
North-South doubleheader, 5 & 7 p.m. (North leads series 25-21-3)
https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/centralphenix-city-high-school-phenix-city-al/gam6cfe9fbf5d
Golf (at Montgomery Country Club, July 18)
North-South Boys’ & Girls’ matches, both tee off at 8:30 a.m. (first in the series)
Tennis (at Montgomery Country Club, July 18)
North-South Boys’ & Girls’ matches, both start at 10 a.m. (first in the series)
Volleyball (at Cramton Bowl Multiplex, July 18
North-South match, 4 p.m. (North leads series 14-7)

https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/centralphenix-city-high-school-phenix-city-al/gamdcca0ee130

Football (at Cramton Bowl, July 18)
60th North-South Game, 7 p.m. (South leads series 30-27-2)
https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/centralphenix-city-high-school-phenix-city-al/gamcac055cd38