Saturday, February 22, 2020

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Arab, Gardendale Take First-Day Leads at 65th Wrestling Championships

    HUNTSVILLE – Arab High School posted 76.5 points in the first day’s action at the 65th AHSAA State Wrestling Championships here at the Von Braun Center. Coach Michael Pruitt’s Knights leads the  Class 1A/5A division heading into Friday’s second day of competition. Jasper is in second place with 56 points, followed by Alexandria with 44 and Ranburne with 43. 
   Gardendale amassed 80 points to lead Class 6A. Benjamin Russell is second with 64 points, Oxford has 62 and Wetumpka, 58.5.
   Class 7A opens its championship play Friday with all three divisions having weigh in at 8 a.m., with matches set to begin at 9:30. The championship bracket semifinals are set to start at 1 p.m., and the final two rounds of consolation competition leading up to the finals are scheduled for 3:30 and 5:45 p.m. Defending champions are Thompson (7A), McAdlory (6A) and Moody (1A/5A).
    The state meet concludes Saturday with consolation finals at 9 a.m., and the championship matches set to get underway at 11:30. All matches are being live-streamed over the NFHS Network and Track Wrestling with Track Wrestling handling the production.
    The first day’s action was highlighted by two female competitors posting the first wins in AHSAA’s state championship history. Seventh grader Lena Johannson (41-12) of Weaver won a medical forfeit in the first round in Class 1A/5A 106-pound division, and Russell County senior Shelby Fugate (56-24) had a pin at 1:47 in her first-round consolation match in Class 6A. Johnannson lost in her second match.Fugate dropped her opening match before posting the first pin by a female in the 65-year-old state meet’s history. Both will be wrestling in consolation play Friday.
     A bevy of undefeated wrestlers advanced in the winner’s bracket Friday including 220-pounder Nathan Dunaway (44-0) of Helena in Class 6A and Michael Dawson (49-0) of Opelika, who had a dramatic pin in his second 6A 285-pound match win of the day.
     In Class 1A/5A, Moody’s Cody Land won two bouts at 120 pounds to improve to 59-0 on the season, and Alexandria’s Jaden New (50-0) also remained unbeaten at 145 pounds.

 

AHSAA Wrestling Championships
Thursday’s Results


Class 1A/5A
Team Scoring
(Top 10 Leaders)
Arab 76.5; Jasper 56; Alexandria 44; Ranburne 43; Mortimer Jordan 34.5; Corner 32; Weaver 26.5; Westminster Christian 26; Ashville 25; Lincoln 24.

WINNER’S BRACKET
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


1A-5A 106

  • Quarterfinal - Cabe Dunn (Arab) 49-1 won by fall over Ramon Lozada (Elmore Co.) 39-8 (Fall 2:58)
  • Quarterfinal - Marcus Wright (Westminister Christian) 28-8 won by decision over Preston Jones (Alexandria) 43-9 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Hinds Duncan (Pike Road) 41-3 won by major decision over Ethan Caldwell (Jasper) 36-25 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal - Brodie Christmas (Mortimer Jordan) 55-4 won by decision over Lena Johannson (Weaver) 41-12 (Dec 10-6)

    1A-5A 113
  • Quarterfinal - Jacob Holland (Arab) 53-1 won by fall over Brandon Emfinger (Tallassee) 43-17 (Fall 1:04)
  • Quarterfinal - Andrew Maxwell (East Limestone) 21-5 won by fall over Dylan Melendez (Piedmont) 42-5 (Fall 2:29)
  • Quarterfinal - Kaleb Mathews (Alexandria) 48-4 won by fall over Bentley Briscoe (Hayden) 39-17 (Fall 0:53)
  • Quarterfinal - Trent Robertson (Susan Moore) 28-3 won by major decision over Myers Duncan (Pike Road) 35-12 (MD 9-1)

1A-5A 120

  • Quarterfinal - Cory Land (Moody) 54-0 won by fall over Joseph Lomax (Alexandria) 43-13 (Fall 1:31)
  • Quarterfinal - Jamal Whittington (Beuregard) 41-4 won by decision over Shawn Ammerman (Madison Co.) 33-11 (Dec 15-13)
  • Quarterfinal - William Walker (Satsuma) 54-1 won by decision over Luke Richman (Westminister Christian) 26-10 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal - Austin Creamer (Lincoln) 39-7 won by fall over Caleb Mooney (Shelby Co.) 45-9 (Fall 1:25)

1A-5A 126

  • Quarterfinal - Evan Phillips (Hayden) 51-3 won by major decision over Stone Svencer (Elmore Co.) 24-10 (MD 16-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Jemari Harris (Montevallo) 46-4 won by decision over Calan Staub (Southside) 48-15 (Dec 8-5)
  • Quarterfinal - Zack Haynes (Tallassee) 41-3 won by decision over Clinton Stewert (Scottsboro) 33-7 (Dec 9-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Parker Dodd (Moody) 46-1 won by decision over Aden Whittaker (Alexandria) 45-14 (Dec 6-2)
     

1A-5A 132

  • Quarterfinal - Ryan Summerlin (Moody) 41-0 won by fall over Evan Vaughn (Madison Co.) 30-10 (Fall 0:40)
  • Quarterfinal - Joshua Johannson (Weaver) 40-10 won by decision over Alex Ragsdale (Corner) 50-11 (Dec 13-6)
  • Quarterfinal - Cole Sykes (Shelby Co.) 51-5 won by decision over Matthew Rice (Pike Road) 33-13 (Dec 11-5)
  • Quarterfinal - Joshua Roe (Arab) 41-17 won by tech fall over Christian Mccary (Tallassee) 49-9 (TF-1.5 5:16 (17-2))

1A-5A 138

  • Quarterfinal - Trent Gilham (Springville) 62-1 won by fall over Jose Calderon (Susan Moore) 24-10 (Fall 3:41)
  • Quarterfinal - Patrick Lawler (Arab) 48-6 won by major decision over Dakota Medders (Alexandria) 41-10 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Eli Sims (Leeds) 38-11 won by fall over Dazhoen Finley (Lincoln) 50-4 (Fall 5:12)
  • Quarterfinal - Sebastian Oswalt (Mortimer Jordan) 45-9 won by decision over Tanner Wood (Alabama School For The Blind) 37-13 (Dec 6-3)

1A-5A 145

  • Quarterfinal - Maney Havis (Jasper) 54-4 won by fall over Quin Cotten (Lincoln) 37-11 (Fall 5:20)
  • Quarterfinal - Cody Souder (Weaver) 39-6 won by tech fall over Jaylen Thomas (White Plains) 28-14 (TF-1.5 2:37 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal - Jaden New (Alexandria) 50-0 won by fall over Timothy Thurman (Saks) 38-11 (Fall 1:50)
  • Quarterfinal - Gabe Robbins (St. James) 38-4 won by fall over Evan Vieira (New Hope) 20-5 (Fall 1:09)

1A-5A 152

  • Quarterfinal - Preston Reed (Jasper) 49-4 won by major decision over Russell Proctor (Scottsboro) 30-8 (MD 9-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Ethan Scrivner (St. Clair Co.) 58-10 won by major decision over Thomas Miller (New Hope) 31-7 (MD 17-6)
  • Quarterfinal - Zachary Williamson (Cleburne Co.) 39-0 won by fall over Mason Vann (Ashville) 41-16 (Fall 1:52)
  • Quarterfinal - Dathan Finley (Southside) 48-17 won by fall over Michael Myslinski (Arab) 36-20 (Fall 1:09)

1A-5A 160

  • Quarterfinal - Caleb Roe (Arab) 57-5 won by decision over Zach Whitehead (Jasper) 32-23 (Dec 9-3)
  • Quarterfinal - Arthur Cox (Ramsay) 18-14 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Spencer Jordan (Ranburne) 31-6 (UTB 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Jack Burt (Montgomery Catholic) 42-2 won by fall over Jacob Clark (Beuregard) 30-15 (Fall 1:14)
  • Quarterfinal - Luke Jasper (Mortimer Jordan) 39-7 won by major decision over Aaron Grinfield (Moody) 42-16 (MD 13-5)

1A-5A 170

  • Quarterfinal - Carnel Davis (Southside) 55-11 won by major decision over Ja`kelynn Walker (Jasper) 14-9 (MD 12-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Cade Atkins (Westminister Christian) 36-6 won by fall over Dylan Harris (Ashville) 40-14 (Fall 4:30)
  • Quarterfinal - Troy Gibson (Satsuma) 40-6 won by major decision over Mekhi Burdette (Madison Co.) 30-7 (MD 13-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Tyler Mcdonald (Mortimer Jordan) 57-7 won by decision over Ryan Morelan (Arab) 51-12 (Dec 7-5)

1A-5A 182

  • Quarterfinal - Nicholas Brashear (Corner) 52-1 won by major decision over Moises Sanchez (Jasper) 29-9 (MD 14-6)
  • Quarterfinal - Daniel Loudermilk (Southside) 55-14 won by fall over Luke Harris (Ashville) 47-9 (Fall 1:30)
  • Quarterfinal - Kurt Reichert (Prattville Christian) 39-3 won by fall over Noah Lee (Springville) 51-18 (Fall 3:15)
  • Quarterfinal - Sam Atchley (Arab) 27-10 won by decision over Jeremiah Mccord (Ranburne) 31-8 (Dec 5-3)

1A-5A 195

  • Quarterfinal - Logan Thomas (Corner) 53-5 won by decision over Ethan Meadows (Dora) 16-8 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Dashton Rush (Jasper) 47-5 won by decision over Connor Hall (Alexandria) 48-9 (Dec 5-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Christian Smith (Ranburne) 33-0 won by major decision over Cameron Tillman (Ashville) 45-9 (MD 10-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Rankin Allen (Montevallo) 43-7 won by fall over Will Pilgrim (Deshler) 35-6 (Fall 3:15)

1A-5A 220

  • Quarterfinal - Cole Fuller (Corner) 48-1 won by fall over Treveon Bolton (Saks) 34-8 (Fall 1:05)
  • Quarterfinal - Matt Brown (Elmore Co.) 42-7 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Caleb Mcculley (Alexandria) 48-12 (UTB 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Carson Hall (Ranburne) 36-1 won by fall over Xander Shipp (Arab) 34-19 (Fall 5:30)
  • Quarterfinal - Demaria Jones (Center Point) 35-3 won by fall over Ean Carpenter (TR Miller) 27-5 (Fall 0:08)

1A-5A 285

  • Quarterfinal - Brodie Vinson (Jasper) 39-3 won by decision over Levi Lang (Madison Co.) 24-12 (Dec 2-1)
  • Quarterfinal - Ronny Henderson (Dora) 25-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trent Pate (Cleburne Co.) 31-7 (SV-1 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Ben Buchanan (Ranburne) 37-0 won by fall over Grant Wisdom (Deshler) 34-12 (Fall 5:34)
  • Quarterfinal - Kolby Clark (Scottsboro) 26-8 won by fall over Nicholas Calderon (Susan Moore) 20-8 (Fall 1:10)

  • Class 6A
    Team Scoring
    (Top 10 Leaders)
    Gardendale 80; Benjamin Russell 74; Oxford 62; Wetumpka 58.5; McAdory 51; Spanish Fort 46.5; Gulf Shores 44; Chelsea 42; Shades Valley 42; Fort Payne 36.

    WINNER’S BRACKET
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


    6A 106
  • Quarterfinal - David Miguel (Fort Payne) 26-3 won by major decision over Malik Nelson (Decatur) 24-6 (MD 10-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Sandlin Pike (Benjamin Russell) 40-11 won by fall over Will Anderson (Athens) 24-2 (Fall 1:30)
  • Quarterfinal - Peter Henderson (McAdory) 72-1 won by decision over Daishun Powe (Gardendale) 43-22 (Dec 9-5)
  • Quarterfinal - Donelle Young (Shades Valley) 38-14 won by fall over Nate Burrow (Pinson Valley) 23-29 (Fall 1:59)

    6A 113
  • Quarterfinal - Isaiah Powe (Gardendale) 48-2 won by fall over Deangleo Blakely (Minor) 33-12 (Fall 2:00)
  • Quarterfinal - Mason Dickey (Wetumpka) 39-12 won by major decision over Kaleb Shelton (Oxford) 43-19 (MD 11-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Hudson Waldrop (McAdory) 59-5 won by tech fall over Seth Mcgrew (Helena) 37-14 (TF-1.5 5:53 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal - Tyrique Simms (Mae Jemison) 47-7 won by decision over Graham Miner (Homewood) 40-14 (Dec 7-6)

6A 120

  • Quarterfinal - Cote Blalock (Fort Payne) 33-0 won by fall over Blaze Isbell (Pell City) 58-14 (Fall 4:18)
  • Quarterfinal - Melton Powe (Gardendale) 18-1 won by decision over Leandro Nichols (Homewood) 40-13 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Xander Mcwilliams (Wetumpka) 55-3 won by fall over Xavior Larry (Carver-Birmingham) 30-12 (Fall 3:46)
  • Quarterfinal - Lincoln Bryant (Hartselle) 40-9 won by tech fall over Yogi Childress (Gulf Shores) 41-24 (TF-1.5 5:07 (15-0))

6A 126

  • Quarterfinal - Corey Jones (Shades Valley) 36-6 won by decision over Payton Roberts (Hartselle) 36-15 (Dec 8-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Michael Moran (Helena) 52-8 won by tech fall over Ka`reyan Allen (Clay-Chalkville) 33-18 (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-0))
  • Quarterfinal - Nyshaad Hannon (Benjamin Russell) 50-11 won by fall over Joe Galvan (Homewood) 29-20 (Fall 5:18)
  • Quarterfinal - Brody Scoggins (Gardendale) 33-20 won by fall over Adam Byerman (Chelsea) 39-11 (Fall 3:24)

6A 132

  • Quarterfinal - Bobby Charsha (Benjamin Russell) 34-8 won by decision over Gabe Sweat (Buckhorn) 46-5 (Dec 10-7)
  • Quarterfinal - Gabe Warren (Spanish Fort) 59-3 won by fall over Casey Stewart (Chelsea) 36-13 (Fall 2:39)
  • Quarterfinal - Kyler Adams (Wetumpka) 56-4 won by decision over Ethan Mccord (Stanhope Elmore) 36-8 (Dec 11-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Bryce Wanagat (Pelham) 42-4 won by major decision over Luis Sanchez (Gardendale) 39-8 (MD 13-0)

6A 138

  • Quarterfinal - Jakob Chisolm (Oxford) 21-0 won by fall over Cameron Holder (Daphne) 47-15 (Fall 3:24)
  • Quarterfinal - Devyn Scoggins (Gardendale) 38-12 won by tech fall over Justin Yunke (Helena) 40-13 (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-2))
  • Quarterfinal - Brady George (Gulf Shores) 69-6 won by major decision over Jakarri Smith (Carver-Montgomery) 11-5 (MD 15-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Donald Phillips (McAdory) 72-9 won by major decision over Dawson Tadlock (Wetumpka) 34-14 (MD 17-5)

6A 145

  • Quarterfinal - Brandon Seawright (Minor) 44-1 won by tech fall over Blake Crocker (Pinson Valley) 30-11 (TF-1.5 2:59 (16-1))
  • Quarterfinal - Jason Minchew (Shades Valley) 52-7 won by decision over Tyler Anthony (Wetumpka) 36-13 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Seth Branham (Pelham) 24-7 won by decision over Connor Russo (Stanhope Elmore) 31-9 (Dec 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal - Kendrick Young (Oxford) 40-9 won by decision over Ethan Lassere (Daphne) 43-14 (Dec 7-3)

6A 152

  • Quarterfinal - Desmond Pearson (Mae Jemison) 46-2 won by tech fall over Dawson Williams (Fort Payne) 24-12 (TF-1.5 4:00 (19-1))
  • Quarterfinal - Russ Boackle (Gardendale) 45-7 won by decision over Aiden Knight (McAdory) 59-16 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal - Chase Hicks (Oxford) 51-8 won by tech fall over Ezell Wood (Park Crossing) 24-3 (TF-1.5 4:00 (20-2))
  • Quarterfinal - Saxon Coker (Benjamin Russell) 62-4 won by decision over Jordyn Johnson (Clay-Chalkville) 47-4 (Dec 5-0)

6A 160

  • Quarterfinal - Reed Hill (Oxford) 55-2 won by decision over Jacob Champion (McAdory) 61-21 (Dec 9-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Preston Royster (Chelsea) 42-5 won by fall over Jordan Mcglothen (Robertdale) 16-11 (Fall 2:50)
  • Quarterfinal - Jake Snow (Spanish Fort) 59-3 won by tech fall over Charles Caneer (Buckhorn) 19-11 (TF-1.5 5:21 (18-3))
  • Quarterfinal - Carson Kim (Gardendale) 39-3 won by tech fall over Jeremiah Cherry daniel (Stanhope Elmore) 34-9 (TF-1.5 4:47 (15-0))

6A 170

  • Quarterfinal - Derrick Orvik (Gardendale) 22-3 won by major decision over Savian Graham (McAdory) 62-22 (MD 14-3)
  • Quarterfinal - Hezekiah Hunter (Benjamin Russell) 58-7 won by fall over Logan Farmer (Athens) 13-4 (Fall 1:03)
  • Quarterfinal - John Paul Uter (Gulf Shores) 64-4 won by fall over Tanner Clowdus (Pell City) 56-17 (Fall 4:43)
  • Quarterfinal - Levi Miller (Homewood) 9-4 won by decision over Connor Mims (Chelsea) 41-8 (Dec 6-3)

6A 182

  • Quarterfinal - John-mark Crocker (Homewood) 24-3 won by fall over Keyon Ezelle (Carver-Birmingham) 34-19 (Fall 3:59)
  • Quarterfinal - D`andre` Wilkerson (Minor) 31-12 won by fall over Tabarro Reed (Baldwin Co.) 43-9 (Fall 1:24)
  • Quarterfinal - Mason Blackwell (Wetumpka) 61-2 won by fall over Keeshon Siaosi (Oxford) 28-12 (Fall 0:42)
  • Quarterfinal - Jackson Carey (Gulf Shores) 39-7 won by decision over Kennedy Wyatt (Gardendale) 42-14 (Dec 7-5)

6A 195

  • Quarterfinal - Chanceton Holifield (Oxford) 23-8 won by decision over Jon Davis (Daphne) 33-15 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Drake Ewing (Gulf Shores) 33-11 won by major decision over Chris Cornutt (Clay-Chalkville) 40-10 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal - Noah Bauer (Spanish Fort) 57-4 won by major decision over Canon Mellott (Muscle Shoals) 21-6 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal - Elliot Gage (Chelsea) 39-5 won by fall over Elias Trejo (Homewood) 31-13 (Fall 5:57)

6A 220

  • Quarterfinal - Daion Campbell (Mae Jemison) 31-3 won by fall over Keshaun Watts (Park Crossing) 20-6 (Fall 1:04)
  • Quarterfinal - Riley Kuhn (Fort Payne) 31-3 won by decision over Colton Danielson (Russell Co.) 77-9 (Dec 7-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Nathan Dunaway (Helena) 44-0 won by fall over Carson Peak (Spanish Fort) 24-9 (Fall 0:59)
  • Quarterfinal - Abe Preston (Wetumpka) 41-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Robert Montgomery (Chelsea) 40-8 (SV-1 5-3)

6A 285

  • Quarterfinal - Izziah Williams (Clay-Chalkville) 43-6 won by decision over Hunter Claborn (Decatur) 12-8 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal - Terrell Barton (Buckhorn) 48-2 won by injury default over Curtis Norris (Benjamin Russell) 22-6 (Inj. 5:11)
  • Quarterfinal - Michael Dawson (Opelika) 49-0 won by fall over Kobe Shumaker (Oxford) 37-14 (Fall 1:53)
  • Quarterfinal - Dylan Daring (Shades Valley) 43-6 won by fall over Donovan Hawkins (Pinson Valley) 8-6 (Fall 2:20)



Comments are closed.