Sunday, December 15, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


All Defending State Champions Claim First Round Wins to Move into Second Round of Playoffs

Eight No. 4 Seeds advance to Second Round

    MONTGOMERY – All of the seven the defending state football champions posted first-round wins as the AHSAA opened the 54th annual State Football Playoffs Friday night.
   Eight No. 4 seeds were among the 104 teams advanced in all seven classes with second-round games set for Friday, Nov. 15. All four qualifiers from Class 3A, Region 6 and Class 6A, Region 6 also advanced.
    In Class 6A, Region 2 fourth seed Park Crossing (4-7) of Montgomery, coached by Clayton Harris, beat previously unbeaten Saraland (10-1), the No. 1 seed in Region 1, 30-27, to earn a home game Friday against Stanhope Elmore (9-2) of Millbrook. In Class 3A, T.R. Miller (6-5) improved its Class 3A-leading overall playoff record to 88-32 with a 25-13 victory over Pike County (10-1), which rolled through the regular season unbeaten to win the Region 2 title. The Tigers of Coach Brent Hubbert finished fourth in Region 1.
    WOTM TV’s Vince Earley announced Saturday that the AHSAA TV Network / NFHS Network (WOTM) game of the week will defending Class 5A state champion Central of Clay County (9-2) at unbeaten Jasper (11-0) Friday. The two teams met in the regular season with the Vikings of Coach Bryan Moore won 35-34 over Coach Danny Horn’s Volunteers. Earley announced the second AHSAA TV Network game selected to be televised live will be Geraldine (7-4) at B.B. Comer (6-5) at Legion Stadium in Sylacauga. The Tigers were another No. 4 seed that upset a No. 1 seed. Coach Adam Fossett’s squad beat Region 5 top seed Fultondale 28-19.
    B.B. Comer’s win gave Class 3A, Region 6 a sweep as Piedmont (10-1), Randolph County (10-1) and Walter Wellborn (10-1) all advancing with win. Class 6A, Region 6 also swept its four contests with two-time defending state champion Pinson Valley (8-2) downing Homewood 427 to move to round 2. Other Region 6 winners were Oxford (10-1), Clay-Chalkville (9-2) and Gardendale (8-3).
      Class 7A defending champion Central-Phenix City (10-1) topped Fairhope 45-7; two-time Class 4A defending champion UMS-Wright (9-0) beat Dale County 51-7 for the Bulldogs’ 29th straight win; Class 3A defending champ Flomaton (10-1) beat Opp 58-28; Class 2A defending champ Fyffe (11-0), which has outscored opponents 479-23 this season, shut out Sheffield 48-0 for the Red Devils’ ninth shutout of the season and 25th straight win; and defending 1A state champ Mars Hill Bible (11-0) won its 21st straight game with a 63-7 decision over Woodville.
      Unbeaten teams by class still in the playoffs include: Class 1A: Decatur Heritage (11-0); Isabella (11-0); Lanett (10-0); Mars Hill Bible (11-0);  Class 2A: Fyffe (11-0); Luverne (11-0); Ohatchee (10-0); Red Bay (11-0);  Class 3A: Pike Road (11-0); Susan Moore (11-0); Class 4A: Montgomery Catholic (11-0); UMS-Wright (10-0); Class 5A: Bibb County (11-0); Faith Academy (11-0); Jasper (11-0); Class 6A: Muscle Shoals (11-0); Class 7A: McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0).
     Approximately 25 playoff games are expected to be live-streamed in the second round over the NFHS Network.
    The second-round playoff pairings are listed.

2019 AHSAA State Football Playoffs

Second-Round Pairings
All games Friday, Nov. 15, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A
Maplesville (8-2) at Sweet Water (9-1)
Notasulga (6-4) at Brantley (10-1)
Elba (8-3) at Lanett (10-0)
Millry (10-1) at Isabella (11-0)

Spring Garden (10-1) at Hackleburg (5-6)
Pickens County (9-2) at Falkville (7-4)
South Lamar (10-1) at Mars Hill Bible (11-0), Florence
Donoho (9-1) at Decatur Heritage (11-0), West Morgan HS Stadium

CLASS 2A
Goshen (8-3) at Leroy (9-2)
LaFayette (6-4) at Ariton (9-2)
Reeltown (10-1) at J.U. Blacksher (9-2), Uriah
Luverne (11-0) at G.W. Long (9-2), Skipperville

Westbrook Christian (8-3) at North Sand Mountain (8-3), Higdon
Collinsville (10-1) at Ohatchee (10-0)
Ranburne (10-1) at Fyffe (11-0)
Sulligent (9-2) at Red Bay (11-0)

CLASS 3A
Saint James (10-1) at Flomaton (10-1)
T.R. Miller (7-4) at Montgomery Academy (7-4)
Providence Christian (10-1) at Gordo (11-0)
Mobile Christian (6-4) at Pike Road (11-0)

Geraldine (7-4) at B.B. Comer (6-5), Sylacauga
Lauderdale County (9-2) at Piedmont (10-1)
Randolph County (10-1) at Westminster Christian (8-2), Huntsville
Susan Moore (11-0) at Walter Wellborn (11-1), Anniston

CLASS 4A

UMS-Wright (10-0) at Talladega (7-5)
Handley (7-4) at Montgomery Catholic (11-0)
Lincoln (9-2) at Andalusia (8-3)
Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) at American Christian (10-1), Tuscaloosa

Priceville (8-3) at Northside (10-1)
Jacksonville (9-2) at St. John Paul II Catholic (9-2)
Oneonta (8-3) at Deshler (8-3). Tuscumbia
Fairview (8-2) at Anniston (7-4)

CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove (10-1) at Faith Academy (11-0), Mobile
Ramsay (9-2) at Valley (7-4)
Briarwood Christian (10-1) at Jackson (6-5)
Bibb County (10-0) at Greenville (7-4)

Mortimer Jordan (9-2) at Guntersville (8-2)
Scottsboro (9-2) at Center Point (8-3)
Alexandria (8-2) at Madison County (9-2), Gurley
Central-Clay County (9-2) at Jasper (11-0)

CLASS 6A
Stanhope Elmore (9-2) at Park Crossing (4-7), Montgomery, Cramton Bowl
Spanish Fort (6-4) at Wetumpka (6-5)
Eufaula (9-2) at Hueytown (10-1)
St. Paul’s Episcopal; (8-3) at Opelika (9-1)

Athens (8-3) at Clay-Chalkville (9-2)
Oxford (10-1) at Cullman (6-5)
Pinson Valley (8-2) at Fort Payne (9-2)
Muscle Shoals (11-0) at Gardendale (8-3)

CLASS 7A
Prattville at Central-Phenix City (10-1)
Auburn (8-3) at McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0), Mobile, Lipscomb Stadium

Hoover (9-2) at James Clemens (9-2), Madison City Stadium
Florence (7-4) at Thompson (9-1), Alabaster

 

First-Round Results
CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (9-1) 53, Georgiana (5-6) 0
Maplesville (8-2) 56, Billingsley (5-6) 6
Brantley (10-1) 72, Fruitdale (5-6) 32
Notasulga (6-4) 7, Linden (5-5) 6
Lanett (10-0) 55, Keith (6-5) 0
Elba 8-3) 21, Marengo (6-5) 8
Isabella (11-0) 46, Wadley (5-5) 20
Millry (10-1) 48, Florala (7-4) 18

Spring Garden (10-1) 28, Hubbertville (6-5) 20
Hackleburg (5-6) 34, Valley Head (6-5) 19
Pickens County (9-2) 31, Victory Christian (6-5) 14
Falkville (7-4) 47, Waterloo (8-3) 19
Mars Hill (11-0) 63, Woodville (4-7) 7
South Lamar (10-1) 45, Appalachian (6-5) 6
Decatur Heritage (11-0) 47, Vina (3-8) 8
Donoho (9-1) 34, Berry (6-5) 6

CLASS 2A
Leroy (9-2) 37, Daleville (7-4) 16
Goshen (8-3) 36, Thorsby (6-5) 30
Ariton (9-2) 40, Chickasaw (6-4) 19
LaFayette (6-4) 27, New Brockton (5-6) 7
Reeltown (10-1) 56, Zion Chapel (6-5) 0
J.U. Blacksher (9-2) 38, Abbeville (8-3) 30
Luverne (11-0) 54, Fayetteville (6-5) 7
G.W. Long (9-2) 31, Cottage Hill Christian (8-3) 0

Westbrook Christian (8-3) 25, Aliceville (8-3) 22
North Sand Mountain (8-3) 20, Addison (8-3) 13
Ohatchee (10-0) 55, Southeastern (5-6) 13
Collinsville (10-1) 63, Colbert County (6-5) 18
Fyffe (11-0) 48, Sheffield (6-4) 0
Ranburne (10-1) 44, Cold Springs (5-6) 0
Red Bay (11-0) 24, Cedar Bluff (7-4) 7
Sulligent (9-2) 27, Cleveland (5-6) 21

CLASS 3A
Flomaton (10-1) 58, Opp (4-7) 28
Saint James (10-1) 23, Oakman  (6-5) 20
T.R. Miller (7-4) 25, Pike County (10-1) 13
Montgomery Academy (7-4) 24, Winfield (7-4) 20
Gordo (11-0) 36, Bullock County (6-5) 0
Providence Christian (10-1) 42, Bayside Academy (5-6) 21
Pike Road (11-0) 45, Carbon Hill (4-7) 0
Mobile Christian (6-4) 49, Geneva (8-3) 36

B.B. Comer (6-5) 28, Fultondale (8-3) 19
Geraldine (7-4) 49, Clements (6-5) 16
Piedmont (10-1) 35, J.B. Pennington (3-8) 0
Lauderdale County (9-2) 46, Sylvania (7-4) 20
Westminster Christian (8-2) 47, Pisgah (4-7) 28
Randolph County (10-1) 44, Midfield (6-4) 8
Susan Moore (11-0) 42, Colbert Heights (6-5) 7
Walter Wellborn (11-1) 54, Locust Fork (6-5) 14

CLASS 4A
UMS-Wright (10-0) 51, Dale County (4-7) 7
Talladega (7-5) 20, Montevallo (6-5) 18
Montgomery Catholic (11-0) 24, Williamson (7-4) 6
Handley (7-4) 50, West Blocton (5-6) 14
Lincoln (9-2) 38, Dallas County (4-7) 8
Andalusia (8-3) 24, Trinity Presbyterian (6-5) 6
American Christian (10-1) 50, Holtville (6-5) 0
Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) 28, Alabama Christian (6-5) 21

Northside (10-1) 35, Hokes Bluff (7-4) 21
Priceville (8-3) 44, Rogers (3-7) 23
Jacksonville (9-2) 55, Cordova (5-6) 26
St. John Paul II Catholic (9-2) 56, Brooks (6-5) 42
Deshler (8-3) 44, Danville (5-6) 6
Oneonta (8-3) 37, Good Hope (8-3) 29
Fairview (9-2) 46, Central-Florence (3-8) 20
Anniston (7-4) 19, Fayette County (8-3) 6

CLASS 5A
Faith Academy (11-0) 31, Charles Henderson (4-6) 0
Pleasant Grove (10-1) 28, Chilton County (6-5) 0
Valley (7-4) 21, Vigor (4-7) 6
Ramsay (9-2) 34, Demopolis (7-4) 12
Briarwood Christian (10-1) 42, Marbury (6-5) 26
Jackson (6-5) 29, Rehobeth (7-3) 7
Bibb County (11-0) 41, Parker (5-6) 12
Greenville (7-4) 22, Citronelle (7-4) 12

Mortimer Jordan (9-2) 42, Boaz (4-7) 14
Guntersville (8-2) 32, Hamilton (8-3) 9
Center Point (8-3) 42, at Etowah (9-2) 10
Scottsboro (9-2) 17, Russellville (8-3) 14
Madison County (9-2) 21, Corner (7-4) 14
Alexandria (8-2) 10, Sylacauga (8-3) 7
Jasper (11-0) 55, Madison Academy (5-6) 14
Central-Clay County (9-2) 47, Sardis (5-6) 14

CLASS 6A
Park Crossing (4-7) 30, Saraland (10-1) 27
Stanhope Elmore (9-2) 35, Paul Bryant (7-4) 13
Spanish Fort (6-4) 28, Dothan (8-3) 21 (OT)
Wetumpka (6-5) 22, Bessemer City (8-3) 21
Hueytown (10-1) 44, Selma (6-4) 24
Eufaula (9-2) 35, Blount (8-3) 6
Opelika (9-1) 48, McAdory (6-5) 20
St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-3) 20, Sidney Lanier (3-6) 14

Clay-Chalkville (9-2) 17, Helena (9-2) 0
Athens (8-3) 62, Buckhorn (4-7) 14
Oxford (10-1) 55, Chelsea (5-6) 14
Cullman (6-5) 20, Mae Jemison (5-6) 0
Fort Payne (9-2) 24, Hartselle (4-7) 17
Pinson Valley (8-2) 42, Homewood (4-7) 7
Muscle Shoals (11-0) 61, Albertville (5-6) 20
Gardendale (8-3) 17, Minor (6-5) 11

CLASS 7A
Central-Phenix City (10-1) 45, Fairhope (6-5) 7
Prattville (9-2) 24, Theodore (8-3) 17 (2 OT)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0) 35, Enterprise (5-6) 10
Auburn (8-3) 33, Murphy (6-5) 0

James Clemens (9-2) 21, Vestavia Hills (7-4) 20
Hoover (9-2) 21, Sparkman (8-3) 3
Thompson (9-1) 54, Austin (7-4) 20
Florence (7-4) 24, Mountain Brook (8-3) 21




Comments are closed.