Alabama-Mississippi Basketball Game Records

 

GIRLS
MOST POINTS SCORED
Alabama

2017:  Unique Thompson, Faith Academy            34
2014:  Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga                   31 
1999:  Gwen Jackson, Eufaula                               26
1996:  Gretchen Carter, Decatur           25
1999:  Tasheika Morris, Butler                         24
1994:  Sharon Thompson, Sumter County               23
1991:  Marlakia Jones, Lee-Huntsville                     23
1997:  Yalika Barnes, Carver-Montgomery              22
2017:  Alexis Dye, Wenonah                                  21 
2007:  Courtney Ward, Jeff Davis                          21
2009:  Adrienne Webb, Sparkman                         20
2016:  Jailyn Maddox, Hoover                                19
2014:  Alexis Jennings, Sparkman                        19 
2013:  Marq’ues Webb, Hoover                             19
1998:  Von Kirk, Butler                                          18
1996:  Nicole Carruth, Sulligent                              18
1995:  LaToya Webster, Central-Florence                18
2011:  Monique Jackson, Central-Phenix City           17
2002:  Shani Jones, Livingston                               17
2000:  Tiffany Presley, Fairfield                              17
2006:  Shanavia Dowdell, Calera                            16
2016:  Kaitlyn Rodgers, Wenonah                           15 
2012:  Tiarra Pollnitz, Shades Valley                       15
2012:  Jasmine Jones, Bob Jones                            15 
2001:  Monique Bivins, Thompson                           15
2010:  Courtney Strain, Woodland                          14
2008:  Paige Anderson, Spring Garden                    14
2000:  Tiffany Frederick, Fairfield                            14
2014:  Morgan William, Shades Valley     11
1992:  Christy Thomaskutty, Brewer     11

Mississippi
2014   Victoria Vivians, Scott Central                     36
2012:  Jerontay, Clemons, Cold Water                   35
1994:  Evette Porter, Louisville                             35
2008:  LaSondra Barrett, Murrah                           26
2017:  Myah Taylor, Olive Branch                          25 
1991:  Neisa Johnson, Clinton                               22
1991:  Terra Sheriff, MS                                       20 
1992:  LaCharlotte Smith, MS                               19 
2000:  Ebony Felder, Murrah                                 18
1999:  LaToya Thomas, MS                                   18
1998:  Takela Corbitt, MS                                     18                                                                                     
2017:  Breonica Ducksworth, West Jones                17 
2016:  Nique Cherry, Heidelberg                            17
2010:  Bree’Anna Lewis, Greenville                        17
2007:  Jasmine Payne, Stringer                             17
1996:  Michelle Tangle, MS                                    16
2009:  Laneisha Jennie, Gentry                              15
2017:  Keyara Jones, Heidelberg                            14 
2014:  Christa Reed, Bay                                       14 
2011:  Kendra Grant, Richland                               14
1997:  April Brown, MS                                          14
1993:  Pashen Thompson, MS                                14  


REBOUNDS
Alabama
2002   Chantrius Stone, Woodland                          21 
1992:  Yolanda Watkins, Decatur                            19 
2017:  Unique Thompson, Faith Academy                17 
2017:  Alexus Dye, Wenonah                                  16 
1996:  Gretchen Carter, Decatur                             15 
2013:  Marq’ues Webb, Hoover                               14 
2009:  Sametria Gideon, Bob Jones                         14 
2010:  Shanece McKinney, LeFlore                          13 
2011:  Monique Jackson, Central-Phenix City           12 
2009:  Meghan Perkins, Carver-Montgomery            12 
2007:  Katherine Graham, Ramsay                          12 
1998:  Deanna Jackson, TR Miller                            12 
1994:  Latoya Caudle, Bob Jones                            12 
2016:  Cierra Johnson, Blount                                 11 
1995:  LaToya Webster, Central-Florence                 11 
2011:  Kristi Mokube, Central-Phenix City                 10 
2006:  Tamara Williams, Thompson                         10 
1999:  Gwen Jackson, Eufaula                                 10 
2010:  Bree’Anna Lewis, Greenville                          17
2007:  Jasmine Payne, Stringer                               17
1996:  Michelle Tangle, MS                                     15
2009:  Laneisha Jennie, Gentry                               15
2017:  Keyara Jones, Heidelberg                             14 
2014:  Christa Reed, Bay                                        14 
2011:  Kendra Grant, Richland                                14
1997:  April Brown, MS                                           14
1993:  Pashen Thompson, MS                                 14 

Mississippi
2014:  Kayla Gordon, Meridian                               17 
2014:  Victoria Vivians, Scott Central                      15 
2002:  Tosha Christmas, Provine                            14 
2008:  LaSondra Barrett, Murrah                            13 
2016:  Nique Cherry, Heidelberg                            10 
2013:  Alexus Malone, Oxford                                10 
2008:  Swayze Black, Brookhaven                          10 
2007:  Jasmine Payne, Stringer                              10 
1992:  Yolanda Moore, Port Gibson                         10 
1991:  Terra Sheriff, MS                                        10 


BLOCKED SHOTS
Alabama
1999:  Gwen Jackson, Eufaula                               10  


3-POINT GOALS

Alabama
2008:  Lyndsay Harris, Hoover                              5-of-9
2002:  Shani Jones, Livingston                              5
1998:  Von Kirk, Butler                                         5 

Mississippi
2014:  Victoria Vivians, Scott Central                     4-of-8
2012:  Jerontay, Clemons, Cold Water                   4-of-4


FREE THROWS

Alabama

2013:  Jasmine Rhodes, Faith Academy                  8-of-11
2014:  Morgan William, Shades Valley                    7-of-7
2008:  Paige Anderson, Spring Garden                   7-of-8 

Mississippi
2008:  LaSondra Barrett, Murrah                            12-of-15
2014:  Victoria Vivians, Scott Central                      12-of-16
2012:  Jerontay Clemons, Cold Water                       9-of-13
2014:  Blair Schaefer, Starkville                               8-of-8 
2014:  Christa Reed, Bay                                         8-of-10
2007:  Jasmine Payne, Stringer                               7-of-10
2017:  Breonica Ducksworth, West Jones                  7-of-9 
2016:  Nique Cherry, Heidelberg                              7-of-11
2016:  Brittany Rose, Lanier                                    7-of-12 
          


FIELD GOALS (Both teams)

Alabama
2017:  Unique Thompson, Faith Academy               16-0f-18
2014:  Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga                      13-od-21
2017:  Alexus Dye, Wenonah                                  9-of-17
2001:  Pam Garrett, Lineville                                  8-of-8
Mississippi
2012:  Jerontay Clemons, Cold Water                      11-of-12
2017:  Myah Taylor, Olive Branch                           10-of-16
2014:  Victoria Vivians, Scott                                   9-of-17
2001:  Pam Garrett, Lineville                                    8-of-8

STEALS
Alabama
1999: Gwen Jackson, Eufaula                        10
Mississippi
2017:  Breonica Ducksworth, West Jones         7
   

BOYS
SCORING 

Alabama
2012:   Craig Sword, Carver-Montgomery    36
2008:   Frankie Sullivan, RC Hatch              27
1994:   Rod Willie, Lee-Huntsville                26
2010:   Josh Langford, Lee-Huntsville          25
1992:   Daryl Wilson, South Lamar              24
2007:   Justin Knox, Central-Tuscaloosa       22
2016:   Trey Petty, Westminster Christian    21 
2007:   Nick Fairley, Williamson                  20
2006:   Tyler Hanback, Madison Academy    20
1997:   LeAndrew Bass, West End               20
2000:   Johnny Mitchell, Sidney Lanier         19
2000:   Asa Woods, Dora                            19
1996:   Roderick Murray, Jeff Davis             19
2017:   Shy’im Cunningham, Midfield           18 
2006:   Jay-R Strowbridge, Sparkman          18
2017:   Herb Jones, Hale County                 17 
2013:   Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Mont.         17 
2015:   Donta Hall, Luverne                        16 
1999:   Okechi Egbe, Austin                        16
1991:   Hasson Sanders, Central-Tus           16
1993:   Chad Jones, Vestavia Hills               16
2015:   Brandon Austin, Carver-Mont.          15
2013:   De’Runnya Wilson, Wenonah           15 
2011:   Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove          15
2009:   Brandon Peterson, Erwin                 15
1999:   Marvin Stone, Grissom                    15
2010:   Brandon Battles, RC Hatch               14
1998:   Chris Williams, Minor                       14
1995:   Adrian Person, Brantley                   14
2016:   Justin Hopkins, J.O. Johnson            13 
2013:   Brandon Roberts, West Morgan        13 
2001:   Stanley Vasser, Woodlawn               13
2001:   Thomas Vigliano, Bob Jones             13
1995:   Brian Williams, Jeff Davis                 13
2017:   Malik Burnett, Lee-Huntsville            12        
2015:   Dazon Ingram, Theodore                  12 
2015:   Dylan Smith, Hoover                        12 
2013:   Tyler Madison, Shelby County           12 
2009:   Eric Bledsoe, Parker                         12
2002:   Deron Ray, LeFlore                          12        
1999:   Erwin Dudley, R.C. Hatch                 12 

Mississippi
1992:   Othella Harrington, MS                  31
1994:   Jerod Ward, MS                             27
2016:   Taze Moore, Southhaven                26 
2000:   Justin Reed, Provine                      26
2007:   Justin Ray, Gulfport                       25
2017:    Jarkel Joiner, Oxford                     24 
2008:    Dale Hughes, New Hope                24
1997:    Tang Hamiliton, MS                       24
2007:   Ravern Johnson, Coahoama            23
2001:   Solomon Forbes, MS                      23
2010:   Dundrecous Nelson, Murrah            22
2002:   Edrick Montgomery MS                   22
2011:   Daniel Grieves, St. Stansilaus          21
2009:   Emery Kelly, Provine                       21                                            
2015:   Leroy Buchanan, Madison Central    20 
2012:   Devonte Pollard, Kemper County     20                                            
2009:   Isaiah Canaan, Biloxi                      18
2017:   Troymain Crosby, Laurel                 17 
2010:   Terence Jackson, Wingfield              17
1995:   Maurice Carter MS                          17
1993:   Eric Dampier, MS                            17
2006:   Chris Leggett, Meridian                   16
1999:   Ronald Dupree, MS                         15 
1991:   Reginald Garrett, NE Rankin            15                                 
2016:   Tyson Carter, Starkville                  14 
2010:   Andre Stringer, Forest Hill               14
1996:   Brian Woods, Piney Woods              13
2015:   Quinderry Witherspoon, V. Jackson  12
2017:   Ledarrius Brewer, Meridian              12


REBOUNDS (both teams)
2012:   Devonte Pollard, Kemper County     15 
1992:   Othella Harrington, MS                   14 
2000:   Justin Reed, Provine                       13 
2008:   Xavier Gibson, Northview                11 
2001:   Duane Erwin, Lee-Hunt                   11
2013:   Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Mont.        10 
2008:   Frankie Sullivan, RC Hatch              10 
2000:   Rod Flowers, Northview                  10 
2000:   Emmett Thomas, John Carroll         10 


BLOCKED SHOTS
Alabama

2001:   Duane Erwin, Lee-Huntsville               5 
1998:   Chris Williams, Minor                         5 
2011:   Roquez Johnson, Carver-Mont.           4 
2007:   Justin Knox, Central-Tuscaloosa         4 


FREE THROWS
Alabama
1992:    Daryl Wilson, South Lamar             12-of-17
1991:    Hasson Sanders, Central-Tuscalooa   8-of-8
2017:    Shy’im Cunningham, Midfield            7-of-8
2011:    Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove           7-of-8 
2016:    Trey Petty, Westminster Christian     6-of-6
2012:    Antoine Pettway, Wilcox Central        6-of-6    
          

Mississippi
2016:    Taze Moore, Southhaven                10-of-10
2017:    Jarkel Joiner, Oxford                        9 of 9
2012:    Gavin Ware, Starkville, MS               7-of-11                                                                                         
 

FIELD GOALS
Alabama
2012:   Craig Sword, Carver-Montgomery    14-of-24
2015:   Donta Hall, Luverne                         7-of-8

STEALS (both teams)
2001:   Solomon Forbes, MS                        6
2008:   Frankie Sullivan, RC Hatch (AL          5 
2012:   Craig Sword, Carver-Mont. (AL)        5 


3-POINT GOALS (both teams)
2001:   Justin Ray, Gulfport (MS)                 6-of-8 
2008:   Dale Hughes, New Hope (MS)           6-of-10 
2010:   Dundrecous Nelson, Murrah (MS)      5-of-12 
2011:   Daniel Grieves, St. Stansilaus (MS)   5-of-9 
2011:   Craig Sword, Carver-Mont. (AL)        4-of-7 
2012:   Chase Sadler, Wenonah (AL)            4-of-9